Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari lays foundation stones for 11 National Highways projects worth Rs 5722 crore in Madhya Pradesh
24 FEB 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today laid foundation stones for 11 National Highways projects with total length of 534 km worth Rs 5722 crore in Madhya Pradesh in the presence of Union Minister of State Gen V.K. Singh, Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Chouhan and Former Lok Sabha Speaker and senior BJP leader Smt. Sumitra Mahajan.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gadkari said these projects will provide easy transport facility to the pilgrims and tourists. He said better connectivity will be available from agricultural markets adjoining Ujjain. The Minister said Ujjain-Dewas Industrial Corridor will develop and new opportunities for employment generation will be created. Shri Gadkari said along with this, the entire Malwa-Nimar region will be developed, border areas will be developed as storage centres and time, fuel will be saved and travel will also be safe.
The Minister said government is taking continuous steps to build next generation infrastructure with a commitment to ensure smooth connectivity, faster development, better security and prosperity for all .

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் ரூ.5722 கோடி மதிப்பிலான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை திட்டங்களுக்கு திரு நிதின் கட்கரி அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
24 FEB 2022 5:36PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் ரூ.5722 கோடி மதிப்பிலான மொத்தம் 534 கி.மீ. நீள தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி இன்று அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் ஜென்ரல் வி கே சிங், முதலமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சௌகான், மக்களவை முன்னாள் தலைவரும், பிஜேபி மூத்த தலைவருமான திருமதி சுமித்ரா மகாஜன் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலை வகித்தனர்.
இந்த திட்டங்கள் யாத்ரீகர்களுக்கும், சுற்றுலா பயணிகளுக்கும் எளிதாக போக்குவரத்து வசதி கிடைக்க வகை செய்யும் என்று இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு கட்கரி தெரிவித்தார். அருகே உள்ள உஜ்ஜயினி அருகே உள்ள வேளாண் சந்தைகளுக்கு சிறந்த போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பு இதன் மூலம் கிடைக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். உஜ்ஜயினி-தீவாஸ் தொழில்துறை சாலை மேம்படுத்தப்படும் என்றும் புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சுமுகமான போக்குவரத்து தொடர்பு, விரைவான வளர்ச்சி, சிறந்த பாதுகாப்பு, அனைவருக்கும் வளம் ஆகியவற்றை உறுதிசெய்ய அடுத்த தலைமுறை கட்டமைப்புக்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது என்று திரு நிதின் கட்கரி தெரிவித்தார்.