कोयला मंत्रालय
एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड ने खनन क्षेत्र से 2600 हेक्टेयर भूमि वापस ली
स्थाई खनन के लिए समर्पित प्रयास जारी
10 MAR 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का नवरत्न प्रतिष्ठान एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड वर्तमान में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा यानी सौर ऊर्जा उत्पादन, स्थायी भूमि वापसी गतिविधि तथा अन्य पर्यावरण अनुकूल क्षेत्रों में प्रगति कर रही है। सभी खनन क्षेत्रों में पर्यावरण, वन तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की खदान बंदी योजना के अनुरूप वनरोपण तथा ग्रीन बेल्ट बनाने की परियोजनाएं चलाई जा रही हैं।
जीवाष्म ईंधन खनन तथा थर्मल विद्युत उत्पादन में काम कर रही एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड ने ग्रीन बेल्ट बनाने की पहल के हिस्से के रूप में निवेली टाउनशिप तथा औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में 2 करोड़ से अधिक पौधे लगाए हैं। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के इस प्रतिष्ठान ने खनन क्षेत्र से 2600 हेक्टेयर भूमि वापस ली है और 2188 हेक्टेयर में वनरोपण किया जा रहा है। विभिन्न प्रकार के देशी पेड़ इस क्षेत्र में लगाए गए हैं। वापस ली गई भूमि में अब तक 27.96 लाख पौध लगाए गए हैं और 100 हेक्टेयर भूमि में सब्जी की खेती की जा रही है।
खदान की सतह के अधिक बोझ भूमि की पुनः प्राप्ति के भाग के रूप में खनन क्षेत्रों में भरा जाता है। इस प्रकार की मिट्टी खेती के लिए अनुकूल नहीं होती क्योंकि मिट्टी की प्रकृति विषम होती है और पोधौं के लिए पोषक की कमी रहती है। ऐसी मिट्टी में पौधों की वृद्धि के लिए उचित ढांचा नहीं होता। एनएलसीएल समर्पित प्रयास के साथ खनन पूर्व स्तर पर मिट्टी की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करके और वैज्ञानिक कृषि पद्धियों से ऐसे भरे गए क्षेत्रों को कृषि भूमि में बदल रही है। 52 जलाशय 104 हेक्टेयर में बनाए गए हैं जिससे एनएलसीएल द्वारा वर्षा जल संचय सतत खनन पहलों के अनुरूप किया जाता है। अन्य आकर्षणों में वोटिंग सुविधायुक्त ईको-पर्यटन पार्क और विभिन्न पक्षियों वाला चिड़ियाघर है। एनएलसीएल की सतत पर्यावरण अनुकूल पहल से यह क्षेत्र बड़ी संख्या में स्थानीय तथा प्रवासी पक्षियों का घर बन गया है।

Ministry of Coal
NLC India Ltd Reclaims 2600 Hectares of Land from Mined Out Area
Dedicated Efforts Underway for Sustainable Mining
10 MAR 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
NLC India Ltd, a Navratna Public Sector Undertaking, under the Ministry of Coal is presently making note-worthy strides in the area of renewable energy namely solar power generation. Sustainable land reclamation activity and various other environment- friendly initiatives are also underway with substantial success. Afforestation and green belt creation projects are being carried out in all mining areas in compliance with the commitment made to the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in accordance with the mine closure plan.
Engaged in fossil fuel mining and thermal power generation, NLC India Ltd, as part of its Green Belt creation initiative, has planted more than two crore saplings in Neyveli township and the industrial areas. The PSU has so far reclaimed 2600 hectares of land from mined out area and afforestation has been carried out in 2188 hectares. Various types of native trees have been planted in this area. So far, more than 27.96 lakh saplings have been planted in the reclaimed land and high-tech vegetable cultivation is taking place in 100 hectares of land.
Over burden removed from open cast mines is refilled in mined out areas as part of reclamation of land. This type of soil is unsuitable for cultivation due to the heterogeneous nature, devoid of plant nutrients. Moreover, such type of soil does not have proper texture and structure essential for vegetation growth. NLCL, with dedicated effort, converts such refilled areas into agriculture fields by improving the soil quality to pre-mining level and scientific agriculture methods are used for the same.
Fifty-two water bodies have been created in 104 hectares facilitating rain water harvesting by NLCL in line with sustainable mining initiatives. Eco tourism park with boating facility, a mini zoo having variety birds are some of the other highlights. With sustained environment friendly initiatives of NLCL, the area has become home to large number of native and migratory birds.