Ministry of Defence
India & US hold 19th Military Cooperation meeting in Agra to strengthen defence cooperation
02 MAR 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 19th edition of India-US Military Cooperation Group (MCG) meeting was held in Agra, Uttar Pradesh on March 01-02, 2022. The meeting was co-chaired by Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Air Marshal BR Krishna from the Indian side and Deputy Commander, US Indo-Pacific Command Lieutenant General Stephen D Sklenka from the US side. The discussions focussed on strengthening the ongoing defence engagements between the two sides and mulled on new initiatives under the ambit of existing cooperation mechanism.
The India-US MCG is a forum established to progress defence cooperation between the countries through regular talks at the strategic and operational levels between Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff and the US Indo-Pacific Command.
N5NY.JPG)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण सहकार्य बळकट करण्यासाठी भारत आणि अमेरिका दरम्यान आग्रा येथे 19 वी लष्करी सहकार्य बैठक
02 MAR 2022 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 मार्च 2022
भारत-अमेरिका लष्करी सहकार्य गटाची (एमसीजी ) 19 वी बैठक 1आणि 2 मार्च 2022 रोजी उत्तरप्रदेशात आग्रा येथे संपन्न झाली. भारताकडून चीफ ऑफ इंटिग्रेटेड डिफेन्स स्टाफ टू द चेअरमन चिफ्स ऑफ स्टाफ कमिटीचे (सीआयएससी ) प्रमुख एअर मार्शल बी. आर कृष्णा आणि अमेरिकेच्या यूएस इंडो-पॅसिफिक कमांडचे डेप्युटी कमांडर लेफ्टनंट जनरल स्टीफन डी स्केल्न्का यांच्या सह -अध्यक्षतेखाली ही बैठक झाली. या चर्चेत दोन्ही देशांदरम्यानच्या विद्यमान संरक्षण संबंधांना बळकटी देण्यावर भर देण्यात आला त्याचप्रमाणे विद्यमान सहकार्य यंत्रणेच्या कक्षेत नवीन उपक्रम राबवण्यासंदर्भात विचारविनिमय करण्यात आला.
N5NY.JPG)
भारत-अमेरिका लष्करी सहकार्य गट हा उभय देशातील इंटिग्रेटेड डिफेन्स स्टाफ आणि यूएस इंडो-पॅसिफिक कमांड या मुख्यालयांदरम्यानच्या धोरणात्मक आणि कार्यान्वयन स्तरावरील नियमित चर्चेद्वारे देशांमधील संरक्षण सहकार्याच्या प्रगतीसाठी स्थापन केलेला एक मंच आहे.