Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home, Shri Nityanand Rai releases books published by Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) in New Delhi
BPR&D committed to ensure their capacity building to meet the emerging challenges before our Police Forces
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of the Umbrella Scheme of Modernization of Police Forces with a total central financial outlay of Rs.26,275 crore for the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26
This continues the initiative of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah for modernization and improvement of the functioning of Police Forces of the States and Union Territories
It is imperative for police forces to create public awareness about cyber crimes, it is equally important to train our forces at the grassroots level so that they can play an active and effective role in the investigation of cyber crimes
25 FEB 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Home, Shri Nityanand Rai released books published by the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) in New Delhi today. Special Secretary (Internal Security) in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri V.S. Kaumudi and Director General of BPR&D, Shri Balaji Srivastava, along with several senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Police were also present.
In his address, the Minister of State for Home said that BPR&D is committed to ensure their capacity building to meet emerging challenges before our police forces. Shri Nityanand Rai said that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of the Umbrella Scheme of Modernization of Police Forces with a total central financial outlay of Rs.26,275 crore for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26. This continues the initiative of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah for modernization and improvement of the functioning of the police forces of the States and Union Territories. He said that this will help in strengthening the criminal justice system by developing law and order, internal security, police adopting modern technology, drug control and developing a strong forensic system in the country.
Shri Nityanand Rai said the BPR&D is an important organization of the Ministry of Home Affairs and an essential requirement of the Indian Police Forces. The Bureau has recently completed 51 years of its committed service to the Nation in promoting best practices and standards in policing. The Bureau is always ready and constantly striving to provide knowledge and material regarding technology and help to police organizations in taking effective and speedy decisions and new methods for prevention and investigation of crimes.
The Minister of State for Home said that the Director General of BPR&D has given a brief summary about all the six books released today. This is an important task towards promoting standards and best practices, in the absence of which no organization can meet challenges. Three of the six books released today are being published by the Central Police Training Academy, Bhopal, which clearly strengthens our faith about our academies. The academy is doing remarkable work in imparting world class training and capacity building of law enforcement agencies.
Shri Nityanand Rai said that it is imperative for police forces to create public awareness about cyber crimes, but before that it is equally important to train our forces at the ground level so that they can play an active and effective role in the investigation of cyber crimes. Shri Rai expressed confidence that publication of the book "Cyber ​​Crime Se Parichay" in Hindi would serve its purpose in providing information and dissemination of knowledge about emerging cyber crimes. The Bureau has also published a collection of tools which will meet the requirements of a ready reckoner for police forces for equipment management. The Minister of State for Home conveyed best wishes to the Director General and all the personnel of the Bureau for publishing these very important and relevant publications.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री नित्यानंद राय यांनी पोलीस संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाने प्रकाशित केलेल्या पुस्तकाचे आज नवी दिल्ली येथे अनावरण केले
आपल्या पोलीस दलांसमोर सतत उभ्या ठाकणाऱ्या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी क्षमता निर्मिती सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी पोलीस संशोधन आणि विकास विभाग वचनबद्ध आहे
25 FEB 2022 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री नित्यानंद राय यांनी बीपीआर अँड डी अर्थात पोलीस संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाने प्रकाशित केलेल्या पुस्तकाचे आज नवी दिल्ली येथे अनावरण केले. केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाचे विशेष सचिव (अंतर्गत सुरक्षा) व्ही.एस.कौमुदी आणि बीपीआर अँड डी चे महासंचालक बालाजी श्रीवास्तव यांच्यासह गृह मंत्रालयाचे आणि पोलीस दलातील अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी केलेल्या भाषणात केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की बीपीआर अँड डी ही संस्था आपल्या पोलीस दलांसमोर सतत उभ्या ठाकणाऱ्या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी क्षमता निर्मिती सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. नित्यानंद राय म्हणाले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्र सरकारने पोलीस दलाच्या आधुनिकीकरणासाठीची एकछत्री योजना 2021-22 ते 2025-26 पर्यंत सुरु ठेवण्यास मंजुरी दिली आहे. या योजनेला केंद्राकडून 26,275 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी मंजूर करण्यात आला आहे. राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील पोलीस दलांच्या कार्यात सुधारणा करून दलांचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्याच्या केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या प्रयत्नांना यामुळे चालना मिळेल. ते म्हणाले की या निर्णयामुळे देशात कायदा आणि सुव्यवस्था, अंतर्गत सुरक्षितता, पोलिसांकडून आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब , अंमली पदार्थ नियंत्रण तसेच मजबूत न्यायवैद्यक यंत्रणा यांच्या विकासातून गुन्हेगारीविरोधी न्याय यंत्रणा अधिक बळकट करण्यात मदत होईल.
केंद्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री पुढे म्हणाले की, बीपीआर अँड डीच्या महासंचालकांनी आज अनावरण झालेल्या सर्व सहा पुस्तकांची थोडक्यात माहिती दिली आहे. उत्तम मानके आणि उत्कृष्ट पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी हे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे कार्य असून ते केल्याशिवाय कोणतीही संघटना आव्हानांना तोंड देऊ शकत नाही.
नित्यानंद राय म्हणाले की सायबर गुन्ह्यांविषयी समाजात जागृती निर्माण करणे अत्यावश्यक आहे . मात्र त्यासाठी प्रत्यक्ष समाजात काम करणाऱ्या आपल्या पोलीस दलांना त्याबद्दल प्रशिक्षण दिले जाणे तितकेच महत्त्वाचे आहे , जेणेकरून आपले पोलीस सायबर गुन्ह्यांच्या तपासात सक्रीय आणि परिणामकारक भूमिका निभावू शकतील. सायबर क्राईम से परिचयया हिंदी भाषेतील पुस्तकाच्या प्रकाशनामुळे नव्याने उदयाला येत असलेल्या सायबर गुन्ह्यांबाबत माहिती देण्याचे आणि ज्ञानाचा प्रसार करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य होईल. उपकरणांच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी पोलीस दलाला असलेली मार्गदर्शकाची गरज भागविणाऱ्या शस्त्र आणि साधनांचा संग्रह देखील विभागाने प्रकाशित केला आहे.