વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
ઈન્ડો બાંગ્લાદેશ પ્રોટોકોલ રૂટ (IBPR) દ્વારા હલ્દિયાથી કાર્ગો અવરજવર પૂર્ણ કર્યા પછી પાંડુ બંદર પર બ્રહ્મપુત્રા એન્કર પર સફર કરનાર અત્યાર સુધીનું સૌથી લાંબુ જહાજ
એમવી રામ પ્રસાદ બિસ્મિલ સાથે ડીબી કલ્પના ચાવલા અને ડીબી એપીજે અબ્દુલ કલામ ટીએમટી બાર લઈને રવાના થયું 90 મીટર લાંબુ જહાજ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલ દ્વારા હલ્દિયાના શ્યામા પ્રસાદ મુખર્જી પોર્ટ પરથી જહાજોને લીલી ઝંડી આપવામાં આવી હતી
IBPR પર બાંગ્લાદેશ વાયા કોલકાતાથી ગુવાહાટી સુધી નિયમિત બાર્જિંગ ઓપરેશન IWAI શરૂ કરશે
15 MAR 2022 1:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રાલયે એક સીમાચિહ્ન હાંસલ કર્યું જ્યારે MV રામ પ્રસાદ બિસ્મિલ બ્રહ્મપુત્રા પર સફર કરનાર અત્યાર સુધીનું સૌથી લાંબુ વહાણ બન્યું. તેનો 90 મીટર લાંબો ફ્લોટિલા 26 મીટર પહોળો છે, જે 2.1 મીટરના ડ્રાફ્ટથી ભરેલો છે. આ સાથે, તેણે આજે ગુવાહાટીના પાંડુ બંદર પર લંગર કર્યા પછી કોલકાતાના હલ્દિયા ડોકથી ભારે કાર્ગો મૂવમેન્ટનું મહત્વાકાંક્ષી પાયલોટ રન સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ કર્યુ. DB કલ્પના ચાવલા અને DB APJ અબ્દુલ કલામ - બે બાર્જ સાથે જહાજને 16 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2022ના રોજ કેન્દ્રીય બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગ (PSW) અને આયુષ મંત્રી શ્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલ દ્વારા હલ્દિયાના શ્યામા પ્રસાદ મુખર્જી બંદરેથી ફ્લેગ ઓફ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
આ પાયલોટ રનનું મહત્વ ઈન્ડો બાંગ્લાદેશ પ્રોટોકોલ રૂટ (IBRP) દ્વારા કોલકાતાથી ગુવાહાટી સુધીના બાર્જિંગ ઓપરેશનની શરૂઆત માટેનો માર્ગ દર્શાવે છે. જમશેદપુરમાં ટાટા સ્ટીલના 1,793 MT સ્ટીલના સળિયાથી ભરેલા માલ - માટે 2.0 મીટરના ડ્રાફ્ટની જરૂરિયાત હતી. આ ઐતિહાસિક માલસામાનનું એન્જિનિયરિંગ અજાયબી ઓછામાં ઓછા 2.0 મીટરના નેવિગેશનલ ડ્રાફ્ટને , ખાસ કરીને IBPRના સિરાજગંજ - ડાઇકોવા સ્ટ્રેચ જેવા જટિલ ભાગોમાં જાળવવામાં રહે છે. ભારત સરકારે પીપલ્સ રિપબ્લિક ઓફ બાંગ્લાદેશ સરકાર સાથે મળીને સીમલેસ નેવિગેશન માટે - અનુક્રમે 80:20 રેશિયો સાથે - આ પટના ડ્રેજિંગ માટે ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડ્યું હતું. ઈન્લેન્ડ વોટરવેઝ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (IWAI) તેમજ બાંગ્લાદેશ ઈન્લેન્ડ વોટર ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી (BIWTA) એ સાથે મળીને કામ કર્યું જેથી આ ઐતિહાસિક કાર્ગો ચળવળ સરળતાથી આગળ વધી શકે. વડા પ્રધાન શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના ‘પરિવહન દ્વારા પરિવર્તન’ લાવવાના વિઝનને પુનર્જીવિત કરવા અને પુનઃજીવિત કરવા માટે, સરકારે ડ્રેજિંગની જવાબદારી લીધી અને સેઈલ જહાજો માટે સલામત અને સરળ સફર બનાવી. શ્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલ, તમામ વિકાસને નજીકથી અનુસર્યા અને આ પંથકમાં વિવિધ વિસ્તારોમાં IWAI દ્વારા કરવામાં આવતા ડ્રેજિંગ કાર્યનું વ્યક્તિગત રીતે નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું હતું જેથી NW1 અને NW2 વચ્ચેની હિલચાલ પ્રાથમિકતાના ધોરણે શરૂ થઈ શકે.
