Ministry of Culture
Biggest Tribal Fair Medaram Jatara celebrated with traditional fervour and zeal
We are committed to work towards recognising the contribution of the tribal community and enable them to get the rightful recognition who have been forgotten over the years and to ensure that the heritage, culture and the values of the 705 tribal communities that constitute approximately 10% of our population: Shri G Kishan Reddy
20 FEB 2022 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The four-day long, country’s biggest Tribal fair Sammakka Saralamma Jatara concluded yesterday after being celebrated with traditional fervour and zeal. It is said to be one of the largest gatherings of tribal communities. This year the historic festival began at Medaram village in Mulugu district of Telangana on February 16, 2022 with participation of thousands of devotees. As per the age-old ritual, the tribal priests performed special pujas at Chilakalagutta forest and the Medaram village. The devotees huddled around the road worshipping the tribal deities and walked barefoot to offer jaggery to the goddesses.
Shri G Kishan Reddy, the Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of the NorthEastern Region (DoNER) visited the ongoing Sammakka-Saralamma Medaram Jatara and offered prayers to the goddesses Sammakka and Saralamma. The Union Minister was accompanied by Smt. Renuka Singh, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs.
During his visit Shri G Kishan Reddy, as per tradition, offered jaggery which is popularly also known as ‘Bangaram’ (Gold), equal to his weight. He said, “I seek blessings of Sammakka and Saralamma Ammavaarulu for the people of India. This festival and the congregation of the devotees exemplifies the cultural values and ethos of India. The lives of Sammakka and Sarakka and their fight against injustices and tyranny continues to inspire all of us and is worth emulating”.
The Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER added, “The Sammakka Saralamma Medaram Jatara is one of the largest Tribal festivals in the world and the government is extending all possible support. Recently, the government of India under the Prime Minister released a total amount of Rs 2.5 crores through the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and the Ministry of Tourism to celebrate this festival. Since 2014 the Ministry of Tourism Government of India, under the Domestic promotion and Publicity including hospitality scheme has released 2.45 crore for celebrating several festivals across the state of Telangana”.
The Union Minister said, “The Medaram jatara stands as a symbol of tribal culture and tradition. As a part of Swadesh Darshan scheme, the Ministry of Tourism undertook projects to develop the Tribal Circuit of Mulugu, Laknavaram, Medavaram, Tadvai, Damaravi, Mallur and Bogatha waterfalls and constructed a guest house in Medaram. The Government of India sanctioned approximately 80 crores for the Tribal Circuit in Telangana and this included the construction of tourist amenities centre, amphitheatre, public convenience facilities, cottages, tented accommodation, gazebos, seating Benches, solid waste management infrastructure, solar lights, landscaping and drinking water fountains in Medaram. Works have begun for the construction of tribal university in Mulugu at a cost of Rs 45 crore and it will be completed soon”.
The Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy said, “We are committed to work towards recognising the contribution of the tribal community and enable them to get the rightful recognition who have been forgotten over the years and to ensure that the heritage, culture and the values of the 705 tribal communities that constitute approximately 10% of our population”.
Furthermore, he added, “As the country is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Government of India is commemorating 75 years of progressive India and its glorious history of its people, cultures and achievements”. Recently we celebrated the Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas on the occasion of the birth anniversary of the legendary tribal freedom fighter Bhagwan Birsa Munda. Several programmes are being organised across the country to honour the legacy of the tribal freedom fighters like Komarama Bheem, Ramji Gond and Alluri Sitarama Raju who till now have remained the unsung heroes of our freedom struggle. To recognise the tribal freedom fighters who participated in about 85 revolts during our independence movement we are building 10 tribal museums across the country. This includes the Ramji Gond Tribal tribal museum in Telangana and the Alluri Sitarama Raju Tribal Museum in Andhra Pradesh with a commitment of Rs. 15 crores rupees each. These will showcase the contribution of our heroic tribal warriors who fought against the oppressive rule of the British”.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
