Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launches ICMR/ DHR Policy on Biomedical Innovation & Entrepreneurship for Medical Professionals, Scientists and Technologists at Medical, Dental, Para-Medical Institutes/Colleges
This Policy will ensure multi-disciplinary collaboration, promote start-up culture and develop an innovation led ecosystem at Medical Institutes across the country by promoting Make-in India, Start-Up-India and Atmanirbhar Bharat initiatives: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
This Policy resonates with the motto of Hon’ble Prime Minister to “Innovate, Patent, Produce and Prosper”
24 FEB 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare along with Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare launched the “ICMR/ DHR Policy on Biomedical Innovation & Entrepreneurship for Medical Professionals, Scientists and Technologists at Medical, Dental, Para-Medical Institutes/Colleges", here today.
Acknowledging research and innovation as primary pillars that propel any country towards growth and development in a competitive global canvas, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said, “It is time that India also demonstrates its strength and mettle through research, entrepreneurship and innovative initiatives in the health sector, including medical devices. Under the leadership and guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister, India has taken several notable steps towards self reliance and self-sustenance, especially in vaccine development during the pandemic period. I am very hopeful that this Policy of DHR-ICMR unveiled today will motivate, incentivise and give a fillip to all the stakeholders. It will ensure multi-disciplinary collaboration, promote start-up culture and develop an innovation led ecosystem at the medical institutes across the country by promoting Make-in India, Start-Up-India and Atmanirbhar Bharat initiatives of the Government of India.”
The Union Minister stated that “Our medical workforce comprising of doctors, paramedical staff, technicians have a wealth of knowledge based on their experience of working with fundamental problems at the cutting edge level. They also have ideas for innovations. Till now, these could not get a policy framework and platform for further growth. This Policy will connect the industry, technical institutions and promote commercial translation of these ideas and innovations in the health sector. When our philosophy of Seva Bhaav is clubbed with medical expertise and entrepreneurship, I am confident that this will develop a vibrant ecosystem in India, which will not only benefit our citizens but the society and India as a whole.”
Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare appreciated the initiative and congratulated DHR and ICMR for bringing out this very important policy document and stated “I strongly believe that this Policy will create innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystem at Medical Colleges/Institutes and will create a pipeline of healthcare innovations including medical device and diagnostic products in India. Wider dissemination and implementation of this policy will catalyze biomedical innovation & entrepreneurship in the country in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of New India.” She added that doctors and medical professionals are ideally positioned to be on the forefront of innovation and research.
Prof. Balram Bharagava, Secretary, DHR and Director General, ICMR said “The ICMR/DHR policy on Biomedical Innovation and Entrepreneurship for Medical Professionals is a game changer. It will enable medical institutions to actively support their personnel in contributing towards the innovation and entrepreneurial ventures with the ultimate goal of positively impacting human-health & well-being. It resonates with the motto of our Hon’ble Prime Minister to “Innovate, Patent, Produce and Prosper” I am very hopeful that this policy will bring about a paradigm shift in the innovation and entrepreneurship culture in the country and will have far reaching impact on all the medical colleges and institutes across the country.”
As per the Policy, the medical professionals/ doctors will be encouraged to pursue entrepreneurial ventures by forming start-up companies, taking adjunct position in Company- Non-Executive Director or Scientific Advisor. The doctors will also be permitted to undertake inter-institutional and industry projects alone or through companies, license technologies to business entities leading to commercialisation, revenue generation for self-sustenance and societal benefit. The medical professionals will also be permitted to take-up sabbatical for translational and commercialisation of their innovation through their start-up company set-up following institute’s permission. The Policy will promote interdisciplinary collaboration, innovation, technology development, skill development and foster entrepreneurship development & Make-in-India product development for societal benefit. DHR- ICMR formulated this Policy in consultation with other Government Department/ Ministries/Organisations such as DPIIT, DST, WIPO, DSIR, AIIMS, IIT Delhi etc. This Policy is an attempt to enable medical institutions to actively support their personnel to contribute in innovation and entrepreneurship associated activities.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने मेडिकल, डेंटल, पैरा-मेडिकल संस्थानों/कॉलेजों में मेडिकल पेशेवरों, वैज्ञानिकों और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों के लिए बायोमेडिकल इनोवेशन एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप पर आईसीएमआर/डीएचआर पॉलिसी लॉन्च की
