Ministry of Communications
Implementation strategy to ensure 100 percent core banking system for post offices discussed at Post-Budget webinar
Use of postal network for delivery of financial and banking services under aegis of Ministry of Rural Development also discussed
24 FEB 2022 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
Post Budget Webinar on “Leaving No Citizen Behind” was organised yesterday. Budget announcement related to bringing 100 percent post offices on core banking system and interoperable post office account and its impact on the lives of rural poor especially women was discussed.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed inaugural session of the webinar. The session on “Anytime Anywhere Banking Services and Interoperable Services through India Post” under “Assuring all rural poor especially women access to livelihood options and access to financial services” was chaired by Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh. It was attended by experts from NITI Aayog and other agencies, and by a large section of people and stakeholders associated with post office schemes from different part of the country. Wide range of discussion took place on implementation strategy to ensure 100 percent core banking system along with deployment of interoperable service for post office accounts. The participants also discussed ways to explore possibilities of the use of postal network for delivery of financial and banking services under aegis of Ministry of Rural Development. Shri Ajit Pai, Distinguished Expert from NITI Aayog stressed that the post office can play a significant role in the area of credit, financial literacy and overall achievement of financial inclusion.
Department will prepare a detail roadmap to ensure timely implementation of the action items emerging out of the discussion in the webinar.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بعد از بجٹ ویبینار میں ڈاک گھر کے لئے 100 فیصد کور بینکنگ نظام کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر نظام کی حکمت عملی پر تبادلہ خیال کیاگیا
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی ماتحتی میں مالیاتی اور بینکنگ خدمات کی فراہمی کے لئے پوسٹل نیٹ ورک کے استعمال پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیاگیا
24 FEB 2022 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
بعد از بجٹ ویبینار کا کل ’کوئی شہری پیچھے نہ چھوٹ جائے‘ کے موضوع پر انعقاد کیاگیا۔ بجٹ میں اعلان کیاگیا تھا کہ صد فیصد ڈاک گھروں اور ڈاک گھروں کے بیچ آپریٹ ہونے والے کور بینکنگ سسٹم کے دائرے میں لایا جائے گا۔ اس قدم سے دیہی غریبوں کی زندگیوں، خاص طور پر خواتین پر اس کے کیا اثرات مرتب ہوں گے، اس پر تبادلہ خیال کیاگیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے ویبینار کے افتتاحی سیشن سے خطاب کیا۔ دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے ’کسی بھی وقت کہیں بھی بینکنگ خدمات اور انڈین پوسٹ کے ذریعہ باہم اثر پذیر خدمات‘تمام دیہی غریبوں ، خاص طور سے خواتین کے لئے متبادل ذریعہ معاش تک رسائی اور مالیاتی خدمات تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے‘ کے موضوع پر اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ اس سیشن میں ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے ڈاک گھر کی اسکیموں سے جڑے افراد اور شراکت داروں کے ایک بڑے طبقے کے علاوہ نیتی آیوگ کے ماہرین اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کے افراد نے شرکت کی۔ ڈاک گھر اکاؤنٹس کے لئے باہم اثر پذیر خدمات کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ساتھ سو فیصد کور بینکنگ نظام کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر نفاذ کی حکمت عملی پر وسیع تبادلہ خیال کیاگیا۔ شرکا نے دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی ماتحتی میں مالیاتی اور بینکنگ خدمات کی فراہمی کے لئے پوسٹل نیٹ ورک کے استعمال کے امکانات کی دریافت کے طریقوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ نیتی آیوگ کے نامور ماہر جناب اجیت پائی نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ڈاک گھر کل، مالیاتی خواندگی اور مالیاتی شمولیت کی مجموعی حصولیابی میں اہم کردار ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔
محکمہ ویبینار میں تبادلہ خیال کے بعد جو مشورہ اور رائے پیش کی گئیں اس کی بروقت عملی نظام کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر ایک تفصیلی خاکہ تیار کرے گا۔