Ministry of Finance
Union budget 2022-23 encourages power of youth: Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
08 MAR 2022 4:17PM by PIB Bengaluru
Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman said that Union Budget 2022-23 recognises and encourages the potential of youth, their technological skills and entrepreneurial spirit.
"In the 75th year of our independence, the next 25 years are very critical to India’s development; therefore we wanted this year’s Budget to encourage the power of youth, the power of entrepreneurs," she said.
"With the lockdown, we could still manage 45 unicorns within 2 years. That's actually the power of youth. The power of idea," she added.
She was speaking on “Financing India’s Global Future” at a townhall of Indian Global Forum today in Bengaluru.
While responding to a question related to government’s approach on crypto sector, she said that the consultations on the crypto sector are on and invited the industry to participate.
She also elaborated upon the approach behind Union Budget 2022-23 and said that the budget aims to ensure that the amenities available to people are technology driven, provide opportunities and promote employment in the country.
She also expressed her delight that even common man in the country has adapted himself to digitized banking, which is a step forward in digitization of economy.
“I am happy that the common man in this country has adapted himself to digital banking, QR code etc. Digital banking helped government in transferring money directly during lockdown,” she said.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 युवाओं की शक्ति को बढ़ावा देता है: श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण
08 MAR 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालयकेंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 युवाओं की क्षमता, उनके तकनीकी कौशल और उद्यमशीलता की भावना को पहचानता है और उसे बढ़ावा देता है।
उन्होंने कहा, "हमारी आजादी के 75वें साल में अगले 25 साल, भारत के विकास के लिए बेहद महत्वपूर्ण हैं। इसलिए हम चाहते थे कि इस साल का बजट युवाओं की ताकत और उद्यमियों की ताकत को बढ़ावा दे।"
उन्होंने बताया कि "लॉकडाउन के बावजूद हम अब भी 2 साल के अंदर 45 यूनिकॉर्न पैदा कर सकते हैं। ये वास्तव में युवाओं की शक्ति है। विचार की शक्ति।"
वे आज बेंगलुरु में इंडियन ग्लोबल फोरम के टाउनहॉल में "भारत के वैश्विक भविष्य का वित्तपोषण" विषय पर संबोधन कर रही थीं।
क्रिप्टो क्षेत्र को लेकर सरकार के दृष्टिकोण से जुड़े एक प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि क्रिप्टो क्षेत्र पर सलाह मशविरा जारी है और उन्होंने इस उद्योग को इसमें हिस्सा लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
उन्होंने केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 के पीछे के दृष्टिकोण पर भी विस्तार से बताया और कहा कि इस बजट का उद्देश्य ये सुनिश्चित करना है कि लोगों को उपलब्ध सुविधाएं प्रौद्योगिकी से संचालित हों, वे उन्हें अवसर प्रदान करें और देश में रोजगार को बढ़ावा दें।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी खुशी ज़ाहिर की कि देश में आम आदमी ने भी खुद को डिजिटल बैंकिंग के हिसाब से ढाल लिया है, जो अर्थव्यवस्था के डिजिटलीकरण की दिशा में एक और कदम है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा, "मुझे खुशी है कि इस देश में आम आदमी ने खुद को डिजिटल बैंकिंग, क्यूआर कोड आदि के अनुरूप ढाल लिया है। लॉकडाउन के दौरान डिजिटल बैंकिंग ने सरकार को सीधे पैसे ट्रांसफर करने में मदद की थी।"