உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காவல்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அலுவலகத்தின் புத்தகங்களை மத்திய உள்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. நித்யானந்த் ராய் வெளியிட்டார்
25 FEB 2022 2:41PM by PIB Chennai
காவல்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அலுவலகம் பதிப்பித்த புத்தகங்களை மத்திய உள்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. நித்யானந்த் ராய் புது தில்லியில் இன்று வெளியிட்டார். உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் (உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பு) சிறப்பு செயலாளர் திரு. வி .எஸ் .கௌமுதி, காவல்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அலுவலகத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு. பாலாஜி ஸ்ரீவத்சவாஉள்துறை அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் காவல்துறையின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய இணை அமைச்சர், காவல்படையினர் எதிர்காலத்தில் எதிர்கொள்ளக்கூடிய சவால்களுக்கு தேவையான திறன் வளர்த்தலை உறுதி செய்ய காவல்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அலுவலகம் உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளதாக கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு காவல்துறையை நவீனமயமாக்கும் திட்டத்தை 2021-22 முதல் 2025-26 வரை ரூபாய் 26,275 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் தொடர்ந்து செயல்படுத்த அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது என்று திரு. நித்யானந்த் ராய் கூறினார்.
மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் காவல் படைகளை நவீனப்படுத்தவும் மேம்படுத்தவும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷாவின் முன்னெடுப்பின் தொடர்ச்சியாக இது அமைந்துள்ளது. சட்டம் ஒழுங்கு, உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பு, நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தை காவல்துறையினர் பயன்படுத்துதல், போதைப்பொருள் கட்டுப்பாடு,
வலுவான தடயவியல் அமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்தி குற்ற நீதி வழங்கல் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த இது உதவும்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் முக்கிய அமைப்பாக காவல்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அலுவலகம் விளங்குவதாகவும், இந்திய காவல் படைகளுக்கு அதன் தேவை இன்றியமையாதது என்றும் திரு. நித்யானந்த் ராய் கூறினார். காவல்துறையில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் தரநிலைகளை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதில் 51 வருட சேவையை இந்த அலுவலகம் சமீபத்தில் நிறைவு செய்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1801056

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home, Shri Nityanand Rai releases books published by Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) in New Delhi
BPR&D committed to ensure their capacity building to meet the emerging challenges before our Police Forces
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of the Umbrella Scheme of Modernization of Police Forces with a total central financial outlay of Rs.26,275 crore for the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26
This continues the initiative of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah for modernization and improvement of the functioning of Police Forces of the States and Union Territories
It is imperative for police forces to create public awareness about cyber crimes, it is equally important to train our forces at the grassroots level so that they can play an active and effective role in the investigation of cyber crimes
25 FEB 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Home, Shri Nityanand Rai released books published by the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) in New Delhi today. Special Secretary (Internal Security) in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri V.S. Kaumudi and Director General of BPR&D, Shri Balaji Srivastava, along with several senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Police were also present.
In his address, the Minister of State for Home said that BPR&D is committed to ensure their capacity building to meet emerging challenges before our police forces. Shri Nityanand Rai said that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of the Umbrella Scheme of Modernization of Police Forces with a total central financial outlay of Rs.26,275 crore for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26. This continues the initiative of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah for modernization and improvement of the functioning of the police forces of the States and Union Territories. He said that this will help in strengthening the criminal justice system by developing law and order, internal security, police adopting modern technology, drug control and developing a strong forensic system in the country.
Shri Nityanand Rai said the BPR&D is an important organization of the Ministry of Home Affairs and an essential requirement of the Indian Police Forces. The Bureau has recently completed 51 years of its committed service to the Nation in promoting best practices and standards in policing. The Bureau is always ready and constantly striving to provide knowledge and material regarding technology and help to police organizations in taking effective and speedy decisions and new methods for prevention and investigation of crimes.
The Minister of State for Home said that the Director General of BPR&D has given a brief summary about all the six books released today. This is an important task towards promoting standards and best practices, in the absence of which no organization can meet challenges. Three of the six books released today are being published by the Central Police Training Academy, Bhopal, which clearly strengthens our faith about our academies. The academy is doing remarkable work in imparting world class training and capacity building of law enforcement agencies.
Shri Nityanand Rai said that it is imperative for police forces to create public awareness about cyber crimes, but before that it is equally important to train our forces at the ground level so that they can play an active and effective role in the investigation of cyber crimes. Shri Rai expressed confidence that publication of the book "Cyber ​​Crime Se Parichay" in Hindi would serve its purpose in providing information and dissemination of knowledge about emerging cyber crimes. The Bureau has also published a collection of tools which will meet the requirements of a ready reckoner for police forces for equipment management. The Minister of State for Home conveyed best wishes to the Director General and all the personnel of the Bureau for publishing these very important and relevant publications.