কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পরিষদ এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ হেলথ ডিপার্টমেন্ট অফ হেলথ অ্যান্ড হিউম্যান সার্ভিসেস – এর ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ অ্যালার্জি এবং ইনফেকশন ডিজিজের প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রে মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
09 MAR 2022 1:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ মার্চ, ২০২২
ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পরিষদ (আইসিএমআর) এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ হেলথ ডিপার্টমেন্ট অফ হেলথ অ্যান্ড হিউম্যান সার্ভিসেস – এর ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ অ্যালার্জি এবং ইনফেকশন ডিজিজের প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে, ভারত সরকারের (ব্যবসায়িক লেনদেন) ১৯৬১’র দ্বিতীয় তফশিলের ৭ (ডি) (আই) আইন অনুসারে, ২০২১ সালের সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্র সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভাকে অবহিত করা হয়েছে।
স্বাক্ষরিত এই সমঝোতাপত্র অনুযায়ী, চেন্নাইয়ে আইসিএমআর – এর ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট ফর রিসার্চ অন টুইবারকুলোসিস (এনআইআরটি) প্রতিষ্ঠানে মৌলিক ও সৃজনশীল গবেষণা, মহামারী, মেডিসিন, আণবিক জীব বিজ্ঞান, পতঙ্গ বিজ্ঞান, পরজীবী, রোগ-প্রতিরোধক ক্ষমতা এবং ভাইরাসের মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলা হবে। সেইসঙ্গে, ক্রান্তীয় অঞ্চলে বিভিন্ন সংক্রামক রোগ-ব্যাধি প্রতিরোধ, রোগ-নির্ণয় এবং সঠিক চিকিৎসা-পদ্ধতির উপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে। সমঝোতাপত্র অনুযায়ী যক্ষ্মা, পরজীবী থেকে সংক্রমণ, এইচআইভি/এইডস্‌, অ্যালার্জিজনিত অসুস্থতা সহ অভিন্ন বৈজ্ঞানিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট রোগ-ব্যাধি প্রতিরোধে সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলার উপর জোর দেওয়া হবে।
সম্পদের যোগানের উপর ভিত্তি করে সমঝোতাপত্র অনুযায়ী, বিভিন্ন গবেষণাধর্মী কাজে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র ও ভারত সরকার তহবিল সংস্থান করবে। এছাড়াও, গবেষণাধর্মী কাজকর্মে প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তার অসরকারি, বেসরকারি ও অন্যান্য পক্ষের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হবে। প্রয়োজন-সাপেক্ষে উভয় পক্ষই সহযোগিতামূলক গবেষণাধর্মী কাজকর্মে তহবিল সংস্থান করতে পারবে।
দুই দেশের আইন, নিয়ম-নীতি, নীতি-নির্দেশিকা ও সংশ্লিষ্ট বিধি-ব্যবস্থা অনুসারে সমঝোতাপত্রের যাবতীয় কর্মকান্ড পরিচালিত হবে। তবে, এ ধরনের কর্মকান্ড পরিচালনার বিষয়টি সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রের কর্মী, মানবসম্পদ ও পর্যাপ্ত তহবিলের উপর নির্ভর করবে।
সমঝোতাপত্র অনুযায়ী, যৌথ গবেষণাধর্মী কর্মসূচিগুলিতে ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞানী/গবেষক/পড়ুয়াদের অস্থায়ী-ভিত্তিতে বা প্রকল্প অনুযায়ী কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে। এর ফলে, যক্ষ্মা ও অন্যান্য অসুখ-বিসুখ নিয়ন্ত্রণ তথা প্রতিরোধের বিভিন্ন আধুনিক পদ্ধতি ও দক্ষতা সম্পর্কে অবহিত হওয়ার সুযোগ ঘটবে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, চেন্নাইয়ে গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে একটি আন্তর্জাতিক মানের উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের জন্য ২০০৩ সালে ভারত-মার্কিন যৌথ ঘোষণাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল। এই ঘোষণাপত্রের মেয়াদ প্রথমে বাড়িয়ে ২০০৮ এবং তারপর তা আরও বাড়িয়ে ২০১৭ সাল পর্যন্ত করা হয়। এখন এই ঘোষণাপত্রটির সমঝোতাপত্র হিসাবে নবীকরণ করা হয়েছে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research, India and the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, National Institute of Health of Department of Health and Human Services, USA
09 MAR 2022 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID), National Institute of Health of Department of Health and Human Services, USA, in September 2021 and in accordance with Rule 7(d)(i) of Second Schedule of Government of India (Transaction of Business) rules 1961.
Objectives of the MoU:
Cooperation shall be undertaken primarily in Chennai, India at the National Institute for Research on Tuberculosis (NIRT) of ICMR in the scientific area, including but not limited to, basic, translational and applied innovative research, epidemiology, medicine, molecular biology, medical entomology, parasitology, immunology, medicine, microbiology and virology, with a focus on techniques for prevention, diagnosis and treatment of tropical infectious and allergic diseases.
Focus on collaboration includes tuberculosis, parasitic infections, HIV/AIDS, Allergic diseases, immune system diseases, other emerging and re-emerging pathogens, and other diseases of shared scientific interest.
Financial Implications:
The U.S. Government and the Government of the Republic of India may provide funding support for activities under this MoU depending on the availability of resources. The Parties may seek additional funding and active participation from governmental, non-governmental, private sector, foundation, and other sources, as necessary and consistent with usual and customary practice, to support individual projects. The Parties may expend funds based on the individual, approved budgets of jointly approved, collaborative research projects and related activities.
All activities pursuant to this MoU shall be conducted in accordance with applicable laws, regulations, procedures, policies, and guidelines prevailing in the countries of respective Parties and shall be subject to the availability of personnel, resources, and appropriated funds.
Employment Generation:
The scope of employing Indian scientists/researchers/students on contractual/project mode, as per applicable rules, under collaborative research projects emanating from the ICER program would help them in learning various techniques/skill development and capacity building in the area of TB and other diseases.
Background:
The Indo-US joint statement was originally signed in 2003 for the establishment of an International Center for Excellence in Research (ICER) in Chennai. The same has been extended in 2008 and again renewed in 2017 and now renewed as MOU. The ICER is located in Chennai and is a partnership between NIAID and the National Institute for Research on Tuberculosis (NIRT) of ICMR. This collaboration has supported over 13 clinical protocols, helped in developing a seminal understanding of the immunology of helminth infections, elaborated the effects of diabetes mellitus on the immune response to tuberculosis, undertaken several studies to understand malnutrition and tuberculosis, started a pilot study to study the effects of helminth infection, SARS-CooV-2 seropositivity on the immune response, etc.