سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، نوجوان ٹیلنٹ کی رہنمائی ہندوستان@2047 کے لیے بہترین سرمایہ کاری ہے
اگلے 25 سرگرم سالوں کے ساتھ نوجوان سائنسدانوں کو اگلے 25 سالوں کے روڈ میپ میں اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہے جب ہندوستان آزادی کے 100 سال کا جشن منائے گا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہماری سائنسی کامیابیوں کے جوہر اور عظمت کے ایک کل ہند پروگرام "وگیان سروتر پوجیت" کو منانے کے لیے نیشنل سائنس ڈے پر نیشنل سائنس ویک کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نیشنل سائنس ڈے پر سائنس کمیونیکیشن ایوارڈز پیش کیے
28 FEB 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنس؛ پی ایم او، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ نوجوانوں کے ہنر کی رہنمائی کرنا ہندوستان @2047 کے لیے بہترین سرمایہ کاری ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اگلے 25 سرگرم سالوں کے ساتھ نوجوان سائنس دانوں کو اگلے 25 سالوں کے روڈ میپ میں اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہے جب ہندوستان آزادی کے 100 سال کا جشن منائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ہماری سائنسی کامیابیوں کے جوہر اور عظمت کے ایک کل ہند پروگرام "وگیان سروتر پوجیت" کو منانے کے لیے نیشنل سائنس ڈے پر نیشنل سائنس ویک کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ”وگیان سروتر پوجیت“ کا اس ایک ہفتہ کا جشن منانے کی روح سائنس کو منانا اور اس کی پوجا کرنا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک موقع ہے کہ ہم اپنے آپ کا جائزہ لیں اور یہ دیکھیں کہ جو ہمارے پاس نہیں تھا ہم اس کی تلافی کیسے کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کا مقصد سائنس اور سائنسی سوچ کو عام آدمی تک لے جانا بھی ہے، جہاں وہ سائنسی معلومات اور اختراعات کو سمیٹ کر استفادہ کر سکتا ہے اور اس طرح ایک گہرا سائنسی ذہن تیار کر سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ”وگیان سروتر پوجیت“ (سائنس کے لیے عالمگیر احترام)، ایک ملک گیر پروگرام ہے جس کا آغاز ہم نے 22 فروری 2022 کو دہلی سمیت 75 مقامات پر کیا تھا، اسے وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت اور ہمہ جہت پذیرائی ملی ہے۔ آج ختم ہونے والے اس قومی سائنس ہفتہ کے دوران، جو کہ قومی سائنس کا دن ہے، اس جدوجہد اور قربانی کی عکاسی کرنے کی ایک پہل تھی جس کی وجہ سے ہندوستان میں جدید سائنس کا ظہور ہوا اور اگلے 25 سالوں کے لیے راہیں بھی کھلیں جو 2047 کے خواب کی طرف لے جا رہی ہیں۔ یہ تقریب ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال کے جشن ”آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو“ کا حصہ تھی۔ اس لیے یہ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 شاندار سالوں کی کامیابیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے اور دکھانے کا بھی موقع ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جبکہ ہم ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کو مجاہدین آزادی کے ساتھ منا رہے ہیں، ہم مہندر لال سرکار، جے سی بوس اور پی سی رے جیسے ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں کے تعاون کو بھی یاد کرنا چاہتے ہیں جنھوں نے ہندوستان میں جدید سائنس کی بنیاد ڈالی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج ہندوستان وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں خلائی، ایٹمی توانائی، قابل تجدید، نینو ٹیکنالوجی، زراعت، ڈجیٹل اور آئی ٹی سیکٹر اور لائف سائنس جیسے شعبوں میں تیز رفتار اور تبدیلی لانے والی تبدیلیوں پر فخر کر سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ہندوستان ان چند ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جو اپنے آئین میں سائنس کا خاص طور پر ذکر کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سائنسی مزاج، انسان پرستی اور تحقیقات اور اصلاح کے جذبے کو پروان چڑھانا ہندوستان کے ہر شہری کا آئینی فرض ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نیشنل سائنس ڈے کے موقع پر سائنس کمیونیکیشن ایوارڈز بھی پیش کیے، جو ہر سال 28 فروری کو منایا جاتا ہے۔ ڈی ایس ٹی نے 1987 میں سائنس کی مقبولیت کے لیے قومی ایوارڈز کا آغاز کیا تھا تاکہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مواصلات اور مقبولیت کے شعبے میں نمایاں کوششوں کو حوصلہ افزائی اور تسلیم کیا جا سکے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ عوام میں سائنسی مزاج کو ابھارا جا سکے۔ یہ ایوارڈز ہر سال نیشنل سائنس ڈے پر پیش کیے جاتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وگیان پرسار کی طرف سے شائع کردہ تین کافی ٹیبل کتابوں کا اجرا کیا۔ پہلی کتاب کا عنوان ”سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کا شعبہ: ماضی-حال-مستقبل“، یہ بتاتا ہے کہ 1971 میں اپنے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک ڈی ایس ٹی کی شکل کیسے بنی اور اس نے کس طرح ہندوستان میں سائنسی روایت اور جدت طرازی کو تشکیل دیا ہے۔ یہ اس کے مستقبل کے سائنسی اہداف کی ایک جھلک بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
دوسری کتاب ”75 انڈر 50: آج کے ہندوستان کو تشکیل دینے والے سائنسدان“ میں 75 سائنسدانوں کی ذاتی زندگیوں اور پیشہ ورانہ کامیابیوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے، جو ان کے اردگرد موجود تنوع پر گہرائی سے نظر ڈالتا ہے، جیسے کہ ان کے مختلف پس منظر، سائنسدان بننے کی وجوہات، انھیں درپیش رکاوٹیں، اور مختلف شعبوں میں ان کا کام۔
تیسری کتاب ”75 فاؤنڈرز آف ماڈرن سائنس ان انڈیا“ ہندوستان کو عصری دنیا میں ایک عظیم تہذیب بنانے میں جدید ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں کی شاندار شراکت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال، یعنی آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا جشن مناتی ہے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister for S&T Dr Jitendra Singh says, mentoring young talent is the best investment for India @2047;
Young scientists with 25 active years ahead have a crucial role to play in the roadmap for the next 25 years when India celebrates 100 years of independence
Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses the concluding function of National Science Week on the National Science Day to mark “Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate”, a pan-India program to celebrate the essence and magnificence of our scientific achievements
