Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the post-budget webinar ‘Aatmanirbharta in Defence-Call to Action'
25 FEB 2022 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
The theme of today's webinar ‘Atma-Nirbharta in Defence -- Call to Action’ explains the intentions of the nation. You will also see the commitment of self-reliance that India has been emphasizing in its defence sector for the last few years in this year's budget.
Friends,
Our defence manufacturing was very powerful even during the period of servitude and immediately after independence. Weapons made in India played a big role in the Second World War. Although this strength of ours kept on weakening in the later years, it shows that there was never a shortage of capacity in India then and there is no shortage even now.
Friends,
The basic principle of security is that you should have your own customized and unique system, only then it will help you. If 10 countries have the same type of defence equipment, then your armies will have no uniqueness. There can be uniqueness and surprise elements only if the equipment are developed in your own country.
Friends,
This year's budget has a blueprint for developing a vibrant ecosystem from research, design and development to manufacturing (defence equipment) within the country. About 70 percent of the defence budget has been earmarked for the domestic industry only. So far, the Defence Ministry has released the Positive Indigenization List of more than 200 defence platforms and equipment. Since the announcement of this list, contracts worth Rs 54,000 crore have been signed for domestic procurement. Apart from this, the procurement process related to equipment worth more than Rs 4.5 lakh crore is also in various stages. Very soon, the third list will be out. This shows how we are supporting defence manufacturing in the country itself.
Friends,
When we import weapons, its process is so long that many of them become outdated by the time they reach our security forces. Its solution also lies in the AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign and Make in India. I would also appreciate the armed forces of the country for making very important decisions, keeping in mind the importance of India's self-reliance in the defence sector. The confidence and pride of our defence forces swell high when they have indigenous equipment. We should also understand the feelings of the soldiers posted on the border. I remember I once had the opportunity to chat with jawans at the Wagah border when I was not in any corridor of power and was working for my party in Punjab. During the discussion, the soldiers posted there told me one thing which touched my heart. They told me that the gate of India on the Wagah border was slightly smaller than the gate of our enemy. Our gate should also be bigger and our flag should be higher than (our enemy). This is the spirit of our jawans. Our soldiers remain on the border with this feeling. They feel proud about things made in India. Therefore, our defence equipment should be according to the feelings of our soldiers. We can do this only when we become self-reliant.
Friends,
There has been a change in the way the wars were fought in earlier times and now. Earlier, it used to take decades to modify the equipment of war, but today modification happens in no time. It hardly takes time for the weapons to become outdated now. The modern technology-based weapons become outdated even more quickly. The strength of India's IT is our great potential. The more we use this power in our defence sector, the more assured we will be in our security. For example, cyber security! Now it too has become a weapon of war and is not limited to just digital activity. It has become a matter of national security.
Friends,
You are aware of the competition that exists in the defence sector. There used to be various allegations while procuring arms and equipment from foreign-based companies. I don't want to go deep into it. But it is true that every purchase was mired in controversy. Due to the competition between different manufacturers, there is a continuous campaign to degrade the products of rivals. As a result, confusion and apprehensions arise and there is room for corruption. A lot of confusion is created regarding weapons whether they are good or bad, useful for us or not. It is done in a planned way. It is part of the battle in the corporate world. We get solutions to many such problems from the AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign.
Friends,
Our ordnance factories are a great example of the results that follow when we move forward with complete sincerity. Our Defence Secretary has also mentioned it. Prior to last year, we created seven new Defence Public Undertakings. Today their business is expanding rapidly, reaching new markets and getting export orders as well. It is also very pleasant that we have increased defence exports by six times in the last five-six years. Today we are providing Made-in-India defence equipment and services to more than 75 countries. As a result of the government's encouragement to the Make in India, more than 350 new industrial licenses have been issued for defence manufacturing in the last seven years, whereas in the 14 years from 2001 to 2014, only 200 licenses were issued.
Friends,
Twenty-five percent of the Defence R&D budget has been set aside for industry, start-ups and academia so that the private sector should also come on par with DRDO and defence PSUs. A Special Purpose Vehicle Model has also been proposed in the budget. This will establish the role of the private industry as a partner beyond just a vendor or supplier. We have also created new possibilities for the private sector in the space and drone sectors. The defence corridors of Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu and their integration with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan will give much-needed strength to the country's defence sector.
Friends,
A transparent, time-bound, pragmatic and fair system of trial, testing and certification is vital to the growth of vibrant defence industry. Therefore, an independent system can prove useful in solving problems. This will also help in building the required skill-set in the country.
Friends,
The country has high hopes on you. I am sure that this discussion will open new avenues for self-reliance in the defence sector. Today I want to hear from all the stakeholders rather than give a long speech. This day is for you. You come up with practical solutions and let us know. The budget has been decided, it will be implemented from April 1, and therefore, we have this entire month to prepare. Let us move fast to implement the budget proposals from April 1. This is the purpose behind the exercise of preponing the budget by a month so that all the departments and stakeholders get full opportunity to prepare for the Public-Private Partnership model before the implementation of the budget and our time is not wasted. I urge you all that this is an act of patriotism and this is for the service to the nation. Think of profits later; concentrate first on how to make the country strong. I am happy that our three wings of the army are taking full initiative in this regard with great enthusiasm and providing encouragement. Our private sector should not lose this opportunity. I once again invite you.
My best wishes to you! Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
‘பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் தற்சார்பு-செயல்பாட்டிற்கு அழைப்பு’ என்ற பட்ஜெட்டுக்கு பிந்தைய இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்கில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
25 FEB 2022 2:02PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்! ‘பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் தற்சார்பு-செயல்பாட்டிற்கு அழைப்பு’ என்ற பட்ஜெட்டுக்கு பிந்தைய இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்கு நாட்டின் நோக்கத்தைப் பிரதிபலிப்பதாக உள்ளது. பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் தற்சார்பு அடைய அண்மைக்காலமாக மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் முயற்சிகள் பட்ஜெட்டில் தெளிவாக தெரிகிறது.
நண்பர்களே, இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தி, நாம் அடிமைப்பட்டு இருந்த காலத்திலும் சரி, அதன்பின் சுதந்திரம் அடைந்த பிறகும் சரி, முற்றிலும் வலிமையாகவே இருந்து வந்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட ஆயுதங்கள் இரண்டாம் உலகப் போரில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்துள்ளன. பிற்காலங்களில் நமது இந்த திறமை வீழ்ச்சி அடைந்த போதிலும், இப்போதும் சரி அல்லது எப்போதும் சரி, நமது திறமைக்கு எவ்வித குறையும் இல்லை என்பது தெளிவாகிறது.
ஆராய்ச்சி, வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டில் இருந்து உள்நாட்டிலேயே உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கான வலிமையான சூழலை உருவாக்குவதற்கான திட்டம் இந்த ஆண்டு பட்ஜெட்டில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளது. பாதுகாப்புத் துறைக்கான பட்ஜெட்டில் 70 சதவீதம் உள்நாட்டுத் தொழில்களுக்கு மட்டும் என ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் இதுவரை, 200-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் சாதனங்களைக் கொண்ட உள்நாட்டு பொருட்களுக்கான பட்டியலை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இந்த அறிவிப்புக்குப் பிறகு, சுமார் 54,000 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பில் உள்நாட்டிலேயே கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான ஒப்பந்தம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு உள்ளது. இதுதவிர, 4.5 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான சாதனங்களை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளும் பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் உள்ளன. 3-ஆவது பட்டியல் விரைவில் வெளியாகும்.
