কয়লামন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ক্ষেত্র-ভিত্তিক নিলামের পরিবর্তে একটি অভিন্ন ই-নিলাম ব্যবস্থায় কয়লা সংস্থাগুলির মাধ্যমে কয়লা সরবরাহের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে
26 FEB 2022 2:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কমিটি নিম্নলিখিত প্রস্তাবগুলি অনুমোদন করেছে :
• কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (সিআইএল) / সিঙ্গারেনি কোলিয়ারিজ কোম্পানি লিমিটেড (এসসিসিএল) এর একটি ই-নিলাম ব্যবস্থায় কয়লা সংস্থাগুলির মাধ্যমে সমস্ত নন-লিঙ্কেজ ক্ষেত্রে কয়লা সরবরাহ। এই ই-নিলাম পদ্ধতি ব্যবসায়ী সহ বিদ্যুৎ এবং অনিয়ন্ত্রিত ক্ষেত্রের কয়লার চাহিদা পূরণ করবে। বর্তমানে নির্দিষ্ট ক্ষেত্র-ভিত্তিক নিলামের যে পদ্ধতি রয়েছে তার পরিবর্তে এই ই-নিলাম ব্যবস্থার মধ্যমে কয়লা সরবরাহ করা হবে।
• উপরোক্ত অনুমোদন সিআইএল / এসসিসিএল-এর বর্তমান লিঙ্কেজের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় কয়লার যোগানের আবশ্যকতা পূরণ করার শর্তের ভিত্তিতে প্রযোজ্য হবে। তবে, বিদ্যুৎ এবং বিদ্যুৎ বহির্ভূত ক্ষেত্রে গ্রাহকদের জন্য যে মূল্য ধার্য রয়েছে তাতে বর্তমান লিঙ্কেজের কোন প্রভাব পড়বে না।
• একক ই-নিলাম ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে সরবরাহকৃত কয়লার পরিবহণের প্রধান মাধ্যম হবে রেল। তবে, গ্রাহকরা তাদের পছন্দ অনুযায়ী সড়ক বা অন্যান্য মাধ্যমে কয়লা সংস্থাগুলিকে অতিরিক্ত কোন শুল্ক না দিয়ে তা সংগ্রহ করতে পারবে।
• বর্তমান কোল লিঙ্কেজগুলিতে সিআইএল / এসসিসিএল-এর সম্পূর্ণ নিজস্ব কয়লা তরলিকরণ প্ল্যান্টের জন্য কয়লার দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী ভিত্তিতে বরাদ্দের অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে। কয়লা সংস্থাগুলির নির্ধারিত দামে দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী ভিত্তিতে কয়লা বরাদ্দের অনুমতি সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাকে প্রভাবিত করবে না। অবশ্য, বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রগুলির জন্য কয়লার নির্ধারিত দামের ভিত্তিতেই কয়লা সংস্থাগুলিকে কর, শুল্ক, রয়্যাল্টি প্রভৃতি মেটাতে হবে।
মন্ত্রিসভার এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে ই-নিলাম বাজার ব্যবস্থায় সমস্ত গ্রাহকের জন্যই অভিন্ন মূল্য হার চালু হবে। এর ফলে, কয়লা সংস্থাগুলির পরিচালনগত দক্ষতা বাড়বে। সেই সঙ্গে দেশীয় কয়লার বাজারের পরিচালনগত ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির ফলে অভ্যন্তরীণ কয়লার চাহিদাও বাড়বে। অভিন্ন ই-নিলাম ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে কয়লা সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে বিপণনের সমস্যাগুলি দূর করার সম্ভব হবে। পক্ষান্তরে তা আরও বেশি দেশীয় গ্রাহকদের কয়লা সংগ্রহে আকৃষ্ট করবে। এর ফলে, দেশে কয়লার চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি পাবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, সিআইএল ২০২৩-২৪ নাগাদ এক বিলিয়ন টন কয়লা উৎপাদনের এক উচ্চাকাঙ্খী পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছে। এর ফলে, দেশে কয়লার যোগান যেমন বাড়বে, তেমনি মূল্য স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় থাকবে। অন্যদিকে, কয়লা আমদানি লক্ষ্যণীয় হারে হ্রাস পাবে। সিআইএল-এর এই পরিকল্পনা কয়লা আমদানির ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা কমাতে এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনে সাহায্য করবে। ই-নিলাম প্রক্রিয়াকে একত্রিত করার ফলে কয়লা সংস্থাগুলির অতিরিক্ত কোন খরচ হবে না।
কয়লার বাজার বিভিন্ন ভাগে বিভক্ত এবং নিয়ন্ত্রিত। এর ফল স্বরূপ বাজারের প্রতিটি পর্যায়ে একই গ্রেডের কয়লার জন্য ভিন্ন ভিন্ন মূল্যস্তর রয়েছে। মূল্যস্তরে এই তারতম্য কয়লার বাজারের অক্ষমতাই প্রকট করে।

Ministry of Coal
Cabinet approves offering of coal by coal companies through a common e-auction window instead of sector specific auctions
26 FEB 2022 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the following:
i. Offering of all the non-linkage coal by coal companies through one e-auction window of CIL (CIL) / Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL). This e-auction will cater to all the Sectors namely Power Sector and Non Regulated Sector (NRS) including traders and coal would be offered through this auction in place of the present system of sector specific auctions.
