Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Social Enterprises for Garbage Free Cities: SBM-U 2.0 organizes national conclave to encourage women entrepreneurs in waste management
National Capacity Building Framework for Garbage Free Cities launched at Conclave
05 MAR 2022 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 (SBM-U 2.0), under the aegis of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), organized the National conclave on ‘Social Enterprises for Garbage Free Cities: Encouraging Women Entrepreneurs in Waste management’on Thursday in Raipur, in collaboration with the Government of Chhattisgarh,as a run-up to International Women’s Day. The event, which saw participation from nearly 100 delegates, including senior bureaucrats and staff from 19 States and their ULBs, sector partners, and representatives of women-led waste management enterprises from across the country, was attended by dignitaries including Shiv Kumar Daharia, Minister for Urban Development, Chhattisgarh, AijazDheebar, Mayor of Raipur Municipal Corporation, Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA, Amitabh Jain, Chief Secretary, Chhattisgarh, AlarmelMangai D, Secretary, Urban Development, Chhattisgarh, andRoopa Mishra, Joint Secretary and National Mission Director, SBM-U 2.0.
The event was streamed live on https://youtu.be/5TP1rjZGFA8.The event was also attended by nearly 100 ‘swachchatadidis’–members of women Self-help groups from across Chhattisgarh who are empowered to handle the entire decentralized Solid Waste management chain across the State -from door to door collection of segregated waste, collection of user charges, to transporting the collected waste to local solid and liquid source management (SLRM) centres for further sorting, processing, recycling and final disposal. Additionally, lakhs of viewers across cities attended the event on virtual mode.
Shri Shiv Kumar Daharia in his address, emphasized that swachhatadidis were mainly instrumental for bringing in massive behavior change around waste management among citizens which has resulted in the pre-eminent position attained by Chhattisgarh as the cleanest city in the country for 3 successive years under SBM-U.The Mayor of Raipur, while highlighting various waste management initiatives such as setting up women-run bartan banks across all 10 zones, as well as garbage clinics, nekikidiwarsetc, also made special mention of the exemplary work done by safaikarmacharis in Raipur during the pandemic period, and going beyond their designated duties to attend to infected households.Addressing delegates and participants at the event, Secretary MoHUA said that there was a need for all cities across the country to learn from the Chhattisgarh model of waste managementand replicate it in their areas.
The event saw the launch of the National Capacity Building Framework for Garbage Free Cities by SBM-U 2.0, which is expected to serve as a blueprint for capacity building, skill development and knowledge management initiatives for States and ULBs under SBM-U 2.0. The conclave itself was a first-of-its-kind event by SBM-U 2.0 in collaboration with one of the lighthouse States of SBM-U, to encourage and promote peer learning and knowledge sharing as part of the Mission’s capacity building initiatives. National Mission Director, SBM-U MoHUA Roopa Mishra presented a comprehensive overview of the framework, highlighting the 3-pillared approach that would be taken, viz. (i) Capacity Strengthening of State and Municipal Cadres through human resource assessments and training needs assessments, short-term and long term trainings, webinars, peer learning and e-learnings, (ii)Capacity Augmentation through specialized Human Resources, in the form of program management units and city managers, and(iii) Ecosystem Strengthening, through strengthening of existing Central Public Health & Environmental Engineering Organisation (CPHEEO), involving swachhata knowledge partners, swachhatamargdarshaks, and setting up Centres of excellence with Chair Professorship.She also highlighted that for the first time, skilling of sanitation workers will be taken up in a focused manner in collaboration with sister ministries and entities. The National Capacity Building Framework may be accessed online on:
https://sbmurban.org/storage/app/media/pdf/National%20Capacity%20Building%20Framework%20%20SBM-U%202.0.pdf.
The day-long event began with a cleanliness drive at the Mahabodhighat along with NSS, NCC cadets, and representatives of local NGOs. This was followed by a visit to the famed Solid & Liquid Resource Management (SLRM) centre at Patan, with integrated facilities, including managing waste for stray animals, and resource recovery, where participants performed shramdaan, segregating dry waste into smaller categories. Participants also visited Kumhari for inspecting a Fecal Sludge Treatment plant set up on a remediated dumpsite location.
The key highlight of the day was a series of presentations from women-led waste management enterprises. These included HasiruDala, a Bangalore-based organization working with waste pickers, Pune’s Red Dot campaign by SWaCH co-operative working to spread awareness regarding menstrual health, Gurugram’s SAAHAS NGO working on source segregation of waste, SHE teams from Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu engaged in operating and maintaining community toilets in slums, and transgender teams from Cuttack operating and managing end to end sanitation facilities – from community toilets to fecal sludge treatment plants. This was followed by a heartwarming fireside chatby swachhata ambassador VeenaSendrewith a few SwachhataDidis, who described how their lives had transformed for the better through their involvement in the sanitation and waste management activities. As a fitting tribute to the undying dedication of these Swachhata Champions, swachhatadidis from 5 divisions were felicitated by the dignitaries.
