Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India – UAE Economic Partnership Agreement to open up new markets for Indian goods and services.
Similar agreement with Gulf Cooperation Council being worked out, says Union Minister Piyush Goyal
Labour intensive industries, MSMEs and Start-ups to benefit the most, creating 1 million more jobs in India
20 FEB 2022 11:17AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | February 20, 2022
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has termed the India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement, signed Friday as a landmark pact, that will open up new markets for Indian goods and services.
Addressing a press conference in Mumbai, the day after the signing of the agreement, Shri Piyush Goyal said “India -UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) will be extremely beneficial for MSMEs, Start-ups, farmers, traders and all sections of businesses.”
Speaking about the sectoral gains, he said the labour intensive industries like Textiles, Gems and Jewellery, Leather goods and footwear and food processing industry would be prominent among those to benefit the most.
Shri Goyal asserted that the CEPA is a balanced, fair, comprehensive & equitable partnership agreement, which will give enhanced market access for India in both goods and services. “It will create jobs for our youth, open new markets for our startups, make our businesses more competitive & boost our economy” he added.
The Minister informed that sector-wise consultations have shown that the pact will create a minimum of 10 lakh jobs for Indian citizens.
Shri Goyal further informed that the CEPA which was finalized and singed in a record time of just 88 days, would come into force in less than 90 days, by early May. He told the media that “around 90% of products exported from India to UAE will attract zero duty with implementation of the Agreement. 80% lines of trade will attract zero duty, remaining 20% does not affect our exports much, so this is a win-win agreement.”
For the first time in a Trade agreement, the CEPA provides for automatic registration and marketing authorisation of Indian generic medicines in 90 days, once they are approved in any of the developed countries. This will give big market access to Indian medicines.
Indian jewellery exporters will get duty-free access to the UAE, which currently imposes a 5% customs duty on such products. This will substantially raise its jewellery exports, since Indian designed jewelleries enjoy a great market reputation. The Gems and Jewellery sector expects to increase its exports to US$ 10 billion by 2023.
The CEPA will not only improve competitiveness of Indian products, but also provide strategic advantages to India. “Since UAE functions as a trading hub, the Agreement will help provide us market entry points to Africa, Middle East and Europe” the Minister added.
Shri Piyush Goyal noted that with the conclusion of the CEPA, India and UAE aim to increase bilateral goods trade over the next five years to $100 billion. “However, I believe that the potential for trade between the two nations is even bigger, we will surpass the target we have set for ourselves”, he said. UAE is India’s third largest bilateral trading partner.
Agreement with GCC in 2022 itself
Shri Piyush Goyal also informed that the Government looks forward to conclude a similar economic partnership agreement with the Gulf Cooperation Council countries during this year itself.
He said the Secretary-General of the GCC has expressed the desire to fast track the negotiations and added "we are also confident in our negotiating ability, we have conducted negotiations in a rapid manner with UAE, and we are believe that a similar agreement on trade would be concluded with the GCC in this year itself,"
GCC is a union of six countries in the Gulf region, namely, Saudi Arabia, UAE, Qatar, Kuwait, Oman, and Bahrain with a combined nominal GDP of US$ 1.6 trillion.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ভারত - সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্ব চুক্তি ভারতীয় পণ্য ও পরিষেবার জন্য নতুন নতুন বাজারে প্রবেশের সুযোগ করে দেবে
20 FEB 2022 11:17AM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই, ২০ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল গত শুক্রবার ভারত ও সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীর মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সর্বাঙ্গীন অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্ব চুক্তিকে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক হিসেবে বর্ণনা করে বলেছেন, এর ফলে ভারতীয় পণ্য ও পরিষেবা নতুন নতুন বাজারে প্রবেশের সুযোগ পাবে।
ভারত - সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী সর্বাঙ্গীন অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্ব চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের একদিন পর শ্রী গোয়েল মুম্বাইয়ে সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে বলেন, এই চুক্তি ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থা, স্টার্ট আপ, কৃষক, বাণিজ্য মহল ও ব্যবসা বাণিজ্যের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের কাছে অত্যন্ত লাভজনক হবে।
বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে এই চুক্তির উপকারিতা সম্পর্কে শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, বস্ত্র, রত্নালঙ্কার, চর্মজাত সামগ্রী, পাদুকা ও খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পের মত শ্রমনিবিড় ক্ষেত্রগুলি সর্বাধিক লাভবান হবে।
ভারত ও সংযুক্ত আরব আমরিশাহীর মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত এই চুক্তিকে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ, ন্যায্য এবং অভিন্ন অংশীদারিত্ব ভিত্তিক বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, ভারতীয় পণ্য ও পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে এই চুক্তি আরও বেশি বিপণনের সুযোগ করে দেবে। পক্ষান্তরে যুব সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে, স্টার্ট আপগুলির জন্য নতুন বাজার তৈরি হবে, সেই সঙ্গে দেশের ব্যবসায়িক ক্ষেত্রকে আরও প্রতিযোগিতাপূর্ণ করে তুলবে।
তিনি আরও জানান, এই চুক্তির ফলে দেশে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে কমপক্ষে ১০ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে। দুই দেশের মধ্যে এই চুক্তি রেকর্ড ৮৮ দিনের মধ্যে চূড়ান্ত হওয়ার পর স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এমনকি, মে মাসের গোড়ায় ৯০ দিনেরও কম সময়ে কার্যকর হতে চলেছে। তিনি জানান, এই চুক্তি কার্যকর হলে ভারত থেকে সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীতে রপ্তানিকৃত ৯০ শতাংশ পণ্যের ক্ষেত্রেই শুল্ক ছাড় মিলবে। এমনকি, ৮০ শতাংশ বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেনের ক্ষেত্রে কোন শুল্ক আরোপ হবে না। এর ফলে, দুই দেশই সমান লাভবান হবে।
ভারত থেকে সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীতে রত্নালঙ্কার রপ্তানিতে বর্তমানে ৫ শতাংশ সীমাশুল্ক প্রযোজ্য হয়। চুক্তি কার্যকর হলে সীমাশুল্ক শূন্যতে নেমে আসবে। এর ফলে, রত্নালঙ্কার রপ্তানি লক্ষ্যণীয় হারে বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এমনকি, ২০২৩ নাগাদ রত্নালঙ্কার ক্ষেত্রে রপ্তানির পরিমাণ বেড়ে ১০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছোবে।
দুই দেশের মধ্যে এই চুক্তি না কেবল ভারতীয় পণ্য সামগ্রীর প্রতিযোগিতা বাড়াতে সাহায্য করবে, সেই সঙ্গে ভারত কৌশলগত দিক থেকেও লাভবান হবে। সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী ভারতের কাছে বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদার দেশ হওয়ার পাশাপাশি বাণিজ্যিক হাব হিসেবেও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। এই বাণিজ্যিক হাব হয়ে ওঠার ফলে ভারতীয় সামগ্রী আফ্রিকা, মধ্য প্রাচ্য ও ইউরোপের বাজারগুলিতে আরও বেশি করে ছড়িয়ে পড়বে।
শ্রী গোয়েল জানান, এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের ফলে ভারত ও সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীর মধ্যে আগামী ৫ বছরে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ বেড়ে ১০০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছোবে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী ভারতের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদার। তাই, এই দুই দেশের মধ্যে বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ ধার্য লক্ষ্যের তুলনায় বেশি হওয়ার প্রভূত সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে বলেও শ্রী গোয়েল অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
উপসাগরীয় সহযোগিতা পরিষদের দেশগুলির সঙ্গেও চলতি বছরে এধরণের একটি চুক্তি কার্যকর করার ব্যাপারে সরকার উদ্যোগী হয়েছে বলে শ্রী গোয়েল জানান। পরিষদের এই ৬টি দেশের মধ্যে রয়েছে সৌদি আরব, সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী, কাতার, কুয়েত, ওমান ও বাহারিন।