Ministry of Culture
Biggest Tribal Fair Medaram Jatara celebrated with traditional fervour and zeal
We are committed to work towards recognising the contribution of the tribal community and enable them to get the rightful recognition who have been forgotten over the years and to ensure that the heritage, culture and the values of the 705 tribal communities that constitute approximately 10% of our population: Shri G Kishan Reddy
20 FEB 2022 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The four-day long, country’s biggest Tribal fair Sammakka Saralamma Jatara concluded yesterday after being celebrated with traditional fervour and zeal. It is said to be one of the largest gatherings of tribal communities. This year the historic festival began at Medaram village in Mulugu district of Telangana on February 16, 2022 with participation of thousands of devotees. As per the age-old ritual, the tribal priests performed special pujas at Chilakalagutta forest and the Medaram village. The devotees huddled around the road worshipping the tribal deities and walked barefoot to offer jaggery to the goddesses.
Shri G Kishan Reddy, the Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of the NorthEastern Region (DoNER) visited the ongoing Sammakka-Saralamma Medaram Jatara and offered prayers to the goddesses Sammakka and Saralamma. The Union Minister was accompanied by Smt. Renuka Singh, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs.
During his visit Shri G Kishan Reddy, as per tradition, offered jaggery which is popularly also known as ‘Bangaram’ (Gold), equal to his weight. He said, “I seek blessings of Sammakka and Saralamma Ammavaarulu for the people of India. This festival and the congregation of the devotees exemplifies the cultural values and ethos of India. The lives of Sammakka and Sarakka and their fight against injustices and tyranny continues to inspire all of us and is worth emulating”.
The Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER added, “The Sammakka Saralamma Medaram Jatara is one of the largest Tribal festivals in the world and the government is extending all possible support. Recently, the government of India under the Prime Minister released a total amount of Rs 2.5 crores through the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and the Ministry of Tourism to celebrate this festival. Since 2014 the Ministry of Tourism Government of India, under the Domestic promotion and Publicity including hospitality scheme has released 2.45 crore for celebrating several festivals across the state of Telangana”.
The Union Minister said, “The Medaram jatara stands as a symbol of tribal culture and tradition. As a part of Swadesh Darshan scheme, the Ministry of Tourism undertook projects to develop the Tribal Circuit of Mulugu, Laknavaram, Medavaram, Tadvai, Damaravi, Mallur and Bogatha waterfalls and constructed a guest house in Medaram. The Government of India sanctioned approximately 80 crores for the Tribal Circuit in Telangana and this included the construction of tourist amenities centre, amphitheatre, public convenience facilities, cottages, tented accommodation, gazebos, seating Benches, solid waste management infrastructure, solar lights, landscaping and drinking water fountains in Medaram. Works have begun for the construction of tribal university in Mulugu at a cost of Rs 45 crore and it will be completed soon”.
The Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy said, “We are committed to work towards recognising the contribution of the tribal community and enable them to get the rightful recognition who have been forgotten over the years and to ensure that the heritage, culture and the values of the 705 tribal communities that constitute approximately 10% of our population”.
Furthermore, he added, “As the country is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Government of India is commemorating 75 years of progressive India and its glorious history of its people, cultures and achievements”. Recently we celebrated the Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas on the occasion of the birth anniversary of the legendary tribal freedom fighter Bhagwan Birsa Munda. Several programmes are being organised across the country to honour the legacy of the tribal freedom fighters like Komarama Bheem, Ramji Gond and Alluri Sitarama Raju who till now have remained the unsung heroes of our freedom struggle. To recognise the tribal freedom fighters who participated in about 85 revolts during our independence movement we are building 10 tribal museums across the country. This includes the Ramji Gond Tribal tribal museum in Telangana and the Alluri Sitarama Raju Tribal Museum in Andhra Pradesh with a commitment of Rs. 15 crores rupees each. These will showcase the contribution of our heroic tribal warriors who fought against the oppressive rule of the British”.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮੇਲਾ ਮੇਦਾਰਾਮ ਜਤਾਰਾ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਅਸੀਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਭੁਲਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ, ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿ 705 ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਆਂ, ਜੋ ਸਾਡੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 10 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ, ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ: ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ
20 FEB 2022 2:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮੇਲਾ ਸਮਾਕਾ ਸਰਲੰਮਾ ਜਤਾਰਾ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ 16, ਫਰਵਰੀ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਭਗਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਮੁਲੂਗੂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਮੇਦਾਰਾਮ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਉਤਸਵ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ। ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਪੁਜਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਚਿਲਕਾਲਗੱਟਾ ਜੰਗਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਦਾਰਾਮ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੂਜਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭਗਤ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਦੇਵਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਜਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੜਕ ਦੀ ਪਰਕਰਮਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਵੀ-ਦੇਵਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁੜ ਚੜ੍ਹਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨੰਗੇ ਪੈਰ ਚਲਦੇ ਰਹੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬ-ਉੱਤਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਡੋਨਰ) ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਸਮਾਕਾ-ਸਰਲੰਮਾ ਮੇਦਾਰਾਮ ਜਤਾਰਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਵੀ ਸਮੱਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਲੰਮਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਜਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰੇਣੂਕਾ ਸਿੰਘ ਵੀ ਸੀ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਆਪਣੇ ਵਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਗੁੜ, ਜਿਸਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ‘ਬੰਗਾਰਾਮ’ (ਸੋਨਾ) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਦੀ ਭੇਟ ਚੜਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮੱਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਲੰਮਾ ਅੰਮਾਂਵਾਰੁਲ ਦਾ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਗਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਡਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ। ਸਮੱਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੱਕਾ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਸਾਫ਼ ਤੇ ਅੱਤਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਅਨੂਕਰਣ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਮੱਕਾ ਸਰਲੰਮਾ ਮੇਦਾਰਾਮ ਜਤਾਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਲ 2.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ। 2014 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅਤਿਥੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 2.45 ਕਰੋੜ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮੇਦਾਰਾਮ ਜਤਾਰਾ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮੁਲੂਗੂ, ਲਕਨਾਵਰਮ, ਮੇਦਾਵਰਮ, ਤੜਵਾਈ,ਮਲੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਗਾਥਾ ਝਰਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਰਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਦਾਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਤਿਥੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਰਕਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾ, ਐਂਫੀਥੀਏਟਰ, ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਕੌਟੇਜ, ਟੈਂਟ ਆਵਾਸ, ਗਜੇਬੋ, ਬੈਠਣ ਲਈ ਬੈਂਚ, ਠੋਸ ਕੂੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਸੂਰਜੀ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ, ਮੇਦਾਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਣ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਫੁਆਰੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਮੁਲੂਗੂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 45 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦ ਹੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।”
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅਸੀਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਭੁਲਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿ 705 ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਆਂ, ਜੋ ਸਾਡੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 10 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ, ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਦਿਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।”
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਜਦੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਗੌਰਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।” ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਮਹਾਨ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬਿਰਸਾ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਗੌਰਵ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ। ਕੋਮਾਰਾਮਾ ਭੀਮ, ਰਾਮਜੀ ਗੌਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਅਲੂਰੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਾਮ ਰਾਜੁ ਜਿਹੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ, ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਗੁਮਨਾਮ ਨਾਇਕ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਏ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 85 ਵਿਦਰੋਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਚਾਨਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਨੂੰ 15 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਨਾਲ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਮਜੀ ਗੋਂਡ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲੂਰੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਾਮ ਰਾਜੂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਵੀਰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਜੋਧਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਮਨਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਲੜੀ।