Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare addresses the Western Region Dissemination Workshop of National Family Health Survey - 5
“Aggressive implementation of Central Government programs like Swacch Bharat Mission has led to considerable improvement in WASH indicators for States/UTs”
03 MAR 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar virtually addressed the Western Region Dissemination Workshop of the fifth National Family Health Survey (NFHS), here today.
The Union Minister started her address by thanking the dignitaries present at the event and expressing her appreciation for NFHS for providing high-quality data on health and family welfare, and emerging issues in this area.
The NFHS provides estimates on key indicators related to population, family planning, child and maternal health, nutrition, adult health, and domestic violence, among others which play a crucial role in shaping health and welfare policies. The scope of the survey has expanded over the years and in addition to emerging population and health issues, several biomarkers have been included in NFHS-5 to cover diabetes, hypertension, anthropometric measurements, anaemia, HbA1c, D3 and antimalarial parasites.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Pawar said that “over the years, results from the various rounds of NFHS have been extensively used for evidence-based decision making and policy formulation.” She further said that “the results from NFHS-5 will be useful in setting benchmarks and examining the progress made in the health sector over time. Besides providing evidence for the effectiveness of ongoing programmes, the data from NFHS-5 helps in identifying the need for new programmes with an area specific focus and identifying groups that are most in need of essential services.”
The Minister highlighted that NFHS-5 results have been released at a critical juncture as they “help in assessing the progress made towards meeting the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) by 2030 and help us take steps for achieving the goals.” She added that NFHS-5 provides data source for 27 SDG indicators.
Dr Pawar informed that “there is substantial increase in the maternal and child health indicators in some states/UTs. Institutional births have shown substantial increase and C-section births have also risen.” She however noted that “anaemia among women continues to remain a challenge and a lot more thinking needs to go in to address this issue.”
The Minister also informed that under the dynamic leadership of Honourable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, “aggressive implementation of Central Government programs like Swachh Bharat Mission has led to considerable improvement in water, sanitation and hygiene (WASH) indicators for States/UTs”. She noted that “there is improvement in child health and women’s empowerment indicators like ownership of house or land, use of mobile phone but at the same time violence against women is still existent and so there is much to do in this area as well.
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar ended her address by thanking all the dignitaries for their contribution to healthcare in India and urging them to “work in tandem and play supportive role to help the government not only formulate meaningful policies and programs but also to ensure that they get implemented and achieve the goals setup to make our country to achieve a vision of Quality health for all as envisioned by Honourable Prime Minister.”

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے قومی خاندان صحت سروے- 5 کے مغربی خطے میں تشہیری ورکشاپ سے خطاب کیا
‘‘سوچھ بھارت مشن جیسے مرکزی حکومت کے پروگراموں کے تیزی سے عمل درآمد سے ریاستوں / مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کےلئے واش (ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ) اشاروں میں کافی بہتری ہوئی ہے
