Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare addresses the Western Region Dissemination Workshop of National Family Health Survey - 5
“Aggressive implementation of Central Government programs like Swacch Bharat Mission has led to considerable improvement in WASH indicators for States/UTs”
03 MAR 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar virtually addressed the Western Region Dissemination Workshop of the fifth National Family Health Survey (NFHS), here today.
The Union Minister started her address by thanking the dignitaries present at the event and expressing her appreciation for NFHS for providing high-quality data on health and family welfare, and emerging issues in this area.
The NFHS provides estimates on key indicators related to population, family planning, child and maternal health, nutrition, adult health, and domestic violence, among others which play a crucial role in shaping health and welfare policies. The scope of the survey has expanded over the years and in addition to emerging population and health issues, several biomarkers have been included in NFHS-5 to cover diabetes, hypertension, anthropometric measurements, anaemia, HbA1c, D3 and antimalarial parasites.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Pawar said that “over the years, results from the various rounds of NFHS have been extensively used for evidence-based decision making and policy formulation.” She further said that “the results from NFHS-5 will be useful in setting benchmarks and examining the progress made in the health sector over time. Besides providing evidence for the effectiveness of ongoing programmes, the data from NFHS-5 helps in identifying the need for new programmes with an area specific focus and identifying groups that are most in need of essential services.”
The Minister highlighted that NFHS-5 results have been released at a critical juncture as they “help in assessing the progress made towards meeting the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) by 2030 and help us take steps for achieving the goals.” She added that NFHS-5 provides data source for 27 SDG indicators.
Dr Pawar informed that “there is substantial increase in the maternal and child health indicators in some states/UTs. Institutional births have shown substantial increase and C-section births have also risen.” She however noted that “anaemia among women continues to remain a challenge and a lot more thinking needs to go in to address this issue.”
The Minister also informed that under the dynamic leadership of Honourable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, “aggressive implementation of Central Government programs like Swachh Bharat Mission has led to considerable improvement in water, sanitation and hygiene (WASH) indicators for States/UTs”. She noted that “there is improvement in child health and women’s empowerment indicators like ownership of house or land, use of mobile phone but at the same time violence against women is still existent and so there is much to do in this area as well.
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar ended her address by thanking all the dignitaries for their contribution to healthcare in India and urging them to “work in tandem and play supportive role to help the government not only formulate meaningful policies and programs but also to ensure that they get implemented and achieve the goals setup to make our country to achieve a vision of Quality health for all as envisioned by Honourable Prime Minister.”

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ રાજ્ય મંત્રી, ડૉ. ભારતી પ્રવિણ પવારે રાષ્ટ્રીય કુટુંબ આરોગ્ય સર્વે-5ના પશ્ચિમ ક્ષેત્રની પ્રસાર કાર્યશાળાને સંબોધી
"સ્વચ્છ ભારત મિશન જેવા કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કાર્યક્રમોના આક્રમક અમલીકરણથી રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો માટે WASH સૂચકાંકોમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો થયો છે"
