Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Minister hosts Health & Nutrition Check-Up Camp for Women Brick Kiln & Beedi workers on International Women's Day
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Union Minister for Women & Child Development join the initiative of 6 months long Pilot Health Check-Up Camp for detection of Occupational Diseases
Focus on inclusion of women workers of unorganized sector for sustainable development of the society
Collaboration between Ministry of Labour& Employment and Ministry for Women & Child Development for holistic solution to the problems of working class
08 MAR 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change hosted the initiative of Health & Nutrition check-up camp here today. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister for Women & Child Development presided over the programme. Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour & Employment & Natural Gas also attended the programme.
In order to promote the idea of ‘Swastha Bharat’ amongst the women workers &acknowledging their contribution in nation building, a Health & Nutrition Check-Up Camp was organized on International Women’s Day. Shri Bhupender Yadav emphasized on detection of occupational diseases among the women workers of the unorganized sector. Women workers exposed to hazardous work environment are prone to various occupational diseases and many macro and micro nutrients deficiencies. Women workers of Brick Kiln Industries and Beedi Industries are much more prone to iron deficiencies and hence become Anaemic in due course.
Anaemia is a major health concern in India, especially among women of lower socio-economic strata is at higher risk of being anaemic.
While acknowledging the efforts put in by Ministry of Labour & Employment, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, also reiterated about the efforts being taken by the Ministry of Women & Child Development. She urged for formulating policies around the idea of Equal Pay for Equal Work’. She said that collaboration between both the ministries can solve problems of the women workforce of our country. She enumerated many women centric flagship schemes of the Government brought to alleviate the problems faced by women workers. She also promoted the idea of collaboration with ESIC for extending help to women workers of unorganized sector through the ‘One Stop Centre’ Scheme which has been implemented in 704 districts throughout country.
Health & Nutrition Check-Up Camp for Women Brick Kiln Beedi workers
For an early detection of any major occupational diseases, a health & nutrition check-up camp was organized by Ministry of Labour & Employment, GoI assisted by ESIC& Labour Welfare Department on the International Women’s Day. The initiative started will facilitate in achieving optimum health of the working women for improving overall productivity. During the camp, Health profile cards were made for the participants. The participants will also be continuously monitored for next 06 months. Besides these, to promote preventive healthcare, health supplements & Ayush Kits were also distributed among the 20 women Beedi Workers from Ajmer, 22WomenBeedi Workers from Uttar Pradesh and 26women Brick Kiln Workers from Haryana who participated in the event.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम मंत्री ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर ईंट भट्ठा व बीड़ी उद्योग में काम करने वाली महिला श्रमिकों के लिए स्वास्थ्य और पोषण जांच शिविर की मेजबानी की
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री और केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री पेशेवर रोगों का पता लगाने के लिए 6 महीने की प्रायोगिक स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर की पहल में शामिल हुए
समाज के सतत विकास के लिए असंगठित क्षेत्र की महिला श्रमिकों के समावेशन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है
श्रमिक वर्ग की समस्याओं के समग्र समाधान के लिए श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के बीच सहभागिता हुई है
08 MAR 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने आज नई दिल्ली में स्वास्थ्य व पोषण जांच शिविर की पहल की मेजबानी की। इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री स्मृति जूबिन इरानी ने की। वहीं, श्रम एवं रोजगार और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर महिला श्रमिकों के बीच 'स्वस्थ भारत' की सोच को बढ़ावा देने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में उनके योगदान को स्वीकार करने के लिए एक स्वास्थ्य व पोषण जांच शिविर का आयोजन किया गया। श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने असंगठित क्षेत्र की महिला श्रमिकों में पेशेवर रोगों का पता लगाने पर जोर दिया। जोखिम से भरे काम के माहौल के संपर्क में आने वाली महिला श्रमिकों के विभिन्न पेशेवर रोगों और कई बृहद व सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों की कमी से पीड़ित होने की आशंका होती है। ईंट भट्ठा उद्योग और बीड़ी उद्योग में काम करने वाली महिला श्रमिकों में आयरन की कमी होने की आशंका अधिक होती है, इसलिए समय के साथ उनमें खून की कमी (एनीमिया) हो जाती है।
भारत में एनीमिया स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित एक प्रमुख चिंता है। विशेष रूप से निम्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्तर की महिलाओं में एनीमिया होने का खतरा अधिक होता है।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के प्रयासों के लिए आभार व्यक्त करते हुए श्रीमती स्मृति जूबिन इरानी ने महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय की कोशिशों का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने 'समान काम के लिए समान वेतन' की सोच के साथ नीतियां बनाने का अनुरोध किया। मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि दोनों मंत्रालयों के बीच सहभागिता से हमारे देश की महिला कार्यबल की समस्याओं का समाधान हो सकता है। श्रीमती इरानी ने महिला कामगारों की समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए सरकार की कई महिला केंद्रित प्रमुख योजनाओं का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने 'वन स्टॉप सेंटर' योजना के जरिए असंगठित क्षेत्र की महिला श्रमिकों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) के साथ सहभागिता के विचार को भी बढ़ावा दिया। इस योजना को पूरे देश के 704 जिलों में लागू किया गया है।
ईंट भट्ठा और बीड़ी उद्योग में काम करने वाली महिला श्रमिकों के लिए स्वास्थ्य व पोषण जांच शिविर
किसी भी प्रमुख पेशेवर रोग का जल्द पता लगाने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस पर ईएसआईसी और श्रम कल्याण विभाग की सहायता से भारत सरकार के श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने एक स्वास्थ्य व पोषण जांच शिविर का आयोजन किया। इस पहल से समग्र उत्पादकता में सुधार के लिए कामकाजी महिलाओं को बेहतर स्वास्थ्य प्राप्त करने में सुविधा होगी। इस शिविर के दौरान प्रतिभागियों के लिए हेल्थ प्रोफाइल कार्ड भी बनाए गए। वहीं, अगले 6 महीनों तक प्रतिभागियों की लगातार निगरानी की जाएगी। इसके अलावा निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अजमेर (राजस्थान) की 20 व उत्तर प्रदेश की 22 महिला बीड़ी श्रमिकों के साथ ईंट भट्ठे में काम करने वाली हरियाणा की 26 महिला श्रमिकों को स्वास्थ्य पूरक व आयुष किट भी वितरित की गईं। इन सभी ने इस कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा लिया था।