अर्थ मंत्रालय
अतिरिक्त भूमी रोखीकरण हाती घेण्यासाठी स्पेशल पर्पज व्हेईकल(एसपीव्ही) म्हणून राष्ट्रीय भूमी रोखीकरण महामंडळ स्थापन करायला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
09 MAR 2022 3:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 मार्च 2022
संपूर्णपणे सरकारी मालकीची कंपनी म्हणून 5000 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रारंभिक भागभांडवलासह आणि 150 कोटी रुपयांच्या पेड अप भागभांडवलासह राष्ट्रीय भूमी रोखीकरण महामंडळ(एनएलएमसी) स्थापन करायला आज केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने मान्यता दिली. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या बैठकीत हा निर्णय घेण्यात आला. केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उद्योग आणि इतर सरकारी संस्थांच्या मालकीच्या अतिरिक्त जमिनी आणि इमारतींच्या जागांचे रोखीकरण करण्याचे काम एनएलएमसीकडून हाती घेण्यात येईल. 2021-22 च्या अर्थसंकल्पातील घोषणेच्या अनुषंगाने हा प्रस्ताव आहे.
गौण महत्त्वाच्या मालमत्तांच्या रोखीकरणामुळे सरकारला पडून असलेल्या आणि पुरेशा प्रमाणात वापर न झालेल्या मालमत्तांचे रोखीकरण करून मोठ्या प्रमाणात महसूल निर्मिती करता येईल.
सध्या केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उद्योगांच्या ताब्यात खूप जास्त प्रमाणात अतिरिक्त, पडून असलेल्या आणि पुरेशा प्रमाणात वापर न झालेल्या गौण असलेल्या जमिनी आणि इमारती आहेत.
धोरणात्मक निर्गुंतवणूक प्रक्रिया सुरू असलेल्या किंवा बंद करण्यात येत असलेल्या केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उद्योगांना या अतिरिक्त जमिनी आणि गौण मालमत्तांच्या रोखीकरणामुळे त्यांचे मूल्य मिळवता येणार आहे. या मालमत्तांच्या रोखीकरणाला एनएलएमसी पाठबळ देईल आणि ही प्रक्रिया सुरू करेल.
त्याच प्रकारे बंद होण्याच्या मार्गावर असलेल्या केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उद्योगांच्या अतिरिक्त जमिनी आणि इमारतींच्या जागा आणि धोरणात्मक निर्गुंतवणूक प्रक्रिया सुरू असलेल्या सरकारी मालकीच्या केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उद्योगांच्या मालमत्तांची मालकी, ताबा, व्यवस्थापन देखील एनएलएमसीकडे राहण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. यामुळे केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उद्योगांना बंद करण्याची प्रक्रिया गतिमान होईल आणि सरकारी मालकीच्या केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उद्योगांच्या धोरणात्मक निर्गुंतवणूक प्रक्रिया सुलभपणे राबवता येतील.
याचे व्यावसायिक व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी आणि सीपीएसईंच्या वतीने आणि इतर सरकारी संस्थांच्या वतीने भूमी मालमत्तांचे रोखीकरण करण्यासाठी एनएलएमसीकडे आवश्यक तांत्रिक विशेषज्ञ असतील. एनएलएमसीच्या संचालक मंडळामध्ये कंपनीचे व्यावसायिक परिचालन आणि व्यवस्थापनासाठी केंद्र सरकारी अधिकारी आणि नामवंत तज्ञांचा समावेश असेल. एनएलएमसीचे अध्यक्ष, बिगर सरकारी संचालक यांची नियुक्ती गुणवत्ता आधारित निवड प्रक्रियेद्वारे केली जाईल.
एनएलएमसी ही एक कंत्राटी तत्वावर थेट वेतनाच्या मोबदल्यात काम करणाऱ्या कमीतकमी पूर्ण वेळ कर्मचारी वर्गाच्या मदतीने चालवली जाणारी एक लहान आकारमानाची संस्था असेल. एनएलएमसीच्या मंडळाला खाजगी क्षेत्रातील अनुभवी व्यावसायिकांना नोकरीवर ठेवण्याची, वेतन देण्याची आणि संस्थेमध्ये त्यांची सेवा घेत राहण्याची सोयीस्कर परवानगी असेल.
अर्थमंत्रालयाच्या सार्वजनिक उद्योग विभागाकडून कंपनीची उभारणी होईल आणि या महामंडळाचे प्रशासकीय मंत्रालय म्हणून अर्थ मंत्रालय काम पाहील.

Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves setting up of National Land Monetization Corporation as a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) for undertaking surplus land monetization
09 MAR 2022 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the setting up National Land Monetization Corporation (NLMC) as a wholly owned Government of India company with an initial authorized share capital of Rs 5000 crore and paid-up share capital of Rs 150 crore. NLMC will undertake monetization of surplus land and building assets of Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and other Government agencies. The proposal is in pursuance of the Budget Announcement for 2021-22.
With monetization of non-core assets, Government would be able to generate substantial revenues by monetizing unused and under-used assets.
At present, CPSEs hold considerable surplus, unused and under used non-core assets in the nature of land and buildings. For CPSEs undergoing strategic disinvestment or closure, monetization of these surplus land and non-core assets is important to unlock their value. NLMC will support and undertake monetization of these assets. This will also enable productive utilization of these under-utilized assets to trigger private sector investments, new economic activities, boost local economy and generate financial resources for economic and social infrastructure.
NLMC is also expected to own, hold, manage and monetize surplus land and building assets of CPSEs under closure and the surplus non-core land assets of Government owned CPSEs under strategic disinvestment. This will speed up the closure process of CPSEs and smoothen the strategic disinvestment process of Government owned CPSEs. These assets may be transferred to NLMC to hold, manage and monetize these assets. NLMC will also advise and support other Government entities (including CPSEs) in iden tifying their surplus non-core assets and monetizing them in a professional and efficient manner to generate maximum value realization. In these cases (e.g., on-going CPSEs and listed CPSEs under strategic disinvestment), NLMC will undertake surplus land asset monetization as an agency function. It is expected that NLMC will act as a repository of best practices in land monetization, assist and provide technical advice to Government in implementation of asset monetization programme.
NLMC will have necessary technical expertise to professionally manage and monetize land assets on behalf of CPSEs and other Government agencies. The Board of Directors of NLMC will comprise senior Central Government officers and eminent experts to enable professional operations and management of the company. The Chairman, non-Government Directors of the NLMC will be appointed through a merit-based selection process.
Recognizing the wide range of specialized skills and expertise required for asset monetization in real estate market research, legal due diligence, valuation, master planning, investment banking, land management etc. It has been decided to hire professionals from the private sector, similar to other specialized Government companies like National investment and infrastructure Fund (NIIF) and Invest India. NLMC will be a lean organization with minimal full time staff, hired directly from the market on contract basis. Flexibility will be provided to the Board of NLMC to hire, pay and retain experienced professionals from the private sector.
Going forward, Department of Public Enterprise, Ministry of Finance, will set up the company and act as its administrative ministry.