Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to organise commemorative exhibitions at 75 locations across the country portraying 75 years of India’s achievements in science and technology as part of ‘Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate’
Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Dr Jitendra Singh to inaugurate week-long festival ‘Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate’ tomorrow
A series of lecture demonstrations under the ambit of Dhara – an Ode to Indian Knowledge System announced
21 FEB 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture will organise commemorative exhibitions at 75 locations across the country portraying 75 years of India’s achievements in science and technology as part of ‘Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate’. Vigyan Sarvatara Pujyate is a week-long Festival of SCoPE (Science Communication Popularisation Extension) being celebrated during Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav from 22nd-28th February, 2022. ‘Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate’ will be inaugurated tomorrow at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi by Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region of India Shri G. Kishan Reddy; and Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh.
The National Council of Science Museums (NCSM), an autonomous society under Ministry of Culture is an important partner in Vigyan Sarvatara Pujyate. It is working in collaboration with Vigyan Prasar, Deptt. of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, to organize nation-wide commemorative exhibitions ‘75 Years of Independence: India’s Achievements in Science & Technology’ to celebrate the 75th anniversary of our Independence. NCSM forms the largest network of science centres and museums in the world under single administrative umbrella.
The Ministry of Culture will also organize a series of lecture demonstrations under the ambit of Dhara – an Ode to Indian Knowledge System. The first event under this series is dedicated to ‘India’s Contribution to Mathematics through Ages’ and will cover the mathematics of Ancient period - Geometry in Śulbasūtras, Piṅgala’s Chandas-śāstra and Classical Period - Landmarks in Indian Algebra, Jyotpatti, Trigonometry in India, Indeterminate Equations in Indian Algebra and Kerala School: Mādhava’s Infinite Series for π, Calculus of Trigonometric Functions. Several similar events around Economic Thought in Ancient India, Metallurgy, Agriculture etc. will also be organised.
The programme will be held in various Indian languages, including Kashmiri, Dogri, Punjabi, Gujarati, Marathi, Kannada, Malayalam, Tamil, Telegu, Odiya, Bengali, Assamese, Nepali, Maithili, and Manipur and will include screening of 75 films on scientific developments/achievements in India.
Also, the Ministry of Culture jointly with Government’s various science and technology organisations, in close partnership with agencies at the level of the states are celebrating Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate at grassroot level. The programme has been designed to inspire India’s youth and help them navigate into building a progressive nation and has been organised at 75 locations across the length and breadth of the country from Leh and Srinagar to Port Blair and Kavaratti Islands in Lakshadweep from north to south and from Ahmedabad and Daman to Itanagar, Kohima, and Aizawl from west to east, apart from the national capital of Delhi. The program is a wonderful example of bringing together multiple ministries, departments, regional stakeholders, and general public under the banner of Amrit Mahotsav.
Click here for Festival locations: https://vigyanpujyate.in/locations
For more details about Vigyan SarvatraPujyate please click at links below:
https://vigyanpujyate.in/
Press release link: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1799860

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
‘எங்கும் மதிக்கப்படும் விஞ்ஞானம்’ நிகழ்ச்சி: இந்தியாவின் 75 ஆண்டு கால அறிவியல் சாதனைகளை வெளிப்படுத்த நாடு முழுவதும் 75 இடங்களில் கண்காட்சி
21 FEB 2022 5:39PM by PIB Chennai
‘எங்கும் மதிக்கப்படும் விஞ்ஞானம்’ என்ற நிகழ்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்தியாவின் 75 ஆண்டு கால அறிவியல் சாதனைகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில், நாடு முழுவதும் 75 இடங்களில் கண்காட்சி நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்த ஒரு வார கால விழாவை மத்திய கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிஷன் ரெட்டி, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் ஆகியோர் புதுதில்லி விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கின்றனர். விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மஹோத்ஸவத்தை முன்னிட்டு, இந்த விழா பிப்ரவரி 22ம் தேதி முதல் பிப்ரவரி 28ம் தேதி வரை கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பான அறிவியல் அருங்காட்சியக தேசிய கவுன்சில் (NCSM), ‘எங்கும் மதிக்கப்படும் விஞ்ஞானம்’ நிகழ்ச்சியில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. இது மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப துறையின் விஞ்ஞான் ப்ரசார் அமைப்புடன் இணைந்து, இந்த தேசிய அளவிலான கண்காட்சியை நடத்துகிறது.
தாரா - இந்திய அறிவு முறை குறித்த கவிதை என்ற தலைப்பின் கீழ் விரிவுரை நிகழ்ச்சிகளை கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் நடத்துகிறது. இதன் முதல் நிகழ்ச்சி, கணிதத்தில் இந்தியாவின் பங்களிப்புக்காக அர்பணிக்கப்படுகிறது. பழங்காலத்தில் இருந்த கணிதம் குறித்து இதில் விளக்கப்படுகிறது. சுல்பசூத்திரத்தில் வடிவியல், பிங்கலாவின் சந்தாஸ்-சாஸ்திரம் மற்றும் இந்திய இயற்கணிதம் மற்றும் அதில் உள்ள சமன்பாடுகள், இந்தியாவில் முக்கோணவியல் போன்றவை குறித்து விரிவுரை நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடக்கின்றன.
இதேபோல், பழங்கால இந்தியாவில் பொருளாதார சிந்தனை, உலோகவியல், வேளாண்மை போன்றவை குறித்த விரிவுரை நிகழ்ச்சிகளும் நடக்கின்றன.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகள், காஷ்மீரி, டோக்ரி, பஞ்சாபி, குஜராத்தி, மராத்தி, கன்னடம், மலையாளம், தமிழ், தெலுங்கு, ஒடியா, பெங்காளி, அசாமி, நேபாளி, மைத்திலி மற்றும் மணிப்பூர் மொழிகளில் நடத்தப்படும். இந்தியாவில் அறிவியல் முன்னேற்றங்கள், சாதனைகள் குறித்த 75 திரைப்படங்களும் இந்த கண்காட்சியில் காண்பிக்கப்படும்.
அரசுத்துறையின் பல்வேறு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைப்புகளுடன் இணைந்து ‘எங்கும் மதிக்கப்படும் விஞ்ஞானம்’ நிகழ்ச்சியை கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் நடத்துகிறது.
இந்தியாவின் இளைஞர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையிலும், முற்போக்கான நாட்டை உருவாக்க அவர்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டும் விதத்திலும், இந்நிகழ்ச்சி புதுதில்லியில் மட்டும் அல்லாமல், வடக்கே காஷ்மீரின் லே மற்றும் ஸ்ரீநகர் முதல், தெற்கே போர்ட் பிளேர் மற்றும் லட்சத்தீவில் உள்ள கவராட்டி தீவுகள் வரையிலும், மேற்கே அகமதாபாத் மற்றும் டாமன் முதல், கிழக்கே இடாநகர், கொஹிமா மற்றும் ஐஸ்வால் வரையிலும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
அம்ரித் மஹோத்ஸவம் என்ற தலைப்பின் கீழ் அரசின் பல துறைகளையும், இதர தரப்பினரையும், பொது மக்களையும் இணைக்கும் அருமையான நிகழ்ச்சி இது.
இந்த அறிவியல் கண்காட்சி நடைபெறும் இடங்கள் மற்றும் மேலும் விவரங்கள் https://vigyanpujyate.in/locations ,
https://vigyanpujyate.in/ என்ற இணையதளத்தில் உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு கீழ்கண்ட ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1800069