Ministry of Defence
India & US hold 19th Military Cooperation meeting in Agra to strengthen defence cooperation
02 MAR 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 19th edition of India-US Military Cooperation Group (MCG) meeting was held in Agra, Uttar Pradesh on March 01-02, 2022. The meeting was co-chaired by Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Air Marshal BR Krishna from the Indian side and Deputy Commander, US Indo-Pacific Command Lieutenant General Stephen D Sklenka from the US side. The discussions focussed on strengthening the ongoing defence engagements between the two sides and mulled on new initiatives under the ambit of existing cooperation mechanism.
The India-US MCG is a forum established to progress defence cooperation between the countries through regular talks at the strategic and operational levels between Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff and the US Indo-Pacific Command.
N5NY.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
بھارت اور امریکہ نے دفاعی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے آگرہ میں 19 ویں فوجی تعاون میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
02 MAR 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت-امریکی فوجی تعاون گروپ (ایم سی جی) کی 19 ویں میٹنگ کا انعقاد 1-2 مارچ 2022 کو آگرہ، اتر پردیش میں کیا گیا۔ میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت بھارت کی جانب سے چیئرمین چیفس آف اسٹاف کمیٹی (سی آئی ایس سی) کے چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف ائیر مارشل بی آر کرشنا اور امریکہ کی جانب سے ڈپٹی کمانڈر امریکہ ۔ بھارت بحرالکاہل کمانڈ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اسٹیفن ڈی اسکیلنکا نے کی۔ بات چیت دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان جاری دفاعی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے پر مرکوز رہی اور موجودہ تعاون میکانزم کے دائرے والے نئے اقدامات پر غور کیا گیا۔
بھارت- امریکہ ایم سی جی ایک فورم ہے جس کا قیام ہیڈ کوارٹرز، انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف اور امریکہ ۔ بھارت بحرالکاہل کمانڈ کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک اور کارروائی کی سطح کے مسلسل مذاکرات کے ذریعے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کی ترقی کے لیے عمل میں آیا۔
PIC1(1)N5NY.jfif
PIC2D3VD.jfif