દિલ્હીથી કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી સોનોવાલે કહ્યું, “આપણા પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીનું વિઝન ભારતના વિકાસ એન્જિનને પાવર આપવા માટે પૂર્વોત્તરની અષ્ટલક્ષ્મી ક્ષમતાને ઊર્જાવાન બનાવવાનું છે. ‘પરિવહન દ્વારા પરિવર્તન’ના તેમના વિઝન હેઠળ, અમે પ્રદેશમાં જળ પરિવહનને પુનર્જીવિત કરવા માટે અથાક મહેનત કરી. આ માત્ર પરિવહનનું સૌથી સસ્તું અને પર્યાવરણીય રીતે સૌથી અનુકૂળ મોડ નથી, તે બાકીના વિશ્વ સાથે દરિયાઈ નેટવર્ક દ્વારા ઉત્તરપૂર્વના વ્યવસાય માટે લાંબા સમયથી રાહ જોવાતી જોડાણને પણ મંજૂરી આપે છે. બ્રહ્મપુત્રા પર ચાલતા આ સૌથી લાંબા જહાજના પાયલોટ રનને આજે પાંડુ ખાતે સફળતા મળી છે, આપણે એ વાતને ઓળખવી જોઈએ કે આ પડકારજનક ઊંડાઈની આ સિઝનમાં ઘણા પંથકમાં કાર્યકારી માર્ગ તૈયાર કરવા માટે ટીમ દ્વારા આ શક્ય બન્યું હતું. અમે આસામમાં જળ પરિવહનની વ્યવસાયિક સદ્ધરતા લાવવા અને બ્રહ્મપુત્રાના જોમને પૂર્વોત્તર ભારતના આર્થિક નસીબ તરીકે પુનઃજીવિત કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છીએ."
એ નોંધવું આવશ્યક છે કે છેલ્લા બે નાણાકીય વર્ષ માટે ઉપલબ્ધ ન્યૂનતમ ઊંડાઈ; એટલે કે FY2019-20 અને FY2020-21, ધુબરી અને પાંડુ વચ્ચે બ્રહ્મપુત્રા ખાતે 2.2 મીટરનો વિસ્તાર હતો. તાજેતરના LAD અહેવાલ મુજબ, જાન્યુઆરી, 2022માં આ ઊંડાઈ વધુ ઘટીને 1.5 મીટર થઈ ગઈ. ચિલમરીથી દઈખાવા સુધી, BITWA દ્વારા 2.2 મીટરની આવશ્યક ઊંડાઈની પુષ્ટિ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
આસામના આર્થિક ઈતિહાસની આ વોટરશેડ ક્ષણ પર કૃતજ્ઞતા વ્યક્ત કરતાં શ્રી સોનોવાલે ઉમેર્યું, “આસામના લોકો માટે બ્રહ્મપુત્રા જીવનરેખા છે. આ વાત પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા સમજાઈ હતી તેથી જ તેમણે આ પર્યાવરણીય રીતે સંવેદનશીલ વિસ્તારના વિકાસને વ્યાપક, આર્થિક અને પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ માધ્યમ દ્વારા આકાર આપવાની કલ્પના કરી હતી. હું આ પહેલને હૃદયપૂર્વક સમર્થન આપવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો આભાર માનું છું. આપણે બાંગ્લાદેશ સરકારનો પણ હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર માનવો જોઈએ જેમના સમર્થન વિના આ શક્ય ન હોત. લોકો વતી, હું પરિવહનના શ્રેષ્ઠ મોડમાંથી એકને પુનર્જીવિત કરવા અને પરસ્પર લાભ અને આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિની તક ઊભી કરવા અમારી સાથે ભાગીદારી કરવા બદલ ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર વ્યક્ત કરવા માંગુ છું. પડકારોને જોતાં, આસામના મુખ્ય પ્રધાન ડૉ. હિમંતા બિસ્વા સરમાના સમર્થન વિના તે સફળ ન હોત અને તે માટે હું તેમનો આભાર માનું છું. હું પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ સરકાર અને બિહાર સરકારનો પણ આભાર માનું છું કે તેઓએ આ પાયલોટ મૂવમેન્ટને સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે આપેલા તમામ સમર્થન માટે. હું એન્જિનિયરો, ટેકનોક્રેટ્સ અને આ પડકારની આસપાસ કામ કરવા માટે સામેલ દરેક વ્યક્તિની ટીમ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા અગ્રણી કાર્યની પણ પ્રશંસા કરું છું.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Longest Vessel ever to sail on Brahmaputra anchors at Pandu Port after completing cargo movement from Haldia via Indo Bangladesh Protocol Route (IBPR)
90 meters long vessel, MV Ram Prasad Bismil along with DB Kalpana Chawla & DB APJ Abdul Kalam carrying TMT Bars
Vessels were flagged off from Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port in Haldia by the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
IWAI to initiate regular Barging Operation from Kolkata to Guwahati via Bangladesh on IBPR
15 MAR 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways achieved a landmark when the MV Ram Prasad Bismil became the longest vessel ever to sail on Brahmaputra. The 90 meters long flotilla is 26 meters wide, loaded with a draft of 2.1 meters. With this, it successfully completed the aspiring pilot run of heavy cargo movement from Haldia Dock in Kolkata after it anchored at Pandu port in Guwahati today. The vessel along with two barges - DB Kalpana Chawla and DB APJ Abdul Kalam - were flagged off from the Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port in Haldia by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (PSW) and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal on 16 February, 2022.
