Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet approves implementation of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission with a budget of Rs.1,600 crore for five years
ABDM will improve equitable access to quality healthcare by encouraging use of technologies such as telemedicine and enabling national portability of health services
Citizens will be able to create their ABHA (Ayushman Bharat Health Account) numbers, to which their digital health records can be linked
26 FEB 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the national roll-out of Central Sector Scheme, Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, with a budget of Rs.1,600 crore for five years. The National Health Authority (NHA) will be the implementing agency of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM).
Digital health solutions across healthcare ecosystem have proven to be of immense benefit over the years, with CoWIN, Arogya Setu and eSanjeevani further demonstrating the role technology can play in enabling access to healthcare. However, there is a need to integrate such solutions for continuum of care, and effective utilization of resources.
Based on the foundations laid down in the form of Jan Dhan, Aadhaar and Mobile (JAM) trinity and other digital initiatives of the government, Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) is creating a seamless online platform through the provision of a wide-range of data, information and infrastructure services, duly leveraging open, interoperable, standards-based digital systems while ensuring the security, confidentiality and privacy of health-related personal information.
Under the ABDM, citizens will be able to create their ABHA (Ayushman Bharat Health Account) numbers, to which their digital health records can be linked. This will enable creation of longitudinal health records for individuals across various healthcare providers, and improve clinical decision making by healthcare providers. The mission will improve equitable access to quality healthcare by encouraging use of technologies such as telemedicine and enabling national portability of health services.
The pilot of ABDM was completed in the six Union Territories of Ladakh, Chandigarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Puducherry, Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep with successful demonstration of technology platform developed by the NHA. During the pilot, digital sandbox was created in which more than 774 partner solutions are undergoing integration. As on 24th February 2022, 17,33,69,087 Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts have been created and 10,114 doctors and 17,319 health facilities have been registered in ABDM.
Not only will ABDM facilitate evidence-based decision making for effective public health interventions, but it will also catalyse innovation and generate employment across the healthcare ecosystem.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે પાંચ વર્ષ માટે રૂ. 1,600 કરોડનાં બજેટ સાથે આયુષ્માન ભારત ડિજિટલ મિશનનાં અમલીકરણને મંજૂરી આપી
એબીડીએમ ટેલિ-મેડિસિન જેવી ટેક્નોલોજીના ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરીને અને આરોગ્ય સેવાઓની રાષ્ટ્રીય પોર્ટેબિલિટીને સક્ષમ કરીને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત આરોગ્યસંભાળની સમાન પહોંચમાં સુધારો કરશે.
નાગરિકો તેમના ABHA (આયુષ્માન ભારત હેલ્થ એકાઉન્ટ) નંબર બનાવી શકશે, જેનાથી તેમના ડિજિટલ હેલ્થ રેકોર્ડને લિંક કરી શકાશે
26 FEB 2022 2:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત સરકારના આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયની કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની યોજના, આયુષ્માન ભારત ડિજિટલ મિશન (એબીડીએમ)ને પાંચ વર્ષ માટે રૂ. 1,600 કરોડનાં બજેટ સાથે દેશભરમાં શરૂ કરવાને મંજૂરી આપી છે. નેશનલ હેલ્થ ઓથોરિટી (NHA) આયુષ્માન ભારત ડિજિટલ મિશન (એબીડીએમ) ની અમલીકરણ એજન્સી હશે. સમગ્ર આરોગ્યસંભાળ ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં ડિજિટલ આરોગ્ય ઉપાયો વર્ષોથી ખૂબ જ ફાયદાકારક સાબિત થયા છે, જેમાં CoWIN, આરોગ્ય સેતુ અને ઈ-સંજીવની વધુમાં દર્શાવે છે કે ટેક્નોલોજી આરોગ્યસંભાળની પહોંચને સક્ષમ કરવામાં સમર્થ ભૂમિકા ભજવી શકે છે. જો કે, સતત સંભાળ અને સંસાધનોના અસરકારક ઉપયોગ માટે આવા ઉકેલોને એકીકૃત કરવાની જરૂર છે.
જન ધન, આધાર અને મોબાઈલ (JAM) ત્રિપુટી અને સરકારની અન્ય ડિજિટલ પહેલનાં રૂપમાં નિયત કરાયેલા પાયાના આધારે, આયુષ્માન ભારત ડિજિટલ મિશન (એબીડીએમડેટા, માહિતી અને ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સેવાઓની વ્યાપક શ્રેણીની જોગવાઈ દ્વારા એક અસ્ખલિત ઓનલાઈન પ્લેટફોર્મ બનાવી રહ્યું છે અને ખુલ્લી, આંતરસંચાલિત, ધોરણો-આધારિત ડિજિટલ સિસ્ટમોનો યોગ્ય રીતે લાભ લઇને સાથે સાથે આરોગ્ય સંબંધિત વ્યક્તિગત માહિતીની સુરક્ષા, ગોપનીયતા અને પ્રાઇવસીને સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
એબીડીએમ હેઠળ, નાગરિકો તેમના ABHA (આયુષ્માન ભારત હેલ્થ એકાઉન્ટ) નંબરો બનાવી શકશે, જેનાથી તેમના ડિજિટલ હેલ્થ રેકોર્ડને લિંક કરી શકાશે. આનાથી વિવિધ આરોગ્યસંભાળ પ્રદાતાઓ વ્યક્તિઓ માટે વિસ્તૃત આરોગ્ય રેકોર્ડ્સનું સર્જન કરવામાં સક્ષમ બનશે અને આરોગ્યસંભાળ પ્રદાતાઓ દ્વારા તબીબી નિર્ણય લેવામાં સુધારો થશે. આ મિશન ટેલિમેડિસિન જેવી ટેક્નોલોજીના ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરીને અને આરોગ્ય સેવાઓની રાષ્ટ્રીય સુવાહ્યતા સક્ષમ કરીને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત આરોગ્યસંભાળની સમાન પહોંચમાં સુધારો કરશે.
NHA દ્વારા વિકસિત ટેક્નોલોજી પ્લેટફોર્મનાં સફળ નિદર્શન સાથે લદ્દાખ, ચંદીગઢ, દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી અને દમણ અને દીવ, પુડુચેરી, આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓ અને લક્ષદ્વીપ એમ છ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં એબીડીએમનો પાયલોટ પૂર્ણ થયો હતો. પાયલોટ દરમિયાન, ડિજિટલ સેન્ડબોક્સ બનાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું જેમાં 774 કરતાં વધુ ભાગીદાર ઉકેલો એકીકરણ હેઠળ છે. 24મી ફેબ્રુઆરી 2022 સુધીમાં, 17,33,69,087 આયુષ્માન ભારત આરોગ્ય ખાતાઓ બનાવવામાં આવ્યા છે અને 10,114 ડોકટરો અને 17,319 આરોગ્ય સુવિધાઓ એબીડીએમમાં ​​નોંધવામાં આવી છે. એબીડીએમ અસરકારક જાહેર આરોગ્ય દરમિયાનગીરીઓ માટે પુરાવા-આધારિત નિર્ણય લેવાની સુવિધા આપશે એટલું જ નહીં, પરંતુ તે નવીનતાને ઉત્પ્રેરિત કરશે અને સમગ્ર હેલ્થકેર ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં રોજગારીનું સર્જન કરશે.