Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports revises norms of financial assistance to National Sports Federations effective from 1st March 2022
A comprehensive view has now been taken to cover important aspects of activities to enable rapid advancements in the field of sports in the country: Shri Anurag Thakur
09 MAR 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been extending financial assistance to the National Sports Federations (NSFs) under its Scheme of Assistance to NSFs for various sports activities including training and participation of Indian sportspersons and teams in international tournaments. The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has revised the norms of assistance effective from 1st March 2022 .
Shri Anurag Thakur, Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports stated that the norms which have now been revised, were in force since November 2015 and, therefore, not adequate for the various activities which are essential for the development and success of our sportspersons. He also stated that a comprehensive view has now been taken to cover important aspects of activities to enable rapid advancements in the field of sports in the country. He specially mentioned important aspects like support for Sportspersons with Disabilities, for hosting international tournaments in the country, for ensuring that Indian coaches get latest training etc. which have been kept in view.
Under the revised norms, quantum of assistance for conduct of National Championships has been increased to Rs. 51 lakh for High Priority, Priority and Indian Traditional Sports and for General category sports, which were earlier known as ‘Others’ to Rs. 30 lakh. Earlier, the quantum of assistance for National Championships was Rs. 22 lakh. For NSFs who are dealing with sportspersons with disabilities, provision of Rs. 15 lakh for conduct of National Championship for each discipline in all categories has been made.
Travel by air for attending coaching camps/competitions for all categories of sportspersons whether, Senior, Junior and Sub Juniors has been allowed provided the journey is more than 500 Kms. /10 hrs.
Allowance for General Sports Training Kit (Like track suits, T-Shirts, Shorts, Warm up shoes etc.) has been doubled to Rs. 20,000/- per athlete once a year for National campers from earlier Rs. 1000 per athlete.
For encouraging NSFs to host international tournaments in the country, quantum of assistance for conduct of international tournaments have been enhanced to Rs. 1.00 Crore from the earlier Rs. 30 lakh.
Managers will now be treated as part of Indian contingents for international events abroad. In order to ensure that only those who have the experience of managing the teams, the Ministry has prescribed essential and desirable qualifications for being eligible to accompany the teams as managers.
To attract the qualified and top quality support personnel, remuneration has been enhanced substantially. Remuneration of Sports Doctors and Doctors have been increased to Rs. 2 lakh per month from the earlier Rs. 1 lakh per month and that of Head Physiotherapists and Physiotherapists to Rs. 2 lakh per month and Rs. 1.5 lakh per month respectively from the earlier Rs. 80,000 per month.
For hiring of foreign coaches and support personnel, NSFs have been allowed to engage on their own in consultation with SAI. The monitoring will be done through an annual review of the Key Responsibility Areas (KRAs) and key decisions regarding extension of contract or award of bonus will be based on the review. NSFs will ensure that there is a SAI nominee in the selection Committee. The budget for the foreign coaches will be capped to 30% of the overall approved budget of the NSF.
NSFs have been asked to follow the principle of “Atmanirbharta” in the field of coaching and encourage and train the talent available in India to attain the World level and NSFs have to ensure that at least 5 Indian coaches should remain with the foreign coach during his / her coaching assignment so that Indian coaches are also groomed and dependence on foreign coaches is reduced.
Remuneration of Chief Coach and other coaches have been revised to Rs. 3 lakh and Rs. 2 lakh respectively from Rs. 1.5 lakh and Rs. 75000 per month respectively. In case of an employed coach in PSU, Railways or other organizations (Public/Private) is attached to a National Camp, then it will be treated as National Duty and an amount of Rs.50,000/- per month will be given as the attachment of the coach causes disturbance to the family although the pay is protected.
For procurement of sports equipment, NSFs have now been authorised to do the procurement on their own following the General Financial Rules (GFR) provisions. Earlier, NSFs were allowed to procure on their own if value was upto Rs. 10 lakh and for equipment more than Rs. 10 lakh was to be done through Sports Authority of India.
