Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture in collaboration with Sulabh International organized “Swacchagraha: celebrating Swachhta and Swadhinta”
Amrit Mahotsav is about the Prime Minister’s grand vision of India 2.0 as Aatmanirbahar Bharat:Dr.Bindeshwar Pathak
Children should be involved in the celebration of AzadiKaAmritMahotsav: Shri Vijay Goel
06 MAR 2022 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in collaboration with Sulabh International organized an event Swacchagraha under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to encourage the mass awareness with the core thought of “Swachhta, Swadhinta and Sulabh on 5th March in New Delhi.
Vice Chairman, Gandhi Smriti Shri Vijay Goel; Yoga Guru Baba Ramdev; Shri BindeshwarPathak,founder of Sulabh Sanitation, Social Reform & Human Rights Movement;OSD, Ministry of Culture, Shri RatneshJha; Deputy Secy. Shri RajeeviJauhari from Ministry of Jal Shakti; Smt. Priyanka Chandra Director; and Smt. UshaChaumar, President, Sulabh International Social Service Organization were among those who participated in the event.
The event wasconducted in two sessions, in first session Dr. Bindeshwar Pathak, founder of Sulabh Sanitation, Social Reform & Human Rights Movement addressed the audience.Addressing the event, Dr. Pathak mentioned that it’s a grand opportunity to join hands with the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Jal Shakti and Ministry of Culture, Government of India to celebrate the countrywide Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
He further highlighted that the Amrit Mahotsav is about the Prime Minister’s grand vision of India 2.0 as Aatmanirbahar Bharat.He said “We all as Sulabh family affirm our faith in and resolve to work for, as also the profound vision and dream of Mahatma Gandhi for Swachh Bharat.”
He also added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has done a lot to do away with defecation in the open and equip all schools in the country with sanitation facilities.
On the occasionYoga Guru Baba Ramdevfrom the PatanjaliYogpeethcenteralso addressed the audience virtually. Addressing the audience Baba Ramdev said “We all have to be a part of solution and not the problem. In this phase of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav we have to promote unity and harmony in the country and also have to focuson Swadeshi” He also said that India will be a powerful country when it will complete its 100 years of independence.
In his speech OSD, Ministry of culture,RatneshJha said that Ministry of Culture is trying to link cleanliness drive by Sulabh with Azadika Amrit Mahotsav. He also said that Sulabh is the best example of two pillars of AKAM – Action@75 and Resolve@75.
A special screening of the film on AmritMahotsavwas done on the occasion. The event had a panel discussion on new ideas and measures for increasing Swacchtha, Swadhinta and Sulabh along with a song and film showcase. In the panel discussion, the importance of taking the idea of swachhta forward was highlighted.
The evening session themed ‘EkShaam Sur, TaalaurSwachhtakeNaam’ was addressed by Chief Guest Shri Vijay Goel. In his address he mentioned that AzadiKaAmritMahotsav means that we all should remember those who gave their life for India and its freedom. He further said that children should be involved in the celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Addressing at the event he also highlighted about ending open defecation and the importance of Sulabh in achieving it.
On the occasion, Dr.SushmitaJha performed SaraswatiStuti.
The event featured performance by Dhruva –The Sanskrit Band, the world’s only music band that is based on India’s oldest own tradition of Vedic–gaan and Stotra–gaan in Sanskrit language. The evening was summed up by a musical performance of prominent percussionist in India Pandita Anuradha Pal’s and SuFoRe music group that combines an exhilarating mix of Indian Folk, Sufi, Qawwali, Hindustani and Carnatic Classical music, recharged with dazzling Indian and World percussion.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت سُلبھ انٹرنیشنل کے اشتراک سے ’’سوچّھہ گر ہ: یعنی سوچھتا اور سوادھینتا کا جشن‘‘ منا رہی ہے
امرت مہوتسو کا تعلق بطور آتم نربھر بھارت وزیر اعظم کے بھارت 2.0 کے عظیم ویژن سے ہے : ڈاکٹر بِندیشور پاٹھک
