Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Janaushadhi Diwas week to be observed from 1st March to 7th March 2022
Theme of 4th Janaushadhi Diwas: “Jan Aushadhi-Jan Upyogi”
28 FEB 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), under the aegis of Department of Pharmaceuticals is going to celebrate their 4th Jan Aushadhi Diwas by organizing weeklong celebrations at different locations across the country covering all States/UTs. This will generate awareness about the usages of generic medicines and benefits of Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana.
Various events during the week long celebrations will be conducted with closed coordination of PMBJKs owners, Beneficiaries, State/UT officials, Public Representatives, Doctors, Health Workers, Nurses, Pharmacists, Jan Aushadhi Mitra’s and other stakeholders to discuss about the Scheme, its salient features and achievements. All the activities will be organized within the spirit of “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” and several events have been planned at 75 locations.The events have been planned in different cities starting from 1st of March 2022 to 7th March 2022, which will focus on awareness about the Jan Aushadhi Scheme, Seminars, participation of children, women and NGO’s, Heritage walks and Health walks and many other activities.Day wise activities planned to be held across the country are as under:
Sl. No.
Date
Activity
1.
01.03.2022
Jan AushadhiSankalpPadyatra
2.
02.03.2022
Matri Shakti Samman / Swabhiman
3.
03.03.2022
Jan Aushadhi Bal Mitra
4.
04.03.2022
Jan Aushadhi Jan Jagran Abhiyan
5.
05.03.2022
Aao Jan AushadhiMitra Bane
6.
06.03.2022
Jan Aushadhi Jan Arogya Mela (Health Checkup camps)
7.
07.03.2022
Jan Aushadhi Diwas
The main event of “Jan Aushadhi Diwas” will be held on 7th March 2022 (Monday) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwant Khuba will grace the event.
As on 31st January, 2022, the number of stores has increased to 8,675. Under the PMBJP, all 739 districts of the nation have been covered. The scheme ensures easy reach of affordable medicine to the people in every nook and corner of the country. The Government has set a target to increase the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) to 10,500 by the end of March 2025. Product basket of PMBJP comprises of 1451 drugs and 240 surgical instruments. Further, new medicines and nutraceuticals products like protein powder, malt-based food supplements, protein bar, immunity bar, sanitizer, masks, glucometer, oximeter, etc. have been launched. At present three IT enabled warehouses of PMBJP are functional at Gurugram, Chennai & Guwahati and fourth one is ready to start operations at Surat. Further, 39 distributors have been appointed across the country to support the supply of medicines to remote and rural areas.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
देशभरात, 1 मार्च ते 7 मार्च 2022 या कालावधीत जनऔषधी दिवस सप्ताह पाळण्यात येणार
चौथ्या जनऔषधी दिवसाची संकल्पना आहे: “जनऔषधी-लोकोपयोगी”
28 FEB 2022 4:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 फेब्रुवारी 2022
औषध निर्मिती विभागाच्या अखत्यारीतील फार्मास्युटिकल्स अँड मेडिकल डिव्हायसेस ब्युरो ऑफ इंडिया (PMBI) च्या वतीने देशभरातील सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील विविध ठिकाणी आठवडाभर विविध कार्यक्रम आयोजित करून 4 था जनऔषधी दिवस साजरा केला जाणार आहे.
या योजनेची वैशिष्ट्ये आणि कामगिरी याबद्दल चर्चा करण्यासाठी प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधी केंद्रांचे मालक, लाभार्थी, राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील अधिकारी, लोकप्रतिनिधी, डॉक्टर, आरोग्य कर्मचारी, परिचारिका, फार्मासिस्ट, जनऔषधी मित्र आणि इतर हितधारक यांच्याशी थेट समन्वयाने आठवडाभर विविध कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जातील.हे सर्व उपक्रम "स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त आयोजित केले जातील. 75 ठिकाणी अनेक कार्यक्रमांचे नियोजन करण्यात आले आहे. देशभरात आयोजित केले जाणारे दैनंदिन उपक्रम पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत.
Sl. No.
Date
Activity
1.
01.03.2022
Jan AushadhiSankalpPadyatra
2.
02.03.2022
Matri Shakti Samman / Swabhiman
3.
03.03.2022
Jan Aushadhi Bal Mitra
4.
04.03.2022
Jan Aushadhi Jan Jagran Abhiyan
5.
05.03.2022
Aao Jan AushadhiMitra Bane
6.
06.03.2022
Jan Aushadhi Jan Arogya Mela (Health Checkup camps)
7.
07.03.2022
Jan Aushadhi Diwas
"जनऔषधी दिवस" चा मुख्य कार्यक्रम 7 मार्च 2022(सोमवार) रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवन येथे होणार आहे. केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण आणि रसायने आणि खते मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया आणि रसायने आणि खते राज्यमंत्री भगवंत खुबा या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
सर्वांना परवडणाऱ्या किमतीत दर्जेदार जेनेरिक औषधे उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या उद्देशाने, नोव्हेंबर 2008 मध्ये भारत सरकारच्या रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालयाच्या औषध निर्मिती विभागाकडून प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधी योजना (PMBJP) सुरू करण्यात आली.
31 जानेवारी 2022 पर्यंत, जनौषधी दुकानांची संख्या 8,675 पर्यंत वाढली आहे. प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधी योजने अंतर्गत, देशातील सर्व 739 जिल्हे समाविष्ट आहेत. या योजनेमुळे, देशभरात कानाकोपऱ्यातील लोकांना स्वस्त दरात औषधे उपलब्ध केली जातात.