ii. The above will be subject to CIL / SCCL meeting the coal linkage requirements against existing linkages and do not impact the current linkages to power and non-power consumers at contracted prices.
iii. Coal offered through the single e-auction window shall be transport mode agnostic with default option being through Rail mode. However, coal may be lifted by the consumers through the road mode/other modes depending upon their choice and suitability without paying any additional charges or discount to the coal companies.
iv. Long term allotment of coal by CIL/SCCL, without affecting the supplies against existing coal linkages, to their own gasification plants shall be allowed at prices as may be decided by the coal company. However, the taxes, duties, royalty etc shall be paid by the coal companies on the notified prices of coal for power sector.
Major impact, including employment generation potential:
Market distortions would be removed and single rate for all the consumers will evolve in the e-auction market. It shall increase operational efficiencies and lead to an increase in domestic coal demand by efficiency in domestic coal market. Besides the discretion presently vested in coal companies of allocating coal to different end use sectors will be eliminated. Further the coal companies shall be able to establish coal gasification plants by availing coal from their own mines. It shall help in developing clean coal technology in the country.
Removal of market distortions through offer of coal under a single e-auction window at the same rate for all the consumers of the economy will attract more consumers towards domestic coal. Thus, the demand of domestic coal is expected to increase. CIL also has ambitious coal productions plans for the future with an aim of producing 1 BT (Billion Tonne) coal by 2023-24. Hence, with better availability of domestic coal with better price stability and predictability, the import of coal is expected to come sown drastically. This would reduce the dependence on imported coal and would help to make Atmanirbhar Bharat.
This measure would ensure sustainability and development of the coal gasification technology. Use of clean coal technology like coal gasification would mitigate the adverse environmental impacts of coal usage.
Financial Implications:
Clubbing of the e-auction windows would not involve any additional cost to the coal companies.
Background:
The coal market is segmented and regulated and consequently there are many different market-discovered rates for same grade of coal in each segment of market. Segmentation with rate differentiation results in coal market distortions. By these reforms in the coal market coal of any particular grade may be sold in the market at one rate (one grade, one rate), with default mode of transport being Railways, through a transparent and objective e-auction mechanism. A single e-auction window would enable the coal companies to sell coal through the market discovered price mechanism to all the consumers. Besides the above, the need of the hour is to move away from the conventional coal use to clean coal technologies. The coal companies are planning to diversify business via coal gasification route. In coal block allocation mechanism, coal gasification is being encouraged through incentives like rebate in the revenue share. Similar incentivization is necessary to help early establishment of this new use of coal and related technologies. The coal companies would have flexibility to supply coal to their coal gasification projects.