Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President underlines the importance of evidence-based policymaking for responsive governance
VP calls for innovative business models to address everyday problems faced by common man
Public and private sectors must work together and build a better and stronger India – Vice President
Ultimate goal of a policy, innovation or institution is to make people’s lives happier – Vice President
VP lauds India’s COVID vaccination drive
VP interacts with the mid-career course participants of Indian School of Business (ISB)
14 MAR 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today highlighted the importance of evidence-based policymaking to ensure that governance is responsive to the changes and disruptions around us. He also called for constant rethink and readjustment of policies and programs as per emerging needs and requirements.
Interacting with the participants of ISB’s Advanced Management Programme in Public Policy (AMPPP) at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas today, the Vice President called for developing innovative business models to find solutions to everyday problems faced by common man, such as solid waste management or monetization of crop waste to help farmers and check air pollution.
Stating that India is going through unprecedented transformation on every front, Shri Naidu listed various reforms such as increased use of IT to ensure transparency and ease of service delivery, GST, RERA and labour codes. “These steps are leading to a better and conducive environment to do business in India,” he said.
Quoting the World Bank and IMF projections of high growth rate of the Indian economy, the Vice President underlined that the country holds tremendous potential and opportunities for entrepreneurs and investors. “To bring about the desired change, it is important that the government and private sector work together and build a better and stronger India,” he said.
Talking about the rapid pace of urbanization in India, the Vice President said it presents its own set of challenges and opportunities. “Our policymakers will have to ensure that urban citizens have access to affordable housing, education and healthcare,” he added, urging all states and the private sector to come together to make our cities vibrant and inclusive living spaces.
The Vice President called for bridging the urban rural divide and said that ‘efforts must be made to make people in rural areas feel included as part of the developmental journey of the country’.
Stressing that the ultimate goal of any policy, innovation or institution is to make people’s lives happier and more comfortable, Shri Naidu called for increasing people’s participation in governance and policy formulation. Stressing on the importance of the ‘delivery’ component of public services, the Vice President called for a dynamism in policy making and administration.
Describing agriculture as the mainstay of the Indian economy, the Vice President called for making every effort to ensure that our farmers get remunerative prices for their crops and their household incomes rise to decent levels. Towards this end, he wanted the climate resilient organic farming to be promoted in a big way. In this context, he cited the success of Sikkim in shifting to organic farming.
Noting that farmers are worst affected by the vagaries of the weather, Shri Naidu suggested that the farming community should be incentivised to diversify cropping patterns and be encouraged to take up allied activities to make agriculture profitable. He also suggested that policy makers should study the low uptake of crop insurance in certain areas and find solutions for it.
The Vice President further said that the COVID-19 pandemic has highlighted the need for self-reliance in critical technologies and called upon everyone to strive for building an Atma Nirbhar Bharat. “Let us build a strong, stable, peaceful and prosperous India where there will be no poverty, illiteracy, gender and social discrimination,” he said.
Citing India’s recent success in developing its own indigenous COVID vaccine and achieving the milestone of more than 180 crore doses, Shri Naidu exuded confidence that “nothing is impossible to achieve if India sets its sights on it”.
He appreciated the Indian School of Business for conducting the course with special focus on Public Policy. The course titled – ‘Advanced Management Programme in Public Policy (AMPPP)’ is meant to hone the managerial skills of the working professionals in public and private sectors. The Vice President expressed hope that a mixed batch of private and public sector mid-career students will help in cross-learning from each other.
