Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Janaushadhi Diwas week to be observed from 1st March to 7th March 2022
Theme of 4th Janaushadhi Diwas: “Jan Aushadhi-Jan Upyogi”
28 FEB 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), under the aegis of Department of Pharmaceuticals is going to celebrate their 4th Jan Aushadhi Diwas by organizing weeklong celebrations at different locations across the country covering all States/UTs. This will generate awareness about the usages of generic medicines and benefits of Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana.
Various events during the week long celebrations will be conducted with closed coordination of PMBJKs owners, Beneficiaries, State/UT officials, Public Representatives, Doctors, Health Workers, Nurses, Pharmacists, Jan Aushadhi Mitra’s and other stakeholders to discuss about the Scheme, its salient features and achievements. All the activities will be organized within the spirit of “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” and several events have been planned at 75 locations.The events have been planned in different cities starting from 1st of March 2022 to 7th March 2022, which will focus on awareness about the Jan Aushadhi Scheme, Seminars, participation of children, women and NGO’s, Heritage walks and Health walks and many other activities.Day wise activities planned to be held across the country are as under:
Sl. No.
Date
Activity
1.
01.03.2022
Jan AushadhiSankalpPadyatra
2.
02.03.2022
Matri Shakti Samman / Swabhiman
3.
03.03.2022
Jan Aushadhi Bal Mitra
4.
04.03.2022
Jan Aushadhi Jan Jagran Abhiyan
5.
05.03.2022
Aao Jan AushadhiMitra Bane
6.
06.03.2022
Jan Aushadhi Jan Arogya Mela (Health Checkup camps)
7.
07.03.2022
Jan Aushadhi Diwas
The main event of “Jan Aushadhi Diwas” will be held on 7th March 2022 (Monday) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwant Khuba will grace the event.
As on 31st January, 2022, the number of stores has increased to 8,675. Under the PMBJP, all 739 districts of the nation have been covered. The scheme ensures easy reach of affordable medicine to the people in every nook and corner of the country. The Government has set a target to increase the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) to 10,500 by the end of March 2025. Product basket of PMBJP comprises of 1451 drugs and 240 surgical instruments. Further, new medicines and nutraceuticals products like protein powder, malt-based food supplements, protein bar, immunity bar, sanitizer, masks, glucometer, oximeter, etc. have been launched. At present three IT enabled warehouses of PMBJP are functional at Gurugram, Chennai & Guwahati and fourth one is ready to start operations at Surat. Further, 39 distributors have been appointed across the country to support the supply of medicines to remote and rural areas.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
১লা থেকে ৭ই মার্চ ২০২২, জনৌষধি দিবস সপ্তাহ উদযাপন করা হবে
চতুর্থ জনৌষধি দিবসের এবারের ভাবনা- "জনৌষধি - জন উপযোগী"
28 FEB 2022 3:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
ফার্মাসিটিক্যালস এন্ড মেডিকেল ডিভাইসেস ব্যুরো অফ ইন্ডিয়া, পিএমবিআই, ফার্মাসিটিক্যালস বিভাগের তত্ত্বাবধানে সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে নিয়ে সারা দেশ জুড়ে সপ্তাহব্যাপী চতুর্থ জনৌষধি দিবস উদযাপন করতে চলেছে। এই সপ্তাহ উদযাপনের উদ্দেশ্য, জেনেরিক ওষুধের ব্যবহার এবং জনৌষধি পরিকল্পনার সুবিধা সম্পর্কে সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতা তৈরি করা।
সপ্তাহব্যাপী এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের মধ্যে রয়েছে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনৌষধি কেন্দ্রের সাথে সম্পর্ক রেখে বিভিন্ন ধরনের অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা। যেখানে উপভোক্তা থেকে শুরু করে জনপ্রতিনিধি, চিকিৎসক, স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী, নার্স, ফার্মাসিস্ট, জন ঔষধি মিত্র এবং অন্যান্য দের আহ্বান জানানো হবে। দেশে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে এবং স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উপলক্ষে দেশের ৭৫ টি স্থানে বিভিন্ন ধরনের অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন শহরে আগামী ১লা মার্চ থেকে ৭ই মার্চ, ২০২২ পর্যন্ত সপ্তাহব্যাপী এই কর্মসূচি চলবে। এর মাধ্যমে জনৌষধি প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা হবে। সপ্তাহব্যাপী অনুষ্ঠানের অঙ্গ হিসাবে বিভিন্ন ধরনের আলোচনা সভা ও সম্মেলনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। যেখানে মহিলা, শিশু থেকে শুরু করে স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংগঠনের প্রতিনিধিরা যোগ দেবেন।
সপ্তাহব্যাপী যে ধরনের কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে তা নিম্নরূপ-
১) ০১/০৩- জনৌষধি সংকল্প পদযাত্রা।
২) ০২/০৩- মাতৃশক্তি সম্মান/ স্বাভিমান।
৩) ০৩/০৩- জনৌষধি বাল মিত্র।
৪) ০৪/০৩- জনৌষধি জনজাগরণ অভিযান।
৫) ০৫/০৩- আও জনৌষধি মিত্র বনে।
৬) ০৬-০৩- জনৌষধি জন আরোগ্য মেলা ( স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা শিবির )।
৭) ০৭/০৩- জনৌষধি দিবস।
জনৌষধি দিবসের মূল অনুষ্ঠানটি হবে ৭-ই মার্চ নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ এবং সার ও রসায়ন মন্ত্রী ডক্টর মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া এবং সার ও রসায়ন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভাগবন্ত খুবা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে জেনেরিক মেডিসিন ক্রয়ের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সার ও রসায়ন মন্ত্রক ২০০৮ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনৌষধি পরিযোজনা'র সূচনা করে। এই পরিযোজনার অধীনে ২০২২ সালের ৩১শে জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত সারা দেশ জুড়ে ৭৩৯টি জেলায় মোট ৮,৬৭৫ টি ক্রয় কেন্দ্র গড়ে উঠেছে। লক্ষ্য, ২০২৫ সালের মার্চ মাস পর্যন্ত এই সংখ্যা বাড়িয়ে ১০ হাজার ৫০০ করা। এই ক্রয় কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ১৪৫১ ধরনের ওষুধ এবং ২৪০ ধরনের অস্ত্রোপচারের জন্য সরঞ্জাম পাওয়া যায়। এর পাশাপাশি প্রোটিন পাউডার, প্রোটিন বার, মল্ট যুক্ত খাবার, স্যানিটাইজার, মাস্ক, গ্লুকোমিটার, অক্সিমিটার প্রভৃতি পাওয়া যায়। এগুলি পৌঁছে দিতে সারা দেশ জুড়ে ৩৯ জন ডিস্ট্রিবিউটর নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে।