Ministry of Steel
SAIL Employees shine Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar Ceremony
09 MAR 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The employees of Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL) made an impressing mark in the ceremony of Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar (VRP) given for the performance year 2018. The prestigious national awards were given away by the Union Minister for Labour & Employment, Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav New Delhi on Tuesday. The Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli was also present during the occasion. The VRP, instituted by the Government of India, is aimed at rewarding the efforts of workers from the industrial undertakings at the national level. 52 awardees, out of the total 96 award winners belong to SAIL representing 54% of the total winners. SAIL employees have won 11 awards out of the total 28 awards given for the performance year 2018, which is 39% of the total awards in various categories of the VRP.
In a separate program, Smt. Soma Mondal, Chairman, SAIL felicitated the VRP winning employees. Congratulating the winners during the program, Smt. Mondal emphatically said, “The commitment, dedication and excellence of our employees have been reaffirmed with them winning the prestigious Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar in such large numbers. I am confident that our talented employees will propel SAIL to newer heights. The culture of this organization has always encouraged involvement, innovation and passion. SAIL has always offered freedom to its employees to showcase their ingenuity and it is heartening to note that it is being recognized on such a notable platform”.

ইস্পাতমন্ত্রক
বিশ্বকর্মা রাষ্ট্রীয় পুরস্কার অনুষ্ঠানে এসএআইএল-এর কর্মচারীদের উজ্জ্বল উপস্থিতি
09 MAR 2022 11:56AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ মার্চ, ২০২২
অসামান্য কাজের স্বীকৃতি স্বরূপ ২০১৮ সালের জন্য বিশ্বকর্মা রাষ্ট্রীয় পুরস্কার বিতরণ অনুষ্ঠানে স্টিল অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (এসএআইএল)-এর কর্মচারীরা এক উল্লেখযোগ্য ছাপ রেখেছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান, পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদব নতুন দিল্লিতে মঙ্গলবার এই মর্যাদাপূর্ণ জাতীয় পুরস্কার প্রদান করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান এবং পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামেশ্বর তেলি উপস্থিত ছিলেন। জাতীয় পর্যায়ে শিল্প প্রতিষ্ঠানের শ্রমিকদের কর্মক্ষেত্রে প্রয়াসের স্বীকৃতি স্বরূপ এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। মোট ৯৬ জন পুরস্কার বিজয়ীর মধ্যে ৫২ জন এসএআইএল-এর কর্মচারী রয়েছেন। ২০১৮ সালের জন্য প্রদেয় মোট ২৮টি বিভাগে পুরস্কারের মধ্যে ১১টি বিভাগে পুরস্কার জিতে নিয়েছেন এসএআইএল-এর কর্মচারীরা।
পরে এক অনুষ্ঠানে, এসএআইএল-এর চেয়ারম্যান শ্রীমতী সোমা মণ্ডল, বিশ্বকর্মা রাষ্ট্রীয় পুরস্কার বিজয়ী কর্মচারীদের সম্বর্ধনা জানান। পুরস্কার বিজয়ীদের ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, এসএআইএল-এর কর্মচারীরা নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে কাজ করে চলেছেন। এই সংস্থার মর্যাদা বৃদ্ধিতে তিনি উচ্ছ্বাস ব্যক্ত করেন।