Ministry of Defence
India & US hold 19th Military Cooperation meeting in Agra to strengthen defence cooperation
02 MAR 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 19th edition of India-US Military Cooperation Group (MCG) meeting was held in Agra, Uttar Pradesh on March 01-02, 2022. The meeting was co-chaired by Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Air Marshal BR Krishna from the Indian side and Deputy Commander, US Indo-Pacific Command Lieutenant General Stephen D Sklenka from the US side. The discussions focussed on strengthening the ongoing defence engagements between the two sides and mulled on new initiatives under the ambit of existing cooperation mechanism.
The India-US MCG is a forum established to progress defence cooperation between the countries through regular talks at the strategic and operational levels between Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff and the US Indo-Pacific Command.
N5NY.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और अमेरिका ने आपसी रक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए आगरा में 19वीं सैन्य सहयोग बैठक की
02 MAR 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-अमेरिका सैन्य सहयोग समूह (एमसीजी) की 19वीं बैठक 01-02 मार्च, 2022 को उत्तर प्रदेश के आगरा में आयोजित की गई। भारत की ओर से चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी (सीआईएससी) के अध्यक्ष के लिए एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के प्रमुख एयर मार्शल बीआर कृष्णा और अमेरिका की ओर से यूएस इंडो-पैसिफिक कमान के डिप्टी कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल स्टीफन डी स्क्लेंका ने इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में दोनों पक्षों के बीच हुई चर्चा रक्षा संबंधों को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित थी। इसके अलावा मौजूदा सहयोग प्रणाली के दायरे में नई पहलों को शामिल करने पर भी विचार किया गया।
भारत-अमेरिका एमसीजी मुख्यालयों, एकीकृत रक्षा कर्मचारी और यूएस इंडो-पैसिफिक कमान के बीच रणनीतिक व परिचालन स्तरों पर नियमित बातचीत के जरिए दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग की प्रगति के लिए स्थापित एक मंच है।
N5NY.JPG)