நண்பர்களே, ஆயுதக் கொள்முதல் நடைமுறைகள் நீண்டநாட்களுக்கு இழுத்தடிக்கப்பட்டதால், அவை செயல்பாட்டிற்கு வரும்போது, காலம் கடந்தவையாக ஆகிவிடும் சூழல் ஏற்பட்டது. இதற்கு ஒரே தீர்வு ‘தற்சார்பு இந்தியா’ மற்றும் ‘இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வோம்’ ” ஆகியவைதான். ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் தளவாடங்கள் விவகாரத்தில் வீரர்களின் பெருமிதம் மற்றும் உணர்வுகளை மனதில் கொள்வது அவசியம். இந்தத் துறைகளில் தற்சார்பு அடைந்தால்தான் இது சாத்தியமாகும்.
இணைய பாதுகாப்பு என்பது இனியும் டிஜிட்டல் உலகிற்கு மட்டும்தான் பொருந்தக்கூடியது என்றில்லாமல், தேசப் பாதுகாப்பு அம்சமாக மாறியுள்ளது. தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் நமது வலிமை மிகுந்த ஆற்றலை, பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் பயன்படுத்தினால், நமது பாதுகாப்பு விஷயத்தில் நாம் மிகுந்த நம்பிக்கையுடன் இருக்கலாம்.
நண்பர்களே, உறுதிப்பாட்டுடன் கூடிய முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு மிகச்சிறந்த உதாரணமாக படைக்கல தொழிற்சாலைகள் திகழ்கின்றன. கடந்த ஆண்டு பாதுகாப்புத் துறைசார்ந்த 7 புதிய பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்கள் தோற்றுவிக்கப்பட்டு இருப்பது குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் தங்களது வர்த்தகத்தை விரிவுபடுத்தி, புதிய சந்தை வாய்ப்புகளை எட்டியிருக்கின்றன. கடந்த 5-6 ஆண்டுகளில் நமது பாதுகாப்பு சாதன ஏற்றுமதி 6 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. தற்போது இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட சாதனங்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளை 75 –க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளுக்கு நாம் வழங்கி வருகிறோம்.
இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வோம் திட்டத்திற்கு அரசு அளிக்கும் ஊக்கம் காரணமாக, கடந்த 7 ஆண்டுகளில் பாதுகாப்பு சாதன உற்பத்தியை மேற்கொள்ள 350-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புதிய தொழிற்சாலைகளுக்கான உரிமங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அதேவேளையில், 2001 முதல் 2014 வரையிலான 14 ஆண்டுகளில், 200 உரிமங்கள் மட்டுமே வழங்கப்பட்டிருந்தது. டிஆர்டிஓ மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை சார்ந்த துறையின் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இணையாக தனியார் துறையினரும் முன்வர வேண்டும். பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகளுக்காக பட்ஜெட்டில் ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட நிதியில் 25%, தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், புதிதாக தொழில் தொடங்குவோர் மற்றும் கல்வியாளர்களுக்காக ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கென, பிரத்யேக அமைப்புக்கான மாதிரி ஒன்றும் பட்ஜெட்டில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.இந்த ஒதுக்கீடு தனியார் தொழில் துறையினரை வியாபாரிகள் மற்றும் விநியோகஸ்தராக மட்டுமின்றி, பங்குதாரராக மாற்றவும் வகை செய்யும்.
பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடுகளை குறிப்பிட்ட காலத்திற்குள் நடைமுறைப்படுத்த தேவையான புதிய கருத்துக்களை தெரிவிக்குமாறு கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். சமீப ஆண்டுகளாக பட்ஜெட் தாக்கல் ஆகும் தேதி ஒருமாதம் முன்கூட்டியே மாற்றப்பட்டு இருப்பதை முழுமையாக பயன்படுத்தி, பட்ஜெட் நடைமுறைக்கு வரும் தேதியில் களத்தில் பணியாற்ற தொடங்க வேண்டும். அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்கள்! நன்றி!
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு ; இது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். மூல உரை இந்தியில் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டது.