Ministry of Culture
Biggest Tribal Fair Medaram Jatara celebrated with traditional fervour and zeal
We are committed to work towards recognising the contribution of the tribal community and enable them to get the rightful recognition who have been forgotten over the years and to ensure that the heritage, culture and the values of the 705 tribal communities that constitute approximately 10% of our population: Shri G Kishan Reddy
20 FEB 2022 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The four-day long, country’s biggest Tribal fair Sammakka Saralamma Jatara concluded yesterday after being celebrated with traditional fervour and zeal. It is said to be one of the largest gatherings of tribal communities. This year the historic festival began at Medaram village in Mulugu district of Telangana on February 16, 2022 with participation of thousands of devotees. As per the age-old ritual, the tribal priests performed special pujas at Chilakalagutta forest and the Medaram village. The devotees huddled around the road worshipping the tribal deities and walked barefoot to offer jaggery to the goddesses.
Shri G Kishan Reddy, the Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of the NorthEastern Region (DoNER) visited the ongoing Sammakka-Saralamma Medaram Jatara and offered prayers to the goddesses Sammakka and Saralamma. The Union Minister was accompanied by Smt. Renuka Singh, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs.
During his visit Shri G Kishan Reddy, as per tradition, offered jaggery which is popularly also known as ‘Bangaram’ (Gold), equal to his weight. He said, “I seek blessings of Sammakka and Saralamma Ammavaarulu for the people of India. This festival and the congregation of the devotees exemplifies the cultural values and ethos of India. The lives of Sammakka and Sarakka and their fight against injustices and tyranny continues to inspire all of us and is worth emulating”.
The Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER added, “The Sammakka Saralamma Medaram Jatara is one of the largest Tribal festivals in the world and the government is extending all possible support. Recently, the government of India under the Prime Minister released a total amount of Rs 2.5 crores through the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and the Ministry of Tourism to celebrate this festival. Since 2014 the Ministry of Tourism Government of India, under the Domestic promotion and Publicity including hospitality scheme has released 2.45 crore for celebrating several festivals across the state of Telangana”.
The Union Minister said, “The Medaram jatara stands as a symbol of tribal culture and tradition. As a part of Swadesh Darshan scheme, the Ministry of Tourism undertook projects to develop the Tribal Circuit of Mulugu, Laknavaram, Medavaram, Tadvai, Damaravi, Mallur and Bogatha waterfalls and constructed a guest house in Medaram. The Government of India sanctioned approximately 80 crores for the Tribal Circuit in Telangana and this included the construction of tourist amenities centre, amphitheatre, public convenience facilities, cottages, tented accommodation, gazebos, seating Benches, solid waste management infrastructure, solar lights, landscaping and drinking water fountains in Medaram. Works have begun for the construction of tribal university in Mulugu at a cost of Rs 45 crore and it will be completed soon”.
The Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy said, “We are committed to work towards recognising the contribution of the tribal community and enable them to get the rightful recognition who have been forgotten over the years and to ensure that the heritage, culture and the values of the 705 tribal communities that constitute approximately 10% of our population”.
Furthermore, he added, “As the country is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Government of India is commemorating 75 years of progressive India and its glorious history of its people, cultures and achievements”. Recently we celebrated the Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas on the occasion of the birth anniversary of the legendary tribal freedom fighter Bhagwan Birsa Munda. Several programmes are being organised across the country to honour the legacy of the tribal freedom fighters like Komarama Bheem, Ramji Gond and Alluri Sitarama Raju who till now have remained the unsung heroes of our freedom struggle. To recognise the tribal freedom fighters who participated in about 85 revolts during our independence movement we are building 10 tribal museums across the country. This includes the Ramji Gond Tribal tribal museum in Telangana and the Alluri Sitarama Raju Tribal Museum in Andhra Pradesh with a commitment of Rs. 15 crores rupees each. These will showcase the contribution of our heroic tribal warriors who fought against the oppressive rule of the British”.

