Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in virtual summit of Quad leaders
03 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister participated today at a virtual summit of Quad leaders, along with US President Joe Biden, Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison and Japanese Prime Minister Fumio Kishida.
The meeting reviewed the progress on Quad initiatives since the September 2021 Quad Summit. The leaders agreed on accelerating cooperation, with an objective to achieve concrete outcomes by the summit in Japan later this year.
Prime Minister underlined that the Quad must remain focused on its core objective of promoting peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region. He called for concrete and practical forms of cooperation within the Quad, in areas like Humanitarian and Disaster Relief, debt sustainability, supply chains, clean energy, connectivity, and capacity-building.
Developments in Ukraine were discussed in the meeting, including its humanitarian implications. The Prime Minister emphasised the need to return to a path of dialogue and diplomacy.
The leaders also discussed other topical issues, including the situation in Southeast Asia, the Indian Ocean region and the Pacific Islands. Prime Minister reiterated the importance of adhering to the UN Charter, international law and respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The leaders agreed to stay in touch and to work towards an ambitious agenda for the forthcoming Leaders’ Summit in Japan.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কোৱাড নেতৃবৰ্গৰ ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
03 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি মাৰ্কিন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জ’ বাইডেন, অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্কট মৰিছন আৰু জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ফুমিঅ’ কিশিদাৰ সৈতে কোৱাড নেতৃবৰ্গৰ এখন ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
বৈঠকত ২০২১ চনৰ কোৱাড সন্মিলনৰ পৰা গ্ৰহণ কৰা কোৱাড প্ৰচেষ্টাৱলীৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা হয়৷ নেতৃবৰ্গই চলিত বৰ্ষৰ শেষভাগত জাপানত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া সন্মিলনত এক সুস্পষ্ট ফলাফল লাভৰ উদ্দেশ্যে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিত সহমত পোষণ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কোৱাডে ইয়াৰ মুল উদ্দেশ্য অৰ্থাৎ ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় এলেকাত শান্তি, সুস্থিৰতা আৰু সমৃদ্ধি বৰ্তাই ৰখাত গুৰুত্ব দিব লাগিব বুলি সজোৰে কয়৷ তেওঁ কোৱাডৰ ভিতৰত মানৱতাবাদ আৰু দুৰ্যোগজনিত সাহাৰ্য, ঋণৰ বহনযোগ্যতা, যোগান শৃংখল, স্বচ্ছ শক্তি, যোগাযোগ আৰু সক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণ ইত্যাদি বিষয়ত এক সু-স্পষ্ট আৰু বাস্তৱসন্মত সহযোগিতাৰ আহ্বান জনায়৷
বৈঠকত ইউক্ৰেইনৰ সংকট আৰু মানৱতাবাদত ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱ সন্দৰ্ভতো আলোচনা কৰা হয়৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত কূটনৈতিক আলোচনাৰ ওপৰত অধিক জোৰ দিয়ে৷
কোৱাড নেতৃবৰ্গই লগতে দক্ষিণ এছিয়াৰ পৰিস্থিতি, ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ এলেকা আৰু প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় দ্বীপপুঞ্জকে ধৰি কেতবোৰ প্ৰাসংগিক সমস্যাৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো আলোচনা কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ চনদ, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইন মানি চলা আৰু সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব আৰু ভোগৌলিক অখণ্ডতাৰ প্ৰতি সন্মান জনোৱাৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে পুনৰ দোঁহাৰে৷
নেতৃবৰ্গই জাপানত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া পৰৱৰ্তী সন্মিলনৰ অভিলাষী বিষয়সমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সঘনাই সম্পৰ্ক ৰক্ষাৰ লগতে একেলগে কাম কৰি যোৱাৰ সহমত পোষণ কৰে৷