ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
கிராமப்புற இணைப்புக்கான ஜிஐஎஸ் தரவுகளை மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சர் நாளை வெளியிடுகிறார்
21 FEB 2022 6:20PM by PIB Chennai
கிராமப்புற இணைப்புக்கான புவியியல் தகவல் அமைப்பின் (ஜிஐஎஸ்) தரவுகளை மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய வாழ்விட மையத்தில் 22 பிப்ரவரி 2022 பகல் 12 மணியளவில் வெளியிடுகிறார்.
நாடுமுழுவதும் உள்ள இதுவரை சாலை இணைப்பு வசதி இல்லாத குடியிருப்புப் பகுதிகளுக்கு, அனைத்து பருவ காலங்களுக்கும் ஏற்ற சாலை இணைப்பு வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் 2000-ஆவது ஆண்டு பிரதமரின் கிராமச்சாலைத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. கிராமப்புற பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் விதமாக, பின்னர் இந்த திட்டம் பெரிய கிராமப்புற சாலைகளுடன் இணைக்கும் வகையில் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதில் இருந்து 7.83 லட்சம் கிலோமீட்டர் நீள சாலைகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டு, ரூ. 2.69 லட்சம் கோடி செலவில் இதுவரை 6.90 லட்சம் கிலோமீட்டர் தூரப் பணிகள் முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புற சாலைத் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 800,000+கிராமப்புற வசதிகள் தொடர்பான புவியியல் தகவல் அமைப்பு பற்றிய தரவுகளும், ஒரு மில்லியன்+ வசிப்பிடங்கள் மற்றும் 25,00,000+ கிலோமீட்டர் தூர சாலைகள் பற்றிய தரவுகளும் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டு ஜிஐஎஸ் அமைப்பை பயன்படுத்தி டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த ஜிஐஎஸ் தரவுகள் நாளை பொதுமக்கள் உபயோகத்திற்கு வெளியிடப்படவுள்ளது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1800089

Ministry of Rural Development
Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj to launch Rural Connectivity GIS Data in Public Domain tomorrow
GIS Data for 800,000+ rural facilities, 1 Million+ habitations and 25,00,000 km+ of rural roads collected and digitised using GIS platform will be made available to the public
National Rural Infrastructure Development Agency (NRIDA) will be signing MoU with 3 renowned GIS Firms & collaborating with Gati Shakti for releasing the Rural Connectivity GIS Data in Public Domain
21 FEB 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh will launch Rural Connectivity GIS Data in Public Domain at 12 PM on 22nd February, 2022 in India Habitat Centre, New Delhi.
Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) was launched in the year 2000, with an objective to provide all-weather road connectivity to eligible unconnected habitations throughout the nation. Later on upgradation and consolidation of through routes and major rural links was also included as its objective to give fillip to the rural economy. Since inception, 7.83 lakh Km roads have been sanctioned and 6.90 lakh Km have been constructed with an expenditure of Rs. 2.69 lakh crores.
As part of the implementation of PMGSY, GIS data for 800,000+ rural facilities as points, 1 Million + habitations and 25,00,000+ km of rural roads have been collected and digitised using GIS platform developed for the scheme. The collected rural connectivity GIS data will be available to the public.
NRIDA, the nodal implementation agency of PMGSY scheme will be signing MoU with 3 renowned GIS Firms & collaborating with Gati Shakti for releasing the Rural Connectivity GIS Data in Public Domain. Gati Shakti is a national master plan and digital platform to plan and execute infrastructure projects in India to reduce logistics costs and enhance infrastructure. NRIDA is collaborating with Gati Shakti with an objective to exchange the data for the better planning and implementation of both the schemes.
The launch of GIS data will be followed by technical session where presentation by ESRI India, MapmyIndia, DataMeet, Gati Shakti and CDAC Pune will be made.