यह नीति मेक-इन इंडिया, स्टार्ट-अप-इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल को बढ़ावा देकर देश भर के चिकित्सा संस्थानों में बहु-विषयक सहयोग सुनिश्चित करेगी, स्टार्ट-अप संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देगी और एक नवाचार आधारित इको-सिस्टम विकसित करेगी: डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया
यह नीति प्रधानमंत्री के "इनोवेट, पेटेंट, प्रोड्यूस एंड प्रोस्पर" के आदर्श वाक्य की प्रतिध्वनि है
24 FEB 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने आजमेडिकल, डेंटल, पैरा-मेडिकल संस्थान/ कॉलेज में चिकित्सा पेशेवरों, वैज्ञानिकों और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों के लिए जैव-चिकित्सा नवाचार और उद्यमिता पर आईसीएमआर/ डीएचआर नीति" का शुभारंभ किया।
अनुसंधान और नवाचार को प्राथमिक स्तंभों के रूप में स्वीकार करते हुए, जो किसी भी देश को प्रतिस्पर्धी वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रगति तथा विकास की ओर अग्रसर करते हैं, डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा, “यह समय है कि भारत भी स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में चिकित्सा उपकरणों सहित अनुसंधान, उद्यमिता और नवीन पहलों के माध्यम से अपनी ताकत और क्षमता प्रदर्शित करे। प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व और मार्गदर्शन में, भारत ने विशेष रूप से महामारी की अवधि के दौरान टीके के विकास में स्वावलंबन और आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में कई उल्लेखनीय कदम उठाए हैं। मुझे पूरी उम्मीद है कि आज जारी की गई डीएचआर-आईसीएमआर की यह नीति सभी हितधारकों को प्रेरित और प्रोत्साहित करेगी। यह भारत सरकार के मेक-इन इंडिया, स्टार्ट-अप-इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल को बढ़ावा देकर देश भर के चिकित्सा संस्थानों में बहु-विषयक सहयोग सुनिश्चित करेगा, स्टार्ट-अप संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देगा और एक नवाचार आधारित इको-सिस्टम विकसित करेगा।
श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा, "डॉक्टरों, पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ, तकनीशियनों सहित हमारे चिकित्सा कार्यबल के पास अत्याधुनिक स्तर पर मौलिक समस्याओं के साथ काम करने के अपने अनुभव से ज्ञान का भंडार है। उनके पास नवाचारों के लिए अवधारणा भी हैं। अब तक, इन्हें आगे बढ़ने के लिए नीतिगत ढांचा और मंच नहीं मिल सका है। यह नीति उद्योग, तकनीकी संस्थानों को जोड़ेगी और स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में इन अवधारणाओं तथा नवाचारों के व्यावसायिक बदलाव को बढ़ावा देगी। जब सेवा भाव के हमारे दर्शन को चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञता और उद्यमिता के साथ जोड़ा जाता है, तो मुझे विश्वास है कि यह भारत में एक जीवंत इको-सिस्टम विकसित करेगा, जो न केवल हमारे नागरिकों को बल्कि समाज और पूरे भारत को लाभान्वित करेगा।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने इस पहल की सराहना की और इस महत्वपूर्ण नीति दस्तावेज को सामने लाने के लिए स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग और भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद को बधाई देते हुए कहा, "मेरा दृढ़ विश्वास है कि यह नीति मेडिकल कॉलेजों/ संस्थानों में नवाचार और उद्यमिता इको-सिस्टम का निर्माण करेगी और भारत में चिकित्सा उपकरण और नैदानिक ​​उत्पादों सहित स्वास्थ्य संबंधी नवाचारों की एक प्रक्रिया भी तैयार करेगी। इस नीति के व्यापक प्रसार और कार्यान्वयन से प्रधानमंत्री के नए भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप देश में जैव-चिकित्सा नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।उन्होंने कहा कि चिकित्सक तथा चिकित्सा पेशेवर नवाचार एवं अनुसंधान में सबसे आगे रहने के लिए सबसे अच्छी स्थिति में हैं।
स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव और भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक प्रो. बलराम भार्गव ने कहा, “चिकित्सा पेशेवरों के लिए बायोमेडिकल इनोवेशन और उद्यमिता पर आईसीएमआर/डीएचआर नीति एक गेम चेंजर है। यह चिकित्सा संस्थानों को मानव-स्वास्थ्य तथा कल्याण को सकारात्मक रूप से प्रभावित करने के अंतिम लक्ष्य के साथ नवाचार एवं उद्यमशीलता उपक्रमों में योगदान करने में अपने कर्मियों का सक्रिय रूप से समर्थन करने में सक्षम करेगा। यह हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के आदर्श वाक्य "इनोवेट, पेटेंट, प्रोड्यूस एंड प्रोस्पर" की प्रतिध्वनि है। मुझे काफी उम्मीद है कि यह नीति देश में नवाचार और उद्यमिता संस्कृति में एक आदर्श बदलाव लाएगी और देश भर के सभी मेडिकल कॉलेजों और संस्थानों पर इसका दूरगामी प्रभाव होगा।
नीति के अनुसार, चिकित्सा पेशेवरों/डाक्टरों को स्टार्ट-अप कंपनियां बनाकर कंपनी-गैर-कार्यकारी निदेशक या वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार में सहायक के तौर पर उद्यमशीलता के उपक्रमों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। डॉक्टरों को अकेले या कंपनियों के माध्यम से अंतर-संस्थागत और उद्योग परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने, व्यवसायिक संस्थाओं को लाइसेंस प्रौद्योगिकी, व्यवसायीकरण, आत्मनिर्भरता और सामाजिक लाभ के लिए राजस्व सृजन की अनुमति दी जाएगी। चिकित्सा पेशेवरों को भी संस्थान की अनुमति के बाद अपनी स्टार्ट-अप कंपनी सेट-अप के माध्यम से अपने नवाचार के कार्यान्वयन और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए अनुमति दी जाएगी। यह नीति अंतःविषय सहयोग, नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, कौशल विकास और सामाजिक लाभ के लिए उद्यमिता विकास और मेक-इन-इंडिया उत्पाद विकास को बढ़ावा देगी। स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग-भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद अन्य सरकारी विभागों/ मंत्रालयों/ संगठनों जैसे डीपीआईआईटी, डीएसटी, डब्ल्यूआईपीओ, डीएसआईआर, एम्स, आईआईटी दिल्ली आदि के परामर्श से इस नीति को तैयार करता है। यह नीति चिकित्सा संस्थानों को नवाचार और उद्यमिता से जुड़ी गतिविधियों में योगदान करने के लिए अपने कर्मियों को सक्रिय रूप से समर्थन देने में सक्षम बनाने का एक प्रयास है।