Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in virtual summit of Quad leaders
03 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister participated today at a virtual summit of Quad leaders, along with US President Joe Biden, Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison and Japanese Prime Minister Fumio Kishida.
The meeting reviewed the progress on Quad initiatives since the September 2021 Quad Summit. The leaders agreed on accelerating cooperation, with an objective to achieve concrete outcomes by the summit in Japan later this year.
Prime Minister underlined that the Quad must remain focused on its core objective of promoting peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region. He called for concrete and practical forms of cooperation within the Quad, in areas like Humanitarian and Disaster Relief, debt sustainability, supply chains, clean energy, connectivity, and capacity-building.
Developments in Ukraine were discussed in the meeting, including its humanitarian implications. The Prime Minister emphasised the need to return to a path of dialogue and diplomacy.
The leaders also discussed other topical issues, including the situation in Southeast Asia, the Indian Ocean region and the Pacific Islands. Prime Minister reiterated the importance of adhering to the UN Charter, international law and respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The leaders agreed to stay in touch and to work towards an ambitious agenda for the forthcoming Leaders’ Summit in Japan.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಾಯಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭಾಗಿ
03 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಜೋ ಬೈಡೆನ್, ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಸ್ಕಾಟ್ ಮಾರಿಸನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜಪಾನ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಫ್ಯೂಮಿಯೊ ಕಿಶಿಡಾ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇಂದು ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ನಾಯಕರ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು.
2021 ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ನಂತರದ ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಭೆ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶಿಸಿತು. ವರ್ಷದ ಕೊನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜಪಾನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುವ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ವೇಗವರ್ಧನೆಗೊಳಿಸಲು ನಾಯಕರು ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸಿದರು,
ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿ, ಸ್ಥಿರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ತನ್ನ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉದ್ದೇಶದ ಮೇಲೆ ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ಗಮನಹರಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಬಲವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದರು. ಮಾನವೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಪತ್ತು ಪರಿಹಾರ, ಸಾಲದ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆ, ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಣಿ, ಶುದ್ಧ ಇಂಧನ, ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆಯಂತಹ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ವಾಡ್‌ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಸ್ತವಿಕ ರೂಪದ ಸಹಕಾರ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಉಕ್ರೇನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿನ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳಿಂದ ಮನುಕುಲದ ಮೇಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಮಾತುಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕತೆಯ ಮಾತುಕತೆಗೆ ಮರಳುವ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದರು.
ಆಗ್ನೇಯ ಏಷ್ಯಾ, ಹಿಂದೂ ಮಹಾಸಾಗರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ದ್ವೀಪಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಇತರೆ ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ, ಅಂತರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತುm ಸಾರ್ವಭೌಮತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಸಮಗ್ರತೆಗೆ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿರುವುದರ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.
ನಾಯಕರು ಸದಾ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿರಲು ಮತ್ತು ಜಪಾನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂಬರುವ ನಾಯಕರ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಗಾಗಿ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಗೆ ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಆರಂಭಿಸಲು ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಿದರು.