Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar to inaugurate a two – day (4th March - 5th March, 2022) sensitization workshop at Tent City, Kevadia, Gujarat
The workshop, organised by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, aims to create awareness about the schemes and programmes being implemented by Government of India for Persons with Disabilities
An exhibition, as part of the workshop, will showcase products by self -help groups of National Trust and aids & assistive devices of ALIMCO
The official website of CCPD will also be launched during the workshop
03 MAR 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar will inaugurate a two –day (4th March - 5th March, 2022) sensitization workshop, organised by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment at Tent City, Kevadia, Gujarat.
The workshop aims to create awareness about the Schemes and Programmes being implemented by Government of India for Persons with Disabilities viz implementation of RPwDAct,2016, functioning of Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities and best practice on accessibility by the State Governments.
A visit to Statue of Unity is also a part of the workshop as it is one of the Model places to showcase accessibility for Divyangjan.
An exhibition will also be the part of the event where products by self -help groups of National Trust and aids & assistive devices of ALIMCO will be showcased.
A film prepared by National Institute under the Department on accessibility and infrastructure will also be presented and the official website of CCPD will also be launched during the event.
Smt Anjali Bhawra, Secretary and Shri Kishor B. Surwade, Dy. Director General and Officers of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities will also be present during the function.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਟੈਂਟ ਸਿਟੀ, ਕੇਵਡੀਆ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ (4 ਮਾਰਚ 5 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022) ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ
ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ
ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਏਐੱਲਆਈਐੱਮਸੀਓ ਦੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੀਸੀਪੀਡੀ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਕ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
03 MAR 2022 1:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਟੈਂਟ ਸਿਟੀ, ਕੇਵਡੀਆ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ (4 ਮਾਰਚ 5 ਮਾਰਚ,2022) ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਹੈ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਆਰਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 2016 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ, ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਚੀਫ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਢੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ।
ਸਟੈਚਯੂ ਆਵ੍ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਵੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਏਐੱਲਆਈਐੱਮਸੀਓ ਦੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਇੱਕ ਫਿਲਮ ਵੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੀਸੀਪੀਡੀ ਦੀ ਆਧਿਕਾਰਿਕ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਇਟ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅੰਜਲੀ ਭਵਰਾ, ਡਿਪਟੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ੌਰ ਬੀ. ਸੁਰਵੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।