Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for making India a Vishwaguru once again in the education sector
NEP seeks to promote value-based education
VP advises teachers to make learning an enjoyable experience for students
VP lauds teachers’ efforts in ensuring continuity in education during pandemic
Recognition of excellence in individuals is part of Indian culture & tradition
Presents ‘Pratibha Puraskarams’ to students
01 MAR 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called for making India a Vishwaguru once again in the education sector and said the National Education Policy-2020 is a step in that direction.
Speaking at a function organised by the Ramineni Foundation in Guntur today to felicitate meritorious toppers in the government run and aided schools in the neighbouring mandals in Krishna and Guntur districts, Andhra Pradesh, he said NEP seeks to promote value-based education rooted in Indian culture.
He said recognition of excellence in individuals and honouring them is part of Indian tradition and culture. It is also meant to inspire others to strive for excellence and scale new heights.
He said there was no dearth of talent among youngsters in India and the need of the hour is to identify the talent and impart the required skills to them. He also wanted teachers to make learning a more interactive, immersive and enjoyable experience for students. He urged each teacher and school administrator to implement the provisions of NEP in letter and spirit.
Emphasising the importance of imparting education in mother tongue, Shri Naidu said the long subjugation of the country under British rule had created an inferiority complex among some people in the country and stressed the need to shed the colonial mindset and return to Indian roots. In this context, he reiterated the importance of ‘guru-shishya’ tradition for a meaningful and holistic education.
On this occasion, he also presented ‘Guru Sanmaanam’ awards to Mandal Education Officers of Guntur district in appreciation of their services during the pandemic. He lauded the efforts of teachers throughout the country, especially in government schools for ensuring continuity of education during the pandemic through innovative means.
Shri Naidu underlined the critical role of teachers in inculcating values in students and said that they need to ‘mould students, inspire confidence in them to face any adversity and to walk the right path in any given situation.
The Vice President called for developing India into. strong, stable and peaceful country where everyone is treated as equal without discrimination against anybody. He deplored the attempts of some forces to create divisions among the people for temporary political gains.
Shri Naidu appreciated the efforts of Ramineni Foundation in honouring outstanding teachers, administrators and students for more than 20 years, continuously.
Shri Adimulapu Suresh, Andhra Pradesh Minister for Education, Shri Mopidevi Venkataramana Rao, MP, Rajya Sabha, Smt. Henry Christina, Guntur Zilla Parishad Chairperson, Shri R.P. Sisodia, Special Secretary to the Government of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Somu Veerraju, former Member of the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council, Shri Kanna Lakshmi Narayana, Former Minister, Andhra Pradesh, Shri Ramineni Dharmapracharak, Chairman, Dr. Ramineni Foundation, teachers, students, their parents and others were present.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے تعلیم کے شعبے میں بھارت کو ایک بار پھر وشو گرو بنانے پر زور دیا
این ای پی ا قدار پر مبنی تعلیم کو فروغ دینا چاہتی ہے
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے اساتذہ کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ طلباء کے لیے سیکھنے کو ایک خوشگوار تجربہ بنائیں
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے وبا کے دوران تعلیم میں تسلسل کو یقینی بنانے میں اساتذہ کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی
افراد میں محاسن کی پہچان بھارتی ثقافت اور روایت کا حصہ ہے
طلباء کو ’پرتبھا پرسکارم‘ پیش کیا
01 MAR 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج تعلیم کے شعبے میں بھارت کو ایک بار پھر وشو گرو بنانے پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی- 2020 اس سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش کے کرشنا اور گنٹور اضلاع کے پڑوسی منڈلوں میں حکومت کے زیر انتظام اور امداد یافتہ اسکولوں میں اعلیٰ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والوں کو اعزارسے نوازنے کے لیے آج گنٹور میں رامینینی فاؤنڈیشن کے زیر اہتمام ایک تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ این ای پی بھارتی ثقافت میں موجود ا قدار پر مبنی تعلیم کو فروغ دینا چاہتی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ افراد میں محاسن کی پہچان اور ان کا احترام بھارتی روایت اور ثقافت کا حصہ ہے۔ اس کا مقصد دوسروں کوبرتری کے لیے جدوجہد کرنے اور نئی بلندیوں کو چھونے کی ترغیب دینا بھی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں نوجوانوں میں صلاحیت کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے اور وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ صلاحیت کی شناخت کی جائے اور انہیں مطلوبہ ہنر فراہم کیا جائے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی چاہا کہ اساتذہ طلباء کے لیے سیکھنے کے عمل کو مزید انٹرایکٹیو، غوروفکرکے قابل اور خوشگوار تجربہ بنائیں۔ انہوں نے ہر استاد اور اسکول کے ناظم پر زور دیا کہ وہ این ای پی کی ضابطوں کو صحیح معنوں میں نافذ کریں۔
مادری زبان میں تعلیم فراہم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ برطانوی راج میں ملک کی طویل محکومی نے ملک کے کچھ لوگوں میں احساس کمتری پیدا کیا ہے اور نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کو ختم کرنے اور بھارتی جڑوں کی طرف لوٹنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے ایک بامعنی اور جامع تعلیم کے لیے ’گرو ششیا‘ روایت کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر انہوں نے گنٹور ضلع کے منڈل ایجوکیشن افسروں کو وبا کے دوران ان کی خدمات کو سراہتے ہوئے ’گرو سنمانم‘ ایوارڈ بھی پیش کیے ۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں اساتذہ کی کوششوں اور خاص طور پر سرکاری اسکولوں میں اختراعی ذرائع سے وبا کے دوران تعلیم کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انکی کوششوں کوسراہا۔
جناب نائیڈو نے طلباء میں اقدار کو دل نشین کرنے میں اساتذہ کے اہم کردار کوواضح کیا اور کہا کہ انہیں طلباء کو ڈھالنے، کسی بھی مصیبت کا سامنا کرنے اور کسی بھی صورت حال میں صحیح راستے پر چلنے کے لیے ان میں اعتماد پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بھارت کو مضبوط، مستحکم اور پرامن ملک کے طورپر ترقی دینے پر زوردیا جہاں کسی کے ساتھ امتیازی سلوک کے بغیر سب کے ساتھ برابری کا سلوک کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بعض قوتوں کی جانب سے وقتی سیاسی فائدے کے لیے عوام میں پھوٹ ڈالنے کی کوششوں کی مذمت کی۔
جناب نائیڈو نے 20 سال سے زائد عرصے سے مسلسل ممتاز اساتذہ، منتظمین اور طلباء کو اعزاز دینے میں رامینینی فاؤنڈیشن کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر تعلیم جناب اڈیمولاپوراجیہ سبھا ایم پی محترمہ موپی دیوی وینکٹ رمن راؤ، گنٹور ضلع پریشد کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ ہنری کرسٹینا، ، حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے اسپیشل سکریٹری جناب آر پی سسودیا، ، آندھرا پردیش قانون ساز کونسل کے سابق رکن جناب سومو ویرراجو، ، وزیر آندھرا پردیش قانون ساز کونسل کے سابق رکن جناب کنا لکشمی نارائن، ،آندھراپردیش کےسابق وزیر جناب رامینینی دھرم پرچارک، چیئرمین، ، ڈاکٹر رامینی فاؤنڈیشن، اساتذہ، طلباء، ان کے والدین اور دیگر موجود تھے۔