Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home, Shri Nityanand Rai releases books published by Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) in New Delhi
BPR&D committed to ensure their capacity building to meet the emerging challenges before our Police Forces
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of the Umbrella Scheme of Modernization of Police Forces with a total central financial outlay of Rs.26,275 crore for the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26
This continues the initiative of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah for modernization and improvement of the functioning of Police Forces of the States and Union Territories
It is imperative for police forces to create public awareness about cyber crimes, it is equally important to train our forces at the grassroots level so that they can play an active and effective role in the investigation of cyber crimes
25 FEB 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Home, Shri Nityanand Rai released books published by the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) in New Delhi today. Special Secretary (Internal Security) in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri V.S. Kaumudi and Director General of BPR&D, Shri Balaji Srivastava, along with several senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Police were also present.
In his address, the Minister of State for Home said that BPR&D is committed to ensure their capacity building to meet emerging challenges before our police forces. Shri Nityanand Rai said that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of the Umbrella Scheme of Modernization of Police Forces with a total central financial outlay of Rs.26,275 crore for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26. This continues the initiative of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah for modernization and improvement of the functioning of the police forces of the States and Union Territories. He said that this will help in strengthening the criminal justice system by developing law and order, internal security, police adopting modern technology, drug control and developing a strong forensic system in the country.
Shri Nityanand Rai said the BPR&D is an important organization of the Ministry of Home Affairs and an essential requirement of the Indian Police Forces. The Bureau has recently completed 51 years of its committed service to the Nation in promoting best practices and standards in policing. The Bureau is always ready and constantly striving to provide knowledge and material regarding technology and help to police organizations in taking effective and speedy decisions and new methods for prevention and investigation of crimes.
The Minister of State for Home said that the Director General of BPR&D has given a brief summary about all the six books released today. This is an important task towards promoting standards and best practices, in the absence of which no organization can meet challenges. Three of the six books released today are being published by the Central Police Training Academy, Bhopal, which clearly strengthens our faith about our academies. The academy is doing remarkable work in imparting world class training and capacity building of law enforcement agencies.
Shri Nityanand Rai said that it is imperative for police forces to create public awareness about cyber crimes, but before that it is equally important to train our forces at the ground level so that they can play an active and effective role in the investigation of cyber crimes. Shri Rai expressed confidence that publication of the book "Cyber ​​Crime Se Parichay" in Hindi would serve its purpose in providing information and dissemination of knowledge about emerging cyber crimes. The Bureau has also published a collection of tools which will meet the requirements of a ready reckoner for police forces for equipment management. The Minister of State for Home conveyed best wishes to the Director General and all the personnel of the Bureau for publishing these very important and relevant publications.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ نے نئی دہلی میں بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ (بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی) کی شائع کردہ کتابوں کا اجرا کیا
بی پی آر ڈی ہماری پولیس فورسز کے سامنے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے اپنی صلاحیت سازی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے
حکومت نے 22-2021 سے 26-2025 کے دوران 26,275 کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی مرکزی مالی اخراجات کے ساتھ پولیس فورسز کی جدیدکاری کی امبریلا اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے کو منظوری دی ہے۔
یہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی پولیس فورسز کے کام کاج کی جدید کاری اور بہتری کے لئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی پہل کا سلسلہ ہے۔
پولیس فورسز کے لئے سائبر جرائم کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری پیدا کرنا ناگزیر ہے، نیز نچلی سطح پر اپنی فورسز کی تربیت کرنا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے تاکہ وہ سائبر جرائم کی تحقیقات میں فعال اور موثر کردار ادا کر سکیں
25 FEB 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 فروری 2022:
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ جناب نتیانند رائے نے آج نئی دہلی میں بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ (بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی) کی شائع کردہ کتابیں جاری کیں۔ اس موقع پر وزارت داخلہ کے خصوصی سکریٹری (داخلی سلامتی) جناب وی ایس کوموڈی اور بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب بالاجی سری واستو کے ساتھ وزارت داخلہ اور پولیس کے متعدد سینئر عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے۔
وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ بی پی آر ڈی ہماری پولیس فورسز کے سامنے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے اپنی صلاحیت سازی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ جناب نتیانند رائے نے کہا کہ حکومت نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں 2021-22 سے 2025-26 کے دوران 26,275 کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی مرکزی مالی اخراجات کے ساتھ پولیس فورسز کی جدیدکاری کی امبریلا اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس سے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی پولیس فورسز کے کام کاج کو جدید اور بہتر بنانے کے لئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی پہل جاری رہے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے امن و امان، داخلی سلامتی، پولیس جدید ٹیکنالوجی اپناکر، ڈرگ کنٹرول کو اپناکر ملک میں مضبوط فارنسک نظام تیار کرکے فوجداری نظام انصاف کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب نتیانند رائے نے کہا کہ بی پی آر ڈی وزارت داخلہ کی ایک اہم تنظیم ہے اور بھارتی پولیس فورسز کی لازمی ضرورت ہے۔ بیورو نے حال ہی میں پولیسنگ میں بہترین طریقوں اور معیارات کو فروغ دینے میں قوم کے لئے اپنی پرعزم خدمات کے 51 سال مکمل کیے ہیں۔ بیورو ٹیکنالوجی کے حوالے سے علم اور مواد فراہم کرنے اور پولیس تنظیموں کو جرائم کی روک تھام اور تفتیش کے لئے موثر اور تیز رفتار فیصلے کرنے اور نئے طریقوں میں مدد دینے کے لئے ہمیشہ تیار اور مسلسل کوشاں رہتا ہے۔
وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ نے بتایا کہ بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے آج جاری ہونے والی تمام چھ کتابوں کے بارے میں مختصر خلاصہ دیا ہے۔ یہ معیارات اور بہترین طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ایک اہم کام ہے جس کی عدم موجودگی میں کوئی تنظیم چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ نہیں کر سکتی۔ آج جاری ہونے والی چھ کتابوں میں سے تین سینٹرل پولیس ٹریننگ اکیڈمی بھوپال کی جانب سے شائع کی جارہی ہیں جس سے ہماری اکیڈمیوں کے بارے میں ہمارے اعتماد کو واضح طور پر تقویت ملے گی۔ اکیڈمی قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کی عالمی معیار کی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی میں قابل ذکر کام کر رہی ہے۔
جناب نتیانند رائے نے کہا کہ پولیس فورسز کے لئے سائبر جرائم کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری پیدا کرنا ناگزیر ہے لیکن اس سے پہلے زمینی سطح پر اپنی فورسز کی تربیت کرنا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے تاکہ وہ سائبر جرائم کی تحقیقات میں فعال اور موثر کردار ادا کر سکیں۔ جناب رائے نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندی میں کتاب "سائبر کرائم کا تعارف" کی اشاعت سے ابھرتے ہوئے سائبر جرائم کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے اور علم کی ترسیل میں اس کا مقصد پورا ہوگا۔ بیورو نے آلات کا ایک مجموعہ بھی شائع کیا ہے جو سازوسامان کے انتظام کے لئے پولیس فورسز کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا۔ وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ نے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور بیورو کے تمام اہلکاروں کو ان انتہائی اہم اور متعلقہ کتابوں کو شائع کرنے کے لئے مبارک باد دی۔