Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says cost of construction has to be reduced without compromising on quality
15 MAR 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said the cost of construction has to be reduced without compromising on Quality. Addressing 17th Annual Conference on ‘Road Development in India’ organised by Indian Infrastructure he said by using different waste material like waste rubber and plastic in road construction dependence on cement and steel can be reduced.
He said innovation, entrepreneurship, science, research , skill we name it as knowledge and to convert that is future. The minister said efforts are on to formulate policy for rating the contractors and companies for making DPRs. He said along with ethanol, methanol, bio diesel, bio CNG and electric Green hydrogen is the fuel for the future . Shri Gadkari said it is time for country to create more alternatives and competition.
He said it is also being planned to formulate a policy for making bitumen from biomass. The Minister also emphasized on Road safety and said more efforts are needed in this area from all the stakeholders.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری کا کہناہےکہ معیار پرسمجھوتہ کیے بغیر ،تعمیراتی لاگت کو کم کرنا ہوگا
15 MAR 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا ہے کہ معیار پر سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر تعمیراتی لاگت کو کم کرنا ہوگا۔ ہندوستانی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے زیر اہتمام ’’ہندوستان میں سڑکوں کی ترقی‘‘ کے موضوع پر 17ویں سالانہ کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ سڑک کی تعمیر میں ربڑ اور پلاسٹک جیسے مختلف فضلہ مواد کا استعمال کرکے سیمنٹ اور قولاد پر انحصار کو کم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جدت، انٹرپرینیورشپ، سائنس، تحقیق، ہنر کو ہم علم کا نام دیتے ہیں اور اسے مستقبل میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ڈی پی آر بنانے کے لیے ٹھیکیداروں اور کمپنیوں کی درجہ بندی کے لیے پالیسی مرتب کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایتھنول، میتھانول، بائیو ڈیزل، بائیو سی این جی اور الیکٹرک گرین ہائیڈروجن کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ مستقبل کا ایندھن ہے۔ جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ یہ وقت ہے کہ ملک مزید متبادل اور مقابلہ پیدا کرے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بائیو ماس سے بٹومین بنانے کی پالیسی بنانے کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے روڈ سیفٹی پر بھی زور دیا اور کہا کہ اس شعبے میں تمام شراکتداروں کی جانب سے مزید کوششوں کرنےکی ضرورت ہے۔