Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare addresses the Western Region Dissemination Workshop of National Family Health Survey - 5
“Aggressive implementation of Central Government programs like Swacch Bharat Mission has led to considerable improvement in WASH indicators for States/UTs”
03 MAR 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar virtually addressed the Western Region Dissemination Workshop of the fifth National Family Health Survey (NFHS), here today.
The Union Minister started her address by thanking the dignitaries present at the event and expressing her appreciation for NFHS for providing high-quality data on health and family welfare, and emerging issues in this area.
The NFHS provides estimates on key indicators related to population, family planning, child and maternal health, nutrition, adult health, and domestic violence, among others which play a crucial role in shaping health and welfare policies. The scope of the survey has expanded over the years and in addition to emerging population and health issues, several biomarkers have been included in NFHS-5 to cover diabetes, hypertension, anthropometric measurements, anaemia, HbA1c, D3 and antimalarial parasites.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Pawar said that “over the years, results from the various rounds of NFHS have been extensively used for evidence-based decision making and policy formulation.” She further said that “the results from NFHS-5 will be useful in setting benchmarks and examining the progress made in the health sector over time. Besides providing evidence for the effectiveness of ongoing programmes, the data from NFHS-5 helps in identifying the need for new programmes with an area specific focus and identifying groups that are most in need of essential services.”
The Minister highlighted that NFHS-5 results have been released at a critical juncture as they “help in assessing the progress made towards meeting the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) by 2030 and help us take steps for achieving the goals.” She added that NFHS-5 provides data source for 27 SDG indicators.
Dr Pawar informed that “there is substantial increase in the maternal and child health indicators in some states/UTs. Institutional births have shown substantial increase and C-section births have also risen.” She however noted that “anaemia among women continues to remain a challenge and a lot more thinking needs to go in to address this issue.”
The Minister also informed that under the dynamic leadership of Honourable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, “aggressive implementation of Central Government programs like Swachh Bharat Mission has led to considerable improvement in water, sanitation and hygiene (WASH) indicators for States/UTs”. She noted that “there is improvement in child health and women’s empowerment indicators like ownership of house or land, use of mobile phone but at the same time violence against women is still existent and so there is much to do in this area as well.
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar ended her address by thanking all the dignitaries for their contribution to healthcare in India and urging them to “work in tandem and play supportive role to help the government not only formulate meaningful policies and programs but also to ensure that they get implemented and achieve the goals setup to make our country to achieve a vision of Quality health for all as envisioned by Honourable Prime Minister.”

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने राष्ट्रीय परिवार स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण- 5 के पश्चिमी क्षेत्र प्रसार कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया
“स्वच्छ भारत मिशन जैसे केंद्र सरकार के कार्यक्रमों के तेज कार्यान्वयन से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए वॉश (डब्ल्यूएएसएच) संकेतकों में काफी सुधार हुआ है”
03 MAR 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने आज पांचवें राष्ट्रीय परिवार स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण (एनएफएचएस) के पश्चिमी क्षेत्र प्रसार कार्यशाला को वर्चुअल तरीके से संबोधित किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत कार्यक्रम में मौजूद गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को धन्यवाद देते हुए की और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और इस क्षेत्र में उभरते मुद्दों पर उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले डेटा प्रदान करने के लिए एनएफएचएस की सराहना की।
एनएफएचएस अन्य बातों के साथ जनसंख्या, परिवार नियोजन, बच्चा और मातृ स्वास्थ्य, पोषण, वयस्क स्वास्थ्य और घरेलू हिंसा से संबंधित प्रमुख संकेतकों पर आकलन उपलब्ध कराता है, जिनकी स्वास्थ्य और कल्याणकारी नीतियां तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होती है। सर्वेक्षण के दायरे में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में विस्तार हुआ है और उभरती आबादी एवं स्वास्थ्य संबंधी मुद्दों के अलावा, मधुमेह, उच्च रक्तचाप, मानवमितीय माप, एनीमिया, एचबीए1सी, डी3 और मलेरियारोधी परजीवियों पर जानकारी हासिल करने के लिए एनएफएचएस-5 में कई बायोमार्कर शामिल किए गए हैं।
डॉ. पवार ने इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए कहा कि "वर्षों से एनएफएचएस के विभिन्न दौरों के नतीजों का व्यापक रूप से साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने और नीति निर्माण के लिए उपयोग किया गया है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि, "एनएफएचएस-5 के नतीजे बेंचमार्क स्थापित करने और समय के साथ स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति की जांच करने में उपयोगी होंगे। पहले से चल रहे कार्यक्रमों की प्रभावशीलता के लिए सबूत प्रदान करने के अलावा, एनएफएचएस-5 के डेटा क्षेत्र विशिष्ट फोकस के साथ नए कार्यक्रमों की आवश्यकता की पहचान करने और उन समूहों की पहचान करने में मदद करता है जिन्हें आवश्यक सेवाओं की सबसे अधिक जरूरत होती है।’’
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि एनएफएचएस-5 के परिणाम एक अहम मोड़ पर जारी किए गए हैं क्योंकि वे "2030 तक सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को पूरा करने की दिशा में हुई प्रगति का आकलन करने में मदद करते हैं और इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए कदम उठाने में हमारी मदद करते हैं।" उन्होंने बताया कि एनएफएचएस-5 27 एसडीजी संकेतकों के लिए डेटा स्रोत प्रदान करता है।
डॉ. पवार ने बताया कि "कुछ राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य संकेतकों में पर्याप्त वृद्धि हुई है। संस्थागत जन्मों में पर्याप्त वृद्धि हुई है और सी-सेक्शन जन्मों में भी वृद्धि हुई है।" हालांकि, उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि "महिलाओं में एनीमिया एक चुनौती बनी हुई है और इस मुद्दे को हल करने के लिए बहुत अधिक सोचने की जरूरत है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के शानदार नेतृत्व में "स्वच्छ भारत मिशन जैसे केंद्र सरकार के कार्यक्रमों के तेज कार्यान्वयन से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए पानी, सफाई व्यवस्था और स्वास्थ्य (वॉश- डब्ल्यूएएसएच) संकेतकों में काफी सुधार हुआ है"। उन्होंने कहा कि "बाल स्वास्थ्य और महिला सशक्तिकरण संकेतकों में सुधार हुआ है जैसे कि घर या जमीन का स्वामित्व, मोबाइल फोन का उपयोग। लेकिन, इसके साथ ही महिलाओं के खिलाफ हिंसा अब भी हो रहा है और इसलिए इस क्षेत्र में भी बहुत कुछ करना बाकी है।"
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने भारत में स्वास्थ्य सेवा में योगदान के लिए सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को धन्यवाद देते हुए अपना संबोधन समाप्त किया। उन्होंने उनसे "एक साथ काम करने और सरकार को न केवल सार्थक नीतियां और कार्यक्रम तैयार करने में मदद के लिए सहायक भूमिका निभाने का आग्रह किया, बल्कि यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी कहा कि ये नीतियां सही तरीके से लागू हों और सभी के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य का विज़न पाने के लिए निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त किया जाए जैसा कि हमारे देश के प्रधानमंत्री ने सोचा है।