Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launches ICMR/ DHR Policy on Biomedical Innovation & Entrepreneurship for Medical Professionals, Scientists and Technologists at Medical, Dental, Para-Medical Institutes/Colleges
This Policy will ensure multi-disciplinary collaboration, promote start-up culture and develop an innovation led ecosystem at Medical Institutes across the country by promoting Make-in India, Start-Up-India and Atmanirbhar Bharat initiatives: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
This Policy resonates with the motto of Hon’ble Prime Minister to “Innovate, Patent, Produce and Prosper”
24 FEB 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare along with Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare launched the “ICMR/ DHR Policy on Biomedical Innovation & Entrepreneurship for Medical Professionals, Scientists and Technologists at Medical, Dental, Para-Medical Institutes/Colleges", here today.
Acknowledging research and innovation as primary pillars that propel any country towards growth and development in a competitive global canvas, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said, “It is time that India also demonstrates its strength and mettle through research, entrepreneurship and innovative initiatives in the health sector, including medical devices. Under the leadership and guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister, India has taken several notable steps towards self reliance and self-sustenance, especially in vaccine development during the pandemic period. I am very hopeful that this Policy of DHR-ICMR unveiled today will motivate, incentivise and give a fillip to all the stakeholders. It will ensure multi-disciplinary collaboration, promote start-up culture and develop an innovation led ecosystem at the medical institutes across the country by promoting Make-in India, Start-Up-India and Atmanirbhar Bharat initiatives of the Government of India.”
The Union Minister stated that “Our medical workforce comprising of doctors, paramedical staff, technicians have a wealth of knowledge based on their experience of working with fundamental problems at the cutting edge level. They also have ideas for innovations. Till now, these could not get a policy framework and platform for further growth. This Policy will connect the industry, technical institutions and promote commercial translation of these ideas and innovations in the health sector. When our philosophy of Seva Bhaav is clubbed with medical expertise and entrepreneurship, I am confident that this will develop a vibrant ecosystem in India, which will not only benefit our citizens but the society and India as a whole.”
Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare appreciated the initiative and congratulated DHR and ICMR for bringing out this very important policy document and stated “I strongly believe that this Policy will create innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystem at Medical Colleges/Institutes and will create a pipeline of healthcare innovations including medical device and diagnostic products in India. Wider dissemination and implementation of this policy will catalyze biomedical innovation & entrepreneurship in the country in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of New India.” She added that doctors and medical professionals are ideally positioned to be on the forefront of innovation and research.
Prof. Balram Bharagava, Secretary, DHR and Director General, ICMR said “The ICMR/DHR policy on Biomedical Innovation and Entrepreneurship for Medical Professionals is a game changer. It will enable medical institutions to actively support their personnel in contributing towards the innovation and entrepreneurial ventures with the ultimate goal of positively impacting human-health & well-being. It resonates with the motto of our Hon’ble Prime Minister to “Innovate, Patent, Produce and Prosper” I am very hopeful that this policy will bring about a paradigm shift in the innovation and entrepreneurship culture in the country and will have far reaching impact on all the medical colleges and institutes across the country.”
As per the Policy, the medical professionals/ doctors will be encouraged to pursue entrepreneurial ventures by forming start-up companies, taking adjunct position in Company- Non-Executive Director or Scientific Advisor. The doctors will also be permitted to undertake inter-institutional and industry projects alone or through companies, license technologies to business entities leading to commercialisation, revenue generation for self-sustenance and societal benefit. The medical professionals will also be permitted to take-up sabbatical for translational and commercialisation of their innovation through their start-up company set-up following institute’s permission. The Policy will promote interdisciplinary collaboration, innovation, technology development, skill development and foster entrepreneurship development & Make-in-India product development for societal benefit. DHR- ICMR formulated this Policy in consultation with other Government Department/ Ministries/Organisations such as DPIIT, DST, WIPO, DSIR, AIIMS, IIT Delhi etc. This Policy is an attempt to enable medical institutions to actively support their personnel to contribute in innovation and entrepreneurship associated activities.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ મેડિકલ, ડેન્ટલ, પેરા-મેડિકલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ/ કૉલેજમાં મેડિકલ પ્રોફેશનલ્સ, વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને ટેક્નોલૉજિસ્ટ્સ માટે બાયોમેડિકલ ઇનોવેશન અને એન્ટરપ્રિન્યોરશિપ પર ICMR/ DHR પૉલિસી શરૂ કરી
આ નીતિ બહુ-શિસ્ત સહયોગ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે, સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ સંસ્કૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને મેક-ઈન ઈન્ડિયા, સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ-ઈન્ડિયા અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત પહેલને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરીને દેશભરની મેડિકલ ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટમાં ઈનોવેશન લીડ ઈકોસિસ્ટમ વિકસાવશે: ડૉ મનસુખ માંડવિયા
આ નીતિ માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સૂત્ર "નવીન, પેટન્ટ, ઉત્પાદન અને સમૃદ્ધિ" ને સાર્થક કરે છે
24 FEB 2022 3:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા અને આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ રાજ્ય મંત્રીએ ડૉ. ભારતી પ્રવિણ પવારે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં મેડિકલ પ્રોફેશનલ્સ, વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને ટેકનોલોજિસ્ટ્સ, ડેન્ટલ, પેરા-મેડિકલ સંસ્થાઓ/કોલેજ માટે બાયોમેડિકલ ઇનોવેશન અને આંત્રપ્રિન્યોરશિપ પર ICMR/DHR પોલિસી શરૂ કરી હતી.
સ્પર્ધાત્મક વૈશ્વિક કેનવાસમાં કોઈપણ દેશને વિકાસ અને વિકાસ તરફ આગળ ધપાવતા પ્રાથમિક સ્તંભો તરીકે સંશોધન અને નવીનતાને સ્વીકારતા, ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “આ સમય છે કે ભારત પણ સંશોધન, ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા અને આરોગ્ય ક્ષેત્રે નવીન પહેલો દ્વારા તબીબી ઉપકરણો સહિત તેની શક્તિ અને ક્ષમતાનું પ્રદર્શન કરે. માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીના નેતૃત્વ અને માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, ભારતે આત્મનિર્ભરતા અને આત્મનિર્ભરતા તરફ, ખાસ કરીને રોગચાળાના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન રસીના વિકાસમાં ઘણા નોંધપાત્ર પગલાં લીધાં છે. મને ખૂબ આશા છે કે DHR-ICMR ની આ નીતિ આજે જાહેર કરવામાં આવી છે જે તમામ હિતધારકોને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે, પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. તે ભારત સરકારની મેક-ઈન ઈન્ડિયા, સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ-ઈન્ડિયા અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત પહેલને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને બહુ-શિસ્ત સહયોગ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે, સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ સંસ્કૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને દેશભરની મેડિકલ ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટમાં ઈનોવેશન લીડ ઈકોસિસ્ટમ વિકસાવશે.”
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે “ડોક્ટરો, પેરામેડિકલ સ્ટાફ, ટેકનિશિયનનો સમાવેશ કરતા અમારા તબીબી કર્મચારીઓ પાસે અત્યાધુનિક સ્તરે મૂળભૂત સમસ્યાઓ સાથે કામ કરવાના તેમના અનુભવના આધારે જ્ઞાનનો ભંડાર છે. તેમની પાસે નવીનતાઓ માટેના વિચારો પણ છે. અત્યાર સુધી, આને વધુ વૃદ્ધિ માટે નીતિ માળખું અને પ્લેટફોર્મ મળી શક્યું નથી. આ નીતિ ઉદ્યોગો, તકનીકી સંસ્થાઓને જોડશે અને આરોગ્ય ક્ષેત્રમાં આ વિચારો અને નવીનતાઓના વ્યાવસાયિક અનુવાદને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. જ્યારે અમારી સેવા ભાવની ફિલસૂફી તબીબી કુશળતા અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા સાથે જોડાયેલી છે, ત્યારે મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આ ભારતમાં એક જીવંત ઇકોસિસ્ટમ વિકસાવશે, જે ફક્ત આપણા નાગરિકોને જ નહીં પરંતુ સમગ્ર સમાજ અને સમગ્ર ભારતને લાભ કરશે."
આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. ભારતી પ્રવિણ પવારે પહેલની પ્રશંસા કરી અને આ ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ નીતિ દસ્તાવેજને બહાર લાવવા માટે DHR અને ICMRને અભિનંદન આપ્યા અને જણાવ્યું કે “હું દૃઢપણે માનું છું કે આ નીતિ મેડિકલ કૉલેજ/સંસ્થાઓમાં નવીનતા અને સાહસિકતા ઇકોસિસ્ટમનું નિર્માણ કરશે અને ભારતમાં મેડિકલ ડિવાઇસ અને ડાયગ્નોસ્ટિક પ્રોડક્ટ્સ સહિત હેલ્થકેર ઇનોવેશનની પાઇપલાઇન બનાવશે. આ નીતિનો વ્યાપક પ્રસાર અને અમલીકરણ માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીના ન્યૂ ઈન્ડિયાના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ દેશમાં બાયોમેડિકલ ઈનોવેશન અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાને ઉત્પ્રેરિત કરશે.” તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે ડોકટરો અને તબીબી વ્યાવસાયિકો નવીનતા અને સંશોધનમાં મોખરે રહેવા માટે આદર્શ રીતે સ્થિત છે.
સેક્રેટરી, DHR અને ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ, ICMRના પ્રો. બલરામ ભાર્ગવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે “મેડિકલ પ્રોફેશનલ્સ માટે બાયોમેડિકલ ઇનોવેશન અને આંત્રપ્રિન્યોરશિપ પર ICMR/DHR નીતિ એક ગેમ ચેન્જર છે. તે તબીબી સંસ્થાઓને તેમના કર્મચારીઓને માનવ-સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સુખાકારી પર હકારાત્મક અસર કરવાના અંતિમ ધ્યેય સાથે નવીનતા અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિક સાહસોમાં યોગદાન આપવા સક્રિયપણે સમર્થન આપવા સક્ષમ બનાવશે. તે આપણા માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીના “નવીન, પેટન્ટ, ઉત્પાદન અને સમૃદ્ધિ”ના સૂત્રને સાર્થક કરે છે, મને ખૂબ આશા છે કે આ નીતિ દેશમાં નવીનતા અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાની સંસ્કૃતિમાં પરિવર્તન લાવશે અને દેશભરની તમામ મેડિકલ કોલેજો અને સંસ્થાઓ પર તેની દૂરગામી અસર પડશે."
નીતિ મુજબ, તબીબી વ્યાવસાયિકો/ડોક્ટરોને સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ કંપનીઓની રચના કરીને, કંપની- નોન-એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ડિરેક્ટર અથવા વૈજ્ઞાનિક સલાહકારમાં સહાયક પદ લઈને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિક સાહસોને આગળ ધપાવવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવશે. ડોકટરોને એકલા અથવા કંપનીઓ દ્વારા આંતર-સંસ્થાકીય અને ઉદ્યોગ પ્રોજેક્ટ હાથ ધરવા, વ્યાપારીકરણ તરફ દોરી જતી વ્યવસાયિક સંસ્થાઓને લાયસન્સ ટેક્નોલોજી, સ્વ-નિર્ભર અને સામાજિક લાભ માટે આવક ઉભી કરવાની પણ પરવાનગી આપવામાં આવશે. તબીબી વ્યાવસાયિકોને સંસ્થાની પરવાનગી બાદ તેમની સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ કંપની દ્વારા તેમની નવીનતાના અનુવાદ અને વ્યાપારીકરણ માટે વિરામ લેવાની પણ પરવાનગી આપવામાં આવશે. આ નીતિ આંતરશાખાકીય સહયોગ, નવીનતા, ટેકનોલોજી વિકાસ, કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને સામાજિક લાભ માટે ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા વિકાસ અને મેક-ઈન-ઈન્ડિયા ઉત્પાદન વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. DHR- ICMR એ અન્ય સરકારી વિભાગ/મંત્રાલયો/સંસ્થાઓ જેમ કે DPIIT, DST, WIPO, DSIR, AIIMS, IIT દિલ્હી વગેરે સાથે પરામર્શ કરીને આ નીતિ ઘડી છે. આ નીતિ તબીબી સંસ્થાઓને તેમના કર્મચારીઓને નવીનતા અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા સંબંધિત પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં યોગદાન આપવા માટે સક્રિયપણે સમર્થન આપવા સક્ષમ બનાવવાનો પ્રયાસ છે.