Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Water-Aerodromes In The Country
15 MAR 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
There are two existing water-aerodromes in the country- at Sardar Sarovar Dam (Statue of Unity) and Sabarmati Riverfront, Ahmedabad in Gujarat. The first seaplane operations commenced on 31th October, 2020 between Sabarmati River Front in Ahmedabad and Statue of Unity in Kevadia. Later, the same was stopped by the Selected Airline Operator (SAO) from 11th April, 2021 due to COVID-19 pandemic and operational reasons.
Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) has signed an MoU with Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) for development of Seaplane services. In addition to two existing water-aerodromes mentioned above, many other sites for water aerodromes have been identified in the States/UTs of Gujarat, Assam, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep Islands. Further MoCA is continuously engaging with the concerned stakeholders for making seaplane operations viable.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
દેશમાં વોટર-એરોડ્રોમ્સ
15 MAR 2022 3:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશમાં બે હયાત વોટર-એરોડ્રોમ છે- સરદાર સરોવર ડેમ (સ્ટેચ્યુ ઓફ યુનિટી) અને સાબરમતી રિવરફ્રન્ટ, ગુજરાતમાં અમદાવાદ. અમદાવાદમાં સાબરમતી રિવર ફ્રન્ટ અને કેવડિયામાં સ્ટેચ્યુ ઑફ યુનિટી વચ્ચે 31મી ઑક્ટોબર, 2020ના રોજ પ્રથમ સી-પ્લેન ઑપરેશન શરૂ થયું હતું. બાદમાં, સિલેક્ટેડ એરલાઈન ઓપરેટર (SAO) દ્વારા 11મી એપ્રિલ, 2021થી કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળા અને ઓપરેશનલ કારણોસર તેને બંધ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય (MoPSW) એ સી-પ્લેન સેવાઓના વિકાસ માટે નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય (MoCA) સાથે એક એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે. ઉપરોક્ત ઉલ્લેખિત બે હયાત વોટર-એરોડ્રોમ ઉપરાંત, ગુજરાત, આસામ, તેલંગણા, આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓ અને લક્ષદ્વીપ ટાપુઓનાં રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં વોટર એરોડ્રોમ માટેની અન્ય ઘણી જગ્યાઓની ઓળખ કરવામાં આવી છે. આગળ MoCA સી-પ્લેન કામગીરીને સક્ષમ બનાવવા માટે સંબંધિત હિતધારકો સાથે સતત સંલગ્ન છે.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રી શ્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલે રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.