The significance of this pilot run lays down the path for commencement of barging operation from Kolkata to Guwahati via Indo Bangladesh Protocol Route (IBRP). The consignment - loaded with 1,793 MT of Steel rods from Tata Steel in Jamshedpur - had a requirement of draft of 2.0 meters. The engineering marvel of this historic consignment remains at maintaining the minimum navigational draft of at least 2.0 meters, especially at critical stretches like Sirajganj - Daikowa stretch of IBPR. The Government of India along with Government of People’s Republic of Bangladesh funded the dredging of this stretch - with 80:20 ratio respectively - for seamless navigation. The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) as well as Bangladesh Inland Water Transport Authority (BIWTA) worked together so that this historic cargo movement can move smoothly. To revive & rejuvenate the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to bring ‘Transformation through Transportation,’ the government took the onus of dredging and make the conduit a safe & smooth sail for vessels. Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, closely followed all developments and personally monitored the dredging work done by IWAI at various areas in this stretch so that the movement between NW1 & NW2 can start on priority basis.
Speaking from Delhi, the Union Minister Shri Sonowal said, “The vision of our Prime Minister Narendra Modiji is to energise the Ashtalakshmi potential of Northeast to power the growth engine of India. Under his vision of ‘Transformation through Transportation,’ we worked tirelessly to rejuvenate the water transport in the region. This is not only the cheapest & ecologically most adapt mode of transportation, it also allows the long awaited connect for the business of Northeast through the marine network with the rest of the world. As the pilot run of this longest vessel plying on the Brahmaputra anchors a success at Pandu today, we must recognise that this was made possible by the team to chalk out a working route during this season of challenging depth at many stretches. We remain deeply committed to bring business viability of water transport in Assam and reinvigorate the vitality of Brahmaputra as Northeast India’s economic fortune.”
It must be noted that the minimum available depth for last two fiscal years; i.e. FY2019-20 and FY2020-21, between Dhubri and Pandu stretch was 2.2 meters at Brahmaputra. As per recent LAD report, this depth depleted further and drastically reduced to 1.5 metres in January, 2022. From Chilmari to Daikhawa, the required depth of 2.2 meters was confirmed by BITWA.
Expressing gratitude on this watershed moment of economic history of Assam, the Shri Sonowal, added, “For the people of Assam, the Brahmaputra is the lifeline. This was understood by the Prime Minister which is why he envisioned to shape the growth of this ecologically sensitive region via a medium that is widespread, economic & environment friendly. I want to thank the Prime Minister for supporting this initiative with all of his heart. We must also deeply thank the Bangladesh government without whose support this would not have been possible. On behalf of the people, I would like to extend our deepest gratitude for partnering with us to revive one of the best modes of transportation & creating an opportunity for mutual benefit & economic growth. Given the challenges, it would not have been a success without the support from the Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma & I thank him for that. I would also like to thank the Government of West Bengal and Government of Bihar for all the support they provided for the successful completion of this pilot movement. I also commend the pioneering work done by the team of engineers, technocrats, and everyone involved to work around this challenge and finding a solution. We look forward to your support as we continue in our strive towards excelling & making inland waterways become the lifeline for the economic resurgence of Assam & the Northeast India.”
It is to be noted that earlier MV Lal Bahadur Shastri carried a consignment of 200 MT foodgrains for Food Corporation of India (FCI) from Patna to Pandu, successfully completing the Pilot Movement cargo between Ganga, the National Waterway 1 (NW1), and Brahmaputra, the National Waterway 2 (NW2). In addition to this, an Over Dimensional Cargo (ODC) for Numaligarh Refinery was also transported via IBPR further onto NW2 earlier.