Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports revises norms of financial assistance to National Sports Federations effective from 1st March 2022
A comprehensive view has now been taken to cover important aspects of activities to enable rapid advancements in the field of sports in the country: Shri Anurag Thakur
09 MAR 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been extending financial assistance to the National Sports Federations (NSFs) under its Scheme of Assistance to NSFs for various sports activities including training and participation of Indian sportspersons and teams in international tournaments. The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has revised the norms of assistance effective from 1st March 2022 .
Shri Anurag Thakur, Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports stated that the norms which have now been revised, were in force since November 2015 and, therefore, not adequate for the various activities which are essential for the development and success of our sportspersons. He also stated that a comprehensive view has now been taken to cover important aspects of activities to enable rapid advancements in the field of sports in the country. He specially mentioned important aspects like support for Sportspersons with Disabilities, for hosting international tournaments in the country, for ensuring that Indian coaches get latest training etc. which have been kept in view.
Under the revised norms, quantum of assistance for conduct of National Championships has been increased to Rs. 51 lakh for High Priority, Priority and Indian Traditional Sports and for General category sports, which were earlier known as ‘Others’ to Rs. 30 lakh. Earlier, the quantum of assistance for National Championships was Rs. 22 lakh. For NSFs who are dealing with sportspersons with disabilities, provision of Rs. 15 lakh for conduct of National Championship for each discipline in all categories has been made.
Travel by air for attending coaching camps/competitions for all categories of sportspersons whether, Senior, Junior and Sub Juniors has been allowed provided the journey is more than 500 Kms. /10 hrs.
Allowance for General Sports Training Kit (Like track suits, T-Shirts, Shorts, Warm up shoes etc.) has been doubled to Rs. 20,000/- per athlete once a year for National campers from earlier Rs. 1000 per athlete.
For encouraging NSFs to host international tournaments in the country, quantum of assistance for conduct of international tournaments have been enhanced to Rs. 1.00 Crore from the earlier Rs. 30 lakh.
Managers will now be treated as part of Indian contingents for international events abroad. In order to ensure that only those who have the experience of managing the teams, the Ministry has prescribed essential and desirable qualifications for being eligible to accompany the teams as managers.
To attract the qualified and top quality support personnel, remuneration has been enhanced substantially. Remuneration of Sports Doctors and Doctors have been increased to Rs. 2 lakh per month from the earlier Rs. 1 lakh per month and that of Head Physiotherapists and Physiotherapists to Rs. 2 lakh per month and Rs. 1.5 lakh per month respectively from the earlier Rs. 80,000 per month.
For hiring of foreign coaches and support personnel, NSFs have been allowed to engage on their own in consultation with SAI. The monitoring will be done through an annual review of the Key Responsibility Areas (KRAs) and key decisions regarding extension of contract or award of bonus will be based on the review. NSFs will ensure that there is a SAI nominee in the selection Committee. The budget for the foreign coaches will be capped to 30% of the overall approved budget of the NSF.
NSFs have been asked to follow the principle of “Atmanirbharta” in the field of coaching and encourage and train the talent available in India to attain the World level and NSFs have to ensure that at least 5 Indian coaches should remain with the foreign coach during his / her coaching assignment so that Indian coaches are also groomed and dependence on foreign coaches is reduced.
Remuneration of Chief Coach and other coaches have been revised to Rs. 3 lakh and Rs. 2 lakh respectively from Rs. 1.5 lakh and Rs. 75000 per month respectively. In case of an employed coach in PSU, Railways or other organizations (Public/Private) is attached to a National Camp, then it will be treated as National Duty and an amount of Rs.50,000/- per month will be given as the attachment of the coach causes disturbance to the family although the pay is protected.
For procurement of sports equipment, NSFs have now been authorised to do the procurement on their own following the General Financial Rules (GFR) provisions. Earlier, NSFs were allowed to procure on their own if value was upto Rs. 10 lakh and for equipment more than Rs. 10 lakh was to be done through Sports Authority of India.
