தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி சந்தாதாரர்களுக்கு 8.10% வட்டி வீதத்திற்கு மத்திய வாரியம் பரிந்துரை
12 MAR 2022 4:30PM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பின் மத்திய அறங்காவலர் குழுவின் 30-வது கூட்டம் விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் சின்னமான வாரக் கொண்டாட்டத்தின் போது கவுகாத்தியில் இன்று ​ நடைபெற்றது.
மத்திய தொழிலாளர், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர யாதவ் தலைமையில் இக்கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. தொழிலாளர், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராமேஷ்வர் தெலி கூட்டத்தின் துணைத் தலைவராகவும், தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு செயலாளர் திரு சுனில் பார்த்வால் மற்றும் மத்திய வருங்கால வைப்புநிதி ஆணையரும் உறுப்பினர் செயலருமான திருமதி நீலம் ஷம்மி ராவ் இணைத் தலைவர்களாகவும் இருந்தனர்.
2021-22 நிதியாண்டிற்கான உறுப்பினர்களின் கணக்குகளில் 8.10% வருடாந்திர வட்டியை வரவு வைக்க மத்திய வாரியம் பரிந்துரைத்தது. வட்டி வீதம் அரசிதழில் அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக அறிவிக்கப்படும், அதைத் தொடர்ந்து ​​வட்டித் தொகையை சந்தாதாரர்களின் கணக்கில் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பு வரவு வைக்கும்.
முதலீட்டில் பழைய அணுகுமுறையை வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பு பின்பற்றினாலும், கடந்த பல ஆண்டுகளாக தொடர்ந்து அதிக வருமானத்தை ஈட்டியுள்ளது. சந்தாதாரர்களுக்கு அதிக வட்டியை விநியோகிக்க இது உதவுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1805345

Ministry of Labour & Employment
The Central Board recommends 8.10% rate of interest to its subscribers for the year 2021-22
12 MAR 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 230th meeting of Central Board of Trustees, EPF was held today during the AKAM Iconic Week in Guwahati under the Chairmanship of Shri Bhupendra Yadav, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Vice-Chairmanship of Shri RameshwarTeli, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Co-Chairmanship of Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary Labour & Employment and the Member Secretary Smt. NeelamShammi Rao, Central P F Commissioner.
The Central Board recommended 8.10% annual rate of interest to be credited on EPF accumulations in members’ accounts for the financial year 2021-22. The interest rate would be officially notified in the government gazette following which EPFO would credit the rate of interest into its subscribers’ accounts.
EPFO despite following a conservative approach towards investment, has consistently generated high returns over the last many years which has enabled it to distribute higher interest to its subscribers, through various economic cycles with minimal credit risk.
Traditionally, EPFO has been able to give a higher rate of interest on retirement savings in comparison to other available investment options because of its prudent investment policy of investing in long tenor high yielding securities for the past several decades. This has ensured that the returns on EPFO’s investments are higher even when the yields have been steadily coming down in the past decade.
For FY 2022, EPFO decided to liquidate some of its investment in equities and the interest rate recommended is a result of combined income from interest received from debt investment as well as income realized from equity investment. This enabled EPFO to provide a higher return to its subscribers and still allowed EPFO with a surplus to act as a cushion for providing a higher return in the future also. There is no over-drawl on the EPFO corpus due to this income distribution.
The assured fixed return approach of EPFO, announced by CBT every year along with the tax exemptions makes an attractive savings option for the PF members.