Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President advises youth to strive hard with determination to achieve success
VP urges private sector & NGOs to empower youth through vocational training
VP asks youth to imbibe right values & develop empathy for others
VP interacts with trainees of various vocational courses at Swarna Bharat Trust, Vijayawada
03 MAR 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today advised youth to strive hard with determination to acquire knowledge and expertise in their chosen fields to face competition and achieve success.
Addressing trainees of various vocational courses at Swarna Bharat Trust, Vijayawada, he asked them to dream big and work with discipline and dedication in a systematic manner to achieve their goals.
Pointing out that the government alone will not be able to provide employment to the youth, he called upon the private sector and NGOs to empower youngsters by providing them vocational training and imparting necessary skills to enable them to become self-employed or find employment.
Observing that it was important to channelise the energies of the youth towards nation building, he said Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is laying great emphasis on skilling and empowering the youth. He said that a separate Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has been established to achieve the vision of ‘Skilled India’.
The Vice President also advised the trainees to read about the lives of great men and women and draw inspiration from them. At the same time, they should imbibe the right values and develop empathy for others. He said the attitude of ‘Share and Care’ is at the core of Indian culture.
Emphasising the need to protect and preserve Indian culture, Shri Naidu advised youth to return to their roots. Suggesting them to shun junk food and eat a healthy diet, he said it was equally important to undertake regular physical activity like yoga to maintain a healthy lifestyle.
Chairman of Swarna Bharat Trust, Dr. Kamineni Srinivas and others were present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
வெற்றியடைய வேண்டுமென்ற உறுதிப்பாட்டுடன் கடினமாக உழைக்க வேண்டுமென இளைஞர்களுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் ஆலோசனை
03 MAR 2022 1:01PM by PIB Chennai
இளைஞர்கள், தாங்கள் தேர்வு செய்த துறைகளில், அறிவாற்றல் மற்றும் நிபுணத்துவத்தை பெறுவதற்கு, போட்டிகளை எதிர்கொண்டு வெற்றியடைய வேண்டுமென்ற உறுதிப்பாட்டுடன் கடினமாக உழைக்க வேண்டுமென குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு ஆலோசனை கூறியுள்ளார்.
விஜயவாடாவில் சொர்ணபாரத் அறக்கட்டளையின் மூலம் தொழில் பயிற்சி பெறுவோரிடையே இன்று உரையாற்றிய அவர், இளைஞர்கள் பெரிய அளவில் கனவுகண்டு, தங்களது இலக்குகளை அடைய கட்டுப்பாட்டுடனும், நடைமுறை சார்ந்த முறையில் அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வுடனும் பாடுபடுமாறு கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
அரசால் மட்டும் இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு வழங்கிவிட முடியாது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இளைஞர்களுக்கு தொழில் பயிற்சி மற்றும் தேவையான திறன் பயிற்சி அளித்து, அவர்கள் சுயவேலை வாய்ப்பு அல்லது வேலை வாய்ப்பு பெறும் வகையில் அதிகாரம் அளிக்க தனியார் துறையினர் மற்றும் தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள் முன்வர வேண்டுமெனவும் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
தேச நிர்மாணப்பணியில் இளைஞர் சக்தியை முறைப்படுத்துவது அவசியம் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இளைஞர்களுக்கு திறன் பயிற்சி மற்றும் அதிகாரம் அளிக்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பெரும் முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டிருப்பதாக தெரி்வித்தார். ‘திறன் பயிற்சி பெற்ற இந்தியா’ என்ற தொலைநோக்கை எட்ட திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம் ஒன்று பிரத்யேகமாக உருவாக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
இளைஞர்கள் நற்பண்புகளை பின்பற்றுவதோடு, மற்றவர்கள் மீது இரக்க சிந்தனையுடன் செயல்படுவது அவசியம் என்றும் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணலாம் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1802573