وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے، کواڈ لیڈروں کی ورچوئل سمٹ میں شرکت کی
03 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج امریکی صدر جوبائڈن ، آسٹریلیا کے وزیراعظم اسکاٹ موریسن اور جاپان کے وزیراعظم فومیو کیشدا کے ساتھ کواڈ لیڈروں کی ورچوئل سمٹ میں شرکت کی ۔
میٹنگ میں ستمبر 2021 کواڈ سربراہ کانفرنس کے بعد سے کواڈ کے اقدامات پر پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ لیڈر وں نے اس سال کے آخر میں جاپان میں سمٹ کے ذریعہ ٹھوس نتائج حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے تعاون بڑھانے سے اتفاق کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کواڈ کو بھارت بحرالکاہل خطے میں امن واستحکام اور خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے اہم مقصد پرتوجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئے ۔ انہوں نے انسانی ہمدردی ، آفات کے دوران راحت ،قرض کے استحکام ،سپلائی چین ،صاف توانائی ، کنکٹوٹی اور صلاحیت سازی جیسے شعبوں میں کواڈ کے اندر تعاون کی ٹھوس اور عملی شکل کے لئے بھی اپیل کی ۔
میٹنگ میں یوکرین کے حالات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال ہوا نیز اس کے انسانی مضمرات پر بھی بات ہوئی ۔وزیراعظم نے مذاکرات اور سفارت کاری کے راستے کو اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زوردیا۔
لیڈروں نے جن دیگر امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ، ان میں جنوب مشرقی ایشیا ، بحرہند خطے اور بحرالکاہل جزائر کی صورتحال شامل ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اقوام متحدہ چارٹر ، بین الاقوامی قانون اور علاقائی یکجہتی کے علاوہ اقتدار اعلیٰ کے لئے احترام پر کاربند رہنے کی اہمیت کو دوہرایا۔
لیڈروں نے جاپان میں آئندہ لیڈروں کی چوٹی کانفرنس کے لئے ایک آرزومندایجنڈے کے لئے کام کرنے اور ایک دوسرے سے لگاتار ربط رکھنے سے بھی اتفاق کیا۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in virtual summit of Quad leaders
03 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister participated today at a virtual summit of Quad leaders, along with US President Joe Biden, Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison and Japanese Prime Minister Fumio Kishida.
The meeting reviewed the progress on Quad initiatives since the September 2021 Quad Summit. The leaders agreed on accelerating cooperation, with an objective to achieve concrete outcomes by the summit in Japan later this year.
Prime Minister underlined that the Quad must remain focused on its core objective of promoting peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region. He called for concrete and practical forms of cooperation within the Quad, in areas like Humanitarian and Disaster Relief, debt sustainability, supply chains, clean energy, connectivity, and capacity-building.
Developments in Ukraine were discussed in the meeting, including its humanitarian implications. The Prime Minister emphasised the need to return to a path of dialogue and diplomacy.
The leaders also discussed other topical issues, including the situation in Southeast Asia, the Indian Ocean region and the Pacific Islands. Prime Minister reiterated the importance of adhering to the UN Charter, international law and respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The leaders agreed to stay in touch and to work towards an ambitious agenda for the forthcoming Leaders’ Summit in Japan.