Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in virtual summit of Quad leaders
03 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister participated today at a virtual summit of Quad leaders, along with US President Joe Biden, Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison and Japanese Prime Minister Fumio Kishida.
The meeting reviewed the progress on Quad initiatives since the September 2021 Quad Summit. The leaders agreed on accelerating cooperation, with an objective to achieve concrete outcomes by the summit in Japan later this year.
Prime Minister underlined that the Quad must remain focused on its core objective of promoting peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region. He called for concrete and practical forms of cooperation within the Quad, in areas like Humanitarian and Disaster Relief, debt sustainability, supply chains, clean energy, connectivity, and capacity-building.
Developments in Ukraine were discussed in the meeting, including its humanitarian implications. The Prime Minister emphasised the need to return to a path of dialogue and diplomacy.
The leaders also discussed other topical issues, including the situation in Southeast Asia, the Indian Ocean region and the Pacific Islands. Prime Minister reiterated the importance of adhering to the UN Charter, international law and respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The leaders agreed to stay in touch and to work towards an ambitious agenda for the forthcoming Leaders’ Summit in Japan.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने क्वॉड के शीर्ष नेतृत्व की वर्चुअल शिखर-वार्ता में हिस्सा लिया
03 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अमेरिकी राष्ट्रपति जो बाइडेन, ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री स्कॉट मॉरिसन और जापान के प्रधानमंत्री फूमियो किशीदा के साथ क्वॉड के शीर्ष नेतृत्व की वर्चुअल शिखर-वार्ता में हिस्सा लिया।
इस शिखर-वार्ता में सितंबर 2021 को आहूत क्वॉड शिखर-वार्ता के बाद क्वॉड की पहलों पर हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई। सभी राष्ट्राध्यक्षों ने इस वर्ष के अंत में जापान में होने वाली शिखर-वार्ता के आयोजन तक ठोस नतीजे प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमति जताई।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि क्वॉड को हिन्द-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि को प्रोत्साहन देने के मुख्य उद्देश्य पर ध्यान देना चाहिये। उन्होंने मानवीय और आपदा राहत, ऋण वहनीयता, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, संपर्कता और क्षमता-निर्माण जैसे क्षेत्रों में क्वॉड में आंतरिक सहयोग के ठोस तथा व्यावहारिक स्वरूप का आह्वान किया।
बैठक में उक्रेन की परिस्थितियों पर भी चर्चा की गई, जिसमें मानवीय संकट का विषय भी शामिल था। प्रधानमंत्री ने वार्ता और राजनय के मार्ग पर लौटने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
सभी राष्ट्राध्यक्षों ने अन्य मुख्य विषयों पर भी चर्चा की, जिनमें दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया, हिन्द महासागर क्षेत्र और प्रशांत द्वीपसमूह की परिस्थिति शामिल थी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून के पालन तथा सम्प्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता के सम्मान के महत्त्व को दोहराया।
सभी राष्ट्राध्यक्षों ने जापान में होने वाली आगामी शिखर-वार्ता के लिये महत्त्वाकांक्षी एजेंडे पर काम करने और एक-दूसरे के संपर्क में रहने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।