Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister for S&T Dr Jitendra Singh says, mentoring young talent is the best investment for India @2047;
Young scientists with 25 active years ahead have a crucial role to play in the roadmap for the next 25 years when India celebrates 100 years of independence
Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses the concluding function of National Science Week on the National Science Day to mark “Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate”, a pan-India program to celebrate the essence and magnificence of our scientific achievements
Dr Jitendra Singh presents science communication awards on National Science Day
28 FEB 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, that mentoring young talent is the best investment for India @2047. He said, young scientists with 25 active years ahead have a crucial role to play in the roadmap for the next 25 years when India celebrates 100 years of independence.
Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking at the concluding function of National Science Week on the National Science Day to mark “Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate”, a pan-India program to celebrate the essence and magnificence of our scientific achievements.
The Minister said that the spirit of this one week commemoration of “Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate” is to celebrate and worship science. He said it is an opportunity to introspect and look at how we make up for what we did not have. The goal is also to take the science and scientific thinking to the common man, where he can benefit by imbibing scientific information and innovations and hence develop a deeply scientific mind, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s greeting to the scientists on National Science Day, wherein he said, "National Science Day greetings to all scientists and science enthusiasts. Let us reaffirm our commitment towards fulfilling our collective scientific responsibility and leveraging the power of science for human progress”.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, “Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate '' (Universal Reverence for Science), a nationwide programme that we commenced on February 22, 2022 at 75 locations including Delhi has received wide participation and all-round appreciation. During this National Science Week culminating today, that is national science day was an initiative to reflect the struggle and sacrifice that led to the emergence of modern science in India and also chart pathways for the next 25 years leading to dream of 2047. This event was part of the “AzadiKa Amrit Mahotsav” celebrating the 75th Year of Indian Independence. Hence it is also an occasion to pay homage and showcase the achievements of the 75 glorious years of India’s Independence.
The Minister said, all the science and technology ministries and departments joined hands to carry out this programme across the country under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) and Vigyan Prasar, an organisation under the DST was given the role to execute the programme.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as we celebrate the 75th year of Indian independence, Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, along with freedom fighters, we also want to recall the contribution of Indian scientists such as Mahendralal Sarkar, JC Bose and PC Ray, who struggled to lay the foundation of modern science in India. He added that today India can boast of rapid and transformational changes in sectors like space, atomic energy, renewable, nano-technology, agriculture, digital and IT sector and life sciences under PM Modi.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is one of the very few countries that specifically mention science in its constitution. He said, nurturing scientific temper, humanism and a spirit of inquiry and reform is a constitutional duty of every citizen of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh also presented Science Communication Awards on National Science Day, celebrated every year on 28th February to commemorate the announcement of the discovery of the ‘Raman Effect’ by Sir C.V. Raman, for which he was awarded the Nobel Prize in 1930. DST instituted National Awards for Science Popularisation in 1987 to stimulate, encourage and recognize outstanding efforts in the area of science and technology communication and popularisation as well as inculcate scientific temper among masses. These awards are presented every year on National Science Day. The awards consist of a memento, citation, and award money. (The list of Awardees is enclosed)
Dr Jitendra Singh released three coffee-table books published by Vigyan Prasar. The first one titled “Department of Science & Technology: Past-Present-Future”, accounts for how DST has been shaped since its inception in 1971 and has shaped the scientific tradition and guided innovation in India. It also provides a glimpse into its future scientific goals.
The second titled “75 under 50: Scientists Shaping Today's India” explores personal lives and professional accomplishments of 75 scientists, providing an in-depth look at the diversity surrounding them, such as their differing backgrounds, reasons for becoming scientists, obstacles they faced, and their work in different disciplines.
The third book “75 Founders of Modern Science in India” celebrates the 75th year of India’s Independence, that is, Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, by recalling the outstanding contribution of modern Indian scientists in making India a great civilization in the contemporary world.
