Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education organises brainstorming webinar on ‘Digital University: Making World Class Higher Education Accessible for All’
22 FEB 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2022 announcements for the education and skilling sector focuses on expanding reach, improving quality education, building capacity, and strengthening the digital education ecosystem. To brainstorm and discuss ways for effective implementation of initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2022, the Ministry of Education and Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) along with other ministries organized a webinar on Atmanirbharta through the Amrit Mantra of digital education and dynamic skilling. Under the webinar, a session on ‘Digital University: Making World Class Higher Education Accessible for All’ was held on February 21, 2022.
The webinar was inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and attended by the academicians, government officials and industry experts. The session on ‘Digital University: Making World Class Higher Education Accessible for All’ was chaired by Shri. K. Sanjay Murthy, Secretary, Higher Education with Shri. K. Rajaraman, Secretary, DoT being the co-chair. The panelists for the session were Dr. Swati Piramal, Vice Chairperson, Piramal Group, Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director IIT Madras and Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar, Chairman, UGC. The session was moderated by Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, AICTE.
Broader aspects of establishing of a digital university including creation of comprehensive EduTech ecosystem in PPP mode, digital platform, content creation, effective digital pedagogy, concurrent and robust faculty training, virtual labs and assessment of digital teaching-learning were deliberated.
The panelists emphasized on the need for Multi-lingual, accessible Learning Management System, creation of engaging, immersive learning experiences, linking peer learners to create strong learning communities and synchronised, experiential learning by blending online education with physical mode (phy-igital).
This university can fill the gaps in faculty development, enrollment in SEDGs, employability enhancing skills, quality learning material in regional languages, formal & non-formal (Recognizing Prior Learning) etc.
University Grants Commission will function as an enabler and not as a watchdog with accountability provisions in reimagining of futuristic teaching learning process w.r.t. Digital education.
Opportunities in India’s current educational landscape with EduTech boom are truly exciting with digital university ecosystem, integration of various GoI’s initiatives such as BharatNet, National Digital Library, National Academic Depository, Academic Bank of Credits, SWAYAM, NEAT & Internships, National Digital Education Architecture and National Education Technology Forum to create an all-inclusive digital teaching-learning ecosystem.
Detailed roadmap and implementation plan for the Digital University such as regulatory framework, identification of Hub and Spoke HEIs, orientation of academic leadership and training for faculty will be worked in the coming times.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
‘டிஜிட்டல் பல்கலைக்கழகம்: உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த உயர்கல்வியை அனைவருக்கும் கிடைக்கச் செய்தல்’ என்ற தலைப்பிலான கருத்தரங்கிற்கு கல்வி அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு
22 FEB 2022 4:10PM by PIB Chennai
அணுகலை விரிவுபடுத்துதல், தரமான கல்வியை மேம்படுத்துதல், திறனை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் கல்வி சூழலை வலுப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் வளர்த்தல் துறைக்காக மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2022-ல் செய்யப்பட்ட அறிவிப்புகள் கவனம் செலுத்துகின்றன.
மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2022-ல் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட முன்முயற்சிகளை திறம்பட செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகளைப் பற்றி சிந்திக்கவும் விவாதிக்கவும், டிஜிட்டல் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆற்றல்மிக்க திறன் என்ற அமிர்த மந்திரத்தின் வாயிலாக தற்சார்பு பற்றிய வலையரங்கிற்கு கல்வி அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம் மற்ற அமைச்சகங்களுடன் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்தன. .
வலையரங்கின் கீழ், ‘டிஜிட்டல் பல்கலைக்கழகம்: உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த உயர்கல்வியை அனைவருக்கும் அணுகக்கூடியதாக மாற்றுதல் என்ற தலைப்பிலான அமர்வு பிப்ரவரி 21, 2022 அன்று நடைபெற்றது.
பிரதம மந்திரி திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்ட வலையரங்கில் கல்வியாளர்கள், அரசு அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். ‘டிஜிட்டல் பல்கலைக்கழகம்: உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த உயர்கல்வியை அனைவருக்கும் கிடைக்கச் செய்தல் என்ற தலைப்பில் நடைபெற்ற அமர்வுக்கு திரு கே சஞ்சய் மூர்த்தி, உயர்கல்வி செயலாளர்; மற்றும் திரு கே ராஜாராமன், செயலாளர், தொலைத்தொடர்பு துறை தலைமை வகித்தனர்.
பிரமல் குழுமத்தின் துணைத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் ஸ்வாதி பிரமல், ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் வி காமகோடி மற்றும் பல்கலைக்கழக மானியக்குழுவின் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் எம் ஜெகதேஷ் குமார் ஆகியோர் அமர்வின் உறுப்பினர்களாக இருந்தனர். அகில இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப கல்விக்குழு தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் அனில் சஹஸ்ரபுத்தே இந்த அமர்வை நெறிப்படுத்தினார்.
அரசு தனியார் கூட்டு முறையில் விரிவான கல்வித் தொழில்நுட்ப சூழலியலை உருவாக்குதல், டிஜிட்டல் தளம், உள்ளடக்க உருவாக்கம், பயனுள்ள டிஜிட்டல் கற்பித்தல், ஒரே நேரத்தில் மற்றும் வலுவான ஆசிரியப் பயிற்சி, மெய்நிகர் ஆய்வகங்கள் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் கற்பித்தல்-கற்றல் மதிப்பீடு உள்ளிட்ட டிஜிட்டல் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தை நிறுவுவதற்கான பரந்த அம்சங்கள் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன.
பன்மொழிகளுடன் கூடிய எளிதில் கிடைக்கக்கூடிய கற்றல் மேலாண்மை அமைப்பு, ஈர்க்கக்கூடிய ஆழ்ந்த கற்றல் அனுபவங்களை உருவாக்குதல், வலுவான கற்றல் சமூகங்களை உருவாக்க சக மாணவர்களை இணைத்தல் மற்றும் ஆன்லைன் கல்வியை நேரடி முறையுடன் (ஃபி-ஜிடல்) கலந்து செயல்படுதல் குறித்து உறுப்பினர்கள் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1800295