Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar to inaugurate a two – day (4th March - 5th March, 2022) sensitization workshop at Tent City, Kevadia, Gujarat
The workshop, organised by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, aims to create awareness about the schemes and programmes being implemented by Government of India for Persons with Disabilities
An exhibition, as part of the workshop, will showcase products by self -help groups of National Trust and aids & assistive devices of ALIMCO
The official website of CCPD will also be launched during the workshop
03 MAR 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar will inaugurate a two –day (4th March - 5th March, 2022) sensitization workshop, organised by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment at Tent City, Kevadia, Gujarat.
The workshop aims to create awareness about the Schemes and Programmes being implemented by Government of India for Persons with Disabilities viz implementation of RPwDAct,2016, functioning of Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities and best practice on accessibility by the State Governments.
A visit to Statue of Unity is also a part of the workshop as it is one of the Model places to showcase accessibility for Divyangjan.
An exhibition will also be the part of the event where products by self -help groups of National Trust and aids & assistive devices of ALIMCO will be showcased.
A film prepared by National Institute under the Department on accessibility and infrastructure will also be presented and the official website of CCPD will also be launched during the event.
Smt Anjali Bhawra, Secretary and Shri Kishor B. Surwade, Dy. Director General and Officers of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities will also be present during the function.

સમાજીક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય સામાજિક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રી ડૉ. વીરેન્દ્ર કુમાર ગુજરાતના કેવડિયાના ટેન્ટ સિટી ખાતે બે દિવસીય (4થી માર્ચ - 5મી માર્ચ, 2022) સંવેદના વર્કશોપનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના સશક્તિકરણ વિભાગ દ્વારા આયોજિત આ વર્કશોપનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિઓ માટે ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા અમલમાં મુકવામાં આવતી યોજનાઓ અને કાર્યક્રમો વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવાનો છે
વર્કશોપના ભાગ રૂપે એક પ્રદર્શન, રાષ્ટ્રીય ટ્રસ્ટના સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો અને ALIMCOના સહાય અને સહાયક ઉપકરણો દ્વારા ઉત્પાદનોનું પ્રદર્શન કરશે
વર્કશોપ દરમિયાન CCPDની સત્તાવાર વેબસાઇટ પણ લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવશે
03 MAR 2022 1:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય સામાજિક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રી, ડૉ. વીરેન્દ્ર કુમાર ટેન્ટ સિટી, કેવડિયા, ગુજરાત ખાતે સામાજિક ન્યાય અને સશક્તિકરણ મંત્રાલયના વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના સશક્તિકરણ વિભાગ દ્વારા આયોજિત બે દિવસીય (4થી માર્ચ - 5મી માર્ચ, 2022) સંવેદના વર્કશોપનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે.
વર્કશોપનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિઓ માટે ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા અમલમાં મુકવામાં આવતી યોજનાઓ અને કાર્યક્રમો જેમ કે RPwD Act, 2016ના અમલીકરણ, વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિઓ માટેના મુખ્ય કમિશનરની કામગીરી અને રાજ્ય સરકારો દ્વારા સુલભતા પર શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રેક્ટિસ વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવાનો હેતુ છે.
સ્ટેચ્યુ ઓફ યુનિટીની મુલાકાત એ પણ વર્કશોપનો એક ભાગ છે કારણ કે તે દિવ્યાંગજનો માટે સુલભતા દર્શાવવા માટેનું એક મોડેલ છે.
એક પ્રદર્શન પણ ઇવેન્ટનો ભાગ હશે જ્યાં નેશનલ ટ્રસ્ટના સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો દ્વારા ઉત્પાદનો અને ALIMCOના સહાય અને સહાયક ઉપકરણોનું પ્રદર્શન કરવામાં આવશે.
સુલભતા અને ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પર વિભાગ હેઠળ નેશનલ ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ દ્વારા તૈયાર કરવામાં આવેલી ફિલ્મ પણ રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે અને ઈવેન્ટ દરમિયાન CCPDની સત્તાવાર વેબસાઈટ પણ લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમમાં વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના સશક્તિકરણ વિભાગના સેક્રેટરી, શ્રીમતી અંજલી ભાવરા અને મહાનિર્દેશક શ્રી કિશોર બી. સુરવડે અને અધિકારીઓ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.