Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launches ICMR/ DHR Policy on Biomedical Innovation & Entrepreneurship for Medical Professionals, Scientists and Technologists at Medical, Dental, Para-Medical Institutes/Colleges
This Policy will ensure multi-disciplinary collaboration, promote start-up culture and develop an innovation led ecosystem at Medical Institutes across the country by promoting Make-in India, Start-Up-India and Atmanirbhar Bharat initiatives: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
This Policy resonates with the motto of Hon’ble Prime Minister to “Innovate, Patent, Produce and Prosper”
24 FEB 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare along with Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare launched the “ICMR/ DHR Policy on Biomedical Innovation & Entrepreneurship for Medical Professionals, Scientists and Technologists at Medical, Dental, Para-Medical Institutes/Colleges", here today.
Acknowledging research and innovation as primary pillars that propel any country towards growth and development in a competitive global canvas, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said, “It is time that India also demonstrates its strength and mettle through research, entrepreneurship and innovative initiatives in the health sector, including medical devices. Under the leadership and guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister, India has taken several notable steps towards self reliance and self-sustenance, especially in vaccine development during the pandemic period. I am very hopeful that this Policy of DHR-ICMR unveiled today will motivate, incentivise and give a fillip to all the stakeholders. It will ensure multi-disciplinary collaboration, promote start-up culture and develop an innovation led ecosystem at the medical institutes across the country by promoting Make-in India, Start-Up-India and Atmanirbhar Bharat initiatives of the Government of India.”
The Union Minister stated that “Our medical workforce comprising of doctors, paramedical staff, technicians have a wealth of knowledge based on their experience of working with fundamental problems at the cutting edge level. They also have ideas for innovations. Till now, these could not get a policy framework and platform for further growth. This Policy will connect the industry, technical institutions and promote commercial translation of these ideas and innovations in the health sector. When our philosophy of Seva Bhaav is clubbed with medical expertise and entrepreneurship, I am confident that this will develop a vibrant ecosystem in India, which will not only benefit our citizens but the society and India as a whole.”
Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare appreciated the initiative and congratulated DHR and ICMR for bringing out this very important policy document and stated “I strongly believe that this Policy will create innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystem at Medical Colleges/Institutes and will create a pipeline of healthcare innovations including medical device and diagnostic products in India. Wider dissemination and implementation of this policy will catalyze biomedical innovation & entrepreneurship in the country in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of New India.” She added that doctors and medical professionals are ideally positioned to be on the forefront of innovation and research.
Prof. Balram Bharagava, Secretary, DHR and Director General, ICMR said “The ICMR/DHR policy on Biomedical Innovation and Entrepreneurship for Medical Professionals is a game changer. It will enable medical institutions to actively support their personnel in contributing towards the innovation and entrepreneurial ventures with the ultimate goal of positively impacting human-health & well-being. It resonates with the motto of our Hon’ble Prime Minister to “Innovate, Patent, Produce and Prosper” I am very hopeful that this policy will bring about a paradigm shift in the innovation and entrepreneurship culture in the country and will have far reaching impact on all the medical colleges and institutes across the country.”
