Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in virtual summit of Quad leaders
03 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister participated today at a virtual summit of Quad leaders, along with US President Joe Biden, Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison and Japanese Prime Minister Fumio Kishida.
The meeting reviewed the progress on Quad initiatives since the September 2021 Quad Summit. The leaders agreed on accelerating cooperation, with an objective to achieve concrete outcomes by the summit in Japan later this year.
Prime Minister underlined that the Quad must remain focused on its core objective of promoting peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region. He called for concrete and practical forms of cooperation within the Quad, in areas like Humanitarian and Disaster Relief, debt sustainability, supply chains, clean energy, connectivity, and capacity-building.
Developments in Ukraine were discussed in the meeting, including its humanitarian implications. The Prime Minister emphasised the need to return to a path of dialogue and diplomacy.
The leaders also discussed other topical issues, including the situation in Southeast Asia, the Indian Ocean region and the Pacific Islands. Prime Minister reiterated the importance of adhering to the UN Charter, international law and respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The leaders agreed to stay in touch and to work towards an ambitious agenda for the forthcoming Leaders’ Summit in Japan.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान, क्वाड नेत्यांच्या आभासी शिखर परिषदेत सहभागी
03 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधानांनी आज अमेरिकेचे अध्यक्ष जो बायडेन, ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे पंतप्रधान स्कॉट मॉरिसन आणि जपानचे पंतप्रधान फुमियो किशिदा यांच्यासह क्वाड नेत्यांच्या आभासी शिखर परिषदेत भाग घेतला.
या बैठकीत, सप्टेंबर 2021 च्या क्वाड परिषदे नंतरच्या क्वाड उपक्रमांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यात आला. या वर्षाच्या अखेरीस जपानमध्ये होणाऱ्या शिखर परिषदेद्वारे ठोस परिणाम साध्य करण्याच्या उद्देशाने नेत्यांनी सहकार्याला गती देण्यावर सहमती दर्शवली.
हिंद-प्रशांत प्रदेशात शांतता, स्थिरता आणि समृद्धीला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या मुख्य उद्दिष्टावर क्वाडने लक्ष केंद्रित केले पाहिजे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. मानवतावादी आणि आपत्ती मदत , कर्ज शाश्वतता, पुरवठा साखळी, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, संपर्क व्यवस्था आणि क्षमता-बांधणी यासारख्या क्षेत्रात क्वाड संघटनेच्या देशांमध्ये ठोस आणि व्यावहारिक सहकार्य असावे असे त्यांनी आवाहन केले.
युक्रेनमधील घडामोडींवर बैठकीत मानवतावादी परिप्रेक्ष्यातून चर्चा करण्यात आली. संवाद आणि मुत्सद्देगिरीचा मार्ग अवलंबण्याच्या गरजेवर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला.
नेत्यांनी, आग्नेय आशिया, हिंद महासागर प्रदेश आणि पॅसिफिक बेटांच्या परिस्थितीसह इतर विषयांवरही चर्चा केली. पंतप्रधानांनी संयुक्त राष्ट्र सनद , आंतरराष्ट्रीय कायदा आणि सार्वभौमत्व तसेच प्रादेशिक अखंडतेचा आदर करण्याच्या महत्त्वाचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
जपानमधे होणाऱ्या आगामी शिखर परिषदेसाठी महत्त्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रमांवर काम करण्याबाबत आणि परस्परांच्या संपर्कात राहाण्यावर नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.