AYUSH
Cabinet approves establishment of WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in India
09 MAR 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the establishment of the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (WHO GCTM) in Jamnagar, Gujarat by signing a Host Country agreement between the Government of India and the World Health Organization (WHO).
The WHO GCTM will be established in Jamnagar under the Ministry of AYUSH. This would be the first and only global outposted Centre (office) for traditional medicine across the globe.
Benefits:
1. to position AYUSH systems across the globe
2. to provide leadership on global health matters pertaining to traditional medicine.
3. To ensure quality, safety and efficacy, accessibility and rational use of traditional medicine.
4. To develop norms, standards, and guidelines in relevant technical areas, tools and methodologies, for collecting data undertaking analytics, and assess impact. Envisage WHO TM Informatics centre creating a collaborative of existing TM Data banks, virtual libraries, and academic and research institutes.
5. To develop specific capacity building and training programmes in the areas of relevance to the objectives and conduct training programmes in campus, residential, or web-based, and through partnerships with the WHO Academy and other strategic partners.
Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghbereyesus, Director General, World Health Organization announced the establishment of WHO GCTM in India on the occasion of 5th Ayurveda Day on 13th November, 2020 in the august presence of the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India. The Hon’ble Prime Minister praised this initiative of WHO and mentioned that WHO GCTM would emerge as a centre of global wellness, bolster evidence –based research, training and awareness for Traditional Medicine.
A Joint Task Force (JTF) is constituted for coordination, execution and monitoring of activities for the establishment of this Centre. JTF comprises representatives from the Government of India, Permanent Mission of India, Geneva and the World Health Organization. Under the ambit of this, an interim office is being established at the ITRA, Jamnagar, Gujarat to execute the identified technical activities and planning of fully functional WHO GCTM.
The interim office is intended to deliver broadly on generation of evidence and innovation, artificial intelligence based solutions for traditional medicine, systematic reviews in collaboration with Cochrane, Global survey on traditional medicine data across WHO GPW 13 (Thirteenth General Programme of Work 2019-2023) and sustainable development goals, traditional medicine socio-cultural and biodiversity heritage with a forward looking approach to sustainable development and management and cross-cutting functions, business operations and administrative processes for the establishment of main office of WHO GCTM.
The WHO GCTM would provide leadership on all global health matters related to traditional medicine as well as extend support to member countries in shaping various policies related to traditional medicine research, practices and public health.
The Ministry of AYUSH has collaborated with WHO on many fronts including developing benchmarks documents on training and practice of Ayurveda and Unani System, introducing a second module in the Traditional Medicine Chapter of the International classification of Diseases-11, developing apps like M-yoga, supporting the work of International Pharmacopeia of Herbal Medicine (IPHM) and other research studies etc.
Traditional medicine is a key pillar of health care delivery systems and plays a crucial role in maintaining good health and well-being. Safe and effective traditional medicine will play a significant role in ensuring all people have access to quality essential health care services and safe, effective and affordable essential medicines as the world approach the ten-year milestone for Sustainable Development Goals in 2030. The WHO-GCTM will identify various challenges faced by the countries in regulating, integrating and further positioning Traditional Medicine in respective countries.
The upcoming WHO- GCTM and various other initiatives in collaboration with WHO will aid India in positioning traditional medicine across the globe.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫੌਰ ਟ੍ਰੈਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
09 MAR 2022 1:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਮਨਗਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿਖੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫੌਰ ਟ੍ਰੈਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਜੀਸੀਟੀਐੱਮ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਜੀਸੀਟੀਐੱਮ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਜਾਮਨਗਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕੋ-ਇੱਕ ਆਊਟ ਪੋਸਟਡ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਦਫ਼ਤਰ) ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਲਾਭ:
I. ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ।
II. ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨੀ।
III. ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ, ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ।
IV. ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਆਰ, ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਡੇਟਾ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਟੀਐੱਮ ਡੇਟਾ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ, ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਟੀਐੱਮ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ।
V. ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਂਪਸ, ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ, ਜਾਂ ਵੈੱਬ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਡਾ. ਟੇਡਰੋਸ ਐਡਹਾਨੋਮ ਘੇਬਰੇਅਸਸ (Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghbereyesus, Director), ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ 13 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ 5ਵੇਂ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਜੀਸੀਟੀਐੱਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਜੀਸੀਟੀਐੱਮ ਆਲਮੀ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ, ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਖੋਜ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਭਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਚਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ (ਜੇਟੀਐੱਫ) ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜੇਟੀਐੱਫ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਜਿਨੀਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਪਛਾਣੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਜੀਸੀਟੀਐੱਮ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਮਨਗਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਈਟੀਆਰਏ ਵਜੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੰਤ੍ਰਿਮ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੱਲ, ਕੋਕਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ, ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਜੀਪੀਡਬਲਿਊ 13 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਡੇਟਾ 'ਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਤੇਰ੍ਹਵਾਂ ਜਨਰਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 2019-2023) ਵਰਗੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਚਕਿਤਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੌਸ-ਕਟਿੰਗ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ, ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਜੀਸੀਟੀਐੱਮ ਮੁੱਖ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਗਾਂਹਵਧੂ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਜੀਸੀਟੀਐੱਮ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਖੋਜ, ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਮੋਰਚਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਰੋਗ -11ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਜਾ ਮਾਡਿਊਲ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਐੱਮ- ਯੋਗ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਐਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ, ਹਰਬਲ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ (ਆਈਪੀਐਚਐਮ) ਦੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫੌਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੋਜ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਚਕਿਤਸਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਦਵਾਈ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗੀ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਹੋਵੇ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 10 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਟੀਚੇ 2030 ਦੇ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਨੇੜੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਜੀਸੀਟੀਐੱਮ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਦਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਆਗਾਮੀ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਜੀਸੀਟੀਐੱਮ ਅਤੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਾਇਮੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।