To enable NSFs to hire professionals qualified in the field of sports administration, level of assistance has been enhanced to 3% from earlier 2% of the budget for NSF Scheme.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
యువజన వ్యవహారాలు & క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 1 మార్చి 2022 నుండి జాతీయ క్రీడా సమాఖ్యలకు ఆర్థిక సహాయానికి సంబంధించిన నిబంధనలను సవరించింది
దేశంలో క్రీడా రంగంలో వేగవంతమైన పురోగతిని ప్రారంభించడానికి కార్యకలాపాల్లో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలను కవర్ చేయడానికి ఇప్పుడు సమగ్ర వీక్షణ తీసుకోబడింది: శ్రీ అనురాగ్ ఠాకూర్
09 MAR 2022 5:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రభుత్వం అంతర్జాతీయ టోర్నమెంట్‌లలో శిక్షణ మరియు భారతీయ క్రీడాకారులు మరియు జట్లు పాల్గొనడం వంటి వివిధ క్రీడా కార్యకలాపాల కోసం ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌లకు తన సహాయ పథకం కింద జాతీయ క్రీడా సమాఖ్యలకు (ఎన్‌ఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌లు) ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని అందిస్తోంది. యువజన వ్యవహారాలు & క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 1 మార్చి 2022 నుండి అమలులోకి వచ్చే విధంగా సహాయ నిబంధనలను సవరించింది.
యువజన వ్యవహారాలు మరియు క్రీడల మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ ఠాకూర్ ఇప్పుడు సవరించబడిన నిబంధనలు నవంబర్ 2015 నుండి అమలులో ఉన్నాయని, అందువల్ల మన క్రీడాకారుల అభివృద్ధికి మరియు విజయానికి అవసరమైన వివిధ కార్యకలాపాలకు సరిపోవడం లేదని పేర్కొన్నారు. దేశంలో క్రీడా రంగంలో వేగవంతమైన పురోగతికి వీలుగా కార్యకలాపాల ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలను కవర్ చేయడానికి ఇప్పుడు సమగ్ర వీక్షణను తీసుకున్నట్లు ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. వికలాంగులైన క్రీడాకారులకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడం, దేశంలో అంతర్జాతీయ టోర్నమెంట్‌లను నిర్వహించడం, భారత కోచ్‌లు తాజా శిక్షణ పొందేలా చూడడం మొదలైన ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని వీటిని ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రస్తావించారు.
సవరించిన నిబంధనల ప్రకారం జాతీయ ఛాంపియన్‌షిప్‌ల నిర్వహణకు సహాయం మొత్తం అధిక ప్రాధాన్యత, ప్రాధాన్యతకు రూ. 51 లక్షలు మరియు భారతీయ సాంప్రదాయ క్రీడలకు మరియు జనరల్ కేటగిరీ క్రీడలకు గతంలో 'అదర్స్' అని పిలిచేవారు రూ. 30 లక్షలకు సవరించారు. అంతకుముందు జాతీయ ఛాంపియన్‌షిప్‌ల సహాయం మొత్తం రూ. 22 లక్షలుగా ఉంది. వికలాంగ క్రీడాకారులతో వ్యవహరిస్తున్న ఎన్‌ఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌లకు జాతీయ ఛాంపియన్‌షిప్ నిర్వహణకు అన్ని విభాగాల్లో ఒక్కో విభాగానికి రూ.15 లక్షలు కేటాయించారు.
500 కి.మీ లేదా 10 గంటల కంటే ఎక్కువ దూరం ప్రయాణం ఉంటే సీనియర్, జూనియర్ మరియు సబ్ జూనియర్‌లకు అన్ని వర్గాల క్రీడాకారులకు కోచింగ్ క్యాంపులు/పోటీలకు హాజరు కావడానికి విమాన ప్రయాణం.
జనరల్ స్పోర్ట్స్ ట్రైనింగ్ కిట్ (ట్రాక్ సూట్లు, టీ-షర్టులు, షార్ట్‌లు, వార్మ్ అప్ షూస్ మొదలైనవి) కోసం సంవత్సరానికి ఒకసారి ప్రతి అథ్లెట్‌కు గతంలో భత్యం రూ.1000 ఉండగా అది ఇప్పుడు రూ. 20,000/-కు పెంచడం జరిగింది.
దేశంలో అంతర్జాతీయ టోర్నమెంట్‌లను నిర్వహించేందుకు ఎన్‌ఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌లను ప్రోత్సహించడం కోసం, అంతర్జాతీయ టోర్నమెంట్‌ల నిర్వహణకు అందించే సహాయాన్ని రూ. 1.00 కోట్లు మునుపటి నుండి రూ. 30 లక్షలు.
విదేశాల్లో జరిగే అంతర్జాతీయ ఈవెంట్‌ల కోసం నిర్వాహకులు ఇప్పుడు భారతీయ బృందాలలో భాగంగా పరిగణించబడతారు. టీమ్‌లను మేనేజ్ చేసిన అనుభవం ఉన్నవారు మాత్రమే టీమ్‌లతో పాటు మేనేజర్‌లుగా ఉండేందుకు అర్హులు. వారికి అవసరమైన మరియు కావాల్సిన అర్హతలను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్దేశించింది.
