Ministry of Culture
National Archives of India organizes an archival exhibition on the occasion of 132nd Foundation Day of Archives under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
MoS for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi inaugurates exhibition ‘Instruments of Accession & Merger: The Journey of Integration’
It is necessary to read and write history to strengthen our roots and lay a foundation for the future: Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi
11 MAR 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 132ndFoundation Day of Archives, National Archives of India of Culture Ministry organizedan archival exhibition entitled ‘Instruments of Accession & Merger: The Journey of Integration’ under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture External Affairs inaugurated the exhibition today.
On the occasion Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi said history is history, not everything may be likeable or agreeable about it, but still it is necessary to read and write our history to strengthen our roots and lay foundation for the future. She further remarked that this exhibition exhibits our history, the documents that helped in the construction of India, documents of all states and those of the princely states have also been displayed in the exhibition. She further added it is important to depict, read or write and understand the facts which led to and laid foundation of Modern India.
The exhibition Instruments of Accession & Merger: The Journey of Integration is based on original documents, it is an endeavor to showcase the story of accession and merger through a presentation of original archival public documents and cartographic records, which include material from the Public Record Series, especially from the Ministry of states. The exhibition showcases valuable information from NAI records, repositories, library collections that unfold the drama and action of the unification and merger by signing of the Instrument of Accession and the implementation of the modalities of the Instrument of Merger of small princely states. Selected documents of the integration process from various parts of the country are also on display. Further, the documents of Cooch Behar and Tripura from the east, of Bajana and Kutch from the west, those of Kashmir from the north, of Mysore, Travancore, and Hyderabad from the south and of Bhopal from the central region can also be seen in this exhibition. Several photographs, press clippings, private papers and related maps are on display to illuminate the theme of the exhibition.
The exhibition will remain open for public viewing till 10thMay 2022 from 10: 00 am to 5:00pm each day except on holidays.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுதந்திரப் பெருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஆவணக் காப்பகத்தின் 132-வது நிறுவன தினத்தையொட்டி ஆவணப்படுத்துதல் பற்றிய கண்காட்சிக்கு தேசிய ஆவணக் காப்பகம் ஏற்பாடு
11 MAR 2022 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
சுதந்திரப் பெருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ஆவணக் காப்பகத்தின் 132-வது நிறுவன தினத்தையொட்டி ஆவணப்படுத்துதல் குறித்து மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்துக்கு உட்பட்ட தேசிய ஆவணக் காப்பகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள ‘அணுகல் & இணைப்புக்கான சாதனங்கள்: ஒரு ஒருமைப்பாட்டு பயணம்’ என்ற தலைப்பிலான கண்காட்சியை, மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் வெளியுறவுத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகி, புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (11.03.2022) தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகி, நமது மூலங்களை வலுப்படுத்தி எதிர்காலத்தி்ற்கு அடித்தளமிட நமது வரலாற்றைப் படிப்பதும், எழுதுவதும் இன்றும் அவசியமாக உள்ளது என்றார். இந்தக் கண்காட்சி நமது வரலாறு, இந்தியாவை கட்டமைக்க உதவிய ஆவணங்கள், அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் பழங்கால சமஸ்தானங்களைப் பற்றிய ஆவணங்களையும் காட்சிக்கு வைத்துள்ளது. நவீன இந்தியாவிற்கு அடித்தளமிட்ட நிகழ்வுகளை புரிந்துகொள்ள அவற்றைப் பற்றி சித்தரிப்பதும் படிப்பதும், எழுதுவதும் அவசியம் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கண்காட்சியின் நோக்கத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தும் விதமாக பல்வேறு புகைப்படங்கள், பத்திரிகைக் குறிப்புகள், தனியார் ஆவணங்கள் மற்றும் அது தொடர்பான வரைபடங்களும், கண்காட்சியில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்தக் கண்காட்சி 10 மே, 2022 வரை விடுமுறை தினங்கள் தவிர மற்ற நாட்களில் காலை பத்து மணி முதல், மாலை ஐந்து மணி வரை பொதுமக்கள் பார்வைக்கு திறந்திருக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1805071
----­