To enable NSFs to hire professionals qualified in the field of sports administration, level of assistance has been enhanced to 3% from earlier 2% of the budget for NSF Scheme.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت نے قومی کھیل فیڈریشنز کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لئے یکم مارچ 2022 سے موثر ہونے والے ضابطوں میں ترمیم کی
ملک میں کھیلوں کے شعبے میں تیزی سے ترقی کے لیے سرگرمیوں کے اہم پہلوؤں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے اب ایک جامع نظریہ اپنایا گیا ہے: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
09 MAR 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز (این ایس ایف) کو امدادی اسکیم کے تحت این ایس ایف کو مختلف کھیلوں کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کر رہی ہے، جس میں بین الاقوامی ٹورنامنٹ میں بھارتی کھلاڑیوں اور ٹیموں کی ٹریننگ اور شراکت داری شامل ہے۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت نے یکم مارچ 2022 سے موثر ہونے والے امداد کے ضابطوں میں ترمیم کی ہے۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ جن ضابطوں میں اب ترمیم کی گئی ہے ، وہ نومبر 2015 سے نافذ کئے گئے تھے اور اس لئے ، یہ امدادی رقم مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لئے کافی نہیں ہے جو ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کی ترقی اور کامیابی کے لئے ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ملک میں کھیلوں کے شعبے میں تیز رفتار ترقی کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے سرگرمیوں کے اہم پہلوؤں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے اب ایک جامع نظریہ اپنالیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خاص طور پر کچھ اہم پہلوؤں ،جیسے معذور کھلاڑیوں کی مدد، ملک میں بین الاقوامی ٹورنامنٹس کا انعقاد، بھارتی کوچوں کو جدید ترین تربیت کو یقینی بنانا وغیرہ کا خیال رکھا گیا ہے۔
نظرثانی ضابطوں کے تحت، اعلیٰ ترجیح، ترجیحی اور بھارت کے روایتی کھیلوں کی قومی چیمپئن شپ کے انعقاد کے لیے امداد کی رقم کو بڑھا کر 51 لاکھ روپے اور عام زمرے کے کھیلوں کے لیے، جنہیں پہلے 'دیگر' کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا، کی رقم بڑھا کر 30 لاکھ روپئے کردی گئی ہے ۔ اس سے پہلے قومی چیمپئن شپ کے انعقاد کے لیے امداد کی رقم 22 لاکھ روپے تھی۔ ایسے اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز کے لیے جو معذور کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ کام کررہے ہیں ، سبھی زمرے میں ہر شعبے کے لئے قومی چیمپئن شپ کے انعقاد کے لیے 15 لاکھ روپئے کی امدادی رقم کے پرویژن کا بندوبست کیا گیا ہے۔
سبھی زمروں کے کھلاڑیوں کے لئے تربیتی کیمپوں/مقابلوں میں حصہ لینے کے لئے فضائی سفر کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ حصہ لینے والے کھلاڑی، چاہے وہ سینئر، جونیئر اور سب جونیئر ہوں، سبھی کو اجازت دی گئی ہے، بشرطیکہ سفر 500 کلومیٹر یا 10 گھنٹے سے زیادہ کا ہو۔
عام کھیلوں کی ٹریننگ کٹ (جیسے ٹریک سوٹ، ٹی شرٹ، شارٹس، وارم اپ جوتے وغیرہ) کے لئے بھتہ دوگنا 20000 روپئے فی ایتھلیٹ سال میں ایک بار قومی کیمپ میں حصہ لینے والوں کے لئے کردیا گیا ہے ۔ پہلے یہ رقم 10,0000 روپے فی ایتھلیٹ تھی۔
