Ministry of Coal
NLC India Ltd Reclaims 2600 Hectares of Land from Mined Out Area
Dedicated Efforts Underway for Sustainable Mining
10 MAR 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
NLC India Ltd, a Navratna Public Sector Undertaking, under the Ministry of Coal is presently making note-worthy strides in the area of renewable energy namely solar power generation. Sustainable land reclamation activity and various other environment- friendly initiatives are also underway with substantial success. Afforestation and green belt creation projects are being carried out in all mining areas in compliance with the commitment made to the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in accordance with the mine closure plan.
Engaged in fossil fuel mining and thermal power generation, NLC India Ltd, as part of its Green Belt creation initiative, has planted more than two crore saplings in Neyveli township and the industrial areas. The PSU has so far reclaimed 2600 hectares of land from mined out area and afforestation has been carried out in 2188 hectares. Various types of native trees have been planted in this area. So far, more than 27.96 lakh saplings have been planted in the reclaimed land and high-tech vegetable cultivation is taking place in 100 hectares of land.
Over burden removed from open cast mines is refilled in mined out areas as part of reclamation of land. This type of soil is unsuitable for cultivation due to the heterogeneous nature, devoid of plant nutrients. Moreover, such type of soil does not have proper texture and structure essential for vegetation growth. NLCL, with dedicated effort, converts such refilled areas into agriculture fields by improving the soil quality to pre-mining level and scientific agriculture methods are used for the same.
Fifty-two water bodies have been created in 104 hectares facilitating rain water harvesting by NLCL in line with sustainable mining initiatives. Eco tourism park with boating facility, a mini zoo having variety birds are some of the other highlights. With sustained environment friendly initiatives of NLCL, the area has become home to large number of native and migratory birds.

ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಎನ್‌ಎಲ್‌ ಸಿ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್‌ 2600 ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್‌ ಭೂಮಿಯನ್ನು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಿಂದ ಹಿಂಪಡೆದಿದೆ
ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಸಮರ್ಪಿತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿವೆ
10 MAR 2022 4:53PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ನವರತ್ನ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಉದ್ಯಮವಾಗಿರುವ ಎನ್‌ಎಲ್‌ಸಿ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್‌, ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿಸೌರ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್‌ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಲ್ಲಿಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಭೂ ಸುಧಾರಣಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಗಣನೀಯ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿನೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಗಣಿ ಮುಚ್ಚುವ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಸರ, ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿಅರಣ್ಯೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಹಸಿರು ಪಟ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುವ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಪಳೆಯುಳಿಕೆ ಇಂಧನ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉಷ್ಣ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್‌ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಲ್ಲಿತೊಡಗಿರುವ ಎನ್‌ಎಲ್‌ಸಿ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್‌ ತನ್ನ ಗ್ರೀನ್‌ ಬೆಲ್ಟ… ರಚನೆಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ನೇವೇಲಿ ಟೌನ್‌ಶಿಪ್‌ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿಎರಡು ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಸಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೆಟ್ಟಿದೆ. ಪಿಎಸ್‌ಯು ಇದುವರೆಗೆ 2600 ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್‌ ಭೂಮಿಯನ್ನು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ಹೊರತೆಗೆದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 2188 ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್‌ಗಳಲ್ಲಿಅರಣ್ಯೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿವಿವಿಧ ರೀತಿಯ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಮರಗಳನ್ನು ನೆಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಪುನಃ ಭೂಮಿಯಲ್ಲಿಈವರೆಗೆ 27.96 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಸಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೆಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, 100 ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್‌ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿಹೈಟೆಕ್‌ ತರಕಾರಿ ಕೃಷಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ತೆರೆದ ಬಯಲುಗಳಲ್ಲಿಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಕುಳಿಗಳು ನಿರ್ಮಾಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.ಇದರಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾಗುವ ತೊಂದರೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಿಸಲು ಇಡೀ ಭೂಮಿಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಸ್ಯ ಪೋಷಕಾಂಶಗಳಿಲ್ಲದ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಸ್ವಭಾವದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಈ ರೀತಿಯ ಮಣ್ಣು ಕೃಷಿಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ತವಲ್ಲ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಅಂತಹ ರೀತಿಯ ಮಣ್ಣು ಸಸ್ಯ ವರ್ಗದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಸರಿಯಾದ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ರಚನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿಲ್ಲ. ಎನ್‌ಎಲ್‌ಸಿಎಲ್‌ ಸಮರ್ಪಿತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಿಂದ, ಮಣ್ಣಿನ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ವ-ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮಟ್ಟಕ್ಕೆ ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಂತಹ ಮರುಪೂರಣ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಕೃಷಿ ವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಎನ್‌ಎಲ್‌ಸಿಎಲ್‌ನಿಂದ ಮಳೆ ನೀರು ಕೊಯ್ಲುಮಾಡಲು 104 ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್‌ಗಳಲ್ಲಿಐವತ್ತೆರಡು ಜಲಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಬೋಟಿಂಗ್‌ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪರಿಸರ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಉದ್ಯಾನವನ, ವಿವಿಧ ಪಕ್ಷಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಮಿನಿ ಮೃಗಾಲಯವು ಇತರ ಕೆಲವು ಮುಖ್ಯಾಂಶಗಳು. ಎನ್‌ಎಲ್‌ಸಿಎಲ್‌ನ ನಿರಂತರ ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶವು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ವಲಸೆ ಹಕ್ಕಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನೆಲೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.