Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare addresses the Western Region Dissemination Workshop of National Family Health Survey - 5
“Aggressive implementation of Central Government programs like Swacch Bharat Mission has led to considerable improvement in WASH indicators for States/UTs”
03 MAR 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar virtually addressed the Western Region Dissemination Workshop of the fifth National Family Health Survey (NFHS), here today.
The Union Minister started her address by thanking the dignitaries present at the event and expressing her appreciation for NFHS for providing high-quality data on health and family welfare, and emerging issues in this area.
The NFHS provides estimates on key indicators related to population, family planning, child and maternal health, nutrition, adult health, and domestic violence, among others which play a crucial role in shaping health and welfare policies. The scope of the survey has expanded over the years and in addition to emerging population and health issues, several biomarkers have been included in NFHS-5 to cover diabetes, hypertension, anthropometric measurements, anaemia, HbA1c, D3 and antimalarial parasites.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Pawar said that “over the years, results from the various rounds of NFHS have been extensively used for evidence-based decision making and policy formulation.” She further said that “the results from NFHS-5 will be useful in setting benchmarks and examining the progress made in the health sector over time. Besides providing evidence for the effectiveness of ongoing programmes, the data from NFHS-5 helps in identifying the need for new programmes with an area specific focus and identifying groups that are most in need of essential services.”
The Minister highlighted that NFHS-5 results have been released at a critical juncture as they “help in assessing the progress made towards meeting the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) by 2030 and help us take steps for achieving the goals.” She added that NFHS-5 provides data source for 27 SDG indicators.
Dr Pawar informed that “there is substantial increase in the maternal and child health indicators in some states/UTs. Institutional births have shown substantial increase and C-section births have also risen.” She however noted that “anaemia among women continues to remain a challenge and a lot more thinking needs to go in to address this issue.”
The Minister also informed that under the dynamic leadership of Honourable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, “aggressive implementation of Central Government programs like Swachh Bharat Mission has led to considerable improvement in water, sanitation and hygiene (WASH) indicators for States/UTs”. She noted that “there is improvement in child health and women’s empowerment indicators like ownership of house or land, use of mobile phone but at the same time violence against women is still existent and so there is much to do in this area as well.
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar ended her address by thanking all the dignitaries for their contribution to healthcare in India and urging them to “work in tandem and play supportive role to help the government not only formulate meaningful policies and programs but also to ensure that they get implemented and achieve the goals setup to make our country to achieve a vision of Quality health for all as envisioned by Honourable Prime Minister.”

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी राष्ट्रीय कुटुंब आरोग्य सर्वेक्षण - 5 च्या पश्चिम क्षेत्र प्रसार कार्यशाळेला संबोधित केले
"केंद्र सरकारच्या स्वच्छ भारत मिशन सारख्या कार्यक्रमांच्या आक्रमक अंमलबजावणीमुळे राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या डब्ल्यूएएसएच (WASH) निर्देशांकात लक्षणीय सुधारणा झाली आहे"
03 MAR 2022 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 मार्च 2022
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे पाचव्या राष्ट्रीय कुटुंब आरोग्य सर्वेक्षण (NFHS) च्या पश्चिम क्षेत्र प्रसार कार्यशाळेला दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून संबोधित केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी कार्यक्रमात उपस्थित मान्यवरांचे आभार मानून आणि आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण आणि या क्षेत्रातील उदयोन्मुख समस्यांबद्दल उच्च दर्जाचा डेटा प्रदान केल्याबद्दल एनएफएचएस NFHS ची प्रशंसा करून आपले भाषण सुरू केले.
लोकसंख्या, कुटुंब नियोजन, बाल आणि माता आरोग्य, पोषण, प्रौढ आरोग्य, आणि घरगुती हिंसाचार, यासह इतर प्रमुख निर्देशांकाबाबत एनएफएचएस अंदाज वर्तवते. जे आरोग्य आणि कल्याण धोरणे तयार करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावतात. सर्वेक्षणाची व्याप्ती गेल्या काही वर्षांत विस्तारली आहे आणि उदयोन्मुख लोकसंख्या आणि आरोग्य समस्यांव्यतिरिक्त, मधुमेह, उच्च रक्तदाब, पंडुरोग, HbA1c, D3 आणि मलेरियारोधक पॅरासाईट्ससाठी राष्ट्रीय कुटुंब आरोग्य सर्वेक्षण - 5 मध्ये अनेक बायोमार्कर समाविष्ट केले आहेत.
यावेळी बोलताना डॉ. पवार म्हणाल्या की, “गेल्या काही वर्षांपासून, राष्ट्रीय कुटुंब आरोग्य सर्वेक्षणच्या विविध फेऱ्यांच्या निष्कर्षांचा वापर पुराव्यावर आधारित निर्णय घेण्यासाठी आणि धोरण तयार करण्यासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणावर करण्यात आला आहे". त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या की, “एनएफएचएस-5 चे निष्कर्ष निकष निश्चितीसाठी आणि आरोग्य क्षेत्रात कालांतराने झालेल्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरतील. विद्यमान कार्यक्रमांच्या परिणामकारकतेचा पुरावा देण्याबरोबरच, NFHS-5 मधील डेटा क्षेत्र निहाय भर देण्याबरोबरच नवीन कार्यक्रमांची गरज ओळखण्यात आणि अत्यावश्यक सेवांची सर्वाधिक गरज असलेल्या गटांना ओळखण्यात मदत करतो.”
एनएफएचएस -5 चे निष्कर्ष एका महत्वपूर्ण टप्प्यावर प्रसिद्ध केले आहेत, जे 2030 पर्यंत शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे (SDG) पूर्ण करण्याच्या दिशेने झालेल्या प्रगतीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यात आणि उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी पावले उचलण्यास उपयुक्त ठरतील, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. 27 शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे निर्देशकांसाठी NFHS-5 डेटा स्रोत पुरवेल.
डॉ पवार यांनी माहिती दिली की काही राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये माता आणि बाल आरोग्य निर्देशकांमध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे. रुग्णालयांमधील प्रसूतीत लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे आणि सी-सेक्शन जन्मदरातही वाढ झाली आहे. मात्र त्यांनी नमूद केले की महिलांमध्ये ऍनिमिया हे अद्याप एक आव्हान आहे आणि या समस्येचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी आणखी बरेच विचार मंथन करणे आवश्यक आहे.
त्यांनी असेही सांगितले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या धाडसी नेतृत्वाखाली, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन सारख्या केंद्र सरकारच्या विविध कार्यक्रमांच्या आक्रमक अंमलबजावणीमुळे राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी पाणी, साफसफाई आणि स्वच्छता (वॉश) निर्देशकांमध्ये लक्षणीय सुधारणा झाली आहे. बाल आरोग्य आणि महिला सक्षमीकरण निर्देशक उदा. घर किंवा जमिनीची मालकी, मोबाईल फोनचा वापर यात सुधारणा झाली आहे, मात्र त्याच वेळी महिलांवर हिंसाचार अजूनही सुरूच आहे आणि त्यामुळे या क्षेत्रातही बरेच काही करायचे आहे असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी आपल्या भाषणाच्या शेवटी सर्व मान्यवरांचे भारतातील आरोग्यसेवेसाठी दिलेल्या योगदानाबद्दल आभार मानले आणि त्यांना सरकारला केवळ अर्थपूर्ण धोरणे आणि कार्यक्रम तयार करण्यास मदत करण्यासाठीच नव्हे तर त्यांची अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी काम करण्याचे आणि पंतप्रधानांच्या कल्पनेतील सर्वांसाठी दर्जेदार आरोग्याचे स्वप्न साध्य करण्यासाठी सहाय्यक भूमिका बजावण्याचे आवाहन केले.