Ministry of Communications
Implementation strategy to ensure 100 percent core banking system for post offices discussed at Post-Budget webinar
Use of postal network for delivery of financial and banking services under aegis of Ministry of Rural Development also discussed
24 FEB 2022 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
Post Budget Webinar on “Leaving No Citizen Behind” was organised yesterday. Budget announcement related to bringing 100 percent post offices on core banking system and interoperable post office account and its impact on the lives of rural poor especially women was discussed.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed inaugural session of the webinar. The session on “Anytime Anywhere Banking Services and Interoperable Services through India Post” under “Assuring all rural poor especially women access to livelihood options and access to financial services” was chaired by Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh. It was attended by experts from NITI Aayog and other agencies, and by a large section of people and stakeholders associated with post office schemes from different part of the country. Wide range of discussion took place on implementation strategy to ensure 100 percent core banking system along with deployment of interoperable service for post office accounts. The participants also discussed ways to explore possibilities of the use of postal network for delivery of financial and banking services under aegis of Ministry of Rural Development. Shri Ajit Pai, Distinguished Expert from NITI Aayog stressed that the post office can play a significant role in the area of credit, financial literacy and overall achievement of financial inclusion.
Department will prepare a detail roadmap to ensure timely implementation of the action items emerging out of the discussion in the webinar.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
टपाल कार्यालयासाठी 100 टक्के कोअर बँकिंग प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी अंमलबजावणी धोरणाबाबत अर्थसंकल्प पश्चात वेबिनारमध्ये चर्चा
24 FEB 2022 9:52AM by PIB Mumbai
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील वित्तीय आणि बँकिंग सेव पुरवण्यासाठी टपाल खात्याचे जाळे वापरण्याबाबत चर्चा
“लिव्हिंग नो सिटिझन बिहाइंड” या विषयावर अर्थसंकल्प पश्चात वेबिनारचे काल आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. देशातील सर्वच टपाल कार्यालयांमध्ये कोअर बँकिंग प्रणालीचा समावेश करण्याशी संबंधित अर्थसंकल्पीय घोषणा आणि आंतर-परिचालनक्षम टपाल कार्यालय खाती आणि त्याचा ग्रामीण गरीब विशेषतः महिलांच्या जीवनावर होणारा परिणाम यावर वेबिनारमध्ये चर्चा करण्यात आली.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी वेबिनारच्या उद्घाटन सत्राला संबोधित केले. ग्रामीण विकास आणि पंचायती राज मंत्री गिरीराज सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली "सर्व ग्रामीण गरिबांना विशेषतः महिलांना उपजीविकेचे पर्याय आणि वित्तीय सेवा सुलभरीत्या मिळण्याची हमी अंतर्गत "केव्हाही आणि कुठेही बँकिंग सेवा आणि टपाल कार्यालयाची आंतर -परिचालनक्षम खाती" या विषयावरील सत्र पार पडले. यात नीती आयोग आणि इतर संस्थांचे तज्ञ आणि देशाच्या विविध भागातून टपाल खात्याच्या योजनांशी संबंधित लोक आणि हित धारक मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित होते. टपाल कार्यालयाच्या खात्यांसाठी आंतर परिचालन सेवा पुरवण्याबरोबरच 100 टक्के कोअर बँकिंग प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठीच्या अंमलबजावणी धोरणावर यावेळी विस्तृत चर्चा झाली. ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील वित्तीय आणि बँकिंग सेवा वितरणासाठी टपाल कार्यालयाचे नेटवर्क वापरण्याच्या शक्यतांचा शोध घेण्याच्या उपायांवरही सहभागी झालेल्या वक्त्यांनी चर्चा केली. पत पुरवठा, आर्थिक साक्षरता आणि आर्थिक समावेशाच्या एकूण उपलब्धी क्षेत्रात टपाल कार्यालय महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावू शकते यावर नीती आयोगाचे तज्ज्ञ अजित पै यांनी भर दिला
वेबिनारमधील चर्चेतून निष्पन्न झालेल्या मुद्द्यांवर वेळेत अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी विभाग तपशीलवार आराखडा तयार करेल.