అర్హత కలిగిన మరియు అత్యుత్తమ నాణ్యత గల సహాయక సిబ్బందిని ఆకర్షించడానికి వేతనం గణనీయంగా పెంచబడింది. క్రీడా వైద్యులు మరియు వైద్యుల వేతనం గతంలో రూ.1 లక్ష ఉండగా అది ఇప్పుడు రూ.2 లక్షలకు పెంచబడింది. హెడ్ ఫిజియోథెరపిస్టులు మరియు ఫిజియోథెరపిస్టులకు గతంలో నెలకు రూ. 80,000 ఉండగా ఇప్పుడు ఆ మొత్తం రూ.1.5 లక్షలు మరియు రూ.2 లక్షలకు పెంచబడింది.
విదేశీ కోచ్‌లు మరియు సహాయక సిబ్బంది నియామకం కోసం ఎన్ఎస్ఎఫ్‌లు సాయ్‌తో సంప్రదింపులు జరిపి వారి స్వంతంగా పాల్గొనడానికి అనుమతించబడ్డాయి. కీలక బాధ్యత ప్రాంతాల (కేఆర్ఏలు) వార్షిక సమీక్ష ద్వారా పర్యవేక్షణ జరుగుతుంది మరియు కాంట్రాక్టు పొడిగింపు లేదా బోనస్ అవార్డుకు సంబంధించిన కీలక నిర్ణయాలు సమీక్ష ఆధారంగా ఉంటాయి. ఎంపిక కమిటీలో సాయ్ నామినీ ఉండేలా ఎన్ఎస్ఎఫ్‌లు నిర్ధారిస్తాయి. విదేశీ కోచ్‌ల బడ్జెట్ ఎస్ఎస్ఎఫ్ యొక్క మొత్తం ఆమోదించబడిన బడ్జెట్‌లో 30%కి పరిమితం చేయబడుతుంది.
ఎన్ఎస్ఎఫ్‌లు కోచింగ్ రంగంలో “ఆత్మనిర్భర్త” సూత్రాన్ని అనుసరించాలని మరియు భారతదేశంలో అందుబాటులో ఉన్న ప్రతిభను ప్రపంచ స్థాయికి చేరుకోవడానికి ప్రోత్సహించాలని మరియు శిక్షణ ఇవ్వాలని కోరారు మరియు ఎన్ఎస్ఎఫ్‌లు కనీసం ఐదుగురు భారతీయ కోచ్‌లు విదేశీ కోచ్‌తో ఉండేలా చూసుకోవాలి. కోచింగ్ అసైన్‌మెంట్ తద్వారా భారతీయ కోచ్‌లను కూడా తీర్చిదిద్దుతారు మరియు విదేశీ కోచ్‌లపై ఆధారపడటం తగ్గుతుంది.
చీఫ్ కోచ్ మరియు ఇతర కోచ్‌ల వేతనం రూ.3 లక్షలు మరియు రూ. 2 లక్షలకు సవరించబడింది. గతంలో ఆ మొత్తం వరుసగా నెలకు రూ. 1.5 లక్షలు మరియు రూ.75000గా ఉంది. పిఎస్‌యూ, రైల్వేలు లేదా ఇతర సంస్థలు (పబ్లిక్/ప్రైవేట్)లో ఉద్యోగం చేస్తున్న కోచ్ జాతీయ శిబిరానికి జోడించబడితే అది జాతీయ డ్యూటీగా పరిగణించబడుతుంది మరియు నెలకు రూ.50,000/- మొత్తం అటాచ్‌మెంట్‌గా ఇవ్వబడుతుంది.
స్పోర్ట్స్ పరికరాల సేకరణ కోసం, సాధారణ ఆర్థిక నియమాల (జీఎఫ్ఆర్) నిబంధనలను అనుసరించి ఎన్ఎస్ఎఫ్‌లు ఇప్పుడు సొంతంగా కొనుగోళ్లు చేయడానికి అధికారం పొందాయి. ఇంతకుముందు ఎన్‌ఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌లు రూ.10 లక్షలు లేదా అంతకంటే తక్కువ మొత్తం గల పరికరాలను సొంతంగా మరియు రూ.10 లక్షల కంటే అధిక మొత్తం గల పరికరాలను స్పోర్ట్స్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా ద్వారా చేయాల్సి ఉంది.
స్పోర్ట్స్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్‌లో రంగంలో అర్హత కలిగిన నిపుణులను నియమించుకోవడానికి ఎన్ఎస్ఎఫ్‌లను ప్రారంభించడానికి ఎన్‌ఎస్‌ఎఫ్ పథకానికి బడ్జెట్‌లో అంతకుముందు 2% నుండి సహాయం స్థాయిని 3%కి పెంచారు.