Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviews works for Tourist Jetty and River Front development projects in Dibrugarh
05 MAR 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri SarbanandaSonowal visited the site of Tourist Jetty and River Front development projects near Bogibeel Bridge in Dibrugarh today and took stock of progress of works.
The projects are being implemented under the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan for multimodal connectivity and carried out by the Government of India and North East Frontier Railway. The review is a follow-up to the one held by the Union Minister on November 22, 2021. During his visit today, the Union Minister met with officials and stakeholders and urged timely completion of the projects.
A major river port in colonial times, Dibrugarh was an important contributor to India's economic growth. The projects to develop the site around Bogibeel Bridge are important steps to make Dibrugarh a major river port of the country. Implemented under the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, the projects will improve connectivity of Dibrugarh via waterways and open employment avenues and provide global market access to residents of the region.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने डिब्रूगढ़ में पर्यटक घाट और रिवर फ्रंट विकास परियोजनाओं के कार्यों की समीक्षा की
05 MAR 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज डिब्रूगढ़ में बोगीबील ब्रिज के पास पर्यटक घाट और रिवर फ्रंट विकास परियोजनाओं के स्थल का दौरा किया और कार्यों की प्रगति का जायजा लिया।
परियोजनाओं को मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के अंतर्गत लागू किया जा रहा है। इस परियोजना का निर्माण भारत सरकार और पूर्वोत्तर सीमांत रेलवे द्वारा किया जा रहा है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इससे पहले 22 नवंबर, 2021 को इस परियोजना के कार्य की समीक्षा की थी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आज अपनी यात्रा के दौरान अधिकारियों और हितधारकों से मुलाकात की और परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा करने का निर्देश दिया।
डिब्रूगढ़ का औपनिवेशिक काल में एक प्रमुख नदी बंदरगाह के रूप में भारत के आर्थिक विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण योगदान था। बोगीबील ब्रिज के आसपास के स्थल को विकसित करने की परियोजनाएं डिब्रूगढ़ को देश का एक प्रमुख नदी बंदरगाह बनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास हैं। पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के अंतर्गत कार्यान्वित, परियोजनाएं जलमार्गों के माध्यम से डिब्रूगढ़ की संपर्क व्यवस्था में सुधार करेंगी और रोजगार के मार्ग खोलेंगी और क्षेत्र के निवासियों को वैश्विक बाजार तक पहुंच प्रदान करेंगी।