Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Double Paralympic Medallist Mariyappan Thangavelu thanks PM Modi for ‘Meet the Champions’ initiative
24 FEB 2022 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Paralympic Gold and Silver medallist Mariyappan Thangavelu on Thursday, February 24th visited Salem’s Holy Angles Girls' Matric. Hr. Sec. School in Tamil Nadu and spoke to the students about the importance of sports and a balanced diet in one’s life.
Mariyappan, who interacted with the students of more than 75 schools during his visit, spoke about the importance of sports and a healthy lifestyle in a student’s life and stressed on the importance of having a well-balanced diet.
He also thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi for starting such a unique initiative and said ‘I am thankful to be part of Meet the Champion initiative in Salem and would like to thank Prime Minister Narendra Modiji for starting such an initiative that involves the sporting fraternity.’
PM Modi during his interaction with the Paralympians and Olympians post the Tokyo Olympics/Paralympics had requested them to visit 75 schools and encourage the future generation to take up sports.
'Meet the Champions' initiative is part of the government’s ‘Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ that was kicked off by Olympic Gold medallist Neeraj Chopra in December 2021 and was taken ahead by Olympic Bronze medallist Bajrang Punia in Haryana, Olympic sailors Varun Thakkar and KC Ganapathy in Rameshwaram, Paralympic Bronze medallist Sharad Kumar in Kerela and Olympic Swimmer Srihari Natraj in Karnataka.
After his interaction with the local students, Mariyappan also played a game of Volleyball with the young kids and showed his serving skills on the court.
The unique school visit campaign is jointly being organised by the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, where the Olympians and Paralympians share their own experiences, life lessons, tips on how to eat right and also give an overall inspirational boost to school children.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੋ ਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਮੈਡਲ ਵਿਜੇਤਾ ਮਰਿਅੱਪਨ ਥੰਗਾਵੇਲੂ ਨੇ ‘ਚੈਪੀਅਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੋ’ ਪਹਿਲ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
24 FEB 2022 8:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਗੋਲਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਵਿਜੇਤਾ ਮਰਿਅੱਪਨ ਥੰਗਾਵੇਲੂ ਵੀਰਵਾਰ, 24 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਸਲੇਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਲੀ ਏਂਜਲਸ ਗਰਲਜ਼ ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ. ਹਾਇਰ. ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ. ਸਕੂਲ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਖੇਡ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਆਹਾਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮਰਿਅੱਪਨ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 75 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਆਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਨੋਖੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਮੈਂ ਸਲੇਮ ਵਿੱਚ, ‘ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੋ’, ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਜਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਟੋਕੀਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ/ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 75 ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਪੀੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਰੋਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
‘ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੋ’ ਪਹਿਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ‘ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅਮ੍ਰਿੰਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ’ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਸਬੰਰ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਵਿਜੇਤਾ ਨੀਰਜ ਚੋਪੜਾ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਮੈਡਲ ਵਿਜੇਤਾ ਬਜਰੰਗ ਪੁਨੀਆ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਸੇਲਰਸ ਵਰੁਣ ਠੱਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਸੀ ਗਣਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰਮ, ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਮੈਡਲ ਵਿਜੇਤਾ ਸ਼ਰਦ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਤੈਰਾਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰੀ ਨਟਰਾਜ ਨੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ।
ਸਥਾਨਿਕ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਮਰਿਅੱਪਨ ਨੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਲੀਬਾਲ ਵੀ ਖੇਡਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰਟ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਹੁਨਰ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ।
ਇਹ ਅਨੋਖੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਓਲੰਪਿਅਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਅਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ, ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਸਬਕ, ਉੱਚਿਤ ਆਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਟਿਪਸ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੱਚੇ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।