வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளுக்கு புதிய சந்தைகளை திறக்க இந்தியா - ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரக நாடுகளிடையே பொருளாதாரக் கூட்டு ஒப்பந்தம்.
20 FEB 2022 11:17AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் இடையேயான விரிவான பொருளாதாரக் கூட்டு ஒப்பந்தம், இந்திய பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளின் புதிய சந்தை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் ஒரு முக்கிய ஒப்பந்தம் என்று மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தான மறுநாள், மும்பையில் செய்தியாளர் சந்திப்பில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் , “இந்தியா - ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் இடையேயான விரிவான பொருளாதார கூட்டு ஒப்பந்தம் (CEPA) குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள், புதிய தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், விவசாயிகள், வர்த்தகர்கள் மற்றும் அனைத்துப் பிரிவு வணிகங்களுக்கும் மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும் என்று கூறினார்."
துறைசார் ஆதாயங்களைப் பற்றி பேசுகையில், ஜவுளி, ரத்தினங்கள் மற்றும் நகைகள், தோல் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் பாதணிகள் மற்றும் உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில் போன்ற உழைப்பு சார்புமிகுந்த தொழில்கள் அதிகப் பயன்பெறும் தொழில்களில் முக்கியமானதாக இருக்கும் என்றார்.
விரிவான பொருளாதார கூட்டு ஒப்பந்தம், CEPA ஒரு சமநிலையான, நியாயமான, விரிவான மற்றும் சமமான கூட்டு ஒப்பந்தம் என்றும் , இது இந்தியாவிற்கு பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகள் இரண்டிலும் மேம்பட்ட சந்தை வசதியை வழங்கும் என்றும் திரு கோயல் குறிப்பிட்டார். "இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் என்றும், புதிய தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு புதிய சந்தை வாய்ப்புக்களை வழங்கும் என்றும், இதன் மூலம் வர்த்தகப்போட்டியும் , பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியும் உத்வேகம் பெற வழிவகை ஏற்படும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டு 88 நாட்களில் கையெழுத்தாகி சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்த திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், மே மாத தொடக்கத்தில் அதாவது 90 நாட்களுக்குள் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் நடைமுறைக்கு வரும் என்று கூறினார். செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய அவர், “ ஒப்பந்தத்தை அமல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவில் இருந்து ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்துக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படும் 90% தயாரிப்புப் பொருட்களும் , 80% வர்த்தகம் பூஜ்ஜிய வரியை ஈர்க்கும் என்றார். மீதமுள்ள 20% நமது ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகம் பாதிக்காது என்பதால், இது ஒரு வெற்றி-வெற்றி ஒப்பந்தம் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1799756

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India – UAE Economic Partnership Agreement to open up new markets for Indian goods and services.
Similar agreement with Gulf Cooperation Council being worked out, says Union Minister Piyush Goyal
Labour intensive industries, MSMEs and Start-ups to benefit the most, creating 1 million more jobs in India
20 FEB 2022 11:17AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | February 20, 2022
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has termed the India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement, signed Friday as a landmark pact, that will open up new markets for Indian goods and services.
Addressing a press conference in Mumbai, the day after the signing of the agreement, Shri Piyush Goyal said “India -UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) will be extremely beneficial for MSMEs, Start-ups, farmers, traders and all sections of businesses.”
Speaking about the sectoral gains, he said the labour intensive industries like Textiles, Gems and Jewellery, Leather goods and footwear and food processing industry would be prominent among those to benefit the most.
Shri Goyal asserted that the CEPA is a balanced, fair, comprehensive & equitable partnership agreement, which will give enhanced market access for India in both goods and services. “It will create jobs for our youth, open new markets for our startups, make our businesses more competitive & boost our economy” he added.
The Minister informed that sector-wise consultations have shown that the pact will create a minimum of 10 lakh jobs for Indian citizens.
Shri Goyal further informed that the CEPA which was finalized and singed in a record time of just 88 days, would come into force in less than 90 days, by early May. He told the media that “around 90% of products exported from India to UAE will attract zero duty with implementation of the Agreement. 80% lines of trade will attract zero duty, remaining 20% does not affect our exports much, so this is a win-win agreement.”
For the first time in a Trade agreement, the CEPA provides for automatic registration and marketing authorisation of Indian generic medicines in 90 days, once they are approved in any of the developed countries. This will give big market access to Indian medicines.
Indian jewellery exporters will get duty-free access to the UAE, which currently imposes a 5% customs duty on such products. This will substantially raise its jewellery exports, since Indian designed jewelleries enjoy a great market reputation. The Gems and Jewellery sector expects to increase its exports to US$ 10 billion by 2023.
The CEPA will not only improve competitiveness of Indian products, but also provide strategic advantages to India. “Since UAE functions as a trading hub, the Agreement will help provide us market entry points to Africa, Middle East and Europe” the Minister added.
Shri Piyush Goyal noted that with the conclusion of the CEPA, India and UAE aim to increase bilateral goods trade over the next five years to $100 billion. “However, I believe that the potential for trade between the two nations is even bigger, we will surpass the target we have set for ourselves”, he said. UAE is India’s third largest bilateral trading partner.
Agreement with GCC in 2022 itself
Shri Piyush Goyal also informed that the Government looks forward to conclude a similar economic partnership agreement with the Gulf Cooperation Council countries during this year itself.
He said the Secretary-General of the GCC has expressed the desire to fast track the negotiations and added "we are also confident in our negotiating ability, we have conducted negotiations in a rapid manner with UAE, and we are believe that a similar agreement on trade would be concluded with the GCC in this year itself,"
GCC is a union of six countries in the Gulf region, namely, Saudi Arabia, UAE, Qatar, Kuwait, Oman, and Bahrain with a combined nominal GDP of US$ 1.6 trillion.