ملک میں بین الاقوامی ٹورنامنٹس کی میزبانی کے لیے این ایس ایف کو ترغیب دینے کے لیے، بین الاقوامی ٹورنامنٹس کے انعقاد کے لیے امدادی رقم کو بڑھا کر ایک کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ پہلے یہ رقم 30 لاکھ روپے تھی۔
منیجرز کو اب بیرون ملک بین الاقوامی انعقاد کے لیے بھارتی دستے کا حصہ سمجھا جائے گا۔ یہ یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ ان کے پاس ٹیموں کے مینجمنٹ کا تجربہ ہے، وزارت نے ٹیموں کے ساتھ مینیجرز کے طور پر اہل ہونے کے لیے ضروری اور مطلوبہ اہلیتیں مقرر کی ہیں۔
اہل اور اعلیٰ معیار کے معاون اہلکاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، اجرت میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ کھیلوں کے ڈاکٹروں اور ڈاکٹروں کی اجرت پہلے 1 لاکھ روپے ماہانہ سے بڑھا کر 2 لاکھ روپے ماہانہ کر دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ہیڈ فزیو تھراپسٹ کی اجرت 2 لاکھ روپے ماہانہ اور فزیو تھراپسٹ کی اجرت 1.5 لاکھ روپے ماہانہ کر دی گئی ہے۔ اس سے پہلے یہ رقم 80,000 روپے ماہانہ تھی۔
غیر ملکی کوچوں اور معاون اہلکاروں کو کام پر رکھنے کے لئے ، این ایس ایف کو سائی کی مشاورت سے منسلک کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ کی رسپانسبلیٹی ایریاز (کے آر اے) کے سالانہ جائزے کے ذریعے کی جائے گی اورمعاہدے میں توسیع یا بونس کے انعام کے سلسلے میں اہم فیصلے جائزے کی بنیاد پر ہوں گے۔این ایس ایف یہ یقینی بنائے گا کہ سلیکشن کمیٹی میں سائی کا ایک نامزد فرد شامل ہو۔ غیرملکی کوچز کے لئے بجٹ کا این ایس ایف کے کل منظورشدہ بجٹ کے 30 فیصد تک محدود کردیا جائے گا۔
این ایس ایف کو کوچنگ کے شعبے میں "آتم نربھرتا" کے اصول پر عمل کرنے اور عالمی سطح حاصل کرنے کے لیے بھارت میں دستیاب صلاحیتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور تربیت دینے کے لئے کہا گیا ہے اور این ایس ایف کو یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ان کے معاہدے کی مدت کے دوران کم از کم 5 بھارتی ٹرینر غیر ملکی ٹرینرز کے ساتھ رہیں تاکہ بھارتی ٹرینرز کو بھی تیار کیا جا سکے اور غیر ملکی ٹرینرز پر انحصار کم ہو سکے۔
ہیڈ کوچ اور دیگر کوچز کی اجرت میں ترمیم کرکے 3 لاکھ روپے اور 2 لاکھ روپے ماہانہ کر دی گئی ہے۔ پہلے یہ رقم 1.5 لاکھ روپے اور 75000 روپے ماہانہ تھی۔پی ایس یو ،ریلوے یا دیگر تنظیموں (پبلک/پرائیویٹ) میں کام کرنے والے ٹرینر کے ایک قومی کیمپ میں شامل ہونے کے معاملے میں اسے قومی فرض کے طور پر سمجھا جائے گا اور ماہانہ 50,000/کی رقم اٹیچمنٹ کے طور پر دی جائے گی۔ یہ رقم تنخواہ محفوظ ہونے کے باوجود ٹرینر کے خاندان میں پریشانی کی صورت میں فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
کھیلوں کے سامان کی خریداری کے لیے،این ایس ایف کو اب جنرل فائنانشیل رول (جی ایف آر) کے پرویژنز پر عمل کرتے ہوئے اپنے آپ خریداری کرنے کے لئے اختیار دیا گیا ہے ۔ اس سے پہلے، این ایس ایف کو اپنے آپ خریداری کرنے کی اجازت تھی اگر قیمت دس لاکھ روپئے تک ہوتی تھی اور سازوسامان کی قیمت 10 روپئے سے زیادہ ہونے پر خریداری بھارتی کھیل اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ سے کی جاتی تھی۔
این ایس ایف کو کھیلوں کی انتظامیہ کے شعبے میں اہل پیشہ وروں کو مقرر کرنے کا اہل بنانے کے لیے، امداد کی سطح کو این ایس ایف اسکیم کے لیے بجٹ کے پہلے کے دو فیصد سے بڑھا کر تین فیصد کردیا گیا ہے۔