Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture in collaboration with Sulabh International organized “Swacchagraha: celebrating Swachhta and Swadhinta”
Amrit Mahotsav is about the Prime Minister’s grand vision of India 2.0 as Aatmanirbahar Bharat:Dr.Bindeshwar Pathak
Children should be involved in the celebration of AzadiKaAmritMahotsav: Shri Vijay Goel
06 MAR 2022 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in collaboration with Sulabh International organized an event Swacchagraha under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to encourage the mass awareness with the core thought of “Swachhta, Swadhinta and Sulabh on 5th March in New Delhi.
Vice Chairman, Gandhi Smriti Shri Vijay Goel; Yoga Guru Baba Ramdev; Shri BindeshwarPathak,founder of Sulabh Sanitation, Social Reform & Human Rights Movement;OSD, Ministry of Culture, Shri RatneshJha; Deputy Secy. Shri RajeeviJauhari from Ministry of Jal Shakti; Smt. Priyanka Chandra Director; and Smt. UshaChaumar, President, Sulabh International Social Service Organization were among those who participated in the event.
The event wasconducted in two sessions, in first session Dr. Bindeshwar Pathak, founder of Sulabh Sanitation, Social Reform & Human Rights Movement addressed the audience.Addressing the event, Dr. Pathak mentioned that it’s a grand opportunity to join hands with the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Jal Shakti and Ministry of Culture, Government of India to celebrate the countrywide Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
He further highlighted that the Amrit Mahotsav is about the Prime Minister’s grand vision of India 2.0 as Aatmanirbahar Bharat.He said “We all as Sulabh family affirm our faith in and resolve to work for, as also the profound vision and dream of Mahatma Gandhi for Swachh Bharat.”
He also added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has done a lot to do away with defecation in the open and equip all schools in the country with sanitation facilities.
On the occasionYoga Guru Baba Ramdevfrom the PatanjaliYogpeethcenteralso addressed the audience virtually. Addressing the audience Baba Ramdev said “We all have to be a part of solution and not the problem. In this phase of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav we have to promote unity and harmony in the country and also have to focuson Swadeshi” He also said that India will be a powerful country when it will complete its 100 years of independence.
In his speech OSD, Ministry of culture,RatneshJha said that Ministry of Culture is trying to link cleanliness drive by Sulabh with Azadika Amrit Mahotsav. He also said that Sulabh is the best example of two pillars of AKAM – Action@75 and Resolve@75.
A special screening of the film on AmritMahotsavwas done on the occasion. The event had a panel discussion on new ideas and measures for increasing Swacchtha, Swadhinta and Sulabh along with a song and film showcase. In the panel discussion, the importance of taking the idea of swachhta forward was highlighted.
The evening session themed ‘EkShaam Sur, TaalaurSwachhtakeNaam’ was addressed by Chief Guest Shri Vijay Goel. In his address he mentioned that AzadiKaAmritMahotsav means that we all should remember those who gave their life for India and its freedom. He further said that children should be involved in the celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Addressing at the event he also highlighted about ending open defecation and the importance of Sulabh in achieving it.
On the occasion, Dr.SushmitaJha performed SaraswatiStuti.
