Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviews works for Tourist Jetty and River Front development projects in Dibrugarh
05 MAR 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri SarbanandaSonowal visited the site of Tourist Jetty and River Front development projects near Bogibeel Bridge in Dibrugarh today and took stock of progress of works.
The projects are being implemented under the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan for multimodal connectivity and carried out by the Government of India and North East Frontier Railway. The review is a follow-up to the one held by the Union Minister on November 22, 2021. During his visit today, the Union Minister met with officials and stakeholders and urged timely completion of the projects.
A major river port in colonial times, Dibrugarh was an important contributor to India's economic growth. The projects to develop the site around Bogibeel Bridge are important steps to make Dibrugarh a major river port of the country. Implemented under the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, the projects will improve connectivity of Dibrugarh via waterways and open employment avenues and provide global market access to residents of the region.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے ڈبرو گڑھ میں سیاحتی گھاٹ اور ریور فرنٹ کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے کاموں کا جائزہ لیا
05 MAR 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5/مارچ 2022 ۔ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج ڈبرو گڑھ میں بوگیبیل پل کے قریب سیاحتی گھاٹ اور ریور فرنٹ ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے مقام کا دورہ کیا اور کاموں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
یہ پروجیکٹ ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیوٹی کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے تحت نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ان پروجیکڑوں کی تعمیر حکومت ہند اور شمال مشرقی سرحدی ریلوے کے ذریعے کی جارہی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے قبل ازیں 22 نومبر 2021 کو ان پروجیکٹوں کے کام کا جائزہ لیا تھا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے آج اپنے دورے کے دوران عہدیداروں اور حصص داروں سے ملاقات کی اور پروجیکٹوں کی بروقت تکمیل کی ہدایت دی۔
ڈبرو گڑھ، نوآبادیاتی دور میں ایک اہم دریائی بندرگاہ کے طور پر بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی میں ایک اہم شراکت دار تھا۔ بوگیبیل پل کے آس پاس کی جگہ کو ترقی دینے کے منصوبے، ڈبرو گڑھ کو ملک کی ایک بڑی ندی بندرگاہ بنانے کی ایک اہم کوشش ہے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے تحت نافذ کیے گئے پروجیکٹ آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعے ڈبرو گڑھ کے رابطے کو بہتر بنائیں گے اور روزگار کے مواقع کھولیں گے اور خطے کے باشندوں کو عالمی منڈیوں تک رسائی فراہم کریں گے۔