Ministry of Steel
SAIL Employees shine Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar Ceremony
09 MAR 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The employees of Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL) made an impressing mark in the ceremony of Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar (VRP) given for the performance year 2018. The prestigious national awards were given away by the Union Minister for Labour & Employment, Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav New Delhi on Tuesday. The Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli was also present during the occasion. The VRP, instituted by the Government of India, is aimed at rewarding the efforts of workers from the industrial undertakings at the national level. 52 awardees, out of the total 96 award winners belong to SAIL representing 54% of the total winners. SAIL employees have won 11 awards out of the total 28 awards given for the performance year 2018, which is 39% of the total awards in various categories of the VRP.
In a separate program, Smt. Soma Mondal, Chairman, SAIL felicitated the VRP winning employees. Congratulating the winners during the program, Smt. Mondal emphatically said, “The commitment, dedication and excellence of our employees have been reaffirmed with them winning the prestigious Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar in such large numbers. I am confident that our talented employees will propel SAIL to newer heights. The culture of this organization has always encouraged involvement, innovation and passion. SAIL has always offered freedom to its employees to showcase their ingenuity and it is heartening to note that it is being recognized on such a notable platform”.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इण्डिया लिमिटेड (सेल) के कर्मचारियों ने विश्वकर्मा राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई
09 MAR 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) के कर्मचारियों ने कार्य-निष्पादन वर्ष 2018 के लिए प्रदान किये गए विश्वकर्मा राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार (वीआरपी) के समारोह में अपनी प्रभावशाली छाप छोड़ी। केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार, पर्यावरण, वन तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने मंगलवार को नई दिल्ली में प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। इस अवसर पर श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा पेट्रोलियम प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली भी उपस्थित थे। भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू किये गए विश्वकर्मा राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर औद्योगिक उपक्रमों के श्रमिकों के प्रयासों को पुरस्कृत करना है। कुल 96 पुरस्कार विजेताओं में से 52 पुरस्कार विजेता सेल से जुड़े हुए हैं, जो कुल विजेताओं का लगभग 54% हिस्सा है। सेल के कर्मचारियों ने कार्य-निष्पादन वर्ष 2018 के लिए दिए गए कुल 28 पुरस्कारों में से 11 पुरस्कार जीते हैं, जो कि विश्वकर्मा राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार की विभिन्न श्रेणियों में कुल पुरस्कारों का 39% भाग है।
सेल की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती सोमा मंडल ने पुरस्कार विजेता कर्मचारियों को एक कार्यक्रम में अलग से सम्मानित किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान विजेताओं को बधाई देते हुए श्रीमती मंडल ने जोर देकर कहा कि इतनी बड़ी संख्या में प्रतिष्ठित विश्वकर्मा राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार जीतने से हमारे कर्मचारियों की प्रतिबद्धता, समर्पण और उत्कृष्टता की पुष्टि हुई है। मुझे विश्वास है कि हमारे प्रतिभाशाली कर्मचारी सेल को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संगठन की संस्कृति ने हमेशा भागीदारी, नवाचार तथा जुनून को प्रोत्साहित किया है। सेल ने हमेशा अपने कर्मचारियों को उनके अंदर छिपी प्रतिभा दिखाने की स्वतंत्रता उपलब्ध कराई है और उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हो रही है कि इस तरह के एक उल्लेखनीय मंच पर इसे काफी पहचाना जा रहा है।