Ministry of Steel
SAIL Employees shine Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar Ceremony
09 MAR 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The employees of Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL) made an impressing mark in the ceremony of Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar (VRP) given for the performance year 2018. The prestigious national awards were given away by the Union Minister for Labour & Employment, Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav New Delhi on Tuesday. The Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli was also present during the occasion. The VRP, instituted by the Government of India, is aimed at rewarding the efforts of workers from the industrial undertakings at the national level. 52 awardees, out of the total 96 award winners belong to SAIL representing 54% of the total winners. SAIL employees have won 11 awards out of the total 28 awards given for the performance year 2018, which is 39% of the total awards in various categories of the VRP.
In a separate program, Smt. Soma Mondal, Chairman, SAIL felicitated the VRP winning employees. Congratulating the winners during the program, Smt. Mondal emphatically said, “The commitment, dedication and excellence of our employees have been reaffirmed with them winning the prestigious Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar in such large numbers. I am confident that our talented employees will propel SAIL to newer heights. The culture of this organization has always encouraged involvement, innovation and passion. SAIL has always offered freedom to its employees to showcase their ingenuity and it is heartening to note that it is being recognized on such a notable platform”.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
ایس اے آئی ایل کے ملازمین کو وشوکرما راشٹریہ پرسکار تقریب میں نمایاں حیثیت حاصل ہوئی
09 MAR 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایس اے آئی ایل) کے ملازمین نے سال 2018 کے لیے وشوکرما راشٹریہ پرسکار (وی آر پی) کی تقریب میں ایک متاثر کن کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ یہ باوقار قومی ایوارڈز منگل کو نئی دہلی میں محنت اور روزگار، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے پیش کئے۔ اس موقع پر محنت و روزگار و پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی بھی موجود تھے۔ حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ وی آر پی کا مقصد قومی سطح پر صنعتی اداروں میں کارکنوں کی کوششوں کا صلہ دینا ہے۔ کل 96 ایوارڈ یافتگان میں سے 52 ایوارڈ یافتہ ایس اے آئی ایل سے ہیں جو کل فاتحین کے 54 فیصد کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ ایس اے آئی ایل کے ملازمین نے کارکردگی سال 2018 کے لیے دیے گئے کل 28 ایوارڈز میں سے 11 جیتے ہیں، جو کہ وی آر پی کے مختلف زمروں میں کل ایوارڈز کا 39 فیصد ہے۔
ایک علیحدہ تقریب میں ، ایس اے آئی ایل کی چیئرمین محترمہ سوما منڈل نے وی آرپی جیتنے والے ملازمین کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔ تقریب کے دوران فاتحین کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے محترمہ منڈل نے زور دے کر کہاکہ اتنی بڑی تعداد میں باوقار وشوکرما راشٹریہ پرسکار جیتنے سے ہمارے ملازمین کے عزم، لگن اور عمدگی کی تصدیق ہوئی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہمارا باصلاحیت عملہ ایس اے آئی ایل کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائے گا۔ اس تنظیم کی ثقافت نے ہمیشہ شمولیت، جدت اور جذبے کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ ایس اے آئی ایل نے ہمیشہ اپنے ملازمین کو اپنی ہنرمندی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کی آزادی دی ہے اور یہ بات خوش آئند ہے کہ اسے ایک ایسے شاندار پلیٹ فارم پر تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے۔