Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in virtual summit of Quad leaders
03 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister participated today at a virtual summit of Quad leaders, along with US President Joe Biden, Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison and Japanese Prime Minister Fumio Kishida.
The meeting reviewed the progress on Quad initiatives since the September 2021 Quad Summit. The leaders agreed on accelerating cooperation, with an objective to achieve concrete outcomes by the summit in Japan later this year.
Prime Minister underlined that the Quad must remain focused on its core objective of promoting peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region. He called for concrete and practical forms of cooperation within the Quad, in areas like Humanitarian and Disaster Relief, debt sustainability, supply chains, clean energy, connectivity, and capacity-building.
Developments in Ukraine were discussed in the meeting, including its humanitarian implications. The Prime Minister emphasised the need to return to a path of dialogue and diplomacy.
The leaders also discussed other topical issues, including the situation in Southeast Asia, the Indian Ocean region and the Pacific Islands. Prime Minister reiterated the importance of adhering to the UN Charter, international law and respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The leaders agreed to stay in touch and to work towards an ambitious agenda for the forthcoming Leaders’ Summit in Japan.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কোয়াড নেতাদের ভার্চুয়াল সামিটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী'র অংশগ্রহণ
03 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ মার্চ ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজ মার্কিন প্রেসিডেন্ট জো বাইডেন, অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্কট মরিসন এবং জাপানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফুমিও কিশিদার সঙ্গে কোয়াড নেতাদের ভার্চুয়াল সামিটে অংশ নেন।
বৈঠকে ২০২১এর সেপ্টেম্বরের কোয়াড সামিট থেকে এপর্যন্ত কোয়াড উদ্যোগের অগ্রগতির পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। এই বছরের শেষের দিকে জাপানে শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের আগে সুনির্দিষ্ট ফলাফল অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে নেতারা সহযোগিতা ত্বরান্বিত করার বিষয়ে একমত হয়েছেন।
ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা এবং সমৃদ্ধি প্রসারের মূল লক্ষ্যে কোয়াডকে অবশ্যই মনোযোগী থাকতে হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়েছেন। তিনি কোয়াডের মধ্যে মানবিক ও দুর্যোগ ত্রাণ, ঋণ স্থায়িত্ব, সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল, স্বচ্ছ শক্তি, সংযোগ এবং সক্ষমতা-নির্মাণের মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে সহযোগিতার নির্দিষ্ট এবং বাস্তব রূপায়ণের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
বৈঠকে ইউক্রেনের পরিস্থিতি এবং তার মানবিক প্রভাব নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আলোচনা ও কূটনীতির পথে ফিরে আসার ওপর জোর দেন।
নেতৃবৃন্দ আসিয়ান, ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল এবং প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় দ্বীপপুঞ্জের উন্নয়ন সহ অন্যান্য প্রাসঙ্গিক বিষয় নিয়েও আলোচনা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতিসংঘের সনদ, আন্তর্জাতিক আইন এবং সার্বভৌমত্ব ও আঞ্চলিক অখণ্ডতার প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাশীল হওয়ার গুরুত্ব পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন।
নেতৃবৃন্দ জাপানে আসন্ন নেতৃবৃন্দের শিখর সম্মেলনের জন্য একটি উচ্চাভিলাষী কর্মসূচি নিয়ে যোগাযোগ রাখতে এবং কাজ করতে সম্মত হয়েছেন।