Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Double Paralympic Medallist Mariyappan Thangavelu thanks PM Modi for ‘Meet the Champions’ initiative
24 FEB 2022 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Paralympic Gold and Silver medallist Mariyappan Thangavelu on Thursday, February 24th visited Salem’s Holy Angles Girls' Matric. Hr. Sec. School in Tamil Nadu and spoke to the students about the importance of sports and a balanced diet in one’s life.
Mariyappan, who interacted with the students of more than 75 schools during his visit, spoke about the importance of sports and a healthy lifestyle in a student’s life and stressed on the importance of having a well-balanced diet.
He also thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi for starting such a unique initiative and said ‘I am thankful to be part of Meet the Champion initiative in Salem and would like to thank Prime Minister Narendra Modiji for starting such an initiative that involves the sporting fraternity.’
PM Modi during his interaction with the Paralympians and Olympians post the Tokyo Olympics/Paralympics had requested them to visit 75 schools and encourage the future generation to take up sports.
'Meet the Champions' initiative is part of the government’s ‘Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ that was kicked off by Olympic Gold medallist Neeraj Chopra in December 2021 and was taken ahead by Olympic Bronze medallist Bajrang Punia in Haryana, Olympic sailors Varun Thakkar and KC Ganapathy in Rameshwaram, Paralympic Bronze medallist Sharad Kumar in Kerela and Olympic Swimmer Srihari Natraj in Karnataka.
After his interaction with the local students, Mariyappan also played a game of Volleyball with the young kids and showed his serving skills on the court.
The unique school visit campaign is jointly being organised by the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, where the Olympians and Paralympians share their own experiences, life lessons, tips on how to eat right and also give an overall inspirational boost to school children.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
दो बार के पैरालंपिक पदक विजेता मरियप्पन थंगावेलु ने 'चैंपियंस से मिलिए' पहल के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया
24 FEB 2022 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
पैरालंपिक स्वर्ण और रजत पदक विजेता मरियप्पन थंगावेलु गुरुवार, 24 फरवरी को तमिलनाडु के सलेम में होली एंजल्स गर्ल्स मैट्रिक हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल पहुंचे। उन्होंने छात्रों से खेल के महत्व और व्यक्ति के जीवन में संतुलित आहार के बारे में भी बात की।
मरियप्पन अब तक 75 से अधिक स्कूलों के छात्रों के साथ बातचीत कर चुके हैं। उन्होंने विद्यार्थी के जीवन में खेल और एक स्वस्थ जीवनशैली के महत्व के बारे में बात की और संतुलित आहार के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
इस तरह की अनोखी पहल शुरू करने के लिए उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को भी धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा, 'मैं सलेम में, चैंपियन से मिलिए, पहल का हिस्सा बनाने के लिए आभारी हूं और खेल जगत को लेकर इस तरह की पहल शुरू करने के लिए मैं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी को धन्यवाद देना चाहता हूं।'
टोक्यो ओलंपिक/पैरालंपिक के बाद पीएम मोदी ने पैरालंपिक और ओलंपिक खिलाड़ियों के साथ चर्चा के दौरान उनसे 75 स्कूलों का दौरा करने और भविष्य की पीढ़ी को खेलों के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने का अनुरोध किया था।
'चैंपियंस से मिलिए' पहल सरकार के 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' का हिस्सा है, जिसे दिसंबर 2021 में ओलंपिक स्वर्ण पदक विजेता नीरज चोपड़ा ने शुरू किया था। इसे ओलंपिक कास्य पदक विजेता बजरंग पुनिया ने हरियाणा में, ओलंपिक सेलर्स वरुण ठक्कर और केसी गणपति ने रामेश्वरम, पैरालंपिक कांस्य पदक विजेता शरद कुमार ने केरल में और ओलंपिक तैराक श्रीहरि नटराज ने कर्नाटक में आगे बढ़ाया।
स्थानीय छात्रों के साथ बातचीत के बाद, मरियप्पन ने छोटे बच्चों के साथ वॉलीबाल भी खेला और कोर्ट पर अपना कौशल दिखाया।
यह अनोखा स्कूल यात्रा अभियान शिक्षा मंत्रालय और युवा मामले व खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जहां ओलंपियन और पैरालंपियन अपने अनुभव, जीवन के सबक, उचित आहार के टिप्स साझा करते हैं और स्कूली बच्चों को समग्र रूप से प्रेरित करते हैं।