Ministry of Culture
National Archives of India organizes an archival exhibition on the occasion of 132nd Foundation Day of Archives under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
MoS for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi inaugurates exhibition ‘Instruments of Accession & Merger: The Journey of Integration’
It is necessary to read and write history to strengthen our roots and lay a foundation for the future: Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi
11 MAR 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 132ndFoundation Day of Archives, National Archives of India of Culture Ministry organizedan archival exhibition entitled ‘Instruments of Accession & Merger: The Journey of Integration’ under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture External Affairs inaugurated the exhibition today.
On the occasion Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi said history is history, not everything may be likeable or agreeable about it, but still it is necessary to read and write our history to strengthen our roots and lay foundation for the future. She further remarked that this exhibition exhibits our history, the documents that helped in the construction of India, documents of all states and those of the princely states have also been displayed in the exhibition. She further added it is important to depict, read or write and understand the facts which led to and laid foundation of Modern India.
The exhibition Instruments of Accession & Merger: The Journey of Integration is based on original documents, it is an endeavor to showcase the story of accession and merger through a presentation of original archival public documents and cartographic records, which include material from the Public Record Series, especially from the Ministry of states. The exhibition showcases valuable information from NAI records, repositories, library collections that unfold the drama and action of the unification and merger by signing of the Instrument of Accession and the implementation of the modalities of the Instrument of Merger of small princely states. Selected documents of the integration process from various parts of the country are also on display. Further, the documents of Cooch Behar and Tripura from the east, of Bajana and Kutch from the west, those of Kashmir from the north, of Mysore, Travancore, and Hyderabad from the south and of Bhopal from the central region can also be seen in this exhibition. Several photographs, press clippings, private papers and related maps are on display to illuminate the theme of the exhibition.
The exhibition will remain open for public viewing till 10thMay 2022 from 10: 00 am to 5:00pm each day except on holidays.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
১৩২ তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উপলক্ষে ভারতের ন্যাশনাল আর্কাইভস আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের উপর একটি প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করেছে
সংস্কৃতি এবং বিদেশ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী মীনাক্ষী লেখি ‘সংযোজন ও সংযুক্তিকরণের হাতিয়ার : একত্রীকরণের যাত্রা’ শীর্ষক প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করেছেন
আমাদের শিকড় মজবুত করতে এবং ভবিষ্যতের ভিত্তি স্থাপনের জন্য ইতিহাস সম্পর্কে জানা দরকার : শ্রীমতী মীনাক্ষী লেখি
11 MAR 2022 3:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ মার্চ, ২০২২
১৩২ তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের অধীন ন্যাশনাল আর্কাইভস অফ ইন্ডিয়া ‘সংযোজন ও সংযুক্তিকরণের হাতিয়ার : একত্রীকরণের যাত্রা’ শীর্ষক এক প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করেছে। আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের উপর আধারিত এই প্রদর্শনীর আজ উদ্বোধন করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও বিদেশ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী মীনাক্ষী লেখি।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রীমতী লেখি বলেন, ইতিহাসের সমস্ত বিষয় কারোর পছন্দ নাও হতে পারে, কেউ এর সঙ্গে একমত নাও হতে পারেন। কিন্তু ইতিহাস হলো ইতিহাস। আমাদের শিকড়কে শক্তিশালী করতে এবং ভবিষ্যতের ভিত্তি স্থাপন করতে ইতিহাস সম্পর্কে জানা প্রয়োজন। এই প্রদর্শনীতে আমাদের ইতিহাস তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। যেসব নথিপত্র ভারত নির্মাণে সহায়তা করেছিল, সেগুলির সঙ্গে সব রাজ্য এবং তৎকালীন দেশীয় রাজ্যগুলির বহু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নথি এখানে প্রদর্শিত হয়েছে। আধুনিক ভারত কিভাবে গড়ে উঠলো, তা বুঝতে হলে এইসব নথিগুলি পড়া দরকার।
‘সংযোজন ও সংযুক্তিকরণের হাতিয়ার : একত্রীকরণের যাত্রা’ শীর্ষক এক প্রদর্শনীতে সব আসল নথিপত্রের মাধ্যমে স্বাধীন ভারতের গঠনকে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এখানে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের নথিপত্র রয়েছে। কিভাবে ছোট দেশীয় রাজ্যগুলি ভারতে অঙ্গীভূত হলো, সেই সময় কেমন সব নাটকীয় ঘটনা ঘটেছিল, তার পরিচয় এইসব নথি থেকে পাওয়া যাবে। এছাড়া পূর্বের কোচবিহার ও ত্রিপুরা, পশ্চিমের বাজানা ও কচ্ছ, উত্তরের কাশ্মীর, দক্ষিণের মহীশূর, ত্রিবাঙ্কুর ও হায়দ্রাবাদ এবং মধ্যাঞ্চলের ভোপালের যাবতীয় নথিপত্রও এখানে রয়েছে। এছাড়াও আছে বহু দুষ্প্রাপ্য আলোকচিত্র, সংবাদপত্রের ক্লিপিংস, ব্যক্তিগত মালিকানার কাগজপত্র এবং এসম্পর্কিত মানচিত্র।
প্রদর্শনীটি ১০ই মে ২০২২ পর্যন্ত, ছুটির দিন ছাড়া প্রতিদিন সকাল ১০টা থেকে বিকেল ৫টা অবধি সাধারণ মানুষের দেখার জন্য খোলা থাকবে।