Professor Madan Pillutla, Dean, Indian School of Business, Shri DNV Kumara Guru, Director – External Relations, Indian School of Business, senior officials and participants of the ISB Public Policy program were present.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उत्तरदायी प्रशासन के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण के महत्व को रेखांकित किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आम आदमी को होने वाली रोजमर्रा की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए नवोन्मेषी व्यवसाय मॉडल का आह्वान किया
सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों को मिलकर काम करना चाहिए और एक बेहतर और मजबूत भारत का निर्माण करना चाहिए – उपराष्ट्रपति
किसी नीति, नवोन्मेष या संस्था का अंतिम लक्ष्य लोगों के जीवन को खुशहाल बनाना है – उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत के कोविड टीकाकरण अभियान की प्रशंसा की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस (आईएसबी) के मध्य-करियर पाठ्यक्रम के प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत की
14 MAR 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला कि प्रशासन हमारे आसपास के परिवर्तनों और व्यवधानों के प्रति उत्तरदायी है। उन्होंने उभरती जरूरतों और आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों के निरंतर पुनर्विचार और पुन: समायोजन का भी आह्वान किया।
उप-राष्ट्रपति निवास में आज सार्वजनिक नीति में आईएसबी के उन्नत प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम (एएमपीपीपी) के प्रतिभागियों के साथ उपराष्ट्रपति ने बातचीत की। उन्होंने आम आदमी को होने वाली रोजमर्रा की समस्याओं जैसे ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन या किसानों की मदद करने और वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए फसल के अवशेष के मुद्रीकरण का समाधान खोजने के लिए अभिनव व्यवसाय मॉडल विकसित करने का आह्वान किया।
यह कहते हुए कि भारत हर मोर्चे पर अभूतपूर्व परिवर्तन के दौर से गुजर रहा है, श्री नायडू ने पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने और सेवा वितरण में आसानी, जीएसटी, रेरा और श्रम संहिताओं को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आईटी के बढ़ते उपयोग जैसे विभिन्न सुधारों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "इन कदमों से भारत में व्यापार करने के लिए बेहतर और अनुकूल माहौल बन रहा है।"
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की उच्च विकास दर के विश्व बैंक और आईएमएफ अनुमानों का हवाला देते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने रेखांकित किया कि देश में उद्यमियों और निवेशकों के लिए अपार संभावनाएं और अवसर हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "वांछित बदलाव लाने के लिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र एक साथ काम करें और एक बेहतर और मजबूत भारत का निर्माण करें।"
भारत में शहरीकरण की तीव्र गति के बारे में बात करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह चुनौतियों और अवसरों का अपना समूह प्रस्तुत करता है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे नीति निर्माताओं को यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि शहरी नागरिकों के पास किफायती आवास, शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा उपलब्ध हो।" उन्होंने सभी राज्यों और निजी क्षेत्र से हमारे शहरों को जीवंत और समावेशी रहन-सहन की जगह बनाने के लिए एक साथ आने का आग्रह किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने शहरी और ग्रामीण विभाजन को समाप्त करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि 'ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लोगों को देश की विकास यात्रा के हिस्से के रूप में शामिल होने का एहसास कराने के प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए'।
श्री नायडू ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि किसी भी नीति, नवाचार या संस्था का अंतिम लक्ष्य लोगों के जीवन को खुशहाल और अधिक आरामदायक बनाना है। श्री नायडु ने शासन और नीति निर्माण में लोगों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया। लोक सेवाओं के 'वितरण' घटक के महत्व पर बल देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने नीति निर्माण और प्रशासन में गतिशीलता लाने का भी आह्वान किया।
कृषि को भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था का मुख्य आधार बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया कि हमारे किसानों को उनकी फसलों के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य मिले और उनकी आय अच्छे स्तर तक बढ़ सके। इस दिशा में श्री नायडू ने कहा कि जलवायु अनुकूल जैविक खेती को बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ावा दिया जाए। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने जैविक खेती को अपनाने में सिक्किम की सफलता का हवाला दिया।
यह देखते हुए कि किसान मौसम की अनिश्चितता से सबसे ज्यादा प्रभावित होते हैं, श्री नायडू ने सुझाव दिया कि किसान समुदाय को फसल पैटर्न में विविधता लाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए और कृषि को लाभदायक बनाने के लिए संबद्ध गतिविधियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि नीति निर्माताओं को कुछ क्षेत्रों में फसल बीमा के कम उपयोग का अध्ययन करना चाहिए और इसके समाधान खोजने चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी ने महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों में आत्मनिर्भरता की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला है और सभी से एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के लिए प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आइए हम एक मजबूत, स्थिर, शांतिपूर्ण और समृद्ध भारत का निर्माण करें जहां गरीबी, अशिक्षा, लैंगिक और सामाजिक भेदभाव नहीं होगा।
देश में स्वदेशी कोविड वैक्सीन विकसित करने और 180 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक की उपलब्धि प्राप्त करने में भारत की हालिया सफलता का हवाला देते हुए श्री नायडू ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि "यदि भारत अपना लक्ष्य तय कर लेता है तो कुछ भी हासिल करना असंभव नहीं है"।
उन्होंने सार्वजनिक नीति पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ पाठ्यक्रम संचालित करने के लिए इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस की प्रशंसा की। सार्वजनिक नीति में उन्नत प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम (एएमपीपीपी) शीर्षक वाला पाठ्यक्रम सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत पेशेवरों के प्रबंधन कौशल को सुधारने के लिए है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने आशा व्यक्त की कि निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के मध्य करियर के छात्रों का मिश्रित बैच एक दूसरे से सीखने में मदद करेगा।
इस अवसर पर इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस के डीन प्रोफेसर मदन पिल्लुतला, श्री डीएनवी कुमार गुरु, निदेशक - विदेश संबंध, इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और आईएसबी पब्लिक पॉलिसी प्रोग्राम के प्रतिभागी उपस्थित थे।