03 MAR 2022 3:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ રાજ્ય મંત્રી, ડૉ. ભારતી પ્રવિણ પવારે આજે (03-03-2022) નવી દીલ્હીમાં પાંચમા રાષ્ટ્રીય કુટુંબ આરોગ્ય સર્વે (NFHS)ના પશ્ચિમ ક્ષેત્રની પ્રસાર કાર્યશાળાને વર્ચ્યુઅલ રીતે સંબોધિત કરી હતી.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ તેમના સંબોધનની શરૂઆત કાર્યક્રમમાં ઉપસ્થિત મહાનુભાવોનો આભાર માનીને કરી હતી અને આરોગ્ય અને કુટુંબ કલ્યાણ અને આ ક્ષેત્રમાં ઉભરતા મુદ્દાઓ પર ઉચ્ચ-ગુણવત્તાવાળા ડેટા પ્રદાન કરવા માટે NFHSની પ્રશંસા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
NFHS વસ્તી, કુટુંબ નિયોજન, બાળ અને માતૃ આરોગ્ય, પોષણ, પુખ્ત આરોગ્ય અને ઘરેલું હિંસા સંબંધિત મુખ્ય સૂચકાંકો પર અંદાજો પૂરા પાડે છે, જે આરોગ્ય અને કલ્યાણ નીતિઓને આકાર આપવામાં નિર્ણાયક ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. સર્વેક્ષણનો અવકાશ વર્ષોથી વિસ્તર્યો છે અને ઉભરતી વસ્તી અને સ્વાસ્થ્ય સમસ્યાઓ ઉપરાંત, ડાયાબિટીસ, હાયપરટેન્શન, એન્થ્રોપોમેટ્રિક માપન, એનિમિયા, HbA1c, D3 અને એન્ટિમેલેરિયલ પરોપજીવીઓને આવરી લેવા માટે NFHS-5માં ઘણા બાયોમાર્કર્સનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા, ડૉ. પવારે જણાવ્યું હતું કે "વર્ષોથી, NFHSના વિવિધ રાઉન્ડના પરિણામોનો પુરાવા-આધારિત નિર્ણય લેવા અને નીતિ ઘડતર માટે વ્યાપકપણે ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે." તેમણે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે "NFHS-5ના પરિણામો બેન્ચમાર્ક સેટ કરવામાં અને સમયાંતરે આરોગ્ય ક્ષેત્રમાં થયેલી પ્રગતિની તપાસ કરવામાં ઉપયોગી થશે. ચાલુ કાર્યક્રમોની અસરકારકતા માટે પુરાવા આપવા ઉપરાંત, NFHS-5નો ડેટા વિસ્તાર વિશિષ્ટ ફોકસ સાથે નવા કાર્યક્રમોની જરૂરિયાતને ઓળખવામાં અને આવશ્યક સેવાઓની સૌથી વધુ જરૂરિયાત ધરાવતા જૂથોને ઓળખવામાં મદદ કરે છે."
મંત્રીએ હાઇલાઇટ કર્યું હતું કે NFHS-5 પરિણામો નિર્ણાયક તબક્કે બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યા છે કારણ કે તેઓ "2030 સુધીમાં ટકાઉ વિકાસ લક્ષ્યો (SDG)ને પહોંચી વળવા તરફ થયેલી પ્રગતિનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવામાં મદદ કરે છે અને ધ્યેયો હાંસલ કરવા માટે પગલાં ભરવામાં મદદ કરે છે." તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે NFHS-5 27 SDG સૂચકાંકો માટે ડેટા સ્ત્રોત પૂરો પાડે છે.
ડૉ. પવારે માહિતી આપી હતી કે "કેટલાક રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં માતા અને બાળ સ્વાસ્થ્ય સૂચકાંકોમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો થયો છે. સંસ્થાકીય જન્મોમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો જોવા મળ્યો છે અને સી-સેક્શન જન્મોમાં પણ વધારો થયો છે. જોકે તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે "મહિલાઓમાં એનિમિયા એક પડકાર બની રહે છે અને આ મુદ્દાને ઉકેલવા માટે ઘણું વધારે વિચારવાની જરૂર છે."
મંત્રીએ એવી પણ માહિતી આપી હતી કે માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના ગતિશીલ નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, "સ્વચ્છ ભારત મિશન જેવા કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કાર્યક્રમોના આક્રમક અમલીકરણથી રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો માટે પાણી, સ્વચ્છતા અને સ્વચ્છતા (WASH) સૂચકાંકોમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો થયો છે". તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે "બાળ સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને મહિલા સશક્તીકરણ સૂચકાંકોમાં સુધારો થયો છે જેમ કે ઘર અથવા જમીનની માલિકી, મોબાઇલ ફોનનો ઉપયોગ પરંતુ તે જ સમયે મહિલાઓ વિરુદ્ધ હિંસા હજુ પણ અસ્તિત્વમાં છે અને તેથી આ ક્ષેત્રમાં પણ ઘણું કામ કરવાનું છે."
ડો. ભારતી પ્રવિણ પવારે ભારતમાં આરોગ્ય સંભાળમાં આપેલા યોગદાન બદલ તમામ મહાનુભાવોનો આભાર માનીને અને તેમને “સરકારને માત્ર અર્થપૂર્ણ નીતિઓ અને કાર્યક્રમો ઘડવામાં જ નહીં પરંતુ તેનો અમલ થાય તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સહયોગી ભૂમિકા નિભાવવા અને માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીની કલ્પના મુજબ આપણા દેશને બધા માટે ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત સ્વાસ્થ્યનું વિઝન હાંસલ કરવા માટેના લક્ષ્યાંકો હાંસલ કરવા” માટે વિનંતી કરીને તેમનું સંબોધન પૂર્ણ કર્યું હતું.