The event featured performance by Dhruva –The Sanskrit Band, the world’s only music band that is based on India’s oldest own tradition of Vedic–gaan and Stotra–gaan in Sanskrit language. The evening was summed up by a musical performance of prominent percussionist in India Pandita Anuradha Pal’s and SuFoRe music group that combines an exhilarating mix of Indian Folk, Sufi, Qawwali, Hindustani and Carnatic Classical music, recharged with dazzling Indian and World percussion.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने सुलभ इंटरनेशनल के सहयोग से "स्वच्छाग्रह: स्वच्छता और स्वाधीनता का उत्सव" का आयोजन किया
अमृत ​​महोत्सव एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री के भारत 2.0 सुनहरे सपने से जुड़ा है : डॉ. बिंदेश्वर पाठक
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के आयोजन में बच्चों को शामिल किया जाना चाहिए : श्री विजय गोयल
06 MAR 2022 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने सुलभ इंटरनेशनल के सहयोग से आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तत्वावधान में 5 मार्च को नई दिल्ली में "स्वच्छता, स्वाधीनता और सुलभ" के मूल विचार के साथ व्यापक जागरूकता को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम "स्वच्छाग्रह" का आयोजन किया।
गांधी स्मृति के उपाध्यक्ष श्री विजय गोयल, योग गुरु बाबा रामदेव, सुलभ स्वच्छता, सामाजिक सुधार और मानवाधिकार आंदोलन के संस्थापक श्री बिंदेश्वर पाठक, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के विशेष अधिकारी श्री रत्नेश झा, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय से उप सचिव श्री राजीव जौहरी, निदेशक श्रीमती प्रियंका चंद्रा और सुलभ इंटरनेशनल सोशल सर्विस ऑर्गनाइजेशन की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती उषा चौमार भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल थे।
कार्यक्रम दो सत्रों में आयोजित किया गया था, पहले सत्र में सुलभ स्वच्छता, सामाजिक सुधार और मानवाधिकार आंदोलन के संस्थापक डॉ. बिंदेश्वर पाठक ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित किया। कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. पाठक ने कहा कि देश भर में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए भारत सरकार के आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के साथ हाथ मिलाने का यह एक शानदार अवसर है।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि अमृत महोत्सव आत्मनिर्भर भारत के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री के भारत 2.0 के सुनहरे सपने से जुड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा, "सुलभ परिवार के रूप में हम सभी काम करने के साथ ही महात्मा गांधी के स्वच्छ भारत के गहन दृष्टिकोण और सपने के प्रति भी अपने विश्वास और संकल्प की पुष्टि करते हैं।"
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने खुले में शौच को खत्म करने और देश के सभी स्कूलों को स्वच्छता सुविधाओं से लैस करने के लिए बहुत कुछ किया है।
इस अवसर पर पतंजलि योगपीठ केंद्र के योग गुरु बाबा रामदेव ने भी दर्शकों को वर्चुअल तौर पर संबोधित किया। दर्शकों को संबोधित करते हुए बाबा रामदेव ने कहा, "हम सभी को समाधान का हिस्सा बनना है कि समस्या का। आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के इस चरण में हमें देश में एकता और सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देना है और स्वदेशी पर भी ध्यान देना है।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत एक शक्तिशाली देश होगा जब वह अपनी आजादी के 100 साल पूरे करेगा।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के विशेष अधिकारी श्री रत्नेश झा ने अपने भाषण में कहा कि संस्कृति मंत्रालय सुलभ के स्वच्छता अभियान को आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव से जोड़ने का प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सुलभ आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दो स्तंभों - एक्शन @ 75 और रिज़ॉल्यूशन @ 75 का सबसे अच्छा उदाहरण है।
इस अवसर पर अमृत महोत्सव पर फिल्म की विशेष स्क्रीनिंग की गई। इस कार्यक्रम में एक गीत और फिल्म शोकेस के साथ स्वच्छता, स्वाधीनता और सुलभ को बढ़ाने के लिए नए विचारों और उपायों पर एक पैनल चर्चा हुई। पैनल चर्चा में स्वच्छता के विचार को आगे ले जाने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
शाम के सत्र का मूल विषय 'एक शाम सुर, ताल और स्वच्छता के नाम' था, जिसे मुख्य अतिथि श्री विजय गोयल ने संबोधित किया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का मतलब है कि हम सभी को उन लोगों को याद करना चाहिए, जिन्होंने भारत और इसकी आजादी के लिए अपना जीवन न्योछावर किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के उत्सव में बच्चों को शामिल किया जाना चाहिए। कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने खुले में शौच को समाप्त करने और इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में सुलभ के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. सुष्मिता झा ने सरस्वती स्तुति की प्रस्तुति की।
इस कार्यक्रम में ध्रुव-संस्कृत बैंड द्वारा प्रस्तुति की गई, जो संस्कृत भाषा में वैदिक-गान और स्तोत्र-गान की भारत की सबसे पुरानी परंपरा पर आधारित पूरे विश्व का एकमात्र संगीत बैंड है। शाम को भारत के प्रमुख तबलावादक पंडिता अनुराधा पाल और सुफोले संगीत समूह की ओर से एक संगीत प्रस्तुति की गई, जो शानदार भारतीय एवं विश्व स्तर पर तबला वादन से सराबोर भारतीय लोक संगीत, सूफी, कव्वाली, हिंदुस्तानी और कर्नाटक शास्त्रीय संगीत के एक शानदार मिश्रण की अभिव्यक्ति को एक साथ जोड़ रही थी।