ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ముంబయ్ లో ఆదాయపన్ను శాఖ సోదాలు
03 MAR 2022 1:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆదాయ పన్ను శాఖ ఫిబ్రవరి 25 న ముంబయ్ లో సోదాలు, స్వాధీనాలు చేపట్టింది. బృహన్ ముంబయ్ మున్సిపల్ కార్పొరేషన్ కాంట్రాక్టులు నిర్వహించే ఒక ప్రముఖుడు, అతడి సన్నిహితుల ఇళ్ళమీద దాడులు జరిపారు. ముంబయ్ నగరంలో మొత్తం 35 చోట్ల తనిఖీలు చేపట్టారు.
ఈ సోదాలలో అనేక అనుమానాస్పద పత్రాలు, ఖాళీ పత్రాలు, డిజిటల్ సాక్ష్యాలు దొరికాయి. వాటిని స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. ఆ విధంగా దొరికిన సాక్ష్యాలు ఆ కాంట్రాక్టర్లకు, ఆ వ్యక్తికీ మధ్య సంబంధాలను ధ్రువపరుస్తున్నాయి. రూ. 130 కోట్ల విలువ చేసే మూడు డజన్ల స్థిరాస్తుల వివరాలు కూడా బైటపడ్డాయి. అందులో కొన్ని వాళ్ళ పేర్ల మీద, మరికొన్ని బినామీల పేర్లమీద ఉన్నట్టు గుర్తించారు. అంతర్జాతీయ హవాలా లావాదేవీలలో, అక్రమ సంపాదనను విదేశాల పరిధిలోకి తరలించిన సొమ్మును కూడా స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. లెక్కకు రాని అనేక కోట్ల రూపాయల డబ్బుకు సంబంధించిన వివరాలున్న ఖాళీ పత్రాలు, రసీదులు, ఎక్సెల్ షీట్లను కూడా స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు.
కాంట్రాక్టర్ల విషయానికొస్తే, ఖర్చులు బాగా పెంచి చూపించటం ద్వారా పన్నుకు గురయ్యే ఆదాయాన్ని దాచినట్టు ఈ స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న పత్రాలు నిర్థారించాయి. ఇందుకోసం ప్రధానంగా సబ్ కాంట్రాక్ట్ ఖర్చులు బాగా పెంచి అధిక మొత్తానికి ఇన్వాయిస్ చేశారు. అదే సమయంలో న్యాయబద్ధం కాని ఖర్చులు చూపారు. కొన్ని సందర్భాలలో ఈ సంస్థలనుంచి నగదు తీసి కాంట్రాక్టులు పొందటం కోసం లంచాలు ఇచ్చారు. మరికొన్ని సందర్భాలలో లెక్కల్లో చూపని ఆస్తుల కొనుగోలుకు వాడారు. ప్రాథమిక దర్యాప్తు ప్రకారం ఈ కాంట్రాక్టర్లు పైన పేర్కొన్న అవకతవకల ద్వారా దాదాపు రూ.200 కోట్ల మేరకు ఆదాయపు పన్ను ఎగవేశారు.
ఈ సోదాల సమయంలో లెక్కల్లో చూపని రూ. 2 కోట్ల నగదు, రూ.1.5 కోట్ల నగలు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. తదుపరి దర్యాప్తు పురోగతిలో ఉంది.

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Mumbai
03 MAR 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 25.02.2022 on certain contractors executing contracts of Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC), a prominent person and their close associates. In all, more than 35 premises in Mumbai have been covered during the search operation.
During the course of the search operation, numerous incriminating documents, loose sheets and digital evidences have been found and seized. The evidences so seized strongly indicate a close nexus between these contractors and the said person. Particulars of about 3 dozen immovable properties, whose value could be more than Rs. 130 crore have also been detected. It includes properties acquired either in their name or their associates or benamidars. Evidences of their involvement in international hawala transaction and routing of the ill-gotten money to certain foreign jurisdictions have also been recovered. Loose sheets and excel files with details of unaccounted cash receipts and payments aggregating to several crores have also been found and seized, which have not been recorded in the regular books of account.
In the case of contractors, the seized documents reveal the modus-operandi adopted by them for large-scale suppression of taxable income by inflating their expenses. For this purpose, the prominent recourse is over-invoicing of sub-contract expenses through a maze of entities and by claiming non-genuine expenses. Certain instances show that cash has been taken out from these entities and the same has been utilized for obtaining undue favours for awarding of contracts and also for making unaccounted payments for investments in properties. The preliminary investigation indicates that these contractors have evaded income to the extent of Rs. 200 crore on account of the above malpractices.
During the search operation, undisclosed cash of Rs. 2 crore and jewellery of Rs. 1.5 crore have been seized so far.
Further investigations are in progress.