চিরাচরিত প্রথা মেনে উৎসাহ ও উদ্দীপনার সঙ্গে সবচেয়ে বড় উপজাতি মেলা মেদারম যাত্রা উদযাপিত হয়েছে
20 FEB 2022 2:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
চিরাচরিত প্রথা মেনে উৎসাহ ও উদ্দীপনার সঙ্গে চারদিন ব্যাপী দেশের সর্ববৃহৎ উপজাতি মেলা সম্মাক্কা সরলাম্মা যাত্রা গতকাল শেষ হয়েছে। উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের বৃহত্তম উৎসবের মধ্যে অন্যতম হলো এটি। এবছর তেলেঙ্গানার মুলুগু জেলার মেদারম গ্রামে ১৬ই ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে এই ঐতিহ্যবাহী উৎসব শুরু হয়। এতে হাজার হাজার ভক্ত অংশগ্রহণ করেন। প্রাচীন রীতি অনুসারে, উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ভুক্ত পুরোহিতরা চিলাকালগুট্টা অরণ্য এবং মেদারম গ্রামে বিশেষ পুজাপাঠের আয়োজন করে থাকেন। ভক্তরা উপজাতি দেব-দেবীদের পুজো করার পর রাস্তার চারপাশে জড়ো হন এবং দেব-দেবীর কাছে গুড় নিবেদনের জন্য খালি পায়ে হেঁটে যান।
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি, পর্যটন এবং উত্তরপূর্ব অঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি সম্মাক্কা সরলাম্মা মেদারম যাত্রা পরিদর্শন করেছেন এবং দেবী সম্মাক্কা ও সরলাম্মার কাছে প্রার্থনাও জানিয়েছেন। তাঁর সঙ্গে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী রেনুকা সিং।
এই মেলা পরিদর্শনের সময় ঐতিহ্য অনুসারে শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি তাঁর ওজনের সম পরিমাণ গুড়, যা জনপ্রিয় ‘বাঙ্গারাম’ (সোনা) নামে পরিচিত, তা তিনি দেবীর কাছে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। পরে তিনি জানান, দেশবাসীর জন্য সম্মাক্কা ও সরলাম্মা আম্মাভারুলুর কাছে আর্শীবাদ প্রার্থনা করেছেন। এই উৎসব দেশের সাংস্কৃতিক মূল্যবোধ এবং ঐতিহ্যের প্রকৃত উদাহরণ বলেও উল্লেখ করেছেন তিনি। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন সম্মাক্কা ও সারাক্কা আজীবন অন্যায়-অত্যাচারের বিরুদ্দে লড়াই চালিয়ে গেছেন। তাঁরা সকলে দেশবাসীর কাছে অনুপ্রেরণার বলেও তিনি জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, সম্মাক্কা, সরলাম্মা মেদারম যাত্রা বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম উপজাতি ভিত্তিক উৎসবগুলির মধ্যে অন্যতম। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই উৎসব পালনের জন্য সম্ভাব্য সবরকম সহায়তা দিচ্ছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী সম্প্রতি এই উৎসব উদযাপনের জন্য উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এবং পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের মাধ্যমে মোট ২.৫ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে। ২০১৪ সাল থেকে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পর্যটন মন্ত্রক আতিথেয়তা প্রকল্প সহ দেশীয় সংস্কৃতির প্রচার ও প্রসারের আওতায় তেলেঙ্গানা রাজ্য জুড়ে এই উৎসব উদযাপনের জন্য ২.৪৫ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান, মেদারম যাত্রা আদিবাসী সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্যের প্রতীক। স্বদেশ দর্শন প্রকল্পের অঙ্গ হিসেবে পর্যটন মন্ত্রক মুলুগু, লাকনাভারম, মেদাভারম, দামারাভি, মাল্লুর এবং বোগাথা জলপ্রপাতে উপজাতি ভিত্তিক সার্কিট বিকাশের জন্য প্রকল্প গ্রহণ করেছে এবং মেদারমে একটি অতিথিশালা নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার তেলেঙ্গানা রাজ্যে উপজাতি ভিত্তিক সার্কিটের জন্য প্রায় ৮০ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করেছে। এর সাহায্যে মেদারমে পর্যটন সুবিধাকেন্দ্র, অ্যাম্ফিথিয়েটার, কটেজ, জনসাধারণের সুবিধাকেন্দ্র, বসার বেঞ্চ, কঠিন বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিকাঠামো, সৌর আলো এবং পানীয় জলের ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, ৪৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে মুলুগুতে উপজাতি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় নির্মাণের কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। শীঘ্রই এটি সম্পূর্ণ হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি বলেছেন, উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ভুক্ত মানুষের সংস্কৃতি, কৃতিত্ব এবং গৌরবময় ইতিহাস তুলে ধরতে সরকার বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। কিংবদন্তী আদিবাসী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষ্যে ‘জনজাতি গৌরব দিবস’ উদযাপন করা হচ্ছে। এমনকি কোমরামা ভীম, রামজি গন্ড এবং আলুরি সীতারাম রাজ’র মতো আদিবাসী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের উত্তরাধিকারকে সম্মান জানাতে সারা দেশে বেশ কয়েকটি অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ভুক্ত স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের স্বীকৃতি ও সম্মান জানাতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সারা দেশে ১০টি উপজাতি সংগ্রহশালা নির্মাণ করছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সংগ্রহশালার মাধ্যমে ব্রিটিশ অত্যাচারী শাসনের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে বীর উপজাতি যোদ্ধাদের অবদানকে তুলে ধরা হবে। প্রতিটি সংগ্রহশালা নির্মাণে ১৫ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান।