Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India – UAE Economic Partnership Agreement to open up new markets for Indian goods and services.
Similar agreement with Gulf Cooperation Council being worked out, says Union Minister Piyush Goyal
Labour intensive industries, MSMEs and Start-ups to benefit the most, creating 1 million more jobs in India
20 FEB 2022 11:17AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | February 20, 2022
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has termed the India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement, signed Friday as a landmark pact, that will open up new markets for Indian goods and services.
Addressing a press conference in Mumbai, the day after the signing of the agreement, Shri Piyush Goyal said “India -UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) will be extremely beneficial for MSMEs, Start-ups, farmers, traders and all sections of businesses.”
Speaking about the sectoral gains, he said the labour intensive industries like Textiles, Gems and Jewellery, Leather goods and footwear and food processing industry would be prominent among those to benefit the most.
Shri Goyal asserted that the CEPA is a balanced, fair, comprehensive & equitable partnership agreement, which will give enhanced market access for India in both goods and services. “It will create jobs for our youth, open new markets for our startups, make our businesses more competitive & boost our economy” he added.
The Minister informed that sector-wise consultations have shown that the pact will create a minimum of 10 lakh jobs for Indian citizens.
Shri Goyal further informed that the CEPA which was finalized and singed in a record time of just 88 days, would come into force in less than 90 days, by early May. He told the media that “around 90% of products exported from India to UAE will attract zero duty with implementation of the Agreement. 80% lines of trade will attract zero duty, remaining 20% does not affect our exports much, so this is a win-win agreement.”
For the first time in a Trade agreement, the CEPA provides for automatic registration and marketing authorisation of Indian generic medicines in 90 days, once they are approved in any of the developed countries. This will give big market access to Indian medicines.
Indian jewellery exporters will get duty-free access to the UAE, which currently imposes a 5% customs duty on such products. This will substantially raise its jewellery exports, since Indian designed jewelleries enjoy a great market reputation. The Gems and Jewellery sector expects to increase its exports to US$ 10 billion by 2023.
The CEPA will not only improve competitiveness of Indian products, but also provide strategic advantages to India. “Since UAE functions as a trading hub, the Agreement will help provide us market entry points to Africa, Middle East and Europe” the Minister added.
Shri Piyush Goyal noted that with the conclusion of the CEPA, India and UAE aim to increase bilateral goods trade over the next five years to $100 billion. “However, I believe that the potential for trade between the two nations is even bigger, we will surpass the target we have set for ourselves”, he said. UAE is India’s third largest bilateral trading partner.
Agreement with GCC in 2022 itself
Shri Piyush Goyal also informed that the Government looks forward to conclude a similar economic partnership agreement with the Gulf Cooperation Council countries during this year itself.
He said the Secretary-General of the GCC has expressed the desire to fast track the negotiations and added "we are also confident in our negotiating ability, we have conducted negotiations in a rapid manner with UAE, and we are believe that a similar agreement on trade would be concluded with the GCC in this year itself,"
GCC is a union of six countries in the Gulf region, namely, Saudi Arabia, UAE, Qatar, Kuwait, Oman, and Bahrain with a combined nominal GDP of US$ 1.6 trillion.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت-یو اے ای اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ بھارتی اشیاء اور خدمات کے لیے نئے بازار کھولے گا
خلیجی تعاون کونسل کے ساتھ بھی اسی طرح کے معاہدے کا خاکہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے: مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل
زیادہ روزگار فراہم کرنے والی صنعتوں، ایم ایس ایم ای اور اسٹارٹ-اپ کو سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ہوگا، اس سے بھارت میں 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے
20 FEB 2022 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی ،20 فروری ،2022
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے جمعہ کو دستخط کیے گئے بھارت-یو اے ای جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے کو ایک تاریخی معاہدہ بتایا ہے، جو بھارتی اشیا اور خدمات کے لیے نئے بازار کھولے گا ۔
معاہدے پر دستخط کئے جانے کے ایک دن بعد ممبئی میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا، "بھارت-یو اے ای جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کا معاہدہ ( سی ای پی اے) ایم ایس ایم ای، اسٹارٹ اپ، کسانوں، تاجروں اور کاروبار کے تمام طبقات کے لیے بہت فائدہ مند ہوگا۔"
شعبہ وار فوائد کی بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکسٹائل، جواہرات اور زیورات، چمڑے کے سامان اور جوتے اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی صنعتوں جیسے روزگار کے زیادہ مواقع فراہم کرنے والی صنعتوں کو سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ہوگا۔
جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سی ای پی اے ایک متوازن، منصفانہ، جامع اور مساویانہ شراکت داری کا معاہدہ ہے، جو اشیا اور خدمات دونوں میں بھارت کے لئے بڑھا ہوا بازار دستیاب کرائے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا، "یہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کے لیے ملازمتیں پیدا کرے گا، ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے نئے بازار کھولے گا، ہمارے کاروبار کو مزید مسابقتی بنائے گا اور ہماری معیشت کو فروغ دے گا۔"
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ سیکٹر وار مشاورت نے دکھایا ہے کہ یہ معاہدہ بھارتی شہریوں کے لیے کم از کم 10 لاکھ روزگار پیدا کرے گا۔
جناب گوئل نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ سی ای پی اے جسے صرف 88 دنوں کے ریکارڈ وقت میں حتمی شکل دی گئی تھی اور دستخط کیے گئے تھے، مئی کی شروعات تک 90 دنوں سے بھی کم وقت میں مؤثر ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے میڈیا کو بتایا کہ "بھارت سے یو اے ای کو برآمد کی جانے والی تقریباً 90 فیصد مصنوعات پرمعاہدے کے نفاذ کے ساتھ صفر ڈیوٹی لگے گی، کاروبار کی 80 فیصد لائنوں پر صفر ڈیوٹی لگے گی ، باقی 20 فیصد ہماری برآمدات کو زیادہ متاثر نہیں کرتے ہیں، اس لیے یہ سبھی کے لئے فائدہ مند سمجھوتہ ہے۔"
کسی تجارتی معاہدے میں پہلی بار، سی ای پی اے میں کسی بھی ترقی یافتہ ملک میں منظور ہونے کے بعد، 90 دنوں میں بھارت کی جنرک دواوں کے خودکار رجسٹریشن اور مارکیٹنگ کی منظوری کا التزام کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے بھارتی دواوں کو بڑے بازار میں رسائی حاصل ہوسکے گی۔
بھارت کی زیورات کے برآمد کنندگان متحدہ عرب امارات میں ڈیوٹی فری سہولت حاصل کر سکیں گے، جب کہ اس وقت ایسی مصنوعات پر 5 فیصد کسٹم ڈیوٹی لگتی ہے۔ اس سے زیورات کی برآمدات میں زبردست اضافہ ہوگا، کیونکہ بھارت میں ڈیزائن کئے گئے زیورات کی مارکیٹ میں بہت اچھی ساکھ ہے۔ جواہرات اور زیورات کے شعبے کو 2023 تک اپنے برآمدات کے 10 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچنے کی توقع ہے۔
سی ای پی اے نہ صرف بھارتی مصنوعات کی مسابقت میں سدھار کرے گا بلکہ بھارت کو اسٹریٹجک فائدہ بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا،"چونکہ متحدہ عرب امارات ایک تجارتی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، اس لئے یہ معاہدہ ہمیں افریقہ، مشرق وسطیٰ اور یورپ میں مارکیٹ میں اینٹری پوائنٹ فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔‘‘
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ سی ای پی اے کی تکمیل کے ساتھ، بھارت اور متحدہ عرب امارات کا مقصد اگلے پانچ برسوں میں اشیا کی دو طرفہ تجارت کو 100ارب ڈالر تک بڑھانا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ " تاہم، مجھے یقین ہے کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت کے امکانات اور بھی زیادہ ہیں، ہم اپنے لیے مقرر کردہ ہدف کو عبور کر لیں گے‘‘۔" متحدہ عرب امارات بھارت کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا باہمی تجارتی شراکت دار ہے۔
2022 میں ہی جی سی سی کے ساتھ معاہدہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے یہ بھی جانکاری دی کہ حکومت کو اس سال کے دوران ہی خلیجی تعاون کونسل کے ممالک کے ساتھ مساوی اقتصادی شراکت داری کا معاہدہ کئے جانے کی توقع ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جی سی سی کے سیکرٹری جنرل نے بات چیت میں تیزی لانے کی خواہش ظاہر کی ہے اور کہا، "ہمیں اپنی بات چیت کرنے کی صلاحیت پر بھی یقین ہے، ہم نے یو اے ای کے ساتھ فوری طور پر بات چیت کی ہے، اور ہمیں یقین ہے کہ جی سی سی کے ساتھ اسی سال تجارت پر اسی طرح کا معاہدہ کرلیا جائے گا۔‘‘
جی سی سی 1.6 ٹریلین ڈالر کےکمبائنڈ نومینل جی ڈی پی کے ساتھ خلیجی خطے میں چھ ملکوں یعنی سعودی عرب، متحدہ عرب امارات، قطر، کویت، عمان اور بحرین پر مشتمل ایک یونین ہے۔