Ministry of Communications
Implementation strategy to ensure 100 percent core banking system for post offices discussed at Post-Budget webinar
Use of postal network for delivery of financial and banking services under aegis of Ministry of Rural Development also discussed
24 FEB 2022 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
Post Budget Webinar on “Leaving No Citizen Behind” was organised yesterday. Budget announcement related to bringing 100 percent post offices on core banking system and interoperable post office account and its impact on the lives of rural poor especially women was discussed.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed inaugural session of the webinar. The session on “Anytime Anywhere Banking Services and Interoperable Services through India Post” under “Assuring all rural poor especially women access to livelihood options and access to financial services” was chaired by Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh. It was attended by experts from NITI Aayog and other agencies, and by a large section of people and stakeholders associated with post office schemes from different part of the country. Wide range of discussion took place on implementation strategy to ensure 100 percent core banking system along with deployment of interoperable service for post office accounts. The participants also discussed ways to explore possibilities of the use of postal network for delivery of financial and banking services under aegis of Ministry of Rural Development. Shri Ajit Pai, Distinguished Expert from NITI Aayog stressed that the post office can play a significant role in the area of credit, financial literacy and overall achievement of financial inclusion.
Department will prepare a detail roadmap to ensure timely implementation of the action items emerging out of the discussion in the webinar.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਜਟ ਉਪਰੰਤ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਕਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੌ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਕੋਰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡਾਕ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ
24 FEB 2022 9:52AM by PIB Chandigarh
“ਲੀਵਿੰਗ ਨੋ ਸਿਟੀਜਨ ਬੀਹਾਈਂਡ” ’ਤੇ ਬਜਟ-ਉਪਰੰਤ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ 100% ਡਾਕਘਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਨਿਰਧਨਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ’ਤੇ ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਨਾਲ ਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਵੇਗਾ, ਇਸ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸ਼ੈਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। “ਐਸ਼ੋਰਿੰਗ ਆਲ ਰੂਰਲ ਪੂਅਰ ਐਸ਼ਪੈਸ਼ਿਯਲੀ ਵੂਮਨ ਅਕਸੈੱਸ ਟੂ ਲਾਈਵਲੀਹੁੱਡ ਔਪਸ਼ਨਸ ਐਂਡ ਅਕਸੈੱਸ ਟੂ ਫਾਇਨੈਨਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਸ” (ਸਾਰੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ “ਐਨੀ ਟਾਈਮ ਐਨੀਵੇਅਰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਸ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਟਰ –ਆਪਰੇਬਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਸ ਥ੍ਰੂ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ” (ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ, ਕਿਤੇ ਵੀ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਯੋਗ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ) ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਕਘਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
100% ਕੋਰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਡਾਕਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡਾਕ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਮਾਹਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜਿਤ ਪਈ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਕਰਜ਼, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਮੂਲ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ।