Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari lays foundation stones for 11 National Highways projects worth Rs 5722 crore in Madhya Pradesh
24 FEB 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today laid foundation stones for 11 National Highways projects with total length of 534 km worth Rs 5722 crore in Madhya Pradesh in the presence of Union Minister of State Gen V.K. Singh, Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Chouhan and Former Lok Sabha Speaker and senior BJP leader Smt. Sumitra Mahajan.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gadkari said these projects will provide easy transport facility to the pilgrims and tourists. He said better connectivity will be available from agricultural markets adjoining Ujjain. The Minister said Ujjain-Dewas Industrial Corridor will develop and new opportunities for employment generation will be created. Shri Gadkari said along with this, the entire Malwa-Nimar region will be developed, border areas will be developed as storage centres and time, fuel will be saved and travel will also be safe.
The Minister said government is taking continuous steps to build next generation infrastructure with a commitment to ensure smooth connectivity, faster development, better security and prosperity for all .

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने मध्य प्रदेश में 5722 करोड़ रुपये की 11 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी
24 FEB 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज मध्‍य प्रदेश में 5,722 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य की 11 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी। इन परियोजनाओं की कुल लंबाई 534 किलोमीटर है। इस दौरान केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री जनरल वी. के. सिंह, मध्‍य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज चौहान और पूर्व लोकसभा अध्यक्ष एवं भाजपा की वरिष्ठ नेता श्रीमती सुमित्रा महाजन भी उपस्थिति थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं से तीर्थयात्रियों और पर्यटकों को आसान परिवहन सुविधा मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि उज्जैन के आसपास के कृषि बाजारों से बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी उपलब्ध होगी। मंत्री ने कहा कि इससे उज्जैन- देवास औद्योगिक गलियारा विकसित होगा और रोजगार नए अवसर सृजित होंगे। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इसके साथ ही पूरे मालवा- निमाड़ क्षेत्र का विकास होगा, सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों को भंडारण केंद्रों के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा और समय एवं ईंधन की बचत होगी और यात्रा भी सुरक्षित रहेगी।
मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार सभी के लिए सुगम कनेक्टिविटी, तेज विकास, बेहतर सुरक्षा और समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ अगली पीढ़ी के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए लगातार कदम उठा रही है।