Ministry of Finance
25th Meeting of Financial Stability and Development Council held in Mumbai
FSDC notes need for constant vigil on financial conditions and functioning of financial institutions
22 FEB 2022 2:20PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22 February 2022
The 25th meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) was held in Mumbai today, under the Chairpersonship of Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. The Finance Minister is on a two-day post-Budget outreach visit to the city, where she is meeting with representatives of industry, financial market functionaries and bankers.
The Council deliberated on the various mandates of the FSDC and major macro-financial challenges arising in view of global and domestic developments. The Council noted that Government and all regulators need to maintain constant vigil on the financial conditions and functioning of important financial institutions, especially considering that it could expose financial vulnerabilities in the medium and long-term. The Council discussed measures required for further development of the financial sector and to achieve an inclusive economic growth with macroeconomic stability.
The Council discussed operational issues relating to currency management. It also took note of the activities undertaken by the FSDC Sub-Committee chaired by the RBI Governor and the action taken by members on the past decisions of FSDC.
The 25th FSDC meeting was also attended by Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, MoS (Finance); Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor, Reserve Bank of India; Dr. T. V. Somanathan, Finance Secretary and Expenditure Secretary; Shri Ajay Seth, Economic Affairs Secretary; Shri Tarun Bajaj, Revenue Secretary; Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Financial Services Secretary; Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology; Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs; Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Adviser, Ministry of Finance; Shri Ajay Tyagi, Chairperson, Securities and Exchange Board of India; Shri Supratim Bandyopadhyay, Chairperson, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority; Shri Injeti Srinivas, Chairperson, International Financial Services Centres Authority; Mrs. T. L. Alamelu, Member, Insurance and Regulatory Development Authority of India; and the Secretary of the FSDC, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance.
The Financial Stability and Development Council has been set up by the government in consultation with financial market regulators, to strengthen and institutionalize the mechanism for maintaining financial stability, enhance inter-regulatory coordination and promote financial sector development. Without prejudice to the autonomy of regulators, the Council monitors macro-prudential supervision of the economy, including functioning of large financial conglomerates, and addresses inter-regulatory coordination and financial sector development issues. It also focuses on financial literacy and financial inclusion.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நிதி நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக் குழுவின் 25-வது கூட்டம் மும்பையில் நடைபெற்றது
22 FEB 2022 2:20PM by PIB Chennai
நிதி நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக் குழுவின் 25-வது கூட்டம் மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமையில் மும்பையில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. பட்ஜெட்டுக்கு பிந்தைய மக்கள் தொடர்பு நிகழ்ச்சிக்காக இரண்டு நாள் பயணமாக மும்பை வந்த நிதி அமைச்சர், தொழில்துறை மற்றும் நிதிச் சந்தைகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களைச் சந்தித்து வருகிறார்.
உலக மற்றும் உள்ளூர் நிகழ்வுகளால் உருவாகியுள்ள முக்கிய பொருளாதாரச் சவால்கள் குறித்து நிதி நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. நிதி நிலைமைகள் மீதும் நிதி அமைப்புகளின் செயல்பாடுகள் மீதும் அரசு மற்றும் அனைத்து ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்புகள் தொடர் கண்காணிப்பை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று கூட்டத்தில் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
நிதித்துறை மேலும் வளர்வதற்கும் பெரும் பொருளாதார நிலைத்தன்மையுடன் கூடிய ஒருங்கிணைந்த பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கும் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து கூட்டத்தில் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. நிதி மேலாண்மை தொடர்பான விஷயங்கள் குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. ரிசர்வ் வங்கி ஆளுநர் தலைமையிலான நிதி நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக் குழுவின் துணைக் குழு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும், குழுவின் முந்தைய முடிகளின் மீது உறுப்பினர்களால் எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கை குறித்தும் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
நிதி நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக் குழுவின் 25-வது கூட்டத்தில் அரசின் பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். நிதி நிலைத்தன்மையைப் பேணுவதற்கான செயல்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்தி முறைப்படுத்துவதற்கும், ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்புகளுக்கு இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், நிதித் துறை வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் என நிதிச் சந்தை ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்புகள் உடனான ஆலோசனைக்குப் பின்னர் நிதி நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக் குழுவை அரசு அமைத்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1800262