Dr Jitendra Singh presents science communication awards on National Science Day
28 FEB 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, that mentoring young talent is the best investment for India @2047. He said, young scientists with 25 active years ahead have a crucial role to play in the roadmap for the next 25 years when India celebrates 100 years of independence.
Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking at the concluding function of National Science Week on the National Science Day to mark “Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate”, a pan-India program to celebrate the essence and magnificence of our scientific achievements.
The Minister said that the spirit of this one week commemoration of “Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate” is to celebrate and worship science. He said it is an opportunity to introspect and look at how we make up for what we did not have. The goal is also to take the science and scientific thinking to the common man, where he can benefit by imbibing scientific information and innovations and hence develop a deeply scientific mind, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s greeting to the scientists on National Science Day, wherein he said, "National Science Day greetings to all scientists and science enthusiasts. Let us reaffirm our commitment towards fulfilling our collective scientific responsibility and leveraging the power of science for human progress”.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, “Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate '' (Universal Reverence for Science), a nationwide programme that we commenced on February 22, 2022 at 75 locations including Delhi has received wide participation and all-round appreciation. During this National Science Week culminating today, that is national science day was an initiative to reflect the struggle and sacrifice that led to the emergence of modern science in India and also chart pathways for the next 25 years leading to dream of 2047. This event was part of the “AzadiKa Amrit Mahotsav” celebrating the 75th Year of Indian Independence. Hence it is also an occasion to pay homage and showcase the achievements of the 75 glorious years of India’s Independence.
The Minister said, all the science and technology ministries and departments joined hands to carry out this programme across the country under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) and Vigyan Prasar, an organisation under the DST was given the role to execute the programme.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as we celebrate the 75th year of Indian independence, Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, along with freedom fighters, we also want to recall the contribution of Indian scientists such as Mahendralal Sarkar, JC Bose and PC Ray, who struggled to lay the foundation of modern science in India. He added that today India can boast of rapid and transformational changes in sectors like space, atomic energy, renewable, nano-technology, agriculture, digital and IT sector and life sciences under PM Modi.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is one of the very few countries that specifically mention science in its constitution. He said, nurturing scientific temper, humanism and a spirit of inquiry and reform is a constitutional duty of every citizen of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh also presented Science Communication Awards on National Science Day, celebrated every year on 28th February to commemorate the announcement of the discovery of the ‘Raman Effect’ by Sir C.V. Raman, for which he was awarded the Nobel Prize in 1930. DST instituted National Awards for Science Popularisation in 1987 to stimulate, encourage and recognize outstanding efforts in the area of science and technology communication and popularisation as well as inculcate scientific temper among masses. These awards are presented every year on National Science Day. The awards consist of a memento, citation, and award money. (The list of Awardees is enclosed)
Dr Jitendra Singh released three coffee-table books published by Vigyan Prasar. The first one titled “Department of Science & Technology: Past-Present-Future”, accounts for how DST has been shaped since its inception in 1971 and has shaped the scientific tradition and guided innovation in India. It also provides a glimpse into its future scientific goals.
The second titled “75 under 50: Scientists Shaping Today's India” explores personal lives and professional accomplishments of 75 scientists, providing an in-depth look at the diversity surrounding them, such as their differing backgrounds, reasons for becoming scientists, obstacles they faced, and their work in different disciplines.
The third book “75 Founders of Modern Science in India” celebrates the 75th year of India’s Independence, that is, Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, by recalling the outstanding contribution of modern Indian scientists in making India a great civilization in the contemporary world.
A Science cartoon book, entitled Meet, Greet & Tweet with Plasma Toons, written by Dr. B. S. Munjal and Dr. Suryakant Gupta of Institute of Plasma Research, Department of Atomic Energy was also released. It is a novel attempt to attract the young ignited mind of India with the policy of catch them young. This cartoon book gives a wide canvas of maximum number of applications of plasma research for the societal benefit.