For regular updates, please follow the Swachh Bharat Mission’s official website and social media properties: Website: www.swachhbharaturban.gov.in
Facebook: Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Twitter: @SwachhBharatGov/ Instagram: sbm_urban |Youtube: Swachh Bharat Urban

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
अपशिष्ट मुक्त शहरों के लिये सामाजिक उद्यमः एसबीएम-यू 2.0 द्वारा अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में महिला उद्यमियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिये राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन
अपशिष्ट मुक्त शहरों के लिये राष्ट्रीय क्षमता निर्माण प्रारूप का सम्मेलन में शुभारंभ
05 MAR 2022 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के अधीन स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 (एसबीएम-यू 2.0) ने ‘सोशल एंटरप्राइसेज फॉर गार्बेज फ्री सिटीज़ः एनकरेजिंग विमेन आंत्रप्रन्योर्स इन वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट’ (अपशिष्ट मुक्त शहरों के लिये सामाजिक उद्यमः अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में महिला उद्यमियों को प्रोत्साहन) पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया।
यह आयोजन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के पूर्वावलोकन के रूप में छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के सहयोग से गुरुवार को रायपुर में किया गया। कार्यक्रम में लगभग 100 प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिनमें 19 राज्यों और वहां के शहरी निकायों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, इस सेक्टर के साझीदारों और देशभर के अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन उद्यमों से जुड़ी महिला प्रतिनिधि शामिल थीं। अन्य विशिष्टजनों में छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के शहरी विकास मंत्री श्री शिव कुमार दहारिया, रायपुर नगर निगम के महापौर श्री एजाज़ धीबर, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री मनोश जोशी, छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्य सचिव श्री अमिताभ जैन, छतीसगढ़ की शहरी विकास सचिव सुश्री अलरमल मंगाई डी तथा संयुक्त सचिव और राष्ट्रीय मिशन निदेशक, एसबीएम-यू 2.0 सुश्री रूपा मिश्रा शामिल थीं।
आयोजन की लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग https://youtu.be/5TP1rjZGFA8 पर की गई। कार्यक्रम में लगभग 100 ‘स्वच्छता दीदी’ ने हिस्सा लिया, जो पूरे छत्तीसगढ़ की महिला स्वसहायता समूहों की सदस्यायें हैं। इन सबको पूरे राज्य में विकेंद्रीकृत ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन श्रृंखला की देखरेख करने में कुशल बनाया गया है। इनके कार्यों में घरों से अलग-अलग प्रकार के कचरे को जमा करने, उपयोग करने का शुल्क जमा करने, जमा किये हुये कचरे को स्थानीय ठोस तथा तरल स्रोत प्रबंधन (एसएलआरएम) केंद्रों तक ले जाने की जिम्मेदारी शामिल है। केंद्रों में कचरा पहुंचने के बाद उसकी फिर छंटाई होती है। उसके बाद उसका प्रसंस्करण किया जाता है तथा री-साइकिल का काम पूरा करने के बाद कचरे का निपटान कर दिया जाता है। इनके अलावा शहर भर के तमाम लोगों ने वर्चुअल तरीके से कार्यक्रम को देखा।
श्री शिव कुमार दहारिया ने अपने सम्बोधन में जोर देकर कहा कि स्वच्छता दीदियों ने लोगों के बीच अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन को लेकर व्यावहारिक बदलाव लाने में मुख्य भूमिका निभाई है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप एसबीएम-यू के तहत छत्तीसगढ़ को लगातार तीन वर्षों तक देश के सबसे साफ शहरों में शामिल होने में सफलता मिलती रही। रायपुर के महापौर ने सभी 10 ज़ोनों में महिला द्वारा संचालित बर्तन बैंक जैसी विभिन्न अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पहलों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने गार्बेज क्लीनिक, नेकी की दीवार जैसी पहलों का भी विशेष उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी के दौर में रायपुर में सफाई कर्मचारियों ने अभूतपूर्व काम किया है तथा संक्रमित घरों तक जाकर उन सबने अपने कर्तव्य का पालन किया। कार्यक्रम के प्रतिनिधियों और प्रतिभागियों को सम्बोधित करते हुये आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य सचिव ने कहा कि देशभर के शहरों को अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में छत्तीसगढ़ मॉडल से सीखना चाहिये और अपने यहां उसे लागू करना चाहिये।
कार्यक्रम में एसबीएम-यू 2.0 के तहत अपशिष्ट मुक्त शहरों के लिये राष्ट्रीय क्षमता निर्माण प्रारूप की शुरूआत की गई। आशा की जाती है कि इससे एसबीएम-यू 2.0 के तहत राज्यों तथा शहरी निकायों के क्षमता निर्माण, कौशल विकास तथा ज्ञान प्रबंधन पहलों के सिलसिले में ब्लूप्रिंट तैयार करने में मदद मिलेगी। यह एसबीएम-यू 2.0 द्वारा आयोजित अपनी तरह का पहला सम्मेलन था, जिसे एसबीएम-यू के एक दिग्दर्शक राज्य के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य मिशन की क्षमता निर्माण पहलों के अंग के रूप में अपने समकक्षों से सीखने को प्रोत्साहित और प्रेरित करना तथा अपने ज्ञान को साझा करना था।
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के एसबीएम-यू की राष्ट्रीय मिशन निदेशक सुश्री रूपा मिश्रा ने प्रारूप का समग्र ब्योरा पेश किया। उन्होंने बताया कि इस संदर्भ में त्रिकोणीय नजरिया अपनाया जायेगा – 1. राज्यों और नगर निकाय संवर्ग की क्षमता निर्माण किया जायेगा। यह काम संसाधनों के मूल्यांकन, प्रशिक्षण जरूरतों के मूल्यांकन, अल्पकालीन और दीर्घकालीन प्रशिक्षण, वेबिनारों, समकक्षों से सीखने और ई-लर्निंग के जरिये किया जायेगा, 2. विशिष्ट मानव संसाधनों के जरिये क्षमता विकास का काम कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन इकाइयों और शहरी प्रबंधकों के रूप में किया जायेगा और 3. ईको-सिस्टम को मौजूदा जन स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण सम्बंधी इंजीनियरिंग संगठनों के जरिये मजबूत बनाया जायेगा। इसमें स्वच्छता ज्ञान साझीदारों, स्वच्छता मार्गदर्शकों को संलग्न करके और प्रोफेसर पद की पीठ बनाकर उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की स्थापना शामिल है।
उन्होंने कहा कि पहली बार स्वच्छता कर्मियों के कौशल पर गहराई से ध्यान दिया जायेगा। इसके लिये सहयोगी मंत्रालयों और प्रतिष्ठानों का सहयोग लिया जायेगा। राष्ट्रीय क्षमता निर्माण प्रारूप को ऑनलाइन देखा जा सकता हैः
https://sbmurban.org/storage/app/media/pdf/National%20Capacity%20Building%20Framework%20%20SBM-U%202.0.pdf.
दिन भर चलने वाला कार्यक्रम महाबोध घाट पर स्वच्छता अभियान से शुरू किया गया, जिसमें एनएसएस, एनसीसी कैडेट और स्थानीय एनजीओ के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया। इसके बाद पाटन के प्रसिद्ध ठोस और तरल संसाधन प्रबंधन केंद्र का दौरा किया गया। यहां आवारा पशुओं के लिये कचरे का प्रबंधन सहित एकीकृत सुविधायें मौजूद हैं। केंद्र में प्रतिभागियों ने श्रमदान किया तथा सूखे कचरे को छांटकर छोटे-छोटे हिस्सों में बांटने का काम किया। प्रतिभागियों ने कुम्हारी का भी दौरा किया। वहां कूड़ा फेंकने वाले स्थान को दुरुस्त करके मलयुक्त गाद उपचार संयंत्र लगाया गया है।
इस दौरान महिला केंद्रित अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन उद्यमों द्वारा प्रस्तुतिकरण देने का कार्यक्रम आकर्षण का केंद्र रहा। प्रस्तुतिकरण की श्रृंखला में बेंगलुरू स्थित अपशिष्ट जमा करने वाले लोगों के साथ काम करने वाले संगठन हसीरू डाला, रजो-स्वास्थ्य के सम्बंध में पुणे के ‘स्वच्छ’ द्वारा जागरूकता फैलाने वाले सहकारी संगठन ‘रेड-डॉट अभियान’, अपशिष्ट को शुरूआती स्तर पर छांटने के काम में लगे गुरुग्राम के ‘साहस’ एनजीओ, मलिन बस्तियों में सामुदायिक शौचालयों के रखरखाव और संचालन का काम करने वाला तिरुचरापल्ली, तमिलनाडु की ‘शी’ दल तथा सामुदायिक शौचालयों से लेकर मलयुक्त गाद उपचार संयंत्रों के जरिये स्वच्छता सुविधाओं के संचालन तथा प्रबंधन का काम करने वाले कटक के ट्रांसजेंडर दल ने हिस्सा लिया।
इसके बाद कुछ स्वच्छता दीदियों के साथ स्वच्छता दूत वीना सेंद्रे ने मर्मस्पर्शी बातचीत की। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे उनका जीवन बदल गया और वे स्वच्छता तथा अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन गतिविधियों में हिस्सा लेकर कैसे बेहतर जीवन जी रही हैं। इन स्वच्छता चैम्पियनों के अडिग समर्पण की भावना को देखते हुये पांच प्रखंडों की स्वच्छता दीदियों को सम्मानित किया गया।
For regular updates, please follow the Swachh Bharat Mission’s official website and social media properties: Website: www.swachhbharaturban.gov.in
नियमित अपडेट के लिये कृपया स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट और सोशल मीडिया को देखें: Website: www.swachhbharaturban.gov.in
फेसबुक: Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban /ट्विटर: @SwachhBharatGov/ इंस्टाग्राम: sbm_urban/यूट्यूब: Swachh Bharat Urban