Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister to Chair Regional Conference of Ministers from 6 Southern States & 2 UTs at Bengaluru on 5th March, 2022
Conference to Review Progress Made Under JJM & SBM-G & Discuss State/UT Specific Issues & The Way Forward
Prime Minister Accords Highest Priority To Women Empowerment & Healthcare As He Has Launched Two Flagship Programmes On Water & Sanitation, Ensuring ‘Ease Of Living’ Especially For Women & Young Girls: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Participating States Plan To Make Their Villages ODF Plus By 2024
04 MAR 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat will be chairing a Regional Conference of Ministers from 6 States and 2 Union Territories to review the progress made under Jal Jeevan Mission and Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen. The conference will be held at Vidhana Soudha, Bengaluru on 5th March, 2022. The meeting will be attended in person by the State Ministers along with senior officers from rural water supply and sanitation department. The meeting can be viewed following the link: https://youtu.be/xDySoG1lnic .
Union Minister will be discussing the State/ UT specific issues and challenges in implementation of both the programmes and way forward. During the conference, the States/ UTs will be given an opportunity to put forward their expectations from the Ministry, so that timely support may be provided in expediting programme implementation.
Union Minister Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat while talking about the conference said, “Prime Minister accords highest priority to women empowerment and healthcare as he has launched two flagship programmes which focus on water & sanitation thereby ensuring ‘ease of living’ especially for women and young girls. In the last 7 years, Government of India is ‘working with speed and scale’, to ensure provision of 100% tap water connectivity and safe sanitation facilities in every rural household making sure ‘no one is left out’ no matter which socio-economic strata they belong to.
‘Har Ghar Jal’ is a flagship programme of Government of India, being implemented by Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) under Ministry of Jal Shakti. JJM aims to provide tap water connection to every rural household in the country by 2024. Telangana and Puducherry achieved 100% coverage in 2021. Madhya Pradesh plans to provide tap water connection to all rural households by 2023 followed by Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu in 2024.
Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen (SBM(G)) is another flagship programme being implemented by Ministry of Jal Shakti. All the Gram Panchayats declared themselves Open Defecation Free on 2nd October, 2019. Under SBM(G) Phase II, the focus is on maintaining ODF status and work towards solid and liquid waste management so that the villages move from ODF to ODF Plus.
Smt. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, GoI will set the agenda for the conference which will focus on important issues pertaining to implementation of both the programmes. There are many regions in Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka where ground water level is fast depleting due to excess extraction not just for drinking and household needs but also for irrigation, construction and industrial purposes. Similarly, in coastal areas of Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka there is a challenge of providing clean tap water to every rural household.
Shri Arun Baroka, AS & MD (JJM & SBM(G)) will be making a detailed presentation on achievements made, challenges encountered and way forward. He will share the concerns of the Ministry and propose possible solutions.
The regional conference will see discussions on ODF Sustainability, biodegradable and plastic waste management, greywater management, faecal sludge management apart from strengthening modalities for convergence and stepping up the implementation of ODF plus elements of SBM(G) Phase II. Subject matter experts and senior government officials will be making presentations on various practices that have effectively helped manage SLWM in rural areas. Participating States have done noticeable work in delivering sanitation services in villages. The States plan to make their villages ODF plus by 2024.
Reaffirming its commitment towards public health and well-being of the people living in rural areas, in the Union Budget 2022, fund allocation for JJM has been increased from Rs 45,000 Crore in 2021-22 to Rs 60,000 Crore in 2022-23. For SBM(G), Rs.7,192 Crore have been allocated in the budget for the year 2022-23.
During the current financial year, under JJM, Rs 20,487.58 Crore has been allocated by the Centre for these 6 States and UT of Puducherry. (Andhra Pradesh – Rs 3,182.88 Crore, Karnataka – Rs 5,008.80 Crore, Kerala – Rs 1,804.59 Crore, Madhya Pradesh – Rs 5,116.79 Crore, Tamil Nadu – Rs 3,691.21 Crore, Telangana – Rs 1,653.09 Crore and Puducherry – Rs 30.22 Crore). Under SBM(G), Rs 1,355.13 Crore has been allocated for the said States and UT. (Andhra Pradesh – Rs 437.64 Crore; Karnataka – NIL; Kerala – Rs 34.68 Crore; Madhya Pradesh – Rs 668.96 Crore; Tamil Nadu – Rs 26.29 Crore; Telangana – Rs 180.67 Crore and Puducherry – Rs 6.89 Crore)
SBM(G) Phase-II was approved in February, 2020 with a total outlay of Rs 1,40,881 Crore to focus on sustainability of ODF status and Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM). SBM(G) Phase II is a novel model of convergence between different verticals of financing under various Central and State governments. Apart from budgetary allocations by Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation and corresponding State share, remaining funds are being dovetailed from 15th Finance Commission tied-grant to Rural Local Bodies, MGNREGS, CSR funds and revenue generation models, etc., particularly for SLWM. SBM(G) Phase-II is being implemented in mission mode from 2020-21 and shall go upto 2024-25.