وزارات ثقافت
سب سے بڑا قبائلی میلہ میڈارام جتارا روایتی جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا گیا
ہم قبائلی برادریوں کی شراکتوں کو تسلیم کرنے کے تئیں کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں اور انھیں اس قابل بنائیں گے کہ وہ صحیح پہچان حاصل کرسکیں جنہیں برسوں سے فراموش کیا گیا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ 705 قبائلی برادریوں کے ورثے، ثقافت اور اقدار کو یقینی بنایا جائے جو کہ ہماری کل آبادی کے تقریباً 10 فیصد ہیں: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
20 FEB 2022 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:20 فروری،2022۔چار روزہ طویل ملک کا سب سے بڑا قبائلی میلہ سماکا سرالمہ جتارا کل روایتی جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ منانے کے بعد اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ کہا جاتا ہے کہ یہ قبائلی برادریوں کے سب سے بڑے اجتماعات میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس سال تاریخی تہوار کا آغاز 16 فروری 2022 کو تلنگانہ کے مولوگو ضلع کے میڈارام گاؤں میں ہزاروں عقیدت مندوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ ہوا۔ قدیم رسم کے مطابق قبائلی پجاریوں نے چلکالا گٹہ جنگل اور میڈارام گاؤں میں خصوصی پوجا کی۔ عقیدت مند قبائلی دیوتاؤں کی پوجا کرتے ہوئے سڑک کے گرد گھیرے ہوئے تھے اور دیوی دیوتاؤں کو گڑ پیش کرنے کے لیے ننگے پاؤں چلتے تھے۔
ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی (ڈونر) نے جاری سممکا-سارالما میڈارم جتارا کا دورہ کیا اور دیوی سماکہ اور سارالما کی پوجا کی۔ مرکزی وزیر کے ہمراہ قبائلی امور کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ تھیں۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے روایت کے مطابق گڑ پیش کیا جو ان کے وزن کے برابر 'بنگرام' (سونے) کے نام سے مشہور ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’میں ہندوستان کے لوگوں کے لیے سماکا اور سارالما اموارولو کا آشیرواد چاہتا ہوں۔ یہ تہوار اور عقیدت مندوں کا اجتماع ہندوستان کی ثقافتی اقدار اور اخلاقیات کی مثال دیتا ہے۔ سمکا اور سراکا کی زندگی اور ناانصافیوں اور ظلم کے خلاف ان کی لڑائی ہم سب کو متاثر کرتی ہے اور قابل تقلید ہے۔
ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی (ڈونر) کے مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا، "سماکا سارالما میڈارام جتارا دنیا کے سب سے بڑے قبائلی تہواروں میں سے ایک ہے اور حکومت ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ حال ہی میں وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے اس تہوار کو منانے کے لیے قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور وزارت سیاحت کے ذریعے کل 2.5 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے ہیں۔ 2014 سے حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت نے گھریلو فروغ اور پبلسٹی بشمول مہمان نوازی اسکیم کے تحت ریاست تلنگانہ میں کئی تہوار منانے کے لیے 2.45 کروڑ جاری کیے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، ’’میدارام جاتارا قبائلی ثقافت اور روایت کی علامت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔ سودیش درشن اسکیم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سیاحت کی وزارت نے ملوگو، لکناوارم، میداوارم، تادوائی، دماراوی، مالور اور بوگاتھا آبشاروں کے قبائلی سرکٹ کو تیار کرنے کے منصوبے شروع کیے اور میدارام میں ایک گیسٹ ہاؤس تعمیر کیا۔ حکومت ہند نے تلنگانہ میں قبائلی سرکٹ کے لیے تقریباً 80 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی اور اس میں سیاحتی سہولیات کے مرکز، ایمفی تھیٹر، عوامی سہولت کی سہولیات، کاٹیجز، خیمہ دار رہائش، گیزبوس، بیٹھنے کے بینچ، ٹھوس فضلات کے بندوبست کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، سولر لائٹس اور لینڈس کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔ میڈارام میں پینے کے پانی کے چشمے ملوگو میں 45 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے قبائلی یونیورسٹی کی تعمیر کے لیے کام شروع ہو چکا ہے اور اسے جلد ہی مکمل کر لیا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا، ’’ہم قبائلی برادری کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں اور انھیں ان کی صحیح پہچان حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے جو برسوں سے فراموش کیے گئے ہیں اور 705 قبائلی برادریاں جو ہماری آبادی کا تقریباً 10 فیصد ہیں، ان کی وراثت، ثقافت اور اقدار کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
مزید برآں انہوں نے کہا،‘‘جب ملک آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے، حکومت ہند ترقی پذیر ہندوستان کے 75 سال اور اس کے لوگوں، ثقافتوں اور کامیابیوں کی شاندار تاریخ کی یاد منا رہی ہے"۔ حال ہی میں ہم نے عظیم قبائلی مجاہد آزادی بھگوان برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس منایا۔ کوماراما بھیم، رام جی گونڈ اور الوری سیتارام راجو جیسے قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کی وراثت کو عزت دینے کے لیے ملک بھر میں کئی پروگرام منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں جو اب تک ہماری جدوجہد آزادی کے گمنام ہیرو رہے ہیں۔ ہماری تحریک آزادی کے دوران تقریباً 85 بغاوتوں میں حصہ لینے والے قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کو پہچاننے کے لیے ہم ملک بھر میں 10 قبائلی عجائب گھر بنا رہے ہیں۔ اس میں 15-15 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تلنگانہ میں رام جی گونڈ قبائلی عجائب گھر اور آندھرا پردیش میں الوری سیتارام راجو قبائلی عجائب گھر شامل ہیں۔ یہ ہمارے بہادر قبائلی جنگجوؤں کی شراکت کو ظاہر کریں گے جنہوں نے انگریزوں کی جابرانہ حکمرانی کے خلاف جنگ لڑی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1826