As per the Policy, the medical professionals/ doctors will be encouraged to pursue entrepreneurial ventures by forming start-up companies, taking adjunct position in Company- Non-Executive Director or Scientific Advisor. The doctors will also be permitted to undertake inter-institutional and industry projects alone or through companies, license technologies to business entities leading to commercialisation, revenue generation for self-sustenance and societal benefit. The medical professionals will also be permitted to take-up sabbatical for translational and commercialisation of their innovation through their start-up company set-up following institute’s permission. The Policy will promote interdisciplinary collaboration, innovation, technology development, skill development and foster entrepreneurship development & Make-in-India product development for societal benefit. DHR- ICMR formulated this Policy in consultation with other Government Department/ Ministries/Organisations such as DPIIT, DST, WIPO, DSIR, AIIMS, IIT Delhi etc. This Policy is an attempt to enable medical institutions to actively support their personnel to contribute in innovation and entrepreneurship associated activities.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے میڈیکل ، ڈینٹل ، پیرا میڈیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ / کالجوں میں میڈیکل پیشہ وروں ، سائنس دانوں اور تکنیکی ماہرین کے لئے بایو میڈیکل انّو ویشن اور انٹرپرینیور شپ کے لئے آئی سی ایم آر / ڈی ایچ آر پالیسی کا آغاز کیا
یہ پالیسی کثیر جہتی اشتراک کو یقینی بنائے گی ، اسٹارٹ اَپ کلچر کو فروغ دے گی اور میک اِن انڈیا ، اِسٹارٹ اَپ انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت اقدامات کو فروغ دے کر ملک بھر کے میڈیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں اختراعی قیادت والا ماحول تیار کرے گی : ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا
یہ پالیسی وزیر اعظم کے’’ اختراع ، پیٹنٹ ، پیداوار اور خوشحالی ‘‘ کے ویژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے
24 FEB 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،24 فروری / صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈاویا نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار کے ساتھ آج یہاں ’’میڈیکل ، ڈینٹل ، پیرا میڈیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ / کالجوں میں میڈیکل پیشہ وروں ، سائنس دانوں اور تکنیکی ماہرین کے لئے بایو میڈیکل انّو ویشن اور انٹرپرینیور شپ کے لئے آئی سی ایم آر / ڈی ایچ آر پالیسی کا آغاز کیا۔
تحقیق اور جدت طرازی کو کسی بھی ملک کی ترقی اور مسابقت کے عالمی منظر نامے میں فروغ کے لئے بنیادی ستون کے طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے کہا کہ اب وقت آ گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان بھی طبی آلات سمیت صحت کے شعبے میں تحقیق ، انٹر پرینیور شپ اور جدت طرازی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے اپنی قوت اور صلاحیت کا اظہار کرے ۔ محترم وزیر اعظم کی قیادت اور رہنمائی میں، ہندوستان نے خود کفالت اور خود انحصاری ، خاص طور پر عالمی وباء کے دوران ویکسین تیار کرنے میں کئی قابلِ قدر اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ مجھے پوری امید ہے کہ ڈی ایچ آر / آئی سی ایم آر کی پالیسی ، جس کا آج اجراء کیا گیا ہے ، تمام فریقوں کو تحریک اور ترغیب فراہم کرے گی ۔ یہ پالیسی کثیر ڈسپلنری اشتراک کو یقینی بنائے گی ۔ اسٹارٹ اَپ کلچر کو فروغ دے گی اور پورے ملک میں میک اِن انڈیا ، اسٹارٹ اَپ انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت جیسے حکومت ہند کے اقدامات کو فروغ دے کر پورے ملک کے طبی اداروں میں یہ اختراعی ماحول تیار کرے گی ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹروں ، نیم طبی عملے ، تکنیکی ماہرین پر مشتمل ہماری طبی افرادی قوت کے پاس ، اُن کے تجربے پر مبنی اور بنیادی مسائل کو حل کرنے جیسے تجربے کا علم کا ذخیرہ ہے ۔ ان کے پاس اختراعات کے نظریات بھی ہیں۔ اب تک ، اُن کو ترقی دینے کے لئے کوئی پالیسی فریم ورک اور پلیٹ فارم نہیں ملاتھا ۔ یہ پالیسی صنعت ، تکنیکی اداروں کو مربوط کرے گی اور صحت کے شعبے میں ، اِن اختراعات اور نظریات کو تجارتی طور پر فروغ دے گی ۔ جب ہمارے فلسفے ’’ سیوا بھاؤ ‘‘ کو طبی مہارات اور انٹرپرینیور شپ سے جوڑا جائے گا تو مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ یہ ہندوستان میں ایک ایسا فعال نظام تیار کرے گا ، جس سے نہ صرف ہمارے شہریوں کو فائدہ ہو گا بلکہ معاشرے اور پورے بھارت کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔ ‘‘
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے ، اس پہل کی ستائش کی اور اس اہم پالیسی دستاویز کو سامنے لانے کے لئے ڈی ایچ آر اور آئی سی ایم آر کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ یہ پالیسی میڈیکل کالجوں/اداروں میں اختراعات اور انٹرپرینیورشپ ماحول تیار کرے گی اور ہندوستان میں طبی آلات اور تشخیصی مصنوعات سمیت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی اختراعات کا ایک سلسلہ بھی تیار کرے گی ۔ اس پالیسی کے وسیع تر نفاذ اور اطلاق سے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے نئے بھارت کے ویژن کے خطوط پر ملک میں بایو میڈیکل اختراعات اور انٹر پرینیور شپ کو فروغ حاصل ہو گا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈاکٹر اور طبی پیشہ ور افراد اختراعات اور تحقیق میں سب سے آگے رہنے کے لئے بہتر پوزیشن میں ہیں ۔
ڈی ایچ آر کے سکریٹری اور آئی سی ایم آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروفیسر بلرام بھارگو نے کہا کہ طبی پیشہ ور افراد کے لئے بایو میڈیکل اختراعات اور انٹر پرینیور شپ سے متعلق آئی سی ایم آر / ڈی ایچ آر کی پالیسی ایک زبردست تبدیلی لانے والی ہے ۔ یہ پالیسی طبی اداروں کو اپنے عملے کو اختراعات اور صنعت کاری کے پروجیکٹوں میں تعاون کرنے اور آخرِ کار انسانی صحت اور تندرستی پر مثبت طور پر اثر انداز ہونے میں تعاون کرے گی ۔ یہ پالیسی اختراع ، پیٹنٹ ، پیداوار اور خوشحالی کے لئے ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے ۔ مجھے پوری امید ہے کہ یہ پالیسی ملک میں اختراعات اور انٹر پرینیور شپ کے کلچر میں زبردست تبدیلی لائے گی اور پورے ملک میں تمام میڈیکل کالجوں اور اداروں پر دور رس اثرات مرتب کرے گی۔
پالیسی کے مطابق، طبی پیشہ ور افراد/ڈاکٹروں کو کمپنی کے نان ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹرز یا سائنسی مشیروں کے معاون کے طور پر اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنیاں تشکیل دے کر کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو آگے بڑھانے کی حوصلہ افزائی ہو گی۔ ڈاکٹروں کو اکیلے یا کمپنیوں کے ذریعے بین ادارہ جاتی اور صنعتی منصوبے شروع کرنے، کاروباری اداروں کو ٹیکنالوجی کا لائسنس دینے، سماجی فائدے کے لئے کمرشلائزیشن، خود انحصاری اور ریونیو پیدا کرنے کی اجازت ہوگی۔ طبی پیشہ ور افراد کو بھی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی اجازت کے بعد اپنی سٹارٹ اپ کمپنی کے ذریعے اپنی اختراع کو نافذ کرنے اور اسے تجارت میں استعمال کرنے کی اجازت ہوگی۔ یہ پالیسی سماجی فائدے اور میک ان انڈیا مصنوعات کی ترقی کے لئے بین ڈسپلنری اشتراک ، اختراع، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی، ہنر مندی اور کاروباری ترقی کو فروغ دے گی۔ ڈی ایچ آر / آئی سی ایم آر نے یہ پالیسی دیگر سرکاری محکموں/وزارتوں/اداروں جیسے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ، ڈی ایس ٹی ، ڈبلیو آئی پی او ، ڈی ایس آئی آر ، اے آئی آئی ایم ایس ، آئی آئی ٹی دلّی وگیرہ کے صلاح و مشورے سے تیار کی ہے ۔ یہ پالیسی طبی اداروں کو ، اپنے عملے کو اختراعات اور انٹر پرینیور شپ کی سرگرمیوں میں پوری طرح تعاون دینے کی ترغیب دینے کی ایک کوشش ہے ۔