Ministry of Finance
25th Meeting of Financial Stability and Development Council held in Mumbai
FSDC notes need for constant vigil on financial conditions and functioning of financial institutions
22 FEB 2022 2:20PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22 February 2022
The 25th meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) was held in Mumbai today, under the Chairpersonship of Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. The Finance Minister is on a two-day post-Budget outreach visit to the city, where she is meeting with representatives of industry, financial market functionaries and bankers.
The Council deliberated on the various mandates of the FSDC and major macro-financial challenges arising in view of global and domestic developments. The Council noted that Government and all regulators need to maintain constant vigil on the financial conditions and functioning of important financial institutions, especially considering that it could expose financial vulnerabilities in the medium and long-term. The Council discussed measures required for further development of the financial sector and to achieve an inclusive economic growth with macroeconomic stability.
The Council discussed operational issues relating to currency management. It also took note of the activities undertaken by the FSDC Sub-Committee chaired by the RBI Governor and the action taken by members on the past decisions of FSDC.
The 25th FSDC meeting was also attended by Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, MoS (Finance); Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor, Reserve Bank of India; Dr. T. V. Somanathan, Finance Secretary and Expenditure Secretary; Shri Ajay Seth, Economic Affairs Secretary; Shri Tarun Bajaj, Revenue Secretary; Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Financial Services Secretary; Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology; Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs; Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Adviser, Ministry of Finance; Shri Ajay Tyagi, Chairperson, Securities and Exchange Board of India; Shri Supratim Bandyopadhyay, Chairperson, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority; Shri Injeti Srinivas, Chairperson, International Financial Services Centres Authority; Mrs. T. L. Alamelu, Member, Insurance and Regulatory Development Authority of India; and the Secretary of the FSDC, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance.
The Financial Stability and Development Council has been set up by the government in consultation with financial market regulators, to strengthen and institutionalize the mechanism for maintaining financial stability, enhance inter-regulatory coordination and promote financial sector development. Without prejudice to the autonomy of regulators, the Council monitors macro-prudential supervision of the economy, including functioning of large financial conglomerates, and addresses inter-regulatory coordination and financial sector development issues. It also focuses on financial literacy and financial inclusion.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय स्थिरता और विकास परिषद- एफएसडीसी की 25वीं बैठक मुंबई में आयोजित
एफएसडीसी ने वित्तीय स्थितियों और वित्तीय संस्थानों के कामकाज पर निरंतर निगरानी रखने की आवश्यकता बताई
22 FEB 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण की अध्यक्षता में आज मुंबई में वित्तीय स्थिरता और विकास परिषद (एफएसडीसी) की 25वीं बैठक आयोजित की गई। बजट के बाद वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण मुंबई शहर के दो दिवसीय दौरे पर हैं, जहां वह उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों, वित्तीय बाजार के पदाधिकारियों और बैंकरों के साथ बैठक कर रही हैं।
वित्तीय स्थिरता और विकास परिषद - एफएसडीसी ने अपने विभिन्न आदेश-पत्रों और वैश्विक एवं घरेलू विकास के मद्देनजर उत्पन्न होने वाली प्रमुख मैक्रो-वित्तीय चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। परिषद ने पाया कि सरकार और सभी नियामकों को वित्तीय स्थितियों और महत्वपूर्ण वित्तीय संस्थानों के कामकाज पर निरंतर निगरानी रखने की आवश्यकता है, विशेष रूप से यह देखते हुए कि यह मध्यम और लंबी अवधि में वित्तीय कमजोरियों को उजागर कर सकता है। परिषद ने वित्तीय क्षेत्र में और विकास तथा व्यापक आर्थिक स्थिरता के साथ एक समावेशी आर्थिक विकास प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक उपायों पर चर्चा की।
परिषद ने मुद्रा प्रबंधन से संबंधित परिचालन मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। इसने आरबीआई गवर्नर की अध्यक्षता में एफएसडीसी उप-समिति द्वारा की गई गतिविधियों और एफएसडीसी के पिछले निर्णयों पर सदस्यों द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई पर भी गौर किया।
एफएसडीसीकी इस 25वीं बैठक में राज्य मंत्री (वित्त) डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड,भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक के गवर्नर श्री शक्तिकांत दास,वित्त सचिव और व्यय सचिव डॉ. टी. वी. सोमनाथन, आर्थिक मामलों के सचिव श्री अजय सेठ, राजस्व सचिव श्री तरुण बजाज, वित्तीय सेवा सचिव श्री संजय मल्होत्रा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अजय प्रकाश साहनी, कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय सचिव श्री राजेश वर्मा, वित्त मंत्रालय में मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. वी. अनंत नागेश्वरन, भारतीय प्रतिभूति एवं विनिमय बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री अजय त्यागी, पेंशन निधि नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री सुप्रतिम बंद्योपाध्याय, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री इंजेती श्रीनिवास, भारतीय बीमा और नियामक विकास प्राधिकरण की सदस्य श्रीमती टी. एल. अलामेलुऔर वित्त मंत्रालय में आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग में एफएसडीसी के सचिव ने भी भाग लिया।
वित्तीय स्थिरता और विकास परिषद की स्थापना सरकार द्वारा वित्तीय बाजार नियामकों के परामर्श से गई है। इसका उद्देश्य वित्तीय स्थिरता बनाए रखना, अंतर-नियामक समन्वय को बढ़ाना और वित्तीय क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तंत्र को मजबूत करना और इसे संस्थागत बनाना है। नियामकों की स्वायत्तता के पूर्वाग्रह के बिना यह परिषद बड़े वित्तीय समूहों के कामकाज सहित अर्थव्यवस्था के विवेकपूर्ण पर्यवेक्षण की निगरानी करती है और अंतर-नियामक समन्वय और वित्तीय क्षेत्र के विकास के मुद्दों पर विचार करती है। यह वित्तीय साक्षरता और वित्तीय समावेशन का भी ध्यान रखती है।