Phase II of SBM(G) has seen a solid start with nearly 65 lakh household benefitting from an Individual Household toilet. Over 1.18 lakh Community toilets were built and more than 43,000 villages declared themselves ODF Plus in the country. Approximately 5.5 lakh toilets and around 12,000 community sanitary complexes have been built in participating States/ UTs alone. Over 50,000 villages have already been covered with solid waste management arrangements and over 25,000 villages have achieved liquid waste management arrangements.
Since the announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission on 15thAugust 2019, significant progress has been made across the country. In the last 2½ years, more than 5.88 Crore households have been provided with tap water connection despite disruptions and lockdown. Today, more than 9.12 Crore rural households have a provision of tap water connection.
So far under the programme, 4.71 lakh Village Water and Sanitation Committees have been constituted and 3.87 Village Action Plans have been developed. 13,787 Implementing Support Agencies have been engaged by the States/ UTs for awareness creation, community mobilization and to extend support in programme implementation to the Gram Panchayats and/ or its sub-committees. 9.26 lakh women in these States/ UTs have received training on how to use the Field Test Kits (FTKs) to enable checking the quality of water provided. These women are part of the 5-member surveillance committee set up in every village.
There are a total of 1.24 lakh villages spread across 6 States and Puducherry, which are participating in the conference, of these 21,959 villages have become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ (100% tap water coverage).
A 100-day campaign was launched by Union Minister Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhwat on 2nd October 2020 with an aim to provide tap water connection in every school, anganwadi centres and ashramshala (SC/ ST hostels set up in villages). The States/ UTs have been working relentlessly ensuring clean drinking water in all the learning centres. As on date 2.25 lakh schools and 2.31 lakh anganwadi centres have been provided with tap water connection for drinking, cooking mid-day meal, handwashing and usage in toilets. Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Telangana have ensured clean tap water in all its schools and anganwadi centres. Madhya Pradesh has provided tap water connection in 74% schools and 60% anganwadi centres.
Following the vision of Prime Minister “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas aur Sabka Prayas”, 101 districts, 1,159 blocks, 67,473 Gram Panchayats and 1,39,366 villages have become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ in the country. Three States – Goa, Telangana and Haryana and three UTs – A&N Islands, D&N Haveli & Daman & Diu and Puducherry have provided 100% tap water coverage.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر 6 جنوبی ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزراء کی علاقائی کانفرنس کی 5 مارچ 2022 کو بنگلورو میں صدارت کریں گے
کانفرنس میں جے جے ایم اور ایس بی ایم۔جی کے تحت پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا اور ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے مخصوص مسائل اور آگے بڑھنے کے راستے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا
وزیر اعظم نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو اولین ترجیح دی ہے کیونکہ انہوں نے خاص طور پر خواتین اور نوجوان لڑکیوں کی ‘‘زندگی کی آسانی’’ کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی پر دو انتہائی اہم پروگرام شروع کئے ہیں : جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
حصہ لینے والی ریاستیں 2024 تک اپنے گاؤں کو او ڈی ایف پلس بنانے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہیں
04 MAR 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت جل جیون مشن اور سوچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین کے تحت ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے 6 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزراء کی علاقائی کانفرنس کی صدارت کریں گے۔اس کانفرنس کا ودھانا سودھا واقع بنگلورو میں 5 مارچ 2022 کو انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
ریاستی وزراء کے ساتھ دیہات میں پانی کی فراہمی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کے سینئر افسران ذاتی طور پر اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے۔میٹنگ کو اس لنک پر معائنہ جا سکتا ہے:
https://youtu.be/xDySoG1lnic .
