Ministry of Coal
Cabinet approves offering of coal by coal companies through a common e-auction window instead of sector specific auctions
26 FEB 2022 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the following:
i. Offering of all the non-linkage coal by coal companies through one e-auction window of CIL (CIL) / Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL). This e-auction will cater to all the Sectors namely Power Sector and Non Regulated Sector (NRS) including traders and coal would be offered through this auction in place of the present system of sector specific auctions.
ii. The above will be subject to CIL / SCCL meeting the coal linkage requirements against existing linkages and do not impact the current linkages to power and non-power consumers at contracted prices.
iii. Coal offered through the single e-auction window shall be transport mode agnostic with default option being through Rail mode. However, coal may be lifted by the consumers through the road mode/other modes depending upon their choice and suitability without paying any additional charges or discount to the coal companies.
iv. Long term allotment of coal by CIL/SCCL, without affecting the supplies against existing coal linkages, to their own gasification plants shall be allowed at prices as may be decided by the coal company. However, the taxes, duties, royalty etc shall be paid by the coal companies on the notified prices of coal for power sector.
Major impact, including employment generation potential:
Market distortions would be removed and single rate for all the consumers will evolve in the e-auction market. It shall increase operational efficiencies and lead to an increase in domestic coal demand by efficiency in domestic coal market. Besides the discretion presently vested in coal companies of allocating coal to different end use sectors will be eliminated. Further the coal companies shall be able to establish coal gasification plants by availing coal from their own mines. It shall help in developing clean coal technology in the country.
Removal of market distortions through offer of coal under a single e-auction window at the same rate for all the consumers of the economy will attract more consumers towards domestic coal. Thus, the demand of domestic coal is expected to increase. CIL also has ambitious coal productions plans for the future with an aim of producing 1 BT (Billion Tonne) coal by 2023-24. Hence, with better availability of domestic coal with better price stability and predictability, the import of coal is expected to come sown drastically. This would reduce the dependence on imported coal and would help to make Atmanirbhar Bharat.
This measure would ensure sustainability and development of the coal gasification technology. Use of clean coal technology like coal gasification would mitigate the adverse environmental impacts of coal usage.
Financial Implications:
Clubbing of the e-auction windows would not involve any additional cost to the coal companies.
Background:
The coal market is segmented and regulated and consequently there are many different market-discovered rates for same grade of coal in each segment of market. Segmentation with rate differentiation results in coal market distortions. By these reforms in the coal market coal of any particular grade may be sold in the market at one rate (one grade, one rate), with default mode of transport being Railways, through a transparent and objective e-auction mechanism. A single e-auction window would enable the coal companies to sell coal through the market discovered price mechanism to all the consumers. Besides the above, the need of the hour is to move away from the conventional coal use to clean coal technologies. The coal companies are planning to diversify business via coal gasification route. In coal block allocation mechanism, coal gasification is being encouraged through incentives like rebate in the revenue share. Similar incentivization is necessary to help early establishment of this new use of coal and related technologies. The coal companies would have flexibility to supply coal to their coal gasification projects.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा क्षेत्र विशेष की नीलामी के स्थान पर एक साझा ई-नीलामी विंडो के माध्यम से कोयला उपलब्ध कराने को मंजूरी दी
26 FEB 2022 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने आज निम्‍नलिखित को मंजूरी दी:
i. सीआईएल (सीआईएल)/सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) की एक ई-नीलामी विंडो के माध्यम से कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा सभी गैर-लिंकेज कोयले की उपलब्धता। यह ई-नीलामी व्यापारियों सहित सभी क्षेत्रों जैसे विद्युत क्षेत्र और गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र (एनआरएस) जरूरतों को पूरा करेगी और इस नीलामी के माध्यम से क्षेत्र विशेष की नीलामियों की वर्तमान प्रणाली के स्थान पर कोयला उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
ii. उपरोक्त मंजूरी सीआईएल/एससीसीएल के मौजूदा लिंकेज के लिए कोल लिंकेज आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने की शर्त पर होगी और अनुबंधित कीमतों पर विद्युत एवं गैर-विद्युत उपभोक्ताओं के लिए मौजूदा लिंकेज को प्रभावित नहीं करेगा।
iii. एकल ई-नीलामी विंडो के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराये जाने वाले कोयले का परिवहन का मूलभूत विकल्प रेलवे होगा। तथापि, उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा कोयला कंपनियों को कोई अतिरिक्त शुल्क या छूट दिए बिना उनकी पसंद और उपयुक्तता के आधार पर सड़क परिवहन/अन्य तरीकों से कोयला उठाया जा सकता है।
iv. सीआईएल/एससीसीएल द्वारा अपने स्वयं के गैसीकरण संयंत्रों के लिए मौजूदा कोयला लिंकेज के लिए आपूर्ति को प्रभावित किए बिना कोयले के दीर्घकालिक आवंटन की अनुमति कोयला कंपनी द्वारा तय की गई कीमतों पर दी जाएगी। हालांकि, बिजली क्षेत्र के लिए कोयले की अधिसूचित कीमतों पर कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा करों, शुल्कों, रॉयल्टी आदि का भुगतान किया जाएगा।
रोजगार सृजन क्षमता सहित प्रमुख प्रभाव:
बाजार की विकृतियों को दूर किया जाएगा और सभी उपभोक्ताओं के लिए एकल दर ई-नीलामी बाजार में लागू की जाएगी। यह परिचालन क्षमता में वृद्धि करेगा और घरेलू कोयला बाजार में दक्षता से घरेलू कोयले की मांग में वृद्धि करेगा। इसके अलावा विभिन्न अंतिम उपयोग क्षेत्रों को कोयला आवंटित करने के लिए वर्तमान में कोयला कंपनियों में निहित विवेकाधिकार को समाप्त कर दिया जाएगा। इसके अलावा कोयला कंपनियां अपनी खदानों से कोयले का लाभ उठाकर कोयला गैसीकरण संयंत्र स्थापित करने में सक्षम होंगी। यह देश में स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने में मदद करेगा।
अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी उपभोक्ताओं के लिए एक ही ई-नीलामी विंडो के तहत कोयले की उपलब्धता से बाजार की विकृतियों को दूर करने से घरेलू कोयले की ओर अधिक उपभोक्ता आकर्षित होंगे। ऐसे में घरेलू कोयले की मांग बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। सीआईएल के पास 2023-24 तक 1 बीटी (बिलियन टन) कोयले का उत्पादन करने के उद्देश्य से भविष्य के लिए महत्वाकांक्षी कोयला उत्पादन योजनाएं भी हैं। इसलिए, बेहतर कीमत स्थिरता और पूर्वानुमान के साथ घरेलू कोयले की बेहतर उपलब्धता के साथ, कोयले के आयात में काफी कमी होने की उम्मीद है। इससे आयातित कोयले पर निर्भरता कम होगी और आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
यह उपाय कोयला गैसीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी की स्थिरता और विकास सुनिश्चित करेगा। कोयला गैसीकरण जैसी स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कोयले के उपयोग के प्रतिकूल पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों को कम करेगा।
वित्तीय प्रभाव:
ई-नीलामी विंडो को एक साथ मिलाने से कोयला कंपनियों को कोई अतिरिक्त लागत नहीं आयेगी।
पृष्ठभूमि:
कोयला बाजार अनेक हिस्सों में विभाजित होने के साथ-साथ विनियमित है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप बाजार के प्रत्येक खंड में कोयले के समान ग्रेड के लिए कई अलग-अलग दरें हैं। इनकी दरों में भिन्नता से कोयला बाजार में विकृतियां उत्पन्न होती हैं। कोयला बाजार में इन सुधारों से किसी भी विशेष ग्रेड के कोयले को एक पारदर्शी और उद्देश्य मूलक ई-नीलामी प्रणाली के माध्यम से एक दर (एक ग्रेड, एक दर) पर बेचा जा सकता है, जिसमें परिवहन का मूलभूत साधन रेलवे है। एक एकल ई-नीलामी विंडो से कोयला कंपनियां सभी उपभोक्ताओं को बाजार की मूल्य प्रणाली के माध्यम से कोयला बेचने में सक्षम होंगी। उपरोक्त के अलावा, कोयले के पारंपरिक उपयोग से हटकर स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों की ओर बढ़ना समय की मांग है। कोयला कंपनियां कोयला गैसीकरण मार्ग के जरिए कारोबार में विविधता लाने की योजना बना रही हैं। कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटन प्रणाली में, राजस्व हिस्सेदारी में छूट जैसे प्रोत्साहनों के माध्यम से कोयला गैसीकरण को प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। कोयला और संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों के इस नए उपयोग की शीघ्र स्थापना में मदद करने के लिए इसी तरह का प्रोत्साहन आवश्यक है। कोयला कंपनियों के पास अपनी कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं के लिए कोयले की आपूर्ति करने में आसानी होगी।