Ministry of Finance
Union budget 2022-23 encourages power of youth: Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
08 MAR 2022 4:17PM by PIB Bengaluru
Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman said that Union Budget 2022-23 recognises and encourages the potential of youth, their technological skills and entrepreneurial spirit.
"In the 75th year of our independence, the next 25 years are very critical to India’s development; therefore we wanted this year’s Budget to encourage the power of youth, the power of entrepreneurs," she said.
"With the lockdown, we could still manage 45 unicorns within 2 years. That's actually the power of youth. The power of idea," she added.
She was speaking on “Financing India’s Global Future” at a townhall of Indian Global Forum today in Bengaluru.
While responding to a question related to government’s approach on crypto sector, she said that the consultations on the crypto sector are on and invited the industry to participate.
She also elaborated upon the approach behind Union Budget 2022-23 and said that the budget aims to ensure that the amenities available to people are technology driven, provide opportunities and promote employment in the country.
She also expressed her delight that even common man in the country has adapted himself to digitized banking, which is a step forward in digitization of economy.
“I am happy that the common man in this country has adapted himself to digital banking, QR code etc. Digital banking helped government in transferring money directly during lockdown,” she said.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی بجٹ 23-2022 ،نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینا والا بجٹ ہے: محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن
08 MAR 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتارمن نے کہا کہ مرکزی بجٹ 23-2022 نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت ، ان کی تکنیکی مہارتوں اور کاروباریت کے جذبے کو تسلیم اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ "بھارت آزادی کے 75 ویں برس کا جشن منا رہا ہے، اگلے 25 سال ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے بہت اہم ہیں۔ لہذا اس سال کے بجٹ میں، ہم نوجوانوں کی طاقت اور ان کی کاروباری صلاحیت کو فروغ دینا چاہتے تھے” ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "ہم نے لاک ڈاؤن کے باوجود دو سالوں میں 45 یونیکارنس کا انتظام کیا ہے۔ یہ واقعی نوجوانوں کی طاقت اور ان کی سوچنے کی صلاحیت کا نتیجہ ہے،” ۔
وہ بنگلور میں آج انڈین گلوبل فورم میں "ہندوستان کے عالمی مستقبل کے لیے مالی امداد" پر بات کر رہی تھیں۔
کرپٹو سیکٹر کے بارے میں حکومت کے موقف کے بارے میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں، انہوں نے کرپٹو سیکٹر اور صنعت سے متعلق مشاورت میں شرکت کی دعوت دی۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2022-23 کے طویل مدتی وژن کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ بجٹ کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ عوام کو دستیاب فوائد ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہوں ، مواقع فراہم کریں اور ملک میں روزگار کو فروغ دیں۔
انہوں نے اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ملک کے عام لوگ بھی خود کو ڈیجیٹلائزڈ بینکنگ سسٹم میں شامل کر رہے ہیں جو کہ معیشت کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ میں خوش ہوں کہ "اس ملک کے عام لوگوں نے ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ سسٹم، کیو آر کوڈ وغیرہ میں خود کو ڈھال لیا ہے۔ اگر لاک ڈاؤن ہو تو ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ براہ راست رقم کی منتقلی میں مدد کر سکتی ہے،” ۔