بچوں کو آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے جشن میں شامل کیا جانا چاہئے: جناب وجے گوئل
06 MAR 2022 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ ثقافت، وزارتِ جل شکتی اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے سُلبھ انٹرنیشنل کے اشتراک سے آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے زیراہتمام 5 مارچ کو نئی دہلی میں ایک پروگرام ’’سوچّھہ گرہہ‘‘ کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ’’سوچھتا، سوادھینتا اور سُلبھ‘‘ کی بنیادی سوچ کے ساتھ عوامی بیداری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔
گاندھی اسمرتی کے نائب چیئرمین جناب وجے گوئل؛ یوگا گرو بابا رام دیو؛ سُلبھ سینیٹیشن اور سماجی اصلاح اور انسانی حقوق کی تحریک کے بانی جناب بِندیشور پاٹھک؛ وزارت ثقافت میں او ایس ڈی جناب رتنیش جھا؛ جل شکتی کی وزارت میں ڈپٹی سکریٹری جناب راجیوی جوہری؛ صدر، سُلبھ انٹرنیشنل سوشل سروس آرگنائزیشن کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ پرینکا چندرا اور صدر محترمہ اوشا چومار تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والوں میں شامل تھیں۔
تقریب کا انعقاد دو مجلسوں میں کیا گیا، پہلی مجلس میں سُلبھ سینیٹیشن اور سماجی اصلاح اور انسانی حقوق کی تحریک کے بانی جناب بِندیشور پاٹھک نے حاضرین سے خطاب کیا۔ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر پاٹھک نے کہا کہ یہ ملک گیر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کے لئے ، حکومت ہند کی ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت، وزارتِ جل شکتی اور وزارتِ ثقافت کے ساتھ اشتراک عمل کا ایک شاندار موقع ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ امرت مہوتسو بطور آتم نربھر بھارت وزیراعظم کے بھارت 2.0 کے عظیم وژن سے تعلق رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہم سب سُلبھ خاندان کے طور پر سوچھ بھارت کے لئے مہاتما گاندھی کے گہرے ویژن اور خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کے لئے اپنے اعتماد اور عزم کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں‘‘۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کھلی جگہوں پر رفع حاجت کو ختم کرنے اور ملک کے تمام اسکولوں کو صفائی کی سہولیات سے آراستہ کرنے کے لئے بہت کچھ کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر پنجلی یوگ پیٹھ سینٹرل کے یوگا گرو بابا رام دیو نے حاضرین سے غیر رویتی طور پر خطاب کیا۔ سامعین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بابا رام دیو نے کہا کہ ہم سب کو مسئلے کا نہیں بلکہ اس کےحل کا حصہ بننا ہے۔ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے اس مرحلے میں ہمیں ملک میں اتحاد اور ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا ہے اور سودیشی پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک طاقتور ملک ہوگا جب وہ اپنی آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل کرے گا۔
ثقافت کی وزارت کے او ایس ڈی رتنیش جھا نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ وزارتِ ثقافت سُلبھ کی صفائی مہم کو آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو سے جوڑنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سلبھ اے کے اے ایم ایکشن ایٹ 75 اور ریزولوو ایٹ75 کے دو ستونوں کی بہترین مثال ہے۔
اس موقع پر امرت مہوتسوسے متعلق فلم کی خصوصی نمائش کی گئی۔ اس تقریب میں سوچھتا، سوادھینتا اور سُلبھ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے نئے خیالات و تصورات اور اقدامات پر ایک مجلسی مذاکرے کے ساتھ ہی ایک نغمہ پیش کیا گیا اور فلم کی نمائش کی گئی۔مجلسی مذاکرے میں سوچھتا کے خیال کو آگے بڑھانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
شام کے اجلاس کو جس کا موضوع تھا ایک شام سُر، تال اور سوچھتا کے نام مہمانِ خصوصی جناب وجے گوئل نے خطاب کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا مطلب ہے کہ ہم سب کو ان لوگوں کو یاد رکھنا چاہیے، جنہوں نے ہندوستان اور اس کی آزادی کے لئے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بچوں کو آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کی تقریبات میں شامل ہونا چاہیے۔ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کھلی جگہوں پر رفع حاجت کو ختم کرنے اور اس مقصد کے حصول میں سُلبھ کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر سشمیتا جھا نے سرسوتی اِستوتی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
اس تقریب میں سنسکرت بینڈ کی پرفارمنس- دھرو پیش کی گئی،یہ دنیا کا واحد میوزک بینڈ ہے جو سنسکرت زبان میں ویدک-گان اور اِستوترا-گان کی ہندوستان کی قدیم ترین روایت پر مبنی ہے۔ شام کی تکمیل موسیقی کی پرفارمنس کے ساتھ کیا گیا جس میں پنڈتاانورادھا پال کے اور ممتاز ہندستانی سازندوں کے سو فو لے میوزک گروپ نے اپنا ہُنر دکھایا۔ اس میں ہندوستانی لوک، صوفی، قوالی، ہندوستانی اور کرناٹک کلاسیکی موسیقی کا ایک پُرجوش آمیزہ پیش کیا گیا جس میں شاندار ہندوستانی اور عالمی سازندوں نے نئی جان ڈالی۔