গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের আওতায় আইকনিক সপ্তাহ প্রচারাভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসাবে গ্রামীণ স্ব-কর্মসংস্থান প্রশিক্ষণ প্রতিষ্ঠান (আরএসইটিআই) মহিলা-কেন্দ্রিক পাঠক্রমে নতুন ব্যাচের সূচনা করেছে
10 MAR 2022 11:36AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ মার্চ, ২০২২
চলতি বছরের আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবস উপলক্ষে গ্রামোন্নয়ন দপ্তর আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের আওতায় আইকনিক সপ্তাহ উদযাপন শুরু করেছে। এর অঙ্গ হিসাবে গ্রামীণ স্ব-কর্মসংস্থান প্রশিক্ষণ প্রতিষ্ঠান (আরএসইটিআই) ৭ই মার্চ থেকে দেশব্যাপী মহিলা-কেন্দ্রিক পাঠক্রমের নতুন ব্যাচ চালু করেছে। এর নাম দেওয়া হয়েছে ‘অবসর কি আজাদি’। মূল লক্ষ্যই হ’ল – এই পাঠক্রমে আরও বেশি করে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ। আরএসইটিআই কর্মসূচির আওতায় মোট প্রশিক্ষিত প্রার্থীদের ৬৬ শতাংশই মহিলা। এই পাঠক্রম চালু হওয়ার পর থেকে এখনও পর্যন্ত ২৬ লক্ষ ২৮ হাজার মহিলা প্রার্থী প্রশিক্ষণ নিয়েছেন। এদের মধ্যে ১৮ লক্ষ ৭ হাজার প্রার্থী সফলভাবে কাজে যুক্ত হয়েছেন।
ধূপকাঠি প্রস্তত, হাল্কা ধরনের খেলনা তৈরি, পাঁপড়, আচার, গুঁড়ো মশলা, বিউটি পার্লার ম্যানেজমেন্ট এবং কস্টিউম জুয়েলারি ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রে প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য নতুন ব্যাচ চালু হয়েছে। আরএসইটিআই প্রকল্পের আওতায় মোট ৬৪টির মধ্যে ১০টি প্রশিক্ষণ পাঠক্রম শুধুমাত্র মহিলা প্রার্থীদের জন্যই রয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক, রাজ্য সরকার এবং সহকারী ব্যাঙ্কের অংশীদারিত্বে এই কর্মসূচি চালু করেছে আরএসইটিআই। গ্রামীণ যুবসম্প্রদায়কে স্ব-কর্মসংস্থান/উদ্যোক্তা হিসাবে গড়ে তোলার জন্য প্রশিক্ষণের উদ্দেশ্যে ব্যাঙ্কগুলি প্রধান প্রধান জেলায় অন্তত একটি করে আরএসইটিআই খুলতে সাহায্য করেছে। এখানে স্বল্প ও দীর্ঘমেয়াদী প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। ১৮-৪৫ বছর বয়সী গ্রামীণ দরিদ্র যুবরা এখানে প্রশিক্ষণের সুযোগ পাবেন।

Ministry of Rural Development
RSETIs (Rural Self Employment Training Institutes) launches new batches of women-centric courses as part of the Iconic Week campaign under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Women form 66 per cent of the total trained candidates under the RSETI programme
About 26.28 lakh women candidates have been trained since inception and about 18.7 lakh have been successfully settled
10 training courses out of the total 64 are exclusively for women candidates under RSETI
10 MAR 2022 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
Kickstarting week-long celebrations of Iconic Week as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by the Department of Rural Development (DoRD) marking International Women’s Day 2022, new batches of women-centric courses were started by RSETIs (Rural Self Employment Training Institutes) across the country on 7th March 2022. The event aptly titled – Avsar Ki Azaadi – launched focused batches for women candidates, thereby ensuring more participation from them. Women form 66 per cent of the total trained candidates under the RSETI programme. Till date, about 26.28 lakh women candidates have been trained since inception and about 18.7 lakh have been successfully settled.
The new batch of women trainees at RSETI Bolangir, Odisha
New batches were started in trades like Homemade Agarbatti Maker, Soft Toys Maker and Seller, Papad, Pickle and Masala Powder, Beauty Parlour Management & costume Jewelry Udyami etc. Under the RSETI scheme, 10 training courses out of the total 64 are exclusively for women candidates.
RSETI Giridih, Jharkhand
RSETI (Rural Self Employment Training Institutes) programme is a three-way partnership between the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), GoI, State Governments and Sponsor Banks. The Banks are mandated to open at least one RSETI in their lead district to provide training to rural youth to take up self-employment/ entrepreneurship ventures. RSETI program runs with an approach of short-term training & long-term handholding of entrepreneurs. Rural poor youth between the age group of 18-45 years are eligible to join the training. The RSETIs have become established as pioneers in capturing the aspirations of the rural poor youth and turning them into profitable entrepreneurs by training them in the domain and entrepreneurial skills.
RSETI Godda, Jharkhand
A total of 39.9 lakh candidates have been trained under RSETIs in 64 courses and 28.11 lakh candidates have been settled into self-employment till 31st January 2022. The programme is currently being implemented in 28 States and 7 UTs with 585 functioning RSETIs sponsored by 23 leading Banks.
RSETI Kajalgaon, Assam