Ministry of Coal
NLC India Ltd Reclaims 2600 Hectares of Land from Mined Out Area
Dedicated Efforts Underway for Sustainable Mining
10 MAR 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
NLC India Ltd, a Navratna Public Sector Undertaking, under the Ministry of Coal is presently making note-worthy strides in the area of renewable energy namely solar power generation. Sustainable land reclamation activity and various other environment- friendly initiatives are also underway with substantial success. Afforestation and green belt creation projects are being carried out in all mining areas in compliance with the commitment made to the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in accordance with the mine closure plan.
Engaged in fossil fuel mining and thermal power generation, NLC India Ltd, as part of its Green Belt creation initiative, has planted more than two crore saplings in Neyveli township and the industrial areas. The PSU has so far reclaimed 2600 hectares of land from mined out area and afforestation has been carried out in 2188 hectares. Various types of native trees have been planted in this area. So far, more than 27.96 lakh saplings have been planted in the reclaimed land and high-tech vegetable cultivation is taking place in 100 hectares of land.
Over burden removed from open cast mines is refilled in mined out areas as part of reclamation of land. This type of soil is unsuitable for cultivation due to the heterogeneous nature, devoid of plant nutrients. Moreover, such type of soil does not have proper texture and structure essential for vegetation growth. NLCL, with dedicated effort, converts such refilled areas into agriculture fields by improving the soil quality to pre-mining level and scientific agriculture methods are used for the same.
Fifty-two water bodies have been created in 104 hectares facilitating rain water harvesting by NLCL in line with sustainable mining initiatives. Eco tourism park with boating facility, a mini zoo having variety birds are some of the other highlights. With sustained environment friendly initiatives of NLCL, the area has become home to large number of native and migratory birds.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
एनएलसी इंडिया लि.ने खाण क्षेत्रातील 2600 हेक्टर जमिनीचे केले हरित पुनरुज्जीवन शाश्वत खाणकामासाठी समर्पित प्रयत्न जारी
10 MAR 2022 6:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 मार्च 2022
एनएलसी इंडिया लि.(पूर्वाश्रमीची नेवेली लिग्नाईट कॉर्पोरेशन) ही कोळसा मंत्रालयांतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील नवरत्न कंपनी आहे जी सध्या सौर ऊर्जा निर्मिती सारख्या नवीकरणीय उर्जेच्या क्षेत्रात उल्लेखनीय प्रगती करत आहे. शाश्वत जमीन पुनर्वापर उपक्रम आणि इतर विविध पर्यावरणपूरक उपक्रमही अभूतपूर्व प्रतिसादासह सुरू आहेत. खाण बंद करण्याच्या योजनेनुसार पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाला दिलेल्या आश्वासनानुसार सर्व खाण क्षेत्रात वनीकरण आणि हरित पट्टा निर्मिती प्रकल्प राबवले जात आहेत.
जीवाश्म इंधन खाणकाम आणि औष्णिक वीज निर्मितीमध्ये सहभाग असलेल्या एनएलसी इंडिया लि . ने हरित पट्टा निर्मिती उपक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून नेवेली टाउनशिप आणि औद्योगिक परिसरात दोन कोटींहून अधिक रोपे लावली आहेत. सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील या कंपनीने आतापर्यंत खनन क्षेत्रातून 2600 हेक्टर जमीन पुन्हा वापरण्यायोग्य बनवली आहे आणि 2188 हेक्टरमध्ये वनीकरण करण्यात आले आहे. या परिसरात विविध प्रकारची देशी झाडे लावण्यात आली आहेत. आत्तापर्यंत 27.96 लाखांहून अधिक रोपे या जमिनीत लावण्यात आली आहेत आणि 100 हेक्टर जमिनीवर अत्याधुनिक तंत्रासह भाजीपाला लागवड होत आहे.
ओपन कास्ट खाणींमधून काढून टाकलेला अतिरिक्त कचरा खणलेल्या क्षेत्रात जमिनीच्या रेक्लेमेशनचा( पोकळीमध्ये भराव टाकण्याचा) एक भाग म्हणून पुन्हा भरण्यात आला. या प्रकारची माती विषम स्वभावामुळे, झाडांना पोषक घटक नसल्यामुळे लागवडीसाठी अयोग्य आहे. शिवाय, अशा प्रकारच्या मातीमध्ये रोपांच्या वाढीसाठी आवश्यक योग्य पोत आणि रचना नसते. समर्पित प्रयत्नानी एनएलसीएल ने मातीची गुणवत्ता सुधारून अशा भरणा केलेल्या क्षेत्राचे कृषी क्षेत्रात रूपांतरित केले असून त्यासाठी वैज्ञानिक कृषी पद्धती वापरल्या जात आहेत .
शाश्वत खाण उपक्रमांच्या अनुषंगाने एनएलसीएल कडून पावसाच्या पाण्याची साठवण सुलभ करण्यासाठी 104 हेक्टरमध्ये बावन्न जलाशय बांधण्यात आले आहेत. नौकाविहार सुविधेसह इको टुरिझम पार्क, विविध प्रकारचे पक्षी असलेले मिनी प्राणीसंग्रहालय ही इतर काही खास वैशिष्ट्ये आहेत.एनएलसीएलच्या शाश्वत पर्यावरणपूरक उपक्रमांमुळे, हे क्षेत्र मोठ्या संख्येने स्थानिक आणि स्थलांतरित पक्ष्यांचे घर बनले आहे.