A Science cartoon book, entitled Meet, Greet & Tweet with Plasma Toons, written by Dr. B. S. Munjal and Dr. Suryakant Gupta of Institute of Plasma Research, Department of Atomic Energy was also released. It is a novel attempt to attract the young ignited mind of India with the policy of catch them young. This cartoon book gives a wide canvas of maximum number of applications of plasma research for the societal benefit.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী ডক্টর জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন তরুণ প্রতিভাকে সুপরামর্শ দেওয়া ভারতের ক্ষেত্রে সেরা বিনিয়োগ @২০৪৭
২৫ বছর বয়সী তরুণ বিজ্ঞানীদের আগামী ২৫ বছরের রোডম্যাপে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে হবে যখন ভারত স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষ উদযাপন করবে
জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান দিবসে ডক্টর জিতেন্দ্র সিং বিজ্ঞান সঞ্চার পুরস্কার প্রদান করেছেন
28 FEB 2022 5:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন, তরুণ প্রতিভাকে সুপরামর্শ দেওয়া ভারতের ক্ষেত্রে আগামী ২৫ বছরের সেরা বিনিয়োগ। তিনি বলেছেন, ২৫ বছর বয়সী তরুণ বিজ্ঞানীদের আগামী ২৫ বছরের রোডম্যাপে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে হবে যখন ভারত স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষ উদযাপন করবে।
ডক্টর জিতেন্দ্র সিং আজ জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান দিবসে জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান সপ্তাহের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিচ্ছিলেন। এবারে জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান দিবস "বিজ্ঞান সর্বত্র পুজ্যতে" হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন যে, একসপ্তাহের এই "বিজ্ঞান সর্বত্র পুজ্যতে" উদযাপনের উদ্দেশ্য হলো বিজ্ঞানকে উদযাপন করা এবং উপাসনা করা। তিনি বলেন, 'আমাদের কাছে যা ছিল না তা আমরা কীভাবে তৈরি করি তাক আত্ম দর্শন এবং দেখার একটা সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করেছে। বিজ্ঞান এবং বৈজ্ঞানিক চিন্তা ধারাকে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে নিতে হবে যেখানে তাঁরা উপকৃত হতে পারেন।'
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান দিবসে বিজ্ঞানীদের প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর শুভেচ্ছাবার্তাকে উল্লেখ করে বলেন যে,"সকল বিজ্ঞানী এবং বিজ্ঞান অনুরাগীদের জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান দিবসের শুভেচ্ছা। আসুন আমাদের সম্মিলিত বৈজ্ঞানিক দায়িত্ব পালনের মধ্যে দিয়ে আমাদের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করি যে, মানুষের উন্নতির জন্যই বিজ্ঞান।"
ডক্টর সিং আরও উল্লেখ করেন যে, বিজ্ঞান সর্বত্র পুজ্যতে। এটি দেশব্যাপী একটি কর্মসূচি। যা গত ২২শে ফেব্রুয়ারি দিল্লি শহর দেশের ৭৫ টি সানে শুরু করা হয়। এই কর্মসূচী ব্যাপক প্রশংসিত হয়েছে। জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান দিবস হল সংগ্রাম ও ত্যাগের প্রতিফলন করার একটি উদ্যোগ। যা আধুনিক বিজ্ঞানের উত্থানের দিকে পরিচালিত হয়। এর পাশাপাশি, আগামী ২৫ বছরের জন্য অর্থাৎ ২০৪৭ সালের দিকে নিয়ে যাওয়ার পথ গুলি প্রশস্ত করে। দেশের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উপলক্ষে এই সপ্তাহব্যাপী অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল।
তিনি বলেন, আমরা যেমন স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের সাথে ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপন করছি, তেমনি আমরা মহেন্দ্রলাল সরকার, জগদীশচন্দ্র বসু এবং প্রফুল্ল চন্দ্র রায়ের মতো স্মরণীয় ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞানীদের অবদানকে স্মরণ করতে চাই। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, ভারত আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীর অধীনে মহাকাশ, পারমাণবিক শক্তি, অচিরাচরিত শক্তি, ন্যানোপ্রযুক্তি, কৃষি, ডিজিটাল ক্ষেত্র এবং তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত এবং রূপান্তরমূলক পরিবর্তন নিয়ে গর্ব অনুভব করতে পারে।
ভারত সারা বিশ্বের কয়েকটি দেশের মধ্যে অন্যতম যারা তাদের সংবিধানে বিজ্ঞানের কথা বিশেষভাবে উল্লেখ করে।
ডক্টর জিতেন্দ্র সিং এদিন জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান দিবস উপলক্ষে বিজ্ঞান সঞ্চার পুরস্কার প্রদান করেন। প্রতিবছর ২৮ শে ফেব্রুয়ারি স্যার সিভি রমনের 'রমন এফেক্ট' বা 'রমন প্রভাব' আবিষ্কারের স্মরণে জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান দিবস উদযাপন করা হয়। যে আবিষ্কারের জন্য তিনি ১৯৩০ সালে নোবেল পুরস্কার অর্জন করেন। এদিনই প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিভাগ। বিজ্ঞানকে জনপ্রিয়করণের উদ্দেশ্যে ১৯৮৭ সাল থেকে বিজ্ঞান সঞ্চার পুরস্কার প্রদান করার হয়ে আসছে। পুরস্কারের মধ্যে রয়েছে একটি স্মারক, শংসাপত্র এবং পুরস্কারের অর্থ।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী এদিন তিনটি বই প্রকাশ করেন।