Ministry of Steel
SAIL Employees shine Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar Ceremony
09 MAR 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The employees of Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL) made an impressing mark in the ceremony of Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar (VRP) given for the performance year 2018. The prestigious national awards were given away by the Union Minister for Labour & Employment, Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav New Delhi on Tuesday. The Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli was also present during the occasion. The VRP, instituted by the Government of India, is aimed at rewarding the efforts of workers from the industrial undertakings at the national level. 52 awardees, out of the total 96 award winners belong to SAIL representing 54% of the total winners. SAIL employees have won 11 awards out of the total 28 awards given for the performance year 2018, which is 39% of the total awards in various categories of the VRP.
In a separate program, Smt. Soma Mondal, Chairman, SAIL felicitated the VRP winning employees. Congratulating the winners during the program, Smt. Mondal emphatically said, “The commitment, dedication and excellence of our employees have been reaffirmed with them winning the prestigious Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar in such large numbers. I am confident that our talented employees will propel SAIL to newer heights. The culture of this organization has always encouraged involvement, innovation and passion. SAIL has always offered freedom to its employees to showcase their ingenuity and it is heartening to note that it is being recognized on such a notable platform”.

पोलाद मंत्रालय
विश्वकर्मा राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार सोहळ्यात सेलच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांची चमकदार कामगिरी
09 MAR 2022 2:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 मार्च 2022
स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लि. (सेल) च्या कर्मचार्‍यांनी 2018 या वर्षासाठी दिल्या गेलेल्या विश्वकर्मा राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार (VRP) समारंभात प्रभावी कामगिरी करून आपला ठसा उमटवला आहे. केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार, पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल, मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी मंगळवारी नवी दिल्ली येथे हर पुरस्कार प्रदान केले. यावेळी कामगार आणि रोजगार आणि पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू राज्यमंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली हे देखील उपस्थित होते. भारत सरकारने सुरू केलेल्या विश्वकर्मा राष्ट्रीय पुरस्काराचे (VRP) उद्दिष्ट राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर औद्योगिक उपक्रमांमधील कामगारांच्या प्रयत्नांना पुरस्कार देऊन त्यांचा गौरव करणे हा आहे. एकूण 96 पुरस्कार विजेत्यांपैकी 52 पुरस्कार विजेते सेलचे आहेत, एकूण विजेत्यांपैकी 54% पुरस्कारांचे ते प्रतिनिधित्व करतात. स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लि. (सेल) च्या कर्मचाऱ्यांनी वर्ष 2018 साठी दिलेल्या एकूण 28 पुरस्कारांपैकी 11 पुरस्कार जिंकले आहेत, जे विश्वकर्मा राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारांच्या (VRP) च विविध श्रेणींमधील एकूण पुरस्कारांच्या 39% आहेत.
दुसऱ्या एका कार्यक्रमात सेलच्या अध्यक्षा श्रीमती. सोमा मंडल यांनी व्हीआरपी विजेत्या कर्मचाऱ्यांचा सत्कार केला.