Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 178 Cr
More than 21 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.62%
6,561 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 77,152
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.99%
03 MAR 2022 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 21 lakh Doses (21,83,976) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 178 Cr (1,78,02,63,222) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 2,05,41,983 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,01,757
2nd Dose
99,70,032
Precaution Dose
41,99,279
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,09,861
2nd Dose
1,74,48,537
Precaution Dose
62,90,304
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,50,25,490
2nd Dose
2,87,35,449
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,20,71,254
2nd Dose
44,61,31,357
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,23,15,853
2nd Dose
18,05,83,661
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,64,47,292
2nd Dose
11,24,68,351
Precaution Dose
97,64,745
Precaution Dose
2,02,54,328
Total
1,78,02,63,222
14,947 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,23,53,620.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.62%.
6,561 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 77,152. Active cases constitute 0.18% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 8,82,953 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 77 Cr (77,00,50,005) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.99% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.74%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
178 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 21 లక్షలకు పైగా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.62%
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 6,561
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 77,152
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.99%
03 MAR 2022 9:20AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 21 లక్షలకు పైగా ( 21,83,976 ) డోసులతో కలిపి, 178 కోట్ల ( 1,78,02,63,222 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,05,41,983 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,01,757
రెండో డోసు
99,70,032
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
41,99,279
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,09,861
రెండో డోసు
1,74,48,537
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
62,90,304
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
5,50,25,490
రెండో డోసు
2,87,35,449
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
55,20,71,254
రెండో డోసు
44,61,31,357
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,23,15,853
రెండో డోసు
18,05,83,661
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,64,47,292
రెండో డోసు
11,24,68,351
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
97,64,745
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
2,02,54,328
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,78,02,63,222
గత 24 గంటల్లో 14,947 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,23,53,620 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 98.62 శాతానికి చేరింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 6,561 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 77,152. ఇది మొత్తం కేసుల్లో 0.18 శాతం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 8,82,953 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 77 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 77,00,50,005 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.99 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.74 శాతంగా నమోదైంది.