Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in virtual summit of Quad leaders
03 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister participated today at a virtual summit of Quad leaders, along with US President Joe Biden, Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison and Japanese Prime Minister Fumio Kishida.
The meeting reviewed the progress on Quad initiatives since the September 2021 Quad Summit. The leaders agreed on accelerating cooperation, with an objective to achieve concrete outcomes by the summit in Japan later this year.
Prime Minister underlined that the Quad must remain focused on its core objective of promoting peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region. He called for concrete and practical forms of cooperation within the Quad, in areas like Humanitarian and Disaster Relief, debt sustainability, supply chains, clean energy, connectivity, and capacity-building.
Developments in Ukraine were discussed in the meeting, including its humanitarian implications. The Prime Minister emphasised the need to return to a path of dialogue and diplomacy.
The leaders also discussed other topical issues, including the situation in Southeast Asia, the Indian Ocean region and the Pacific Islands. Prime Minister reiterated the importance of adhering to the UN Charter, international law and respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The leaders agreed to stay in touch and to work towards an ambitious agenda for the forthcoming Leaders’ Summit in Japan.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குவாட் தலைவர்களின் மெய்நிகர் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்பு
03 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Chennai
குவாட் அமைப்பின் தலைவர்கள் பங்கேற்ற மெய்நிகர் உச்சிமாநாட்டில், அமெரிக்க அதிபர் ஜோ பைடன், ஆஸ்திரேலிய பிரதமர் ஸ்காட் மோரிசன், ஜப்பான் பிரதமர் பியூமியோ கிஷிடா ஆகியோருடன் பிரதமர் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
2021 செப்டம்பரில் நடைபெற்ற குவாட் உச்சிமாநாட்டுக்கு பின்னர், அந்த அமைப்பு மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகளின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து கூட்டத்தில் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்த ஆண்டின் பிற்பகுதியில் ஜப்பானில் நடைபெறவுள்ள உச்சிமாநாட்டைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிக்க தலைவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் அமைதி, ஸ்திரத்தன்மை, முன்னேற்றம் ஆகிய முக்கிய நோக்கங்களில் குவாட் அமைப்பு கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மனிதநேயம், பேரிடர் நிவாரணம், கடன் நிலைத்தன்மை, விநியோக சங்கிலிகள், தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி, தொடர்பு மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு போன்ற விஷயங்களில் குவாட் அமைப்புக்கு உள்ளே உறுதியான, நடைமுறைக்கு ஏற்ற ஒத்துழைப்பு இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
உக்ரைனில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நிலவரம் குறித்தும் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. பேச்சு வார்த்தை மற்றும் ராஜீய ரீதியில் பிரச்சினைக்கு தீர்வுகாண முன்வரவேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.