Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in virtual summit of Quad leaders
03 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister participated today at a virtual summit of Quad leaders, along with US President Joe Biden, Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison and Japanese Prime Minister Fumio Kishida.
The meeting reviewed the progress on Quad initiatives since the September 2021 Quad Summit. The leaders agreed on accelerating cooperation, with an objective to achieve concrete outcomes by the summit in Japan later this year.
Prime Minister underlined that the Quad must remain focused on its core objective of promoting peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region. He called for concrete and practical forms of cooperation within the Quad, in areas like Humanitarian and Disaster Relief, debt sustainability, supply chains, clean energy, connectivity, and capacity-building.
Developments in Ukraine were discussed in the meeting, including its humanitarian implications. The Prime Minister emphasised the need to return to a path of dialogue and diplomacy.
The leaders also discussed other topical issues, including the situation in Southeast Asia, the Indian Ocean region and the Pacific Islands. Prime Minister reiterated the importance of adhering to the UN Charter, international law and respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The leaders agreed to stay in touch and to work towards an ambitious agenda for the forthcoming Leaders’ Summit in Japan.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਵਾਡ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
03 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੋਅ ਬਾਇਡੇਨ, ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਕੌਟ ਮੌਰੀਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫੂਮਿਓ ਕਿਸ਼ੀਦਾ (Fumio Kishida)ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਵਾਡ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਕਵਾਡ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਕਵਾਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਪਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਤੱਕ ਠੋਸ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਵਾਡ ਨੂੰ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਰਾਹਤ, ਰਿਣ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ, ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ, ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ, ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਵਾਡ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਠੋਸ ਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਸਰੂਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ ’ਤੇ ਪਰਤਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਖਣੀ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ, ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਚਾਰਟਰ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਪਾਲਨ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਏਜੰਡਾ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।