03 MAR 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،3 مارچ ،2022
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج پانچویں قومی خاندانی صحت سروے (این ایف ایچ ایس) کے مغربی خطے میں تشہیر ی ورکشاپ سے ورچوؤل طریقے سے خطاب کیا۔
وزیرمملکت نے اپنے خطاب کے آغاز میں موجود معزز ہستیوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور اس شعبہ میں ابھرتے مسئلوں پر اعلی معیار والے ڈیٹا مہیا کرنے کےلئے این ایف ایچ ایس کی ستائش کی۔
این ایچ ایچ ایس دیگر باتوں کےساتھ آبادی،فیملی پلاننگ ،بچہ اور ماں کی صحت ،غذائیت ،بالغ صحت اور گھریلو تشدد سے متعلق اہم اشاروں پر جائزہ مہیا کراتا ہے،جن کاصحت اور فلاح و بہبود کی پالیسیاں تیار کرنے میں اہم کردار ہوتا ہے۔سروے کے دائرے میں پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں توسیع ہوئی ہے اور ابھرتی ہوئی آبادی اور صحت سے متعلق مسئلوں کے علاوہ، ذیابیطس، ہائی بلڈ پریشر، اینتھروپومیٹرک پیمائش، خون کی کمی، ایچ بی اے 1 سی ، ڈی 3 اوراینٹی ملیریل پیریسائز کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لیے این ایف ایچ ایس -5 میں کئی بائیو مارکر شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر پوار نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ ’برسوں سے این ایف ایچ ایس کے مختلف دوروں کے نتیجوں کا استعمال وسیع طورپر ثبوتوں پر مبنی فیصلہ کرنے اور پالیسی سازی کےلئے کیا گیا ہے۔’انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ ،‘‘این ایف ایچ ایس 5 کے نتیجے بینچ مارک قائم کرنے اور وقت کے ساتھ صحت کے شعبہ میں ہوئی پیش رفت کی جانچ کرنے میں فائدے مند ثابت ہوں گے۔پہلے سے جاری پروگراموں کے اثر کےلئے ثبوت مہیا کرنے کے علاوہ ،این ایف ایچ ایس 5 کے ڈیٹا مخصوص شعبہ پر توجہ کے ساتھ نئے پروگراموں کی ضرورت کی پہچان کرنے اور ان گروپوں کی پہچان کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے جنہیں ضروری خدمات کی سب سے زیادہ ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔’’
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ این ایف ایچ ایس 5 کے نتیجے ایک اہم موڑ پر جاری کئے گئے ہیں کیونکہ وہ 2030 تک پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کو پورا کرنے کی سمت مین ہوئی پیش رفت کاجائزہ لینے میں مدد کرتے ہیں اور ان اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کےلئے قدم اٹھانے میں ہماری مدد کرتے ہیں۔’’انہوں نے بتایا کہ این ایف ایچ ایس 5 ،27 ایس ڈی جی انڈیکیٹرس کے لئے ڈیٹا ذرائع مہیا کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پوار نے بتایا کہ ‘کچھ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں ماں اور بچے کی صحت کے اشاروں میں مناسب اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ادارہ جاتی پیدائش میں مناسب اضافہ ہوا ہے اور سی سیکشن سے ہوئی پیدائش میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔’’ حالانکہ ،انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ‘‘خواتین میں اینیمیا ایک چیلنج بنا ہوا ہے اور اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کےلئے بہت زیادہ سوچنے کی ضرورت ہے۔’’
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی شاندار قیادت میں ‘‘ سوچھ بھارت مشن ’’جیسے مرکزی حکومت کے پروگراموں کے تیز ی سے عمل درآمد سے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئےپانی،صفائی نطام اور صحت (واش ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ) اشاروں میں کافی بہتری ہوئی ہے۔’’ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘بچوں کی صحت اور خواتین کو بااختیاربنانے کی سمت میں اشاروں میں بہتری ہوئی ہے جیسے کہ گھر یا زمین کا مالکانہ حق،موبائل فون کا استعمال ،لیکن اس کے ساتھ ہی خواتین کے خلاف تشدد اب بھی ہورہا ہے اور اس لئے اس شعبہ میں بھ بہت کچھ کرنا باقی ہے۔’’
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے ہندوستان میں طبی خدمات میں تعاون کےلئے سبھی معزز افراد کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا۔ انہوں نے ان سے‘‘ ایک ساتھ کام کرنے اور حکومت کو نہ صرف معنی خیز پالیسیاں اور پروگرام تیار کرنے میں مدد کےلئے مددگار کردار ادا کرنے کی اپیل کی، بلکہ یہ یقینی بنانے کے لئے بھی کہا کہ یہ پالیسیاں صحیح طریقے سے نافذ ہوں اور سبھی کےلئے معیاری صحت کا ویژن پانے کےلئے طے شدہ اہداف کو حاصل کیا جائے جیسے کہ ہمارے ملک کے وزیراعظم نے سوچا ہے۔’’
ش ح ۔ا م۔
U:2198