அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இளம் திறமைசாலிகளுக்கு நிபுணத்துவ வழிகாட்டல் 2047-ம் ஆண்டு இந்தியாவுக்கான சிறந்த முதலீடு: மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
28 FEB 2022 5:39PM by PIB Chennai
இளம் திறமைசாலிகளுக்கு நிபுணத்துவ வழிகாட்டல், 2047-ம் ஆண்டு சுதந்திர நூற்றாண்டைக் கொண்டாடவுள்ள இந்தியாவுக்கான சிறந்த முதலீடாக இருக்கும் என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று கூறினார்.
நமது அறிவியல் சாதனைகளின் சாரத்தையும் மகத்துவத்தையும் கொண்டாடும் தேசிய அறிவியல் தினத்தை குறிக்கும் தேசிய அறிவியல் வாரத்தின் நிறைவு விழாவில் பேசிய அவர், இந்தியா சுதந்திரம் அடைந்த 100 ஆண்டுகளைக் கொண்டாடும் அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கான செயல்திட்டத்தில் 25 ஆண்டுகள் செயல்படும் திறனுள்ள இளம் விஞ்ஞானிகள் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்க வேண்டும் என்றார்.
விஞ்ஞானத்தைப் போற்றி வழிபடுவதே இந்த ஒரு வாரத்தின் நோக்கம் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். நம்மிடம் இல்லாததை எவ்வாறு ஈடுசெய்கிறோம் என்பதை சுயபரிசோதனை செய்து பார்க்க இது ஒரு வாய்ப்பு என்றார் அவர். விஞ்ஞானம் மற்றும் விஞ்ஞானச் சிந்தனையைச் சாமானியர்களிடம் கொண்டு செல்வதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும், அறிவியல் தகவல்களையும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளையும் உள்வாங்குவதன் மூலம் அவர்கள் பயனடைந்து, ஆழ்ந்த அறிவியல் ஆர்வத்தை வளர்த்துக் கொள்ளலாம் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தேசிய அறிவியல் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் வாழ்த்துகளைக் குறிப்பிட்டு பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், "அனைத்து விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் அறிவியல் ஆர்வலர்களுக்கு தேசிய அறிவியல் தின வாழ்த்துகள். நமது கூட்டு அறிவியல் பொறுப்பை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கும், மனித முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான அறிவியல் சக்தியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் நமது உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வெளிப்படுத்துவோம்," என்றார்.
டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் மேலும் கூறுகையில், “விக்யான் சர்வத்ர பூஜ்யதே” (அறிவியலுக்கான உலகளாவிய மரியாதை) என்பது தில்லி உட்பட 75 இடங்களில் பிப்ரவரி 22, 2022 அன்று தொடங்கிய நாடு தழுவிய திட்டமாகும். பரவலான பங்கேற்பையும் அனைத்து தரப்புப் பாராட்டையும் இது பெற்றுள்ளது. இன்று நிறைவுபெறும் இந்த தேசிய அறிவியல் வாரத்தின் போது, இந்தியாவில் நவீன அறிவியலின் எழுச்சிக்கு வழிவகுத்த போராட்டத்தையும் தியாகத்தையும் பிரதிபலிக்கும் ஒரு முன்முயற்சியாகவும், அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு கனவு காண வழிவகுத்த வழிகாட்டுதலாகவும் தேசிய அறிவியல் தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது,” என்றார்.
இந்திய சுதந்திரத்தின் 75-வது ஆண்டைக் கொண்டாடும் விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதி என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், “இந்தியாவின் சுதந்திரத்தின் 75 புகழ்பெற்ற ஆண்டுகளின் சாதனைகளுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்துவதற்கும் அவற்றை வெளிப்படுத்துவதற்கும் இது ஒரு சந்தர்ப்பமாகும்,” என்றார்.
கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம், முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் அலுவலகம் மற்றும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப துறையின் கீழ் உள்ள அமைப்பான விக்யான் பிரசார் ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் இந்தத் திட்டத்தை நாடு முழுவதும் செயல்படுத்த அனைத்து அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகள் கைகோர்த்துள்ளன என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1801838

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister for S&T Dr Jitendra Singh says, mentoring young talent is the best investment for India @2047;
Young scientists with 25 active years ahead have a crucial role to play in the roadmap for the next 25 years when India celebrates 100 years of independence
Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses the concluding function of National Science Week on the National Science Day to mark “Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate”, a pan-India program to celebrate the essence and magnificence of our scientific achievements
Dr Jitendra Singh presents science communication awards on National Science Day
28 FEB 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, that mentoring young talent is the best investment for India @2047. He said, young scientists with 25 active years ahead have a crucial role to play in the roadmap for the next 25 years when India celebrates 100 years of independence.
Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking at the concluding function of National Science Week on the National Science Day to mark “Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate”, a pan-India program to celebrate the essence and magnificence of our scientific achievements.
The Minister said that the spirit of this one week commemoration of “Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate” is to celebrate and worship science. He said it is an opportunity to introspect and look at how we make up for what we did not have. The goal is also to take the science and scientific thinking to the common man, where he can benefit by imbibing scientific information and innovations and hence develop a deeply scientific mind, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s greeting to the scientists on National Science Day, wherein he said, "National Science Day greetings to all scientists and science enthusiasts. Let us reaffirm our commitment towards fulfilling our collective scientific responsibility and leveraging the power of science for human progress”.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, “Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate '' (Universal Reverence for Science), a nationwide programme that we commenced on February 22, 2022 at 75 locations including Delhi has received wide participation and all-round appreciation. During this National Science Week culminating today, that is national science day was an initiative to reflect the struggle and sacrifice that led to the emergence of modern science in India and also chart pathways for the next 25 years leading to dream of 2047. This event was part of the “AzadiKa Amrit Mahotsav” celebrating the 75th Year of Indian Independence. Hence it is also an occasion to pay homage and showcase the achievements of the 75 glorious years of India’s Independence.
The Minister said, all the science and technology ministries and departments joined hands to carry out this programme across the country under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) and Vigyan Prasar, an organisation under the DST was given the role to execute the programme.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as we celebrate the 75th year of Indian independence, Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, along with freedom fighters, we also want to recall the contribution of Indian scientists such as Mahendralal Sarkar, JC Bose and PC Ray, who struggled to lay the foundation of modern science in India. He added that today India can boast of rapid and transformational changes in sectors like space, atomic energy, renewable, nano-technology, agriculture, digital and IT sector and life sciences under PM Modi.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is one of the very few countries that specifically mention science in its constitution. He said, nurturing scientific temper, humanism and a spirit of inquiry and reform is a constitutional duty of every citizen of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh also presented Science Communication Awards on National Science Day, celebrated every year on 28th February to commemorate the announcement of the discovery of the ‘Raman Effect’ by Sir C.V. Raman, for which he was awarded the Nobel Prize in 1930. DST instituted National Awards for Science Popularisation in 1987 to stimulate, encourage and recognize outstanding efforts in the area of science and technology communication and popularisation as well as inculcate scientific temper among masses. These awards are presented every year on National Science Day. The awards consist of a memento, citation, and award money. (The list of Awardees is enclosed)
Dr Jitendra Singh released three coffee-table books published by Vigyan Prasar. The first one titled “Department of Science & Technology: Past-Present-Future”, accounts for how DST has been shaped since its inception in 1971 and has shaped the scientific tradition and guided innovation in India. It also provides a glimpse into its future scientific goals.
The second titled “75 under 50: Scientists Shaping Today's India” explores personal lives and professional accomplishments of 75 scientists, providing an in-depth look at the diversity surrounding them, such as their differing backgrounds, reasons for becoming scientists, obstacles they faced, and their work in different disciplines.
The third book “75 Founders of Modern Science in India” celebrates the 75th year of India’s Independence, that is, Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, by recalling the outstanding contribution of modern Indian scientists in making India a great civilization in the contemporary world.
A Science cartoon book, entitled Meet, Greet & Tweet with Plasma Toons, written by Dr. B. S. Munjal and Dr. Suryakant Gupta of Institute of Plasma Research, Department of Atomic Energy was also released. It is a novel attempt to attract the young ignited mind of India with the policy of catch them young. This cartoon book gives a wide canvas of maximum number of applications of plasma research for the societal benefit.