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مخصوص مسائل اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ اور آگے بڑھنے کے راستے میں درپیش آزمائشوں پر مرکزی وزیر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔کانفرنس کے دوران ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو وزارت سے اپنی توقعات پیش کرنے کا موقع دیا جائے گا تاکہ پروگرام کے نفاذ میں تیزی لانے کے لئے بروقت مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کانفرنس کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو اولین ترجیح دی ہے، کیونکہ انہوں نے خاص طور پر خواتین اور نوجوان لڑکیوں کی زندگی کی آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی پر دو انتہائی اہم پروگرام شروع کئے ہیں۔ پچھلے 7 برسوں میں حکومت ہند ہر دیہی گھرانے میں 100 فیصد نل کے پانی کے کنیکٹیویٹی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی محفوظ سہولیات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تیزی کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کوئی بھی محروم نہ رہے خواہ وہ کسی بھی سماجی و اقتصادی طبقے سے تعلق رکھتا ہو۔
‘ہر گھر جل’ حکومت ہند کا ایک انتہائی اہم پروگرام ہے، جسے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) نے جل شکتی کی وزارت کے تحت نافذ کیا ہے۔ جل جیون مشن کا مقصد 2024 تک ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کرنا ہے۔ تلنگانہ اور پڈوچیری نے اس رُخ پر 2021 میں 100 فیصد احاطہ کیا ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش 2023 تک تمام دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، کیرالہ اور تمل ناڈو 2024 میں یہ کام مکمل کریں گے۔
سوچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین ایک اور انتہائی اہم پروگرام ہے جسے جل شکتی کی وزارت کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تمام گرام پنچایتوں نے 2 اکتوبر 2019 کو خود کو کھلے جگہوں ہر رفع حاجت سے پاک قرار دیا۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت، توجہ ٹھوس اور مائع فضلہ کے انتظام کی سمت کام کرنے پر ہے تاکہ گاؤں او ڈی ایف سے او دی ایف پلس کی طرف بڑھ جائیں۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002IGCV.jpgپینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ وینی مہاجن کانفرنس کا ایجنڈا طے کریں گی جس میں دونوں پروگراموں کے نفاذ سے متعلق اہم امور پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ مدھیہ پردیش، آندھرا پردیش، تمل ناڈو اور کرناٹک میں بہت سے علاقے ایسے ہیں جہاں نہ صرف پینے اور گھریلو ضروریات کے لئے بلکہ آبپاشی، تعمیراتی اور صنعتی مقاصد کے لئے بھی ضرورت سے زیادہ پانی نکالنے کی وجہ سے زیر زمین پانی کی سطح تیزی سے کم ہو رہی ہے۔ اسی طرح کیرالہ، آندھرا پردیش اور کرناٹک کے ساحلی علاقوں میں ہر دیہی گھر کو صاف پانی فراہم کرنے کی آزمائش کا سامنا ہے۔
جناب ارون بروکا، اے ایس اور ایم ڈی (جے جے ایم اور ایس بی ایم (جی)) اس رُخ پر حاصل کردہ کامیابیوں، درپیش آزمائشوں اور آگے بڑھنے کے بارے میں تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دیں گے۔ وہ وزارت کو جو خدشات ہیں ان سے بھی آگاہ کریں گے اور ممکنہ حل پیش کریں گے۔
علاقائی کانفرنس میں او ڈی ایف کی پائیداری، سڑنے والے اور پلاسٹک کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے، گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ، ٹھوس فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے علاوہ کنورجنسی کے طریقوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور ایس بی ایم جی فیز دوئم کے اوڈی ایف پلس عناصر کے نفاذ کو تیز کرنے کے بارے میں بات چیت ہوگی۔ ریاستیں 2024 تک اپنے گاؤں کو او ڈی ایف پلس بنانے کا منصوبہ رکھتی ہیں۔
دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی صحت عامہ اور بہبود کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی بجٹ 2022 میں، جے جے ایم کے لئے فنڈ مختص 22-2021میں 45,000 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 23-2022 میں 60,000 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ایس بی ایم جی کے لئے سال 23-2022 کے بجٹ میں 7,192 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔
رواں مالی سال کے دوران، جے جے ایم کے تحت مرکز نے ان 6 ریاستوں اور پڈوچیری کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے 20,487.58 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے ہیں۔
(آندھرا پردیش – 3,182.88 کروڑ روپے، کرناٹک – 5,008.80 کروڑ روپے، کیرالہ – 1,804.59 کروڑ روپے، مدھیہ پردیش – 5,116.79 کروڑ روپے، تمل ناڈو – 3,691.21 کروڑ روپے، تلنگانہ 1,653.09 کروڑ روپے اور پُوچریری 30.22 کروڑ روپے)۔
ایس بی ایم جی کے تحت، مذکورہ ریاستوں اور مرکزی خطوں کے لئے 1,355.13 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔ (آندھرا پردیش – 437.64 کروڑ روپے؛ کرناٹک – صفر؛ کیرالہ – 34.68 کروڑ روپے؛ مدھیہ پردیش – 668.96 کروڑ روپے؛ تمل ناڈو – 26.29 کروڑ روپے؛ تلنگانہ – 180.67 کروڑ روپے اور پڈوچیری –6.89 کروڑ روپے)
ایس بی ایم جی فیز دوئم کو فروری 2020 میں منظور کیا گیا تھا جس کی کل لاگت 1,40,881 کروڑ روپے ہے تاکہ او ڈی ایف کی حیثیت کی پائیداری اور ٹھوس اور مائع فضلے کے انتظام پر توجہ دی جا سکے۔ ایس بی ایم جی فیز سوئم کو مشن موڈ میں 21-2020 سے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے اور یہ 25-2024 تک چلے گا۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0037F2G.jpgایس بی ایم جی کے فیز دوئم نے ایک ٹھوس آغاز دیکھا ہے جس میں تقریباً 65 لاکھ گھرانوں کو انفرادی گھریلو بیت الخلاء سے فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ ملک میں 1.18 لاکھ سے زیادہ کمیونٹی ٹوائلٹ بنائے گئے اور 43,000 سے زیادہ گاؤں نے خود کو او ڈی ایف پلس قرار دیا۔ تقریباً 5.5 لاکھ بیت الخلاء اور تقریباً 12,000 کمیونٹی سینیٹری کمپلیکس صرف شریکِ اجلاس ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بنائے گئے ہیں۔ 50,000 سے زیادہ دیہات پہلے ہی ٹھوس فضلے کے انتظام کے انتظامات رکھتے ہیں اور 25,000 سے زیادہ دیہاتوں نے مائع کچرے کے انتظام کے انتظامات کئے ہیں۔
15 اگست 2019 کو جل جیون مشن کے اعلان کے بعد سے، ملک بھر میں اہم پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ پچھلے ڈھائی برسوں میں 5.88 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھرانوں کو رکاوٹوں اور لاک ڈاؤن کے باوجود نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔ آج 9.12 کروڑ سے زیادہ دیہی گھرانوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کا انتظام ہے۔
اس پروگرام کے تحت اب تک 4.71 لاکھ ولیج واٹر اینڈ سینی ٹیشن کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں اور 3.87 ولیج ایکشن پلان تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔ بیداری پیدا کرنے، کمیونٹی کو متحرک کرنے اور گرام پنچایتوں اور یا ان کی ذیلی کمیٹیوں کو پروگرام کے نفاذ میں تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے 13,787 عملدار امدادی ایجنسیوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ان ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 9.26 لاکھ خواتین نے فراہم کردہ پانی کے معیار کو جانچنے کے قابل بنانے کے لئے فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس کے استعمال کے بارے میں تربیت حاصل کی ہے۔ یہ خواتین ہر گاؤں میں قائم 5 رکنی نگرانی کمیٹی کا حصہ ہیں۔
چھ ریاستوں اور پڈوچیری میں مجموعی طور پر 1.24 لاکھ گاؤں ہیں جو کانفرنس میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں، ان میں سے 21,959 گاؤں کا 'ہر گھر جل' (100 فیصد نل کے پانی کی کوریج) سے احاطہ کی جا چکا ہے۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخوت نے 2 اکتوبر 2020 کو 100 روزہ مہم کا آغاز کیا جس کا مقصد ہر اسکول، آنگن واڑی مراکز اور آشرم شالہ (دیہات میں قائم ایس سی/ ایس ٹی ہاسٹل) میں نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے تمام تعلیمی مراکز میں پینے کے صاف پانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کر رہے ہیں۔ آج تک 2.25 لاکھ اسکولوں اور 2.31 لاکھ آنگن واڑی مراکز کو پینے، دوپہر کا کھانا پکانے، ہاتھ دھونے اور بیت الخلا میں استعمال کے لئے نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کیا جا چکا ہے ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو، پڈوچیری اور تلنگانہ نے اپنے تمام اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز میں صاف نل کے پانی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش نے 74 فیصد اسکولوں اور 60 فیصد آنگن واڑی مراکز میں نلکے کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کے وژن "سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پرایاس" کے بعد ملک میں 101 اضلاع، 1,159 بلاکوں، 67,473 گرام پنچایتوں اور 1,39,366 گاؤوں کا 'ہر گھر جل' کے تحت احاطہ کی جا چکا ہے۔ تین ریاستوں - گوا، تلنگانہ اور ہریانہ کے علاوہ تین مرکزی خطوں - انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر، دامودر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو اور پڈوچیری نے 100 فیصڈ نل کے پانی کا احاطہ کیا ہے۔