Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 178 Cr
More than 21 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.62%
6,561 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 77,152
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.99%
03 MAR 2022 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 21 lakh Doses (21,83,976) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 178 Cr (1,78,02,63,222) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 2,05,41,983 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,01,757
2nd Dose
99,70,032
Precaution Dose
41,99,279
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,09,861
2nd Dose
1,74,48,537
Precaution Dose
62,90,304
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,50,25,490
2nd Dose
2,87,35,449
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,20,71,254
2nd Dose
44,61,31,357
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,23,15,853
2nd Dose
18,05,83,661
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,64,47,292
2nd Dose
11,24,68,351
Precaution Dose
97,64,745
Precaution Dose
2,02,54,328
Total
1,78,02,63,222
14,947 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,23,53,620.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.62%.
6,561 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 77,152. Active cases constitute 0.18% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 8,82,953 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 77 Cr (77,00,50,005) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.99% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.74%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 178 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
बीते चौबीस घंटों में 21 लाख से अधिक टीके लगाए गए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.62 प्रतिशत
पिछले 24 घंटों में 6,561 नए मामले सामने आए
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या 77,152 है
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 0.99 प्रतिशत है
03 MAR 2022 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों में 21 लाख (21,83,976) से अधिक वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ ही भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 178 करोड़ (1,78,02,63,222) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,05,41,983 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,01,757
दूसरी खुराक
99,70,032
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
41,99,279
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,09,861
दूसरी खुराक
1,74,48,537
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
62,90,304
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
5,50,25,490
दूसरी खुराक
2,87,35,449
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,20,71,254
दूसरी खुराक
44,61,31,357
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,23,15,853
दूसरी खुराक
18,05,83,661
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,64,47,292
दूसरी खुराक
11,24,68,351
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
97,64,745
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,02,54,328
कुल
1,78,02,63,222
पिछले 24 घंटों में 14,947 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,23,53,620 हो गई है।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.62 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 6,561 नए मरीज सामने आए हैं।
वर्तमान में 77,152 सक्रिय रोगी हैं। वर्तमान में ये सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मरीजों का 0.18 प्रतिशत हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता का विस्तार लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 8,82,953 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 77 करोड़ से अधिक (77,00,50,005) जांच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.99 प्रतिशत है, दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.74 प्रतिशत है।