AYUSH
Cabinet approves establishment of WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in India
09 MAR 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the establishment of the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (WHO GCTM) in Jamnagar, Gujarat by signing a Host Country agreement between the Government of India and the World Health Organization (WHO).
The WHO GCTM will be established in Jamnagar under the Ministry of AYUSH. This would be the first and only global outposted Centre (office) for traditional medicine across the globe.
Benefits:
1. to position AYUSH systems across the globe
2. to provide leadership on global health matters pertaining to traditional medicine.
3. To ensure quality, safety and efficacy, accessibility and rational use of traditional medicine.
4. To develop norms, standards, and guidelines in relevant technical areas, tools and methodologies, for collecting data undertaking analytics, and assess impact. Envisage WHO TM Informatics centre creating a collaborative of existing TM Data banks, virtual libraries, and academic and research institutes.
5. To develop specific capacity building and training programmes in the areas of relevance to the objectives and conduct training programmes in campus, residential, or web-based, and through partnerships with the WHO Academy and other strategic partners.
Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghbereyesus, Director General, World Health Organization announced the establishment of WHO GCTM in India on the occasion of 5th Ayurveda Day on 13th November, 2020 in the august presence of the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India. The Hon’ble Prime Minister praised this initiative of WHO and mentioned that WHO GCTM would emerge as a centre of global wellness, bolster evidence –based research, training and awareness for Traditional Medicine.
A Joint Task Force (JTF) is constituted for coordination, execution and monitoring of activities for the establishment of this Centre. JTF comprises representatives from the Government of India, Permanent Mission of India, Geneva and the World Health Organization. Under the ambit of this, an interim office is being established at the ITRA, Jamnagar, Gujarat to execute the identified technical activities and planning of fully functional WHO GCTM.
The interim office is intended to deliver broadly on generation of evidence and innovation, artificial intelligence based solutions for traditional medicine, systematic reviews in collaboration with Cochrane, Global survey on traditional medicine data across WHO GPW 13 (Thirteenth General Programme of Work 2019-2023) and sustainable development goals, traditional medicine socio-cultural and biodiversity heritage with a forward looking approach to sustainable development and management and cross-cutting functions, business operations and administrative processes for the establishment of main office of WHO GCTM.
The WHO GCTM would provide leadership on all global health matters related to traditional medicine as well as extend support to member countries in shaping various policies related to traditional medicine research, practices and public health.
The Ministry of AYUSH has collaborated with WHO on many fronts including developing benchmarks documents on training and practice of Ayurveda and Unani System, introducing a second module in the Traditional Medicine Chapter of the International classification of Diseases-11, developing apps like M-yoga, supporting the work of International Pharmacopeia of Herbal Medicine (IPHM) and other research studies etc.
Traditional medicine is a key pillar of health care delivery systems and plays a crucial role in maintaining good health and well-being. Safe and effective traditional medicine will play a significant role in ensuring all people have access to quality essential health care services and safe, effective and affordable essential medicines as the world approach the ten-year milestone for Sustainable Development Goals in 2030. The WHO-GCTM will identify various challenges faced by the countries in regulating, integrating and further positioning Traditional Medicine in respective countries.
The upcoming WHO- GCTM and various other initiatives in collaboration with WHO will aid India in positioning traditional medicine across the globe.

आयुष
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत में डब्ल्यूएचओ ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन की स्थापना को स्वीकृति दी
09 MAR 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत सरकार और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के बीच एक मेजबान देश समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ गुजरात के जामनगर में डब्ल्यूएचओ ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन (डब्ल्यूएचओ जीसीटीएम) की स्थापना को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत जामनगर में डब्ल्यूएचओ जीसीटीएम की स्थापना की जाएगी। यह दुनिया भर में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए प्रथम और एकमात्र आउटपोस्टिड वैश्विक केंद्र (कार्यालय) होगा।
लाभ:
1. आयुष प्रणालियों को दुनिया भर में स्थापित करना।
ii. पारंपरिक चिकित्सा से संबंधित वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य मामलों में नेतृत्व प्रदान करना।
iii. पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता, पहुंच और तर्कसंगत उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करना।
iv. डेटा अंडरटेकिंग एनालिटिक्स एकत्र करने और प्रभाव का आकलन करने के लिए प्रासंगिक तकनीकी क्षेत्रों, उपकरणों और कार्यप्रणाली में मानदंड, मानक और दिशानिर्देश विकसित करना। मौजूदा टीएम डेटा बैंकों, आभासी पुस्तकालयों, और शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के सहयोग से डब्ल्यूएचओ टीएम सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र की अवधारणा को सुनिश्चित करना।
v. उद्देश्यों के लिए प्रासंगिकता के क्षेत्रों में विशिष्ट क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम विकसित करना और परिसर, आवासीय, या वेब-आधारित, और डब्ल्यूएचओ अकादमी और अन्य रणनीतिक भागीदारों के साथ साझेदारी के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना।
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के महानिदेशक डॉ. टेड्रोस अदनोम घेबेरियस ने भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में 13 नवंबर, 2020 को 5वें आयुर्वेद दिवस के अवसर पर भारत में डब्ल्यूएचओ जीसीटीएम की स्थापना की घोषणा की थी। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने डब्ल्यूएचओ की इस पहल की प्रशंसा करते हुए उल्लेख किया कि डब्ल्यूएचओ जीसीटीएम पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए वैश्विक कल्याण, साक्ष्य-आधारित अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता के केंद्र के रूप में उभरेगा।
इस केंद्र की स्थापना के लिए गतिविधियों के समन्वय, निष्पादन और निगरानी के लिए एक संयुक्त कार्य बल (जेटीएफ) का गठन किया गया है। जेटीएफ में भारत सरकार, भारत के स्थायी मिशन, जिनेवा और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं। इसके तहत, चिन्हित तकनीकी गतिविधियों और पूरी तरह कार्यात्मक डब्ल्यूएचओ जीसीटीएम की योजना को निष्पादित करने के लिए गुजरात के जामनगर में आईटीआरए के तौर पर एक अंतरिम कार्यालय की स्थापना की जा रही है।
अंतरिम कार्यालय का उद्देश्य साक्ष्य और नवाचार, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आधारित समाधान, कोक्रेन के सहयोग से व्यवस्थित समीक्षा, डब्ल्यूएचओ जीपीडब्ल्यू 13 में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा डेटा पर वैश्विक सर्वेक्षण (2019-2023 कार्य का तेरहवां सामान्य कार्यक्रम) जैसे कार्यों को सतत विकास लक्ष्यों, सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा और जैव विविधता विरासत के साथ सतत विकास और प्रबंधन एवं क्रॉस-कटिंग कार्यों, व्यापार संचालन तथा प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ जीसीटीएम के मुख्य कार्यालय की स्थापना हेतु एक अग्रगामी दृष्टिकोण के तौर पर व्यापक रूप से प्रस्तुत करना है।
डब्ल्यूएचओ जीसीटीएम पारंपरिक चिकित्सा से संबंधित सभी वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य मामलों में नेतृत्व प्रदान करेगा और साथ ही पारंपरिक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान, प्रथाओं और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित विभिन्न नीतियों को आकार देने में सदस्य देशों को समर्थन प्रदान करेगा।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने कई मोर्चों पर डब्ल्यूएचओ के साथ आयुर्वेद और यूनानी प्रणाली के प्रशिक्षण और अभ्यास के मामले में महत्वपूर्ण दस्तावेज़ विकसित करने, रोग-11 के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्गीकरण के पारंपरिक चिकित्सा अध्याय में दूसरा मॉड्यूल पेश करने, एम-योग जैसे ऐप विकसित करने, हर्बल मेडिसिन (आईपीएचएम) के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फार्माकोपिया और अन्य अनुसंधान अध्ययनों आदि के कार्य के समर्थन में सहयोग किया है।
पारंपरिक चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य देखभाल वितरण प्रणाली का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ है और अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और सेहत को बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। सुरक्षित और प्रभावी पारंपरिक चिकित्सा यह सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी ताकि सभी लोगों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं एवं सुरक्षित, प्रभावी और सस्ती आवश्यक दवाओं तक पहुंच प्राप्त हो, क्योंकि विश्व सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के लिए दस साल के महत्वपूर्ण लक्ष्य 2030 के काफी करीब पहुंच चुका है। डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीसीटीएम संबंधित देशों में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को विनियमित करने, एकीकृत करने और भविष्य में देशों के सामने आने वाली विभिन्न चुनौतियों की पहचान करेगा।
आगामी डब्ल्यूएचओ जीसीटीएम और डब्ल्यूएचओ के सहयोग से कई अन्य पहलें भारत को दुनिया भर में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में अपना वर्चस्